Sort by:

Brown Studies

Brotchie, A W (Editor) Lanarkshire's Trams N B Traction, Dundee / Summerlee Heritage Trust, Coatbridge 1st ed 1993 F book paperback illus ISBN: 0905069293 £22.00

Popley, W A Christ the Creator and Redeemer of Mankind and God the Christian's Father Elliot Stock 1st ed 1892 VG book No dj corners slight wear hardback ISBN: £23.00

Braudel, Fernand The Mediterranean and the Mediterranean World in the Age of Philip II, Volume II. Collins reprint 1974 VG book VG dj (Translated from the French by Sian Reynolds) hardback illus ISBN: 000211549 £28.00

Kent, Alexander Richard Bolitho - Midshipman Hutchinson 1st ed 1975 VG book G dj small piece missing from top of dj hardback ISBN: 0091229707 £26.00

Marwick, Arthur The Sixties. Cultural Revolution in Britain, France, Italy and the United States, c.1958-c.1974. Oxford University Press 1st edition 1998 F book F dj hardback illus ISBN: 019210022X £25.00

MacIntyre, Tom Dance the Dance Faber and Faber 1st ed 1970 VG book G dj Inscribed by author. hardback ISBN: 057109323X £26.00

Porter, Ivor Operation Autonomous, with S O E in Wartime Romania Chatto & Windus 1st ed 1989 F book F dj hardback illus ISBN: 0701131705 £30.00

Crampsey, Bob The Young Civilian. A Glasgow Wartime Boyhood Mainstream, Edinburgh 1st ed 1987 F book F dj hardback Crampsey Robert A ISBN: 185158076X £23.00

Hargreaves, Alison A Hard Day's Summer. Six Classic North Faces Solo Hodder & Stoughton 1st ed 1st printing 1994 F book F dj hardback illus ISBN: 0340606029 £60.00

Faulkner, Thomas; Beacock, Peter & Jones, Paul Newcastle & Gateshead; Architecture and Heritage The Bluecoat Press 1st ed 2006 F book F dj hardback illus ISBN: 1904438296 £54.00

Cassen, Robert (editor) Soviet Interests in the Third World Royal Institute of International Affairs / Sage Publications 1st ed 1985 VG book paperback ISBN: 0803997213 £33.00

O'Brian, Patrick The Nutmeg of Consolation Collins 1st ed 1st printing 1991 F book VG dj not price clipped hardback ISBN: 0002234610 £68.00

Niall, Ian Tunnicliffe's Countryside Clive Holloway Books 1st ed 1983 F book F dj hardback illus ISBN: 0907745024 £24.00

Grozik, Richard S Game Gun Willow Creek Press, Oshkosh, Wisconsin USA 1st ed 1986 F book No dj no dj was issued with this the first edition of the title. hardback illus ISBN: 0932558291 £36.00

Connor, Ken Ghost Force, the Secret History of the SAS Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1st ed 1998 F book F dj signed by author hardback illus ISBN: 0297840800 £45.00

Lane, William L The Gospel According to Mark. The English text with introduction, exposition and notes [The New International Commentary on the New Testament] William B Eerdmans Publishing Co, Grand Rapids Mi USA reprint 1996 F book F dj hardback ISBN: 0802825028 £25.00

Laird, Dorothy Paddy Henderson. A History of the Scottish Shipping Firm P Henderson & Co, 1834-1961 George Outram, Glasgow 1st ed 1961 VG book VG dj '...and the enterprises which sprang from their initiative and spirit of maritime adventure.' hardback illus ISBN: £25.00

Franks, Norman L R Fighter Leader. The Story of Wing Commander Ian Gleed, DSO,DFC, CdG Kimber 1st ed 1978 VG book VG dj hardback illus ISBN: 0718301064 £22.00

Weitzmann, Kurt (and others) The Icon Studio Editions reprint 1990 F book G dj hardback illus ISBN: 185170132X £25.00

Jorg, C J A The Geldermalsen History and Porcelain Kemper Publishers, Groningen 1st ed 1986 F book F dj hardback illus ISBN: 9070295296 £27.00

Harris, Nicola Basic Editing a Practical Course Book House Training Centre, reprint 1997 VG book With exercises. paperback illus ISBN: 0907706037 £45.00

Buchan, James Thatched Village Hodder & Stoughton 1st ed 1983 F book VG dj inscribed by author with letter hardback illus ISBN: 0340326662 £21.00

McCulloch, G L Man Alive; A Survey of Human Physiology [Library of Modern Knowledge series] Aldus Books 1st ed 1967 VG book G dj hardback illus ISBN: £21.00

Sturchio, Jeffrey L (Editor) Values & Visions; A Merck Century Merck & Co, Inc., Rahway NJ USA 1st ed 1991 F book F dj hardback illus ISBN: 0911910913 £25.00

Dodson, Harry & Davies, Jennifer Harry Dodson's Practical Kitchen Garden BBC Books 1st ed 1992 F book VG dj hardback illus ISBN: 0563363576 £110.00

Pixley, Francis W (Editor) The Accountant's Dictionary. A comprehensive encyclopaedia and direction on all matters connected with the work of an accountant, illustrated with the necessary forms and documents. 2 volumes. Waverley Book Co, reprint 1922 VG book No dj quarter bound in maroon leather hardbck ISBN: £39.00

McGregor, Jim & Watt, Alan The BBC Micro Book; BASIC, Sound and Graphics Addison-Wesley 1st ed 1983 VG book paperback illus ISBN: 0201140586 £35.00

Johnson, B S Christie Malry's Own Double-Entry [King Penguin] Penguin Books 1st ed 1984 VG book paperback ISBN: 0140068260 £22.00

Orczy, Baroness Leatherface (A H & S Yellowjacket) Hodder & Stoughton 1932 G book preliminaries and edges foxed paperback ISBN: £22.00

Dzegblor, Rev. S K (and others) A Brief History of the Amedzofe Evangelical Presbyterian Church, 1889-1989. Amedzofe E P Church, Ghana 1st ed 1989 VG book In Ewe and English paperback illus ISBN: £35.00

Pracht, Edmund Goldene Leier Heft 3, Kalewala Finnisches Volksepos, Eisenrune. Verlag des Ateliers fur Leierbau W Lothar Gartner, Konstanz 1954 VG book words in German paperback ISBN: £24.00

Jones, Warwick Marketing and the Police Service; course papers Bristol Business School, University of the West of England n.d.? 1980s VG book comb-bound photocopy with notes paperback ISBN: £25.00

British Constructional Steelwork Association Welded Details for Single-Storey Portal Frames [Publication No.9] British Constructional Steelwork Association 1st ed 1955 VG book paperback illus ISBN: £24.00

Durack, Mary & Pannell, Nita Swan River Saga; Life of Early Pioneer Eliza Shaw. Service Printing Co, Perth 1st ed 1972 VG book Includes an account in rough typescript of Ann Horrocks who settled in South Australia in June 1839. (4 pps) paperback illus ISBN: 0959715401 £25.00

Charpentier, Gustave Louise; A Musical Romance, words and music (French-English edition) Heugei, Paris 1907 G book (THis book does not include the music) paperback ISBN: £21.00

Jolliffe, E Joliffe's Outback 131 Jolliffe, Dee Why NSW 1st ed 1996 VG book paperback illus ISBN: £34.00

Gillies, Margaret Hares on the Horizon Outposts Publications, Walton-on-Thames 1st ed 1981 VG book paperback ISBN: £22.00

Gillies, Margaret The Voice in the Marshes Outposts Publications, Walton-on-Thames 1st ed 1979 VG book paperback ISBN: £22.00

Phillips, R M The South Australian Correspondence School and the Schools of the Air The Correspondence School, South Adelaide 2nd revised ed. 1971 G book paperback illus ISBN: £25.00

Brooke, Justin Figs Out of Doors [ The Countryman Library] Hart-Davis 1st ed 1954 VG book No dj hardback illus ISBN: £35.00

Lloyd, Christopher The Mixed Border W H & L Collingridge 1st ed 1957 VG book G dj hardback illus ISBN: £55.00

O'Brian, Patrick Master and Commander HarperCollins 1st ed 1st printing 1998 VG book VG dj (price clipped dj) hardback ISBN: 0002215268 £22.00

Dalby, Gill Natural Dyes, Fast or Fugitive Ashill Publications, Minehead reprint 1989 VG book some (useful) pencil notes paperback ISBN: 0948020008 £24.00

unknown White Scar Cave, Ingleton; The Story of the Most Interesting Discoveries White Scar Cave 1st ed 1937 VG book paperback illus ISBN: £28.00

Turing, H D Third Series of Reports on Pollution Affecting Rivers in England and Wales; Great Ouse, Nene, Wear, Irwell & Roch, South Wales Rivers. British Field Sports Society 1st ed 1949 VG book staples rusty, edges slight foxing paperback ISBN: £29.00

various About Anglia '75 Boydell Press, Ipswich 1st ed 1974 VG book paperback illus ISBN: 0851150527 £24.00

Miller, Harry L (compiler) The Ways of Mankind; A Discussion Guide and Readings Centre for the Study of Liberal Education for Adults, USA 1st ed 1953 VG book spine corners slight wear paperback ISBN: £29.00

Field, J V & Wright, M T Early Gearing. Geared Mechanisms in the Ancient and Medieval World Science Museum 1st ed 1985 VG book paperback illus ISBN: 0901805254 £25.00

Grindea, Miron (editor) Adam, International Review, No.260, 1957. Marcel Proust - a world symposium. Adam International Review 1st ed 1957 VG book staples rusty paperback illus ISBN: £36.00

