This bookseller's selected listing contains 392 titles listed below starting with the most recent additions.
However you can search through all this bookseller's listings using the search boxes above.
Brotchie, A W (Editor)
Lanarkshire's Trams
N B Traction, Dundee / Summerlee Heritage Trust, Coatbridge 1st ed 1993 F book paperback illus ISBN: 0905069293
£22.00
Popley, W A
Christ the Creator and Redeemer of Mankind and God the Christian's Father
Elliot Stock 1st ed 1892 VG book No dj corners slight wear hardback ISBN:
£23.00
Braudel, Fernand
The Mediterranean and the Mediterranean World in the Age of Philip II, Volume II.
Collins reprint 1974 VG book VG dj (Translated from the French by Sian Reynolds) hardback illus ISBN: 000211549
£28.00
Kent, Alexander
Richard Bolitho - Midshipman
Hutchinson 1st ed 1975 VG book G dj small piece missing from top of dj hardback ISBN: 0091229707
£26.00
Marwick, Arthur
The Sixties. Cultural Revolution in Britain, France, Italy and the United States, c.1958-c.1974.
Oxford University Press 1st edition 1998 F book F dj hardback illus ISBN: 019210022X
£25.00
MacIntyre, Tom
Dance the Dance
Faber and Faber 1st ed 1970 VG book G dj Inscribed by author. hardback ISBN: 057109323X
£26.00
Porter, Ivor
Operation Autonomous, with S O E in Wartime Romania
Chatto & Windus 1st ed 1989 F book F dj hardback illus ISBN: 0701131705
£30.00
Crampsey, Bob
The Young Civilian. A Glasgow Wartime Boyhood
Mainstream, Edinburgh 1st ed 1987 F book F dj hardback Crampsey Robert A ISBN: 185158076X
£23.00
Hargreaves, Alison
A Hard Day's Summer. Six Classic North Faces Solo
Hodder & Stoughton 1st ed 1st printing 1994 F book F dj hardback illus ISBN: 0340606029
£60.00
Faulkner, Thomas; Beacock, Peter & Jones, Paul
Newcastle & Gateshead; Architecture and Heritage
The Bluecoat Press 1st ed 2006 F book F dj hardback illus ISBN: 1904438296
£54.00
Cassen, Robert (editor)
Soviet Interests in the Third World
Royal Institute of International Affairs / Sage Publications 1st ed 1985 VG book paperback ISBN: 0803997213
£33.00
O'Brian, Patrick
The Nutmeg of Consolation
Collins 1st ed 1st printing 1991 F book VG dj not price clipped hardback ISBN: 0002234610
£68.00
Niall, Ian
Tunnicliffe's Countryside
Clive Holloway Books 1st ed 1983 F book F dj hardback illus ISBN: 0907745024
£24.00
Grozik, Richard S
Game Gun
Willow Creek Press, Oshkosh, Wisconsin USA 1st ed 1986 F book No dj no dj was issued with this the first edition of the title. hardback illus ISBN: 0932558291
£36.00
Connor, Ken
Ghost Force, the Secret History of the SAS
Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1st ed 1998 F book F dj signed by author hardback illus ISBN: 0297840800
£45.00
Lane, William L
The Gospel According to Mark. The English text with introduction, exposition and notes [The New International Commentary on the New Testament]
William B Eerdmans Publishing Co, Grand Rapids Mi USA reprint 1996 F book F dj hardback ISBN: 0802825028
£25.00
Laird, Dorothy