Burke, Aggrey W (editor) Transcultural Psychiatry. Racism and Mental Illness. (THe 30th Anniversary Double Issue of The International Journal of Social Psychiatry, Vol.30. Nos 1 & 2, Spring 1984 Avenue Publishing Co 1984 VG book paperback ISBN: £35.00

Kingston, W H G The Three Midshipmen. (Abridged with notes by James Broadbent Marshall)Bright Story Reader No.258; Grade V) Arnold, Leeds n.d.? 1930s G book paperback illus ISBN: £38.00

Clark, W E The Valleys of the Shadow of Death. The Charles Thrale Exhibition; an illustrated story catalogue. Author 5th ed 1951 G book paperback illus Charles Thrale ISBN: £25.00

Masefield, Peter G Surrey Aeronautics and Aviation, 1785-1985 Phillimore / Surrey Local History Council 1st ed 1993 F book paperback illus ISBN: 0850338913 £20.00

Gregg Gregg Shorthand Reader Gregg Publishing Co, NY USA n.d.? 1930s G book pp.48. 24 articles and stories written in Gregg shorthand. paperback ISBN: £38.00

Griffiths, Richard Fellow Travellers of the Right. British Enthusiasts for Nazi Germany 1933-9 Oxford University press 1st ed 1983 G book cover creased paperback ISBN: 0192851160 £23.00

Luttwak, Edward Coup D'Etat; A Practical Handbook Penguin 1st ed 1969 VG book paperback ISBN: 0140030387 £22.00

Miura, Ayako The Wind is Howling (Translated and abridged by Valerie Griffiths) Hodder & Stoughton 1st ed 1970 VG book paper edges slightly browned, corners slightly worn paperback ISBN: 0340206853 £34.00

Stout, Ruth & Clemence, Richard The Ruth Stout No-Work Garden Book (Edited by Glenn F Johns) Bantam Books, NY USA 1st ed thus 1973 G book paped edges browned slightly, first page a little foxed, spine is not creased. paperback ISBN: 55307763125 £33.00

Borgia, Anthony Life in the World Unseen Corgi Books / Transworld Publishers 1st ed 1970 VG book cover creased paperback ISBN: 0552084034 £28.00

Fitzgerald, Henry Purefoy Dictionary of the names of British Plants Bailliere, Tindall & Cox, n.d.? 1885 VG book No dj corners bumped hardback ISBN: £35.00

Three Abbasid Poets Birds Through a Ceiling of Alabaster. (Arab poetry of the Abbasid period translated with an introduction by G B H Wightman and A Y al-Udhari) [The Penguin Classics] Penguin Books 1st ed 1975 VG book cover corner lightly creased paperback ISBN: 0140443053 £44.00

Caroz, Yaacov The Arab Secret Service Corgi Books 1st ed 1978 G book Cover slightly creased paperback ISBN: 0552109320 £35.00

Leydhecker, Wolfgang & Crick, Ronald Pitts All About Glaucoma. Questions and answers for people with glaucoma Faber and Faber reprint 1982 F book F dj hardback illus ISBN: 0571117643 £24.00

Lewis, Ted Jack Carter's Law Joseph 1st ed 1974 VG book G dj hardback ISBN: 0718113225 £28.00

Sinclair, Upton Oil ! a Novel T Werner Laurie reprint 1927 VG book No dj corners and edges slight wear hardback ISBN: £38.00

Barbaneli, Sylvia (editor) Wisdom of Silver Birch Psychic Press reprint 1946 VG book No dj edges slight foxing hardback ISBN: £28.00

Fryer, Peter Staying Power. The History of Black People in Britain Pluto Press 1st ed 1984 F book VG dj hardback ISBN: 0861047745 £39.00

Wolfe, Humbert Humoresque Ernest Benn reprint 1927 VG book No dj corners bumped, paper title label on spine complete. German romantic inscription on front endpaper with letter from 'Childe' hardback ISBN: £35.00

Meadows, Donella H (and others) The Limits to Growth. A Report for the Club of Rome's Project on the Predicament of Mankind Earth Island, London 1st ed 1972 VG book paperback charts, tables ISBN: 0856440086 £22.00

McNaught, W & Chambers, H A (editors) The New Musical Educator Caxton 3rd ed 1953 VG book No dj Complete in 4 volumes. hardback ISBN: £22.00

Smith, George Asking Properly; The Art of Creative Fundraising White Lion Press 1st ed 1996 F book VG dj hardback illus ISBN: 095189711X £28.00

Stellingwerf, Steven The Gingerbread Book Charles Letts 1st ed 1991 F book G dj Signed by Author. dust jacket spine sunned hardback illus ISBN: 1852381264 £37.00

Howse, Justin & Hancock, Shirley Dance Technique and Injury Prevention A & C BLack 2nd ed reprinted 1994 VG book No dj hardback illus ISBN: 0878300228 £25.00

Lewis, Martin & Walker, Peter (editors) Amnesty International Proudly Present The Secret Policeman's Other Ball Methuen reprint 1981 VG book corners slight wear paperback illus ISBN: 0413500802 £22.00

Adams, Douglas THe Illustrated Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy Harmony Books, NY USA 1st ed 1st printing 1994 F book VG dj hardback illus ISBN: 0517599244 £34.00

Karlsen, Arne ; Bent, Salicath & Mogens, Utzon-Frank (editors) Contemporary Danish Design Danish Society of Arts and Crafts and Industrial Design 1st ed 1960 VG book paperback illus ISBN: £23.00

Eliott, Lydia S The Baby Jesus. Jesus as a Boy. Jesus and the Children. [Little Books of Bible Stories] Nelson 1st ed 1953 VG book 3 books. paperback illus H M Brock ISBN: £26.00

Howard, Donald M Vanished Villages of Monterey County, Northern and Interior Aboriginal Sites, Placenames and People Angel Press, Monterey Ca USA 1st ed 1977 VG book paperback illus ISBN: £27.00

McGough, Roger Summer with Monika Penguin 1st ed 1st printing 1990 VG book paperback illus Peter Blake ISBN: 0140586482 £23.00

Stevenson, Robert Louis The Augustan Books of Modern Poetry edited by Edward Thompson Ernest Benn n.d.? 1920s G book paperback ISBN: £37.00

Denning Lord Lord Denning's Report (into the Profumo affair) (Cmnd.2152) HMSO 1st ed 1963 G book damp mark at top of cover, corners a bit bumped paperback ISBN: £27.00

Urbani, Ildebrando Coccia Famiglie Investite di Feudalita al Tempo del Granducato Mediceo Tip. M. Chiesa e Figlio, Firenze 1st ed 1966 VG book IN Italian paperback ISBN: £35.00

Huber, Miriam Blanton; Salisbury, Frank Seely & O'Donnell, Mabel Prince Hal and the Giant [THe Janet and John Story Books No.37] James Nisbet 1st ed 1951 VG book paperback illus Nellie H Farnam & Mary Royt ISBN: £79.00

Colquhoun, Brian H All About the New Mersey Tunnel Bell Publishing Co, Liverpool 1st ed 1934 G book paperback illus ISBN: £20.00

Rolls-Royce The Rolls-Royce SPEY Engines Component Accessibility Rolls-Royce, Derby 1st ed 1963 VG book paperback illus ISBN: £21.00

Rowlings, Hugh (editor) Hurricane Eastbourne Beckett Newspapers, Eastbourne 1st ed 1987 VG book paperback illus ISBN: £35.00

unknown History of the University of Sheffield To the time of its Coming-of-Age May 31st, 1926. University of Sheffield 1926 VG book paperback illus ISBN: £24.00

Wood, Micky Unarmed Action ! for the Fighting Forces Practical Press Ltd 3rd ed 1943 VG book papeback illus ISBN: £120.00

Burgess, John Leaves from my Log Book; How to Earn a Living with a Boat M E Publications, Woodbridge 1st ed 1980 VG book comb bound paperback illus ISBN: £25.00

Butterfield, Deborah St. George (editor) Held in Trust. Properties of the Bermuda National Trust Bermuda National Trust, Hamilton 1st ed 1989 VG book paperback illus ISBN: 0969393911 £25.00

unknown Engelberg. [Souvenir-Albums Edition Illustrato] Wehrli A.-G, Zurich n.d.? 1906 VG book paperback 32 photos ISBN: £30.00

MacBain, Alexander An Etymological Dictionary of the Gelic Language Gairm Publications, Glasgow reprint 1982 VG book edges slight foxing paperback ISBN: 0901771694 £28.00

Callison, Brian The Sextant Collins 1st ed 1981 F book F dj hardback ISBN: 0002222965 £39.00

Newlands, John Put Not Your Trust in Money Association of Investment Trust Companies 1st ed 1997 F book F dj hardback illus ISBN: 0950362913 £20.00

MacVicar, Angus Flowering Death [Toucan novels No.29] Stanley Paul n.d.? 1937 VG book corners slightly bumped paperback ISBN: £55.00

Medawar, P B The Art of the Soluble. Creativity and Originality in Science Penguin Books 1st ed 1969 VG book corners slight wear paperback ISBN: 0140211226 £28.00

Birchard, John Make Your Own Handcrafted Doors & Windows Sterling Publishing, NY USA 1st ed 1st printing 1988 VG book paperback illus ISBN: 0806965444 £125.00

Feirer, John L Cabinetmaking and Millwork Chas. A Bennett, Peoria, Ill, USA revised ed 1977 VG book No dj pictorial boards, corners bumped hardback illus ISBN: 8700223859 £25.00

Egan, Pierce Boxiana; or Sketches of Ancient and Modern Pugilism; from the days of the renowned Broughton and Slack to the Heroes of the present Milling aera! [ Facsimile edition of the 1812 edition published by G Smeeton.] Vance Harvey, Leicester Facsimile ed. 1971 VG book G dj With introduction and index by Dennis Prestidge hardback illus, fold-out plates ISBN: 0855440058 £40.00

Golon, Sergeanne Angelique in Revolt (Translated from the French by Marguerite Barnett) Heinemann 1st ed 1962 VG book VG dj edges very slightly foxed hardback ISBN: £25.00

MacDonald, Lyn The Roses of No Man's Land Joseph reprint 1983 F book F dj hardback illus ISBN: 0718117859 £21.00

Karmen, Steve Through the Jingle Jungle. The art and business of making music for commercials Billboard Books, NY USA 1st ed 1st printing 1989 F book F dj hardback ISBN: 0823077071 £45.00

Phillips, Mike & Trevor Windrush; The Irresistible Rise of Multi-Racial Britain HarperCollins reprint 1998 F book Vg dj hardback illus ISBN: 0002559099 £32.00

Diamant, R M E & Kut, David District Heating and Cooling for Energy Conservation Architectural Press 1st ed 1981 F book F dj hardback illus ISBN: 0851391540 £35.00

Phillpotts, Adelaide Eden From Jane to John Rich & Cowan n.d.? 1943 VG book G dj hardback ISBN: £35.00

Stevenson, D E Katherine Wentworth Collins reprint 1984 F book VG dj hardback ISBN: 0002214059 £23.00

Canaway, W H A Declaration of Independence Hutchinson 1st ed 1971 VG book G dj hardback ISBN: 0091070708 £47.00

Sillar, William Memoirs of William Sillar Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Glasgow 1st ed 1980 VG book paperback frontispiece ISBN: £29.00

Dorward Matheson Gleave & partners The Boyd Orr Building J L Gleave & Partners, Glasgow 1st ed 1972 VG book comb bound paperback illus ISBN: £25.00

Summerhays, R S The Delinquent Equine Moss Bros n.d. ? 1970s VG book paperback illus Thelwell ISBN: £34.00

Kenyon, C Fred How to Memorize Music William Reeves 5th edition n.d.? 1920s VG book paperback ISBN: £38.00

Gruffydd, W J Folklore and Myth in the Mabinogion. (A lecture delivered at the National Museum of Wales on 27 October 1950) University of Wales Press, Cardiff / National Museum of Wales reprint 1964 VG book paperback ISBN: £25.00

Archibald, Malcolm Bridges, Islands and Villages of the Forth Lang Syne, Glasgow 1st ed 1990 F book paperback illus ISBN: 1852171413 £50.00

Walker, W A A Brief History of Mearns and Mearns Parish Church Mearns Parish Church 1st ed 1982 VG book paperback illus ISBN: £30.00

Marshall, Alice J Institute of Pathology, Glasgow Royal Infirmary; A Perfunctory Description of the Building and Itinerant Staff Covering Half a Century, 1919-1970 Institute of Pathology, Glasgow 1st ed 1974 VG book signed by author paperback illus ISBN: £25.00

Beeney, Michael Children of Eden Book Guild, Lewes 1st ed 1999 F book F dj hardback ISBN: 1857764307 £55.00

Demuth, Norman A Course in Musical Composition, Part 1. Bosworth & Co 1st ed 1951 VG book spine corners slight wear paperback ISBN: £29.00

Jodidio, Philip Architecture Now! 3 Taschen, Koln 1st ed 2004 F book (IN English German and French) paperback illus ISBN: 3822829358 £39.00

Ferguson, Roy Once Familiar Ways; sixty poems Motherwell Times n.d.? 1970s VG book signed by author paperback ISBN: £25.00

Leask, David Westquarter. The story of an estate: from Family Estate to "Model Village". Falkirk District Council 1st ed 1986 VG book comb bound paerback illus ISBN: £25.00

Annand, J K (editor) Lallans, Number 3, Martinmas 1974 The Lallans Society, Edinburgh 1st ed 1974 VG book paperback ISBN: £30.00

O'Brian, Patrick Post Captain HarperCollins 1st ed 1st printing 1998 VG book VG dj (First published in 1972) hardback ISBN: 0002216574 £35.00

O'Brian, Patrick The Mauritius Command HarperCollins 1st ed 1st printing 1998 VG book VG dj (First published in 1977) hardback ISBN: 000222383X £35.00

Deedes, W F Brief Lives Macmillan 1st ed 1st printing 2004 VG book G dj Signed Bill Deedes hardback ISBN: 1405040858 £25.00

Douglas, Charles & Anne The Shetland Pony (With an Appendix onThe Making of the Shetland Pony by J Cossar Ewart) Dinwiddie Grieve Ltd, Dumfries n.d. VG book No dj Limited Edition reprint of the 1913 edition published by William Blackwood, Edinburgh hardback illus ISBN: £49.00

Walters, Anne-Marie Moondrop to Gascony (Complete and unabridged) Pan Books reprint 1955 G book edges slight wear paperback map ISBN: £26.00

Dumas, Alexandre The Adventures of Lydeic, Count of Flanders Gowans and Gray, Glasgow 1st ed 1903 VG book No dj corners slight wear hardbck ISBN: £21.00

Hislop, Gordon 100 Years of Lenzie Golf Club, 1889-1989 Lenzie Golf Club 1st ed 1989 F book VG dj hardback illus ISBN: £25.00

Williams, Ann & Martin, G H eds. Domesday Book A Complete Translation [Alecto Historical Editions] Penguin Books repr 2002 F book VG dj hardback ISBN: 0141005238 £25.00

Locke, Bobby Bobby Locke On Golf Country Life 1st ed 1953 VG book G dj hardback illus ISBN: £62.00

Gunaratna, Rohan Inside Al Qaeda Global Network of Terror Columbia University Press, NY USA 2002 F book F dj hardback ISBN: 0231126921 £29.00

Cockcroft, Barry A Romany Summer Dent 1st ed 1st printing 1979 F book VG dj hardback illus ISBN: 0460043218 £75.00

Lindsay, Martin So Few Got Through. The personal diary of Lieut.-Col. Martin Lindsay who served with the Gordon Highlanders in the 51st Highland Division from July 1944 to May 1945 Collins 1st ed 1946 VG book G dj hardback maps ISBN: £23.00

Evans, Jeff Midsomer Murders; The Making of an English Crime Classic Batsford 1st ed 2002 F book F dj hardback illus ISBN: 0713487682 £75.00

[Wesley, David Archer] Death in the Air; The War Diary and Photographs of a Flying Corps Pilot. Heinemann 2nd ed 1936 VG book G dj Now known to have been written by the American, David Archer Wesley who was a film model maker and used his skill to create the photos. He did serve in the RFC in 1917 at the Western Front. Edges slight foxing, 48 photo £49.00

Bellmann, Heiko A Field Guide to the Grasshoppers and Crickets of Britain and Northern Europe (Translated by Binky Ragge) Collins 1st ed 1988 VG book No dj pictorial boards hardback illus ISBN: 0002198525 £35.00

Lumby, J Rawson The Acts of the Apostles with maps, introduction and notes [The Cambridge Bible for Schools and Colleges] Cambridge University Press 1st ed 1887 VG book No dj edges slight foxing hardback ISBN: £27.00

Plummer, A The Gospel According to St John with maps, notes and introduction. [The Cam,bridge Bible for Schools and Colleges] Cambridge University Press 1st ed 1894 VG book No dj edges slight foxing hardback ISBN: £26.00

Cronin, A J Hatter's Castle Gollancz 1st ed 1931 VG book No dj spine slightly faded hardback ISBN: £57.00

Fendi, Peter 40 Erotic Watercolors (Introduction by William G Smith) Arlington House, Inc. / Bibliophile Books repr 1984 F book VG dj hardback illus ISBN: 0517555328 £25.00

Goodall, John S John S. Goodall's Album Ragged Bears, Hampshire 1st ed 1994 F book F dj signed by author hardback illus ISBN: 1857140672 £65.00

Wilson, Andrew The Modern Home Physician. A Complete Guide to the Attainment and Preservation of Health (5 volumes) Caxton Publishing Co, n.d.? 1920s VG book G dj Five volumes. Three volumes have complete card coloured layered models inside the front covers. hardback illus ISBN: £90.00

Hamerton, Philip Gilbert ed. The Portfolio An Artistic Periodical Seeley, Jackson and Halliday 1st ed 1877 VG book No dj blue cloth binding, corners bumped and slightly worn hardback illus ISBN: £330.00

Hamerton, Philip Gilbert ed. The Portfolio An Artistic Periodical Seeley & Co, 1st ed 1884 G book No dj binding repaired, quarter bound in black leather, royal blue cloth. corners and edges worn HARDBACK ILLUS ISBN: £230.00

Viscount Runciman of Doxford; Chairman The Royal Commision on Criminal Justice; Report (Cmd 2263) HMSO 1st ed 1993 F book paperback ISBN: 0101226322 £25.00

Home Office Inquiry Into Police Responsibilities & Rewards; Report (Volume 1), Appendices (Volume 2), (Cmd 2280.I, 2280.II) [The Sheehy Report] HMSO 1st ed 1993 F book paperback ISBN: 0101228023 £53.00

Home Office Police Reform. A Police Service for the Twenty-First Century. (Cmd 2281) HMSO 1st ed 1993 F book (Together with separate Summary leaflet) paperback ISBN: 0101228120 £80.00

Robertson, John D M The Kirkwall Ba' Between the Water and the Wall Dunedin Academic Press, Edinburgh 1st ed 2005 F book F dj hardback illus ISBN: 1903765277 £21.00

Grunfeld, Nina The Royal Shopping Guide; How and Where to Shop Like the Royal Family William Morrow, NY USA 1st ed 1st printing 1984 VG book G dj hardback illus ISBN: 0688040802 £21.00