Paddy Henderson. A History of the Scottish Shipping Firm P Henderson & Co, 1834-1961
George Outram, Glasgow 1st ed 1961 VG book VG dj '...and the enterprises which sprang from their initiative and spirit of maritime adventure.' hardback illus ISBN:
£25.00
Franks, Norman L R
Fighter Leader. The Story of Wing Commander Ian Gleed, DSO,DFC, CdG
Kimber 1st ed 1978 VG book VG dj hardback illus ISBN: 0718301064
£22.00
Weitzmann, Kurt (and others)
The Icon
Studio Editions reprint 1990 F book G dj hardback illus ISBN: 185170132X
£25.00
Jorg, C J A
The Geldermalsen History and Porcelain
Kemper Publishers, Groningen 1st ed 1986 F book F dj hardback illus ISBN: 9070295296
£27.00
Harris, Nicola
Basic Editing a Practical Course
Book House Training Centre, reprint 1997 VG book With exercises. paperback illus ISBN: 0907706037
£45.00
Buchan, James
Thatched Village
Hodder & Stoughton 1st ed 1983 F book VG dj inscribed by author with letter hardback illus ISBN: 0340326662
£21.00
McCulloch, G L
Man Alive; A Survey of Human Physiology [Library of Modern Knowledge series]
Aldus Books 1st ed 1967 VG book G dj hardback illus ISBN:
£21.00
Sturchio, Jeffrey L (Editor)
Values & Visions; A Merck Century
Merck & Co, Inc., Rahway NJ USA 1st ed 1991 F book F dj hardback illus ISBN: 0911910913
£25.00
Dodson, Harry & Davies, Jennifer
Harry Dodson's Practical Kitchen Garden
BBC Books 1st ed 1992 F book VG dj hardback illus ISBN: 0563363576
£110.00
Pixley, Francis W (Editor)
The Accountant's Dictionary. A comprehensive encyclopaedia and direction on all matters connected with the work of an accountant, illustrated with the necessary forms and documents. 2 volumes.
Waverley Book Co, reprint 1922 VG book No dj quarter bound in maroon leather hardbck ISBN:
£39.00
McGregor, Jim & Watt, Alan
The BBC Micro Book; BASIC, Sound and Graphics
Addison-Wesley 1st ed 1983 VG book paperback illus ISBN: 0201140586
£35.00
Johnson, B S
Christie Malry's Own Double-Entry [King Penguin]
Penguin Books 1st ed 1984 VG book paperback ISBN: 0140068260
£22.00
Orczy, Baroness
Leatherface (A H & S Yellowjacket)
Hodder & Stoughton 1932 G book preliminaries and edges foxed paperback ISBN:
£22.00
Dzegblor, Rev. S K (and others)
A Brief History of the Amedzofe Evangelical Presbyterian Church, 1889-1989.
Amedzofe E P Church, Ghana 1st ed 1989 VG book In Ewe and English paperback illus ISBN:
£35.00
Pracht, Edmund
Goldene Leier Heft 3, Kalewala Finnisches Volksepos, Eisenrune.
Verlag des Ateliers fur Leierbau W Lothar Gartner, Konstanz 1954 VG book words in German paperback ISBN:
£24.00
Jones, Warwick
Marketing and the Police Service; course papers
Bristol Business School, University of the West of England n.d.? 1980s VG book comb-bound photocopy with notes paperback ISBN:
£25.00
British Constructional Steelwork Association
Welded Details for Single-Storey Portal Frames [Publication No.9]
British Constructional Steelwork Association 1st ed 1955 VG book paperback illus ISBN:
£24.00
Durack, Mary & Pannell, Nita
Swan River Saga; Life of Early Pioneer Eliza Shaw.