Mayhew, Henry The Story of the Peasant-Boy Philosopher: or, "A Child Gathring Pebbles on the Sea Shore" (Founded on the early life of Ferguson, the Shepherd-Boy Astronomer, and Intended to Show How a Poor Lad Became Acquainted with the Principles of Natural Science) David Bogue 1st ed 1854 G book No dj small octavo, maroon blind stamped boards, gilt-stamped spine decoration, pp. xvi + 484 (some uncut) + 24 (booklist). front free end-paper and frontispiece missing, corners bumped, top of spine small tear. hardback ill £79.00

Nuttgens, Patrick York; The Continuing City Faber and Faber 1st ed 1976 F book G dj hardback illus ISBN: 0571097332 £22.00

Turner, Trevor ed. Veterinary Notes for Dog Owners Popular Dogs 1st ed 1990 VG book cover slightly creased paperback illus ISBN: 0091738172 £24.00

Steel, Pamela The Singing Forest; An Anthology Inspired by the Black Wood of Rannoch Loch Cottage Press 1st ed 2004 F book F dj hardback illus Pamela Steel, Photos by Sarah Macdonald ISBN: 0954776909 £45.00

Irvine, Bill & Bobbie The Dancing Years Authors 1st ed 1970 F book VG dj hardback illus ISBN: £155.00

Rohde, Carl C & Platteel, Andre Symbol Soup Thames & Hudson 1st ed 1999 F book Nine booklets in slipcase paperback illus ISBN: 0500281270 £24.00

de Servigny, Arnaud & Renault, Olivier Measuring and Managing Credit Risk (Standard & Poor's) McGraw-Hill, NY USA repr 2004 F book F dj hardback ISBN: 0071417559 £26.00

Miall, Stuart Junior Science (three volumes) Caxton 2nd ed 1958 VG book No dj hardback illus ISBN: £36.00

Grogono, James Icarus; The Boat That Flies Adlard Coles 1st ed 1987 F book VG dj hardback illus ISBN: 0229118038 £45.00

Maison, Bernard & Holst, Caspar & Ethelwyn & Bagley, Wm A How to Make It; The Model Village; Model Theatre and Puppet Making; Tin Can Craft Vawser & Wiles, n.d.? 1930s VG book No dj hardback illus ISBN: £33.00

Herrick, Robert Flower Poems. (With anote on Herrick by Algernon Charles Swinburne Routledge n.d.? 1920s VG book No dj top edge gilt, edges slight foxing, tissue guarded plates hardback illus Florence Castle ISBN: £25.00

Douglas, Derek ed. Feet, Scotland Feet! The Book of Scottish Rugby Mainstream, Edinburgh 1st ed 1st printg 1991 F book F dj signed by Bill McLaren, Bill McMurtrie, Brian Meek, David Steele and Derek Douglas hardback illus ISBN: 1851584250 £34.00

Keay, John & Julia eds. Collins Encyclopaedia of Scotland HarperCollins repr 1994 F book VG dj hardback illus, maps ISBN: 0002550822 £20.00

unknown Celebrating a Centennial; A History of Ridgewood, New Jersey Village of Ridgewood 1st ed 1994 F book No dj hardback illus ISBN: £20.00

Gross, Bonnie R Caring for Your Miniature Donkey Miniature Donkey Talk, Inc, Westminster, Maryland USA 2nd ed 1998 F book paperback illus ISBN: 0965854728 £54.00

Page, Christopher N Ferns; Their Habitats in the British and Irish Landscape [New Naturalist] Collins 1st ed 1988 VG book paperback illus ISBN: 0002193825 £78.00

Torrance, Robert M ed. Encompassing Nature; A Sourcebook. Nature and culture from ancient times to the modern world. An anthology. Counterpoint, Washington DC USA 1st ed 1999 VG book paperback ISBN: 1582430098 £36.00

Howell, Chris Some of Our Old Pictures of Midsomer Norton, Paulton, Chilcompton and Radstock (Somerset) Author 1st ed 1979 VG book paperback illus ISBN: £45.00

Victory, Patrick Justice and Truth. The Guildford Four and Maguire Seven Sinclair-Stevenson 1st ed 2001 F book paperback ISBN: 0954047672 £20.00

Gardner, Helen The Composition of Four Quartets Faber and Faber 1st ed 1980 VG book paperback ISBN: 0571115047 £38.00

Costa, Rosella Bozzone Viaggio Nell'Italiano. Corso di lingua e cultura italiana per stranieri Loescher Editore, 1995 VG book entirely in Italian paperback ISBN: 8820103672 £22.00

Gow, Rosalie Modern Ways with Traditional Scottish Recipes Ramsay Head Press, Edinburgh 1st ed 1980 VG book No dj ex-lib, corners slight wear hardback ISBN: 0902859684 £21.00

Olivier, Lauence Hamlet; A Play by William Shakespeare Written About 1600. Produced and Dircted by Laurence Olivier, A Two Cities Film, 1948. Benjamin Pollock n.d.? 1948 VG book No dj bound in blue cloth boards. A few college library stamps. Includes scenes from the film hardback illus by set deisnger Roger Furse ISBN: £99.00

Jefferson, G Libraries and Society James Clarke, Cambridge 1st ed 1969 F book F dj hardback ISBN: £25.00

Kaye, Jacqueline ed. Ezra Pound and America St Martin's Press, NY USA 1st ed 1992 F book F dj hardback ISBN: 0312068328 £45.00

Maeterlinck, Maurice The Magic of the Stars (Translated by Alfred Sutro) Allen & Unwin 1st ed 1930 VG book G dj edges slight foxing hardback ISBN: £49.00

Mowbray, Tony & Drury, Paul Tony Mowbray; Kissed by An Angel Bookman 1st ed 1995 VG book G dj hardback illus ISBN: 1898718601 £45.00

Stephens, Theo A ed. My Garden Diary for 1941 Theo A Stephens, My Garden / Letts 1940 VG book No dj Only one entry - 1942 Sat 17th May - Planted 5 apple trees at Glassford (in faint pencil) hardback illus ISBN: £30.00

Hodgson, W Earl Salmon Fishing A & C Black 1st ed 1906 VG book No dj corners slight wear hardback illus ISBN: £38.00

Macpherson, George Home-grown Energy from Short-rotation Coppice Farming Press, Ipswich 1st ed 1995 F book No dj pictorial boards hardback illus ISBN: 0852362897 £34.00

Reynolds, Anna Tightrope. A Matter of Life and Death; the autobiography of Anna Reynolds Sidgwick & Jackson 1st ed 1991 F book VG dj hardback ISBN: 0283998679 £34.00

Newell, Ray Original Morris Minor. The Restorer's Guide to all saloon, tourer convertible, traveller and light commercial models. (edited by Mark Hughes) Bay View Books, Bideford. 1st ed 1993 F book F dj hardback illus, photos by John Colley ISBN: 1870979435 £45.00

Bjorling, Anna-Lisa & Farkas, Andrew Jussi Amadeus Press, Portland Oregon, USA repr 1997 F book F dj hardback illus ISBN: 1574670107 £20.00

Williams, Jeannie Jon Vickers; A Hero's Life Northeastern University Press, Boston USA 1st ed 1st printing 1999 F book F dj hardback illus ISBN: 1555534082 £25.00

Northern Aluminium Company Structural Aluminium Northern Aluminium Co, 1st ed 1956 VG book No dj hardback illus, tables ISBN: £25.00

Anell, Lars Recession, the Western Economies and the Changing World Order Frances Pinter 1st ed 1981 VG book ex college library, little worn. paperback ISBN: 0903804948 £20.00

Bosco, Henri Culotte the Donkey (Tranlated by Sister Mary Theresa McCarthy) Oxford University Press 1st ed 1978 VG book VG dj hardback illus John Ward ISBN: 0192713981 £20.00

Hendrie, W F & MacLeod, D A D The Bangour Story; A History of Bangour Village and General Hospitals Aberdeen University Press 1st ed 1991 VG book cover creased paperback illus ISBN: 008041401X £60.00

Drabble, Phil Of Pedigree Unknown; sporting and working dogs Joseph repr 1976 VG book G dj hardback illus ISBN: 0718114477 £28.00

Zweig, Stefan Kaleidoscope One (Translated by Eden and Cedar Paul) [Hallam edition] Cassell 1st ed 1949 VG book No dj hardback ISBN: £23.00

Danishefsky, Isidore Biochemistry for Medical Sciences Little, Brown & Co, Boston USA 1st ed 1980 VG book No dj hardback ISBN: 0316171980 £25.00

unknown A Guide to Northamptonshire Northamptonshire County Council 1st ed 1985 VG book No dj hardback illus ISBN: £21.00

Hamilton, Ian R The Taking of the Stone of Destiny Lochar Publishing, Moffat 1st ed 1991 F book F dj hardback illus ISBN: 0948403241 £39.00

Brooks, Terry Straken; High Druid of Shannara, Book Three Simon & Schuster 1st ed 1st printing 2005 F book F dj signed by author hardback ISBN: 0743259467 £20.00

Gaetan, Manuel, compiler & editor Sewn Products Engineering and Reference Manual Bobbin Publications, Columbia, Ca USA 1st ed 1977 VG book G dj hardback illus ISBN: £39.00

Morris, Desmond Manwatching; A Field Guide to Human Behaviour Cape repr 1979 VG book G dj hardback illus ISBN: 0224015338 £33.00

Glen, Alexander Footholds Against a Whirlwind Hutchinson 1st ed 1975 VG book G dj hardback illus ISBN: 0091228301 £24.00

Gilbert, Martin Finest Hour; Winston S Churchill 1939-1941 Heinemann 1st ed 1983 VG book G dj hardback illus ISBN: 0434291870 £33.00

Halley, Derek The Iron Claw; a Conscript's Tale Finavon Print & Design, Finavon repr 2000 M book signed by author paperback illus ISBN: 0952881349 £28.00

Spender, Dale Women of Ideas, and What Men Have Done to Them, from Aphra Behn to Adrienne Rich Routledge & Kegan Paul 1st ed 1982 VG book G dj hardback ISBN: 0710093535 £21.00

Brodie, Bernard War and Politics Cassell 1st ed 1974 F book VG dj hardback ISBN: 0304293539 £69.00

Berger, Warren Advertising Today Phaidon Press 1st ed 2001 F book F dj hardback illus ISBN: 071483923X £35.00

Denise, Michel et al. Qui Mange Qui; la lutte pour la vie dans le monde animal Balland, 1st ed 1985 VG book G dj In French hardback illus ISBN: 271580539X £38.00

Saad Al-Jadir Arab & Islamic Silver Stacey International 1st ed 1981 F book VG dj hardback illus ISBN: 0905743237 £60.00

Lennox, Alan Greyhounds; The Sporting Breed The Sportsman's Press 1st ed 1987 F book VG dj hardback illus ISBN: 0948253193 £37.00

Tompkins, Barbara & Heasman, Pam All About the Racing Greyhound Pelham Books 1st ed 1988 VG book G dj hardback illus ISBN: 0720717671 £25.00

Lang, Andrew A History of Scotland from the Roman Occupation (in four volumes) Blackwood, Edinburgh 5th ed 1929 VG book No dj Vol.1,2 & 3 - all three vols have minimal shelf-wear & no foxing. Vol.4.slight foxing to edges & prelims & damp marks to back board. Vol.1.5th ed 1929 pp.509, fold-out charts, Vol.2.3rd ed 1924,pp.575, Vol.3. £125.00

Instituto del FMI Programacion Financiera Aplicada: El Caso de Colombia Fondo Monetario Internacional, Washington DC, USA 1st ed 1984 VG book paperback ISBN: 0939934396 £20.00

McLachlan, Alan ed. STOS; The Game Creator [[Discovery Pack 2] Mandarin Software, Macclesfield rev ed. 1988 VG book comb bound. There are no discs with this book. paperback ISBN: 0948104996 £21.00

Meadows, Dick Using ST Basic on the Atari ST Glentop Publications, Barnet 1st ed 1986 VG book paperback ISBN: 185181051X £21.00

Hey, David Family History and Local History in England Longman repr 1988 VG book paperback illus ISBN: 0582494583 £21.00

Webel, A German English Dictionary of Technical, Scientific and General Terms, including a list of atomic weights, specific gravities, melting and boiling points of elements, abbreviations, signs and symbols, botanical section and Appendix of new words Routledge repr 1989 F book G dj hardback ISBN: 0415040345 £145.00

De Haas, Werner & Knorr, Fredy The Illustrated Guide to Marine Life (Translated by Heather J Fisher) Harold Starke 1st ed 1982 F book VG dj hardback illus ISBN: 0287000566 £27.00

Minshull, Ruth How to Choose Your People Scientology, Ann Arbor Michigan USA 1972 VG book G dj hardback ISBN: £79.00

Achebe, Chinua Things Fall Apart. Pitman New Era Shorthand edition by G U F Ejiogu Pitman 1st ed 1978 VG book paperback ISBN: 0273012169 £38.00

Polo, Erminio & Cogoi, Piero Vite e Popul Ator di une Roe; Rogge e Mulini nel Medioevo Associazione Culturale, La Torre 1st ed 2001 VG book In Italian paperback illus ISBN: £25.00

Symonds, John & Grant, Kenneth eds. The Confessions of Aleister Crowley; An Autohagiography Routledge & Kegan Paul repr 1986 VG book G dj hardback illus ISBN: 0710001754 £55.00

Ellis, H F Twenty Five Years Hard; the humour of H F Ellis, with occasional comments by the author Parrish 1st ed 1960 VG book No dj hardback ISBN: £42.00

Kawada, Yuichi & Karcher, Stephen Essential Shiatsu; the Eight Extraordinary Meridians TimeWarner 1st ed 2002 VG book paperback illus ISBN: 0316859494 £23.00

Rocha, Ruth & Roth, Otavio The Universal Declaration of Human Rights; an adaptation for children United Nations Publications 1st ed 1989 VG book No dj ex-lib hardback illus ISBN: 9211004241 £35.00

Kostelanetz, Richard Dictionary of Avant-Gardes Cappella Books, NJ USA 1st ed 1993 VG book paperback illus ISBN: 1556522029 £33.00

Buchanan- Brown, J ed. Cassell's Encyclopedia of World Literature (3 volumes) Morrow, NY USA 1st ed 1973 VG book No dj Three volumes in slipcase hardback ISBN: 0688002285 £21.00

Brooks, Terry The Sword of Shannara Random House, NY USA 1st ed 1st printing 1977 VG book G dj no inscriptions, not price clipped hardback illus by the Brothers Hildebrandt ISBN: 0394413334 £125.00

Mee, C B ed. The Annual of the British School at Athens, No.95, 2000. The British School at Athens 1st ed 2000 F book No dj hardback illus ISBN: £20.00

Beckman, Robert Powertiming; the amazing wave principle Milestone Publications, Horndean 1st ed 1992 F book F dj hardback ISBN: 1852651245 £29.00

Marty, Martin E Modern American Religion, Volume 3: Under God Indivisible, 1941-1960 University of Chicago Press, USA 1st ed M book paperback ISBN: 0226508994 £23.00

Lawlor, J M C Export Marketing in German Intertext Books Ltd - Western Language Labs, Leighton Buzzard 1st ed 1974 VG book No dj IN English and German hardback ISBN: 0700202455 £41.00

Johnston, J Laughton Scotland's Nature in Trust. The National Trust for Scotland and its Wildlife and Crofting Management T & A D Poyser 1st ed 1st printing 2000 F book VG dj hardback illus ISBN: 0856611220 £27.00

Ultsch, Paul Damals in Schweinfurt. Entwicklung zur Industriestadt. Band 2 Buch und Idee, Schweinfurt n.d. VG book No dj pictorial boards. IN German hardback illus ISBN: 3980048020 £28.00

Pritchard, David The Radar War. Germany's Pioneering Achievement 1904-45 Patrick Stephens Ltd, Wellingborough 1st ed 1st printing 1989 VG book VG dj hardback illus ISBN: 1852602465 £35.00

Pollan, Michael A Place of My Own; The Education of an Amateur Builder Bloomsbury 1st ed 1st printing 1997 VG book G dj hardback illus ISBN: 0747533970 £48.00

Perry, Gillian Paula Modersohn-Becker; Her Life and Work The Women's Press, 1st ed 1979 VG book paperback illus ISBN: 0704338432 £27.00

Kniveton, Gordon N ed. An Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Isle of Man (Originally compiled by David T Webber; Revised by Frank Cowin & F J Radcliffe) The Manx Experience, Douglas / Barclays 1st ed 1997 F book No dj pictorial boards hardback illus ISBN: 1873120354 £65.00

Wright, Robert Patrick The Standard Cyclopedia of Modern Agriculture and Rural Economy (12 volumes) Gresham n.d.? 1911 VG book No dj corners slight wear, hardback illus ISBN: £68.00

Headrick, T E The Town Clerk in English Local Government Allen & Unwin 1st ed 1962 VG book G dj edges slight foxing hardback ISBN: £20.00

Stevenson, D E Mrs Tim; leaves from the diary of an officer's wife Collins repr 1992 F book VG dj hardback ISBN: 0002219913 £21.00

MacSween, John Navigation Guide for Secondary Education. A concise course of Instruction in Navigation suited to the requirements of the post primary division of Day Schools and Continuation Classes Brown, Son & Ferguson, Glasgow 1st ed 1947 VG book No dj hardback illus ISBN: £25.00

Brougham, Henry, Lord Contributions to the Edinburgh Review, Volume 1 (of three volumes) Richard Griffin & Co, 1st ed 1856 VG book No dj brown cloth blind stamped, corners bumped, spine worn top and bottom, and small tear on one side. hardback ISBN: £85.00

Johnson, B K Practical Optics The Hatton Press 2nd ed 1947 VG book G dj hardback illus ISBN: £25.00

Bell, William Gladstone Echoes from Pillows Author, 1930 VG book No dj hardback frontispiece ISBN: £22.00

Dicks, A J Trade and Commerce with some account of our coinage, weights and measures, banks and exchanges [Cambridge Industrial and Commercial series] Cambridge University Press 1st ed 1915 VG book No dj hardback illus ISBN: £46.00

Jinarajadasa, C The Faith That is the Life Star Publishing Trust 1st ed 1920 VG book No dj red soft leather binding paperback frontispiece ISBN: £150.00

Birch, David ed. The Rolls-Royce Meteor - Cromwell and Other Applications [Historical series No.35] Rolls-Royce Heritage Trust, Derby 1st ed 2004 F book paperback illus ISBN: 1872922244 £35.00

Brittain, Vera Honourable Estate; A Novel of Transition Gollancz 1st ed 1936 VG book G dj hardback ISBN: £21.00

Samuels, David The Ripple of a Chinese Feather Author, Keighley 1st ed 2000 VG book signed by author paperback ISBN: 0953039707 £28.00

Dick, Arthur ed. OASIS: Standing on the Shoulder of Giants. (Guitar TAB Edition) Sony Music 1st ed 2000 VG book paperback ISBN: 0711981779 £25.00

Porter, Michael E Competitive Advantage. Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance The Free Press, NY USA repr 1985 F book F dj hardback ISBN: 0029250900 £21.00

Simpson, F M A History of Architectural Development, Volume 1; Ancient, Early Christian and Byzantine. [The Architects' Library] Longmans, Green repr 1916 VG book No dj corners and edges slight wear hardback illus ISBN: £21.00

Hill, George A History of Cyprus, Volume 1; To the Conquest by Richard Lion Heart Cambridge University Press repr 1949 VG book No dj hardback illus ISBN: £150.00

Solomon, Yvette The Practice of Mathematics [International Library of Psychology] Routledge 1st ed 1989 F book No dj hardback ISBN: 0415030382 £28.00

Edwards, Gene Madame Guyon's Spiritual Letters Christian Books Publishing House, Augusta, Maine USA 1st ed 1982 VG book paperback ISBN: 0940232073 £22.00

Styles, George Bombs Have No Pity. My War Against Terrorism William Luscombe 1st ed 1975 VG book G dj hardback illus ISBN: 0860021335 £22.00

King, Angela & Clifford, Susan Holding Your Ground. An Action Guide to Local Conservation Wildwood House, Aldershot rev. ed 1987 VG book No dj pictorial glazed boards hardback illus ISBN: 0704530910 £69.00

Tod, T M The Scots Black Kalendar Lang Syne Publishers, Newtongrange 1st ed 1985 VG book paperback ISBN: 0946264937 £25.00

Salt, Henry S Animals' Rights Considered in Relation to Social Progress Centaur Press 1st ed 1980 VG book G dj hardback ISBN: 0900000988 £21.00

Boyenton, William H Audit Bureau of Circulations Audit Bureau of Circulations, Chicago USA, 1st ed 1948 VG book paperback ISBN: £95.00

Johnson, Herbert A ed. The Papers of John Marshall, Volume I: Correspondence and Papers, November 10, 1775 - June 23, 1788; Account Book, September 1783-June 1788 University of North Carolina Press, USA 1st ed 1974 VG book No dj hardback ISBN: 0807812331 £79.00

Chamberlain, Lindy Through My Eyes, an Autobiography Heinemann 1st ed 1991 VG book G dj hardback illus ISBN: 0434114464 £25.00

Waterworth, Derek Marketing for the Small Business [ Macmillan Small Business series] Macmillan repr 1989 VG book paperback ISBN: 0333384083 £39.00

Cunliffe, John Farmer Barnes' Guy Fawkes Day Deutsch 1st ed 1978 VG book G dj hardabck illus Joan Hickson ISBN: 0233969926 £41.00

Peper, George Golf Courses of the PGA Tour Harry N Abrams, NY USA 1st ed 1986 VG book G dj hardback illus, maps ISBN: 0810909944 £25.00

Muir, Frank & Brett, Simon eds. Frank Muir Presents The Book of Comedy Sketches Elm Tree Books 1st ed 1982 F book VG dj hardback ISBN: 0241108527 £20.00

Matsumura, George & England, Marjorie A Embryology Colouring Book Wolfe Publishing 1st ed 1992 VG book 6 plates are partly coloured and there is some highlighter in the text paperback illus ISBN: 0723418837 £95.00

Charles, Bob & Wallace, Jim The Bob Charles Left Hander's Golf Book Angus & Robertson 1st ed 1985 VG book G dj ex-lib stamp on back of title page hardback illus ISBN: 020715158X £62.00

Lewis, Joan & Chiles, Lynette 501 Quilt Blocks. A Treasury of Patterns for Patchwork and Applique Better Homes and Gardens Books, Des Moines Iowa USA 1st ed 1994 F book F dj hardback illus ISBN: 0696019973 £27.00

Armour, Mark L & Levitt, Daniel R Paths to Glory. How Great Baseball Teams Got That Way Brassey's Inc, Washington DC USA 1st ed 1st printing 2003 F book VG dj hardback illus, charts ISBN: 157488560X £20.00

Hutchinson, Roger High Sixties. The Summers of Riot and Love Mainstream, Edinburgh 1st ed 1992 F book F dj hardback illus ISBN: 1851584374 £35.00

Flint, David A Guide to Liquidation in Scotland Jordan & Sons, Bristol 1st ed 1987 VG book cover slightly creased. Signed by author paperback ISBN: 0853080925 £24.00

Castagnetto, Jesus et al. Professional PHP Programming Wrox Press Ltd, Birmingham repr 2000 VG book paperback illus ISBN: 1861002963 £24.00

Hayes, P; Evans, R D C & Isaac, S P eds. The Care of the Golf Course Sports Turf Research Instititute, Bingley 1st ed 1992 VG book No dj pictorial boards. Corners slight wear hardback illus ISBN: 1873431023 £57.00

Scarlett, James D Tartan. The Highland Textile Shepheard-Walwyn 1st ed 1990 F book F dj hardback illus ISBN: 0856831204 £31.00

unknown Procedure Handbook of Arc Welding Design and Practice Lincoln Electric Co, Cleveland USA 9th ed repr 1954 VG book No dj corners slight wear hardback illus ISBN: £22.00

Clark, Ian Reservoir of Power Pickering & Inglis 1st ed 1980 F book F dj hardback ISBN: 0720804515 £24.00

Markert, Christopher Seeing Well Again Without Your Glasses C W Daniel, Saffron Walden 1st ed 1981 VG book No dj pictorial boards hardback illus ISBN: 0852071515 £64.00

Armstrong, Sybil Clachan Days Hutchinson 1st ed 1977 F book VG dj hardback illus ISBN: 0091288509 £28.00

Grimble, Ian A Start in Life The Book Guild, Lewes 1st ed 1993 F book F dj hardback ISBN: 0863328318 £31.00

London, Sherry FrontPage 2000: Get Professional Results Osborne/McGraw-Hill, Berkeley, USA 1st ed 2000 F book paperback illus ISBN: 0072122692 £22.00

unknown Practical Treatise on Gearing Brown & Sharpe Mfg. Co. Providence R I, USA 18th ed 1937 VG book No dj hardback illus ISBN: £24.00

Buckeridge, Anthony Jennings, As Usual Collins repr 1962 VG book G dj hardback illus Mays ISBN: £22.00

Crewe, Ivor & Harrop, Martin eds. Political Communications: The General Election Campaign of 1987 Cambridge University Press 1st ed 1989 F book F dj hardback illus ISBN: 0521364035 £92.00

Graham, Lynne & Sargent, David Countdown to Mathematics Volume 2 Addison-Wesley / Open University Press 1st ed 1981 VG book paperback ISBN: 0201137313 £27.00

Shue, Henry ed. Nuclear Deterrence and Moral Restraint; Critical Choices for American Strategy Cambridge University Press 1st ed 1989 VG book No dj hardback ISBN: 0521380634 £48.00

Tsurumi, E Patricia Factory Girls. Women in the Thread Mills of Meiji Japan Princeton University Press, NJ USA 1st ed 1st printing 1990 VG book G dj hardback ISBN: 069103138X £22.00

Cronin, A J Hatter's Castle Gollancz repr 1950 VG book G dj hardback ISBN: £23.00

Dudley, Owen Francis You, And Thousands Like You For Such As Can Take It Catholic Book Club 1950 VG book G dj hardback ISBN: £43.00

Garcia-Garcia, Fernando et al. eds. Numerical Simulations in the Environmental and Earth Sciences. Proceedings of the Second UNAM-CRAY Supercomputing Conference Cambridge University Press 1st ed 1997 F book No dj pictorial glazed boards hardback illus ISBN: 0521580471 £69.00

Friedenthal, Richard Letters of the Great Artists from Ghiberti to Gainsborough /&/ Letters of the Great Artists from Blake to Pollock Thames and Hudson 1st ed 1963 VG book No dj two volumes in slipcase hardback illus ISBN: £25.00

Dwork, Deborah & van Pelt, Robert Jan Holocaust a History Murray 1st ed 2002 F book F dj hardback illus, maps ISBN: 0719554853 £32.00

Symonds, John & Grant, Kenneth eds. The Confessions of Aleister Crowley; An Autohagiography Routledge & Kegan Paul 1st ed 1979 F book VG dj dust jacket spine slightly sunned, price clipped dj. hardback illus ISBN: 0710001754 £69.00

MacLear, Kyo & Testa, Bart eds. Life Style Bruce Mau Phaidon Press 1st ed 2000 F book No dj hardback illus ISBN: 0714838276 £40.00

Schoolfield, George C Helsinki of the Czars; Finland's Capital: 1808-1918 Camden House, Columbia USA 1st ed 1996 F book No dj hardback illus ISBN: 1571130268 £31.00

Betjeman, John Summoned by Bells Murray 1st ed 1st printg 1960 VG book G dj hardback illus Michael Tree ISBN: £21.00

Newby, P H Something to Answer For Faber and Faber 1st ed 1968 F book VG dj no inscriptions, not price clipped. Dj has a small closed tear at top back. hardback ISBN: £345.00

Buckley, Bruce; Hopkins, Edward J & Whitaker, Richard Weather; a visual guide Reader's Digest Association 1st ed, n.d. 2004 F book F dj hardback illus ISBN: 0276428420 £22.00

Boot, Adrian & Salewicz, Chris Bob Marley Songs of Freedom Bloomsbury 1st ed 1995 F book F dj hardback illus ISBN: 074751853X £36.00

Cradock, Fanny & Johnnie Cooking with Can and Pack Museum Press 1st ed 1962 VG book No dj spine faded, corners bumped. Signed Bon Viveur hardback ISBN: £22.00

MacPhail, J R N ed. Highland Papers, Volume 1. Scottish History Society, Edinburgh 1st ed 1914 VG book No dj spine faded, corners slight wear. Includes; History of the Macdonalds, MacNaughtan, Calder, Macras, MacLeans of Duart. hardback ISBN: £85.00

Miller, Richard W Moral Differences; Truth, Justice and Conscience in a World of Conflict Princeton University Press, NJ USA 1st ed 1st printg 1992 VG book No dj hardback ISBN: 0691074097 £25.00

Advanced Micro Devices PAL DEvice Data Book and Design Guide, 1993 Advanced Micro Devices, Ca USA 1st ed 1993 VG book paperback ISBN: £53.00

Niall, Ian English Country Traditions Victoria and Albert Museum 1st ed 1988 F book in slipcase.Limited edition 113 of 500 copies signed by Christopher Wormell hardback illus Christopher Wormell ISBN: 094810743X £55.00

MacLean, Lady Veronica Lady MacLean's Book of Sauces and Surprises Collins, Glasgow 1st ed 1978 VG book G dj hardback ISBN: 0004351266 £36.00

Sekine, Kenichi & Arai, Keisuke Kaizen for Quick Changeover; Going Beyond SMED (Translated by Bruce Talbot) Productivity Press, Cambridge, Ma USA 1st ed 1992 VG book No dj pictorial boards hardback illus ISBN: 0915299380 £54.00

Vargas, Alberto Vargas 20s - 50s Benedikt Taschen, Berlin 1st ed 1990 VG book No dj In German, English and French paperback illus ISBN: 3894500638 £25.00

Strawhorn, John The History of Ayr, Royal Burgh and County Town John Donald, Edinburgh 1st ed 1989 VG book G dj hardback illus ISBN: 0859762815 £45.00

Raynal, Dom Wilfrid The Ordinal of King Edward VI. Its History, Theology and Liturgy Thomas Richardson / Art and Book Co, /Catholic Truth Society 1st ed. n.d. 1870 VG book No dj corners slight wear hardback ISBN: £39.00

Lawson, Robert N Happy Anchorage Grant Richards 1st ed 1925 VG book No dj hardback ISBN: £21.00

Hamilton, C J Famous Love Matches Elliot Stock 1st ed 1908 VG book No dj edges slight foxing hardback illus ISBN: £53.00

Chamberlain, Lindy Through My Eyes; an autobiography Heinemann 1st ed 1991 F book VG dj slight shelf wear hardback illus ISBN: 0434114464 £26.00

Brash, J C & Jamieson, E B revs. eds. Cunningham's Manual of Practical Anatomy, 3 volumes; Vol.1; General introduction, upper limb, lower limb; Volume 2; Thorax and abdomen, Volume 3; Head and kneck, brain. Oxford University Press 10th ed repr 1942 VG book No dj blue cloth hardback illus ISBN: £24.00

Shingo, Shigeo A Revolution in Manufacturing: The SMED System (Translated by Andrew P Dillon) Productivity Press, Ma USA repr 1985 VG book No dj pictorial boards hardback illus ISBN: 0915299038 £46.00

Kistner, Stephanie ed. The Complete Book of Modern Classics. 400+ essential recipes for today's cook (THe Australian Woman's Weekly) ACP Books, Sydney 1st ed 2005 M book M dj hardback illus ISBN: 9781863965101 £20.00

Burtt-Smith, Jim & French, John A Drop in the Ocean; dramatic accounts of aircrew saved from the sea Ulverscroft Large Print 1st ed 1997 VG book No dj pictorial boards, ex-lib, hardback illus ISBN: 0708937861 £25.00

Etgen, Garret J rev. Salas and Hille's Calculus; One and Several Variables Wiley 7th ed 1995 VG book No dj pictorial boards. Weighs 3 Kgs. hardback ISBN: 0471587192 £63.00

Elliot, Rose Complete Vegetarian Cookbook Diamond Books 1995 VG book No dj pictorial boards, foredge coloured hardback ISBN: 0261667599 £40.00

Bes, J Chartering and Shipping Terms, Volume 3; Timesheet Supplement M - Z Barker & Howard 1st ed 1962 VG book G dj hardback ISBN: £20.00

Sissons, J B Scotland [The Geomorphology of the British Isles] Methuen 1st ed 1976 VG book paperback maps ISBN: 0416840000 £28.00

Gow, J J The Law of Hire-Purchase in Scotland W. Green, Edinburgh 1st ed 1961 VG book G dj hardback ISBN: £27.00

various A Churchill Anthology edited by F W Heath; Churchill; His Life and Times by Malcolm Thomson, and Painting as a Pastime by Winston S Churchill. Odhams Press, repr 1962 F book No dj Three volumes in a slipcase in very good condition. hardback illus ISBN: £28.00

Cripps, Steve C RF Power Amplifiers for Wireless Communications Artech House Publishers, Boston USA 1999 M book No dj pictorial boards hardback ISBN: 0890069891 £73.00

Steeds, Andrew ed. & Living Earth Foundation The Living Earth; a Resource for Learning Hodder & Stoughton 1st ed 1st printg 1994 VG book paperback illus ISBN: 0340568208 £23.00

Yallop, David How They Stole the Game Poetic Publishing, 1st ed 1999 F book F dj hardback ISBN: 0953571009 £85.00

Parker, T Jeffery & Haswell, William A A Text-Book of Zoology (revised by Otto Lowenstein) Two volumes Macmillan 6th ed 1947 VG book No dj corners slight wear, edges slight foxing. Extra postage is needed for these books. hardback illus ISBN: £22.00

Johnston, Paul Water of Death Hodder & Stoughton 1st ed 1st printg 1999 F book F dj hardback ISBN: 0340717033 £22.00

Minto, Barbara The Pyramid Principle; Logic in Writing and Thinking Book Club Assocs 1991 F book F dj hardback ISBN: £28.00

Stobart, Tom The Cook's Encyclopaedia; Ingredients & Processes Batsford 1st ed 1980 VG book G dj hardback ISBN: 071340910X £26.00

Eccles, John C The Inhibitory Pathways of the Central Nervous System [The Sherrington Lectures IX] Liverpool University Press 1st ed 1969 VG book No dj ex college library hardback illus ISBN: 0853230501 £20.00

Sandover, J A Theodolite Practice Cleaver-Hume Press 1st ed 1960 VG book G dj hardback ISBN: £34.00

Wood, Ted Live Bait Collier Macmillan Canada 1st ed 1st printg 1985 VG book G dj hardback ISBN: 0029472709 £21.00

Langendonck, Jozef van Prelude to Harmony on a Community Theme. Health Care Insurance Policies in the Six and Britain Nuffield Provincial Hospitals Trust / Oxford University Press 1st ed 1975 F book VG dj hardback ISBN: 0197213871 £26.00

Bonar, Horatius The White Fields of France, OR, The Story of Mr. M'All's Mission to the Working-Men of Paris and Lyons Nisbet 2nd ed 1880 VG book No dj edges slight foxing hardback ISBN: £35.00

Newman, Bernard German Spy Gollancz repr 1940 VG book G dj hardback ISBN: £35.00

Garbett, C F & Hawkes, F O T Can We Believe? Reasonable Words for Reasonable Men Masters & Co, 1905 VG book top e dge gilt, corners slight wear hardback ISBN: £21.00

Campbell, E Murray Tall Grass Ward, Lock 1st ed 1933 VG book No dj corners worn, spine sunned hardback ISBN: £35.00

Miller, Thomas Ronald The Monkland Tradition Nelson 1st ed 1958 F book G dj hardback illus ISBN: £22.00

de la Mare, Walter On the Edge, Short Stories Faber and Faber 1st ed 1930 VG book No dj corners slight wear hardback illus Elizabeth Rivers ISBN: £31.00

Campbell, Duncan War Plan UK. The Truth About Civil Defence in Britain Burnett Books / Hutchinson repr 1983 VG book paperback illus ISBN: 0091506719 £87.00

Lawrenson, T E Hall of Residence. Saint Anselm Hall in the University of Manchester, 1907-1957 Manchester University Press 1st ed 1957 VG book G dj signed by author. Includes leaflets and other documents connected with the Jubilee celebrations hardback ISBN: £21.00

Walton, Joseph W Engineering Design; From Art to Practice West Publishing Co, St Paul USA 1st ed 1st printg 1991 F book No dj pictorial boards hardback illus ISBN: 0314765514 £35.00

Laver, Bill compiler. The VHF/UHF Scanning Frequency Guide; a complete guide to VHF/UHF Frequencies 16 Mhz - 12Ghz Spa Publishing, Hockley repr 1992 VG book paperback ISBN: 1873076037 £22.00

Kendall, David L Glaciers and Granite; A Guide to Maine's Landscape and Geology Down East Books, Camden, Maine USA 1st ed 1st printg 1987 F book paperback illus ISBN: 0892722304 £24.00

Motyer, Alec The Prophecy of Isaiah Iter-Varsity Press, Leicester repr 1995 F book F dj hardback ISBN: 0851106471 £27.00

Maltby, Arthur Economics and Commerce. The Sources of Information and Their Organisation Clive Bingley 1st ed 1968 VG book VG dj ex-lib hardback ISBN: 0851570119 £26.00

Vine, W E A Comprehensive Dictionary of the Original Greek Words with their Precise Meanings for English Readers. 4 volumes. Oliphants repr 1943 VG book No dj corners bumped hardback ISBN: £34.00

Venter, D J South Africa Sanctions and the Multinationals Carden Publications, Chichester 1st ed 1989 F book F dj hardback ISBN: 095146806 £21.00

Grisham, John The Runaway Jury [Large Print edition] Doubleday, NY USA 1st ed 1st printg 1996 F book F dj Large Print edition hardback ISBN: 0385480156 £21.00

Bartholdy, Felix Mendelssohn Various Oratorios in Vocal Score with a separate accompaniment for the organ or pianoforte by the Composer revised by Vincent Novello. [Novello's Original Octavo editions] Oratorio St Paul; also... Novello n.d.? 1910 G book No dj quarter bound in leather with marbled boards, corners and spine worn, prelims slight foxing. ....Elijah: an oratorio; Hymn of Praise a symphonia cantata hardback ISBN: £29.00

Handel Various Oratorios in Vocal Score with a separate accompaniment for the organ or pianoforte arranged by Vincent Novello. [Novello's Centenary Editions]; Deborah; Serenata Acis and Galatea; also... Novello n.d.? 1910 G book No dj quarter bound in leather with marbled boards, corners and spine worn, prelims slight foxing. ....Ode on St Cecilia's Day; Ode Alexander's Feast. Spohr's Oratorio The Last Judgment hardback ISBN: £29.00

Arnott, Robert & Fabozzi, Frank J eds. Asset Allocation. A Handbook of Portfolio Policies, Strategies & Tactics Probus, Chicago Ill, USA repr 1988 F book VG dj hardback ISBN: 1557380139 £41.00

Barrow, G W S Robert Bruce Eyre & Spottiswoode 1st ed 1965 VG book G dj edges slight foxing hardback maps ISBN: £27.00

Traven, B Trozas (Translated by Hugh Young) Ivan R Dee, Chicago USA 1st ed 1994 F book F dj hardback ISBN: 1566630444 £27.00

Loretan, Erhard Himalaya; Regards, Ansichten, Reflections Editions La Sarine, 1st ed 1996 M book No dj pictorial boards hardback photos ISBN: 2883550387 £45.00

Larson, Stan & Patricia eds. What E'er Thou Art Act Well Thy Part; The Missionary Diaries of David O McKay Blue Ribbon Books, Salt Lake City USA 1st ed 1st printg 1999 F book F dj hardback illus ISBN: 0963473298 £34.00

Grimsted, Patricia Kennedy The Foreign Ministers of Alexander I. Political Attitudes and the Conduct of Russian Diplomacy 1801-1825 University of California Press, Berkeley Ca USA 1st ed 1969 VG book G dj hardback illus ISBN: 0520013875 £44.00

Peters, R H Textile Chemistry, Volume III: The Physical Chemistry of Dyeing Elsevier Scientific Pub. Co, Amsterdam 1st ed 1975 VG book G dj hardback ISBN: 0444411208 £249.00

Collins, Warwick Challenge Pan Books 1st ed 1st printg 1990 F book F dj hardback ISBN: 0330312820 £24.00

Sandys, George Windle (Oswald Crawfurd) Don Garcia in England; scenes and characters from English Life Samuel Tinsley, 3rd ed 1880 G book No dj bevelled edges worn, part of spine at top missing hardback ISBN: £34.00

Blum, Deborah Sex on the Brain. The Biological Differences Between Men and Women Viking repr 1997 F book F dj hardback ISBN: 0670868884 £25.00

Brown, B H & Smallwood, R H Medical Physics and Physiological Measurement Blackwell Scientific Publications, Oxford 1st ed 1981 VG book No dj pictorial boards hardback illus ISBN: 0632007044 £41.00

Aldrich, Richard J Witness to War. Diaries of the Second World War in Europe and the Middle East Doubleday 1st ed 1st printg 2004 F book F dj hardback illus ISBN: 0385606788 £25.00

Hax, Arnoldo C & Wilde, Dean L The Delta Project. Discovering New Sources of Profitability in a Networked Economy Palgrave, Basingstoke 1st ed 1st printg 2001 F book F dj hardback ISBN: 0333962451 £27.00

Meinertzhagen, Richard The Life of a Boy. Daniel Meinertzhagen 1925-1944 Oliver and Boyd, Edinburgh 1st ed 1947 VG book No dj corners bumped, front cover faint crease hardback illus ISBN: £58.00

Harison, Richard J & King, Judith E Marine Mammals Hutchinson University Library 1st ed 1965 VG book VG dj hardback illus ISBN: £23.00

von Frisch, Karl A Biologist Remembers [International Series of Monographs in History and Philosophy of Science, Volume 1] Pergamon Press, Oxford 1st ed 1967 VG book G dj hardback illus ISBN: £23.00

Chapman, V J Coastal Vegetation Pergamon Press, Oxford 2nd ed 1976 VG book paperback charts ISBN: 008019687X £23.00

McGeer, Patrick L; Eccles, John C & McGeer, Edith Molecular Neurobiology of the Mammalian Brain Plenum Press, NY USA 2nd ed 1987 VG book paperback illus ISBN: 0306425114 £35.00

Esau, Katherine Anatomy of Seed Plants Wiley, NY USA repr 1962 VG book VG dj hardback illus ISBN: £24.00

Edric, Robert Winter Garden Deutsch 1st ed 1985 F book VG dj hardback ISBN: 0233977562 £78.00

McComb, Gordon The Laser Cookbook; 88 Practical Projects Tab Books, NY USA repr 1988 VG book paperback illus ISBN: 0830693904 £29.00

Madhok, R; Forbes, C D & Evatt, B L eds. Blood, Blood Products and AIDS [Chapman and Hall Medical] Chapman and Hall, 1st ed 1987 F book No dj pictorial glazed boards hardback ISBN: 0412283603 £30.00

Mullen, Michael The Hungry Land Bantam Press 1st ed 1986 F book F dj hardback ISBN: 0593011384 £25.00

Hardy, Rex Callback; NASA's Aviation Safety Reporting System Airlife, Shrewsbury 1st ed 1990 F book F dj hardback illus Bob Stevens ISBN: 1853101842 £23.00

ILC Data Device Corporation MIL-STD-1553; Designer's Guide ILC Data Device Corporation, NY USA 4th ed 1993 F book paperback illus ISBN: £25.00

Roskill, Stephen Hankey; Man of Secrets, Volume I 1877-1918 Collins 1st ed 1970 VG book G dj hardback illus ISBN: 0002113279 £21.00

Gale, David Tracking the Automatic Ant and Other Mathematical Explorations Spr-Verlag, NY USA 1st ed 1st printg 1998 F book F dj hardback illus ISBN: 0387982728 £23.00

D'Antonio, Michael Fall From Grace. The Failed Crusade of the Christian Right Deutsch 1st ed 1st printg 1990 F book F dj hardback ISBN: 0233986030 £29.00

Wenham, Alfred E Ruminations on the First Seven Chapters of Leviticus. Part I - Chapters I to VII. Hulbert, Glasgow 1st ed 1926 VG book No dj spine faded slightly. Includes large plan of The Taberbnacle in pocket hardback ISBN: £38.00

Barraclough, June Ghosts at Cockcrow. A Chronicle of Eastcliff in the West Riding in the County of York in the Years 1734 to 1737 Janus Publishing Co, 1st ed 1st printg 1994 F book F dj hardback ISBN: 1857561104 £35.00

Daly, William H The Concert-Goer A Handbook of the Orchestra and Orchestral Music Paterson & Sons, Edinburgh 1st ed 1905 VG book No dj spine sunned hardback illus ISBN: £25.00

Pollard, A O Smugglers' Buoy Hutchinson 1st ed 1958 VG book G dj hardback ISBN: £38.00

Lehmann, Rosamond The Ballad and the Source Collins 1st ed 1944 VG book G dj hardback ISBN: £22.00

Wilson, E M Engineering Hydrology Macmillan 1st ed 1st printg 1969 VG book G dj hardback ISBN: £22.00

Lawhon, John F & Catherine D Selling Retail J Franklin, Tulsa USA repr 1995 F book VG dj hardback ISBN: 0961673605 £27.00

Farrell, Simon & Suthgerland, Jon Sword and Flame; the English Civil War [Real Life Gamebooks] Deutsch 1st ed 1st printg 1986 VG book No dj hardback ISBN: 0233979255 £27.00

Ashford, Daisy & Angela Daisy Ashford; Her Book Chatto & Windus 1st ed 1920 VG book No dj edges slight foxg, spine faded hardback ISBN: £24.00

Dobinson, C H Technical Education for Adolescents; Some Thoughts on Present Problems Harrap 1st ed 1951 VG book G dj hardback ISBN: £29.00

Service, Robert Rhymes for My Rags; a Verse Book Benn 1st ed 1956 VG book G dj hardback ISBN: £28.00

Oldenberg, Otto Introduction to Atomic Physics McGraw-Hill, NY USA 1st ed 1st printg 1949 VG book No dj corners slight wear hardback illus ISBN: £20.00

Eddington, A S The Nature of the Physical World; Gifford Lectures 1927 Cambridge University Press repr 1930 VG book No dj hardback ISBN: £22.00

Copnall, H Hampton The Law Relating to Highways Chas. Knight 2nd ed 1912 G book No dj corners worn, part of title page missing hardback ISBN: £35.00

Darwin, Charles The Descent of Man and Selection in Relation to Sex Murray 2nd ed repr 1909 VG book No dj corners slight wear hardback illus ISBN: £21.00

Soby, James Thrall Ben Shahn; Graphic Work Cory Adams & Mackay 1st ed 1st printg 1957 VG book G dj hardback illus ISBN: £35.00

Phillips, Charles D F Materia Medica and Therapeutics. Vegetable Kingdom. J & A Churchill, 1st ed 1st printg 1874 G book No dj cover patchy and corners worn, binding a little loose. hardback ISBN: £25.00

Halsall, Fred Data Communications, Computer Networks and Open Systems [Electronic Systems Engineering Series] Addison-Wesley, Harlow 4th ed 1995 F book No dj pictorial boards hardback ISBN: 020142293X £31.00