Service Printing Co, Perth 1st ed 1972 VG book Includes an account in rough typescript of Ann Horrocks who settled in South Australia in June 1839. (4 pps) paperback illus ISBN: 0959715401
£25.00
Charpentier, Gustave
Louise; A Musical Romance, words and music (French-English edition)
Heugei, Paris 1907 G book (THis book does not include the music) paperback ISBN:
£21.00
Jolliffe, E
Joliffe's Outback 131
Jolliffe, Dee Why NSW 1st ed 1996 VG book paperback illus ISBN:
£34.00
Gillies, Margaret
Hares on the Horizon
Outposts Publications, Walton-on-Thames 1st ed 1981 VG book paperback ISBN:
£22.00
Gillies, Margaret
The Voice in the Marshes
Outposts Publications, Walton-on-Thames 1st ed 1979 VG book paperback ISBN:
£22.00
Phillips, R M
The South Australian Correspondence School and the Schools of the Air
The Correspondence School, South Adelaide 2nd revised ed. 1971 G book paperback illus ISBN:
£25.00
Brooke, Justin
Figs Out of Doors [ The Countryman Library]
Hart-Davis 1st ed 1954 VG book No dj hardback illus ISBN:
£35.00
Lloyd, Christopher
The Mixed Border
W H & L Collingridge 1st ed 1957 VG book G dj hardback illus ISBN:
£55.00
O'Brian, Patrick
Master and Commander
HarperCollins 1st ed 1st printing 1998 VG book VG dj (price clipped dj) hardback ISBN: 0002215268
£22.00
Dalby, Gill
Natural Dyes, Fast or Fugitive
Ashill Publications, Minehead reprint 1989 VG book some (useful) pencil notes paperback ISBN: 0948020008
£24.00
unknown
White Scar Cave, Ingleton; The Story of the Most Interesting Discoveries
White Scar Cave 1st ed 1937 VG book paperback illus ISBN:
£28.00
Turing, H D
Third Series of Reports on Pollution Affecting Rivers in England and Wales; Great Ouse, Nene, Wear, Irwell & Roch, South Wales Rivers.
British Field Sports Society 1st ed 1949 VG book staples rusty, edges slight foxing paperback ISBN:
£29.00
various
About Anglia '75
Boydell Press, Ipswich 1st ed 1974 VG book paperback illus ISBN: 0851150527
£24.00
Miller, Harry L (compiler)
The Ways of Mankind; A Discussion Guide and Readings
Centre for the Study of Liberal Education for Adults, USA 1st ed 1953 VG book spine corners slight wear paperback ISBN:
£29.00
Field, J V & Wright, M T
Early Gearing. Geared Mechanisms in the Ancient and Medieval World
Science Museum 1st ed 1985 VG book paperback illus ISBN: 0901805254
£25.00
Grindea, Miron (editor)
Adam, International Review, No.260, 1957. Marcel Proust - a world symposium.
Adam International Review 1st ed 1957 VG book staples rusty paperback illus ISBN:
£36.00
Burke, Aggrey W (editor)
Transcultural Psychiatry. Racism and Mental Illness. (THe 30th Anniversary Double Issue of The International Journal of Social Psychiatry, Vol.30. Nos 1 & 2, Spring 1984
Avenue Publishing Co 1984 VG book paperback ISBN:
£35.00
Kingston, W H G
The Three Midshipmen. (Abridged with notes by James Broadbent Marshall)Bright Story Reader No.258; Grade V)
Arnold, Leeds n.d.? 1930s G book paperback illus ISBN:
£38.00
Clark, W E
The Valleys of the Shadow of Death. The Charles Thrale Exhibition; an illustrated story catalogue.
Author 5th ed 1951 G book paperback illus Charles Thrale ISBN:
£25.00
Masefield, Peter G
Surrey Aeronautics and Aviation, 1785-1985
Phillimore / Surrey Local History Council 1st ed 1993 F book paperback illus ISBN: 0850338913
£20.00
Gregg
Gregg Shorthand Reader
Gregg Publishing Co, NY USA n.d.? 1930s G book pp.48. 24 articles and stories written in Gregg shorthand. paperback ISBN:
£38.00
Griffiths, Richard
Fellow Travellers of the Right. British Enthusiasts for Nazi Germany 1933-9
Oxford University press 1st ed 1983 G book cover creased paperback ISBN: 0192851160
£23.00
Luttwak, Edward
Coup D'Etat; A Practical Handbook
Penguin 1st ed 1969 VG book paperback ISBN: 0140030387
£22.00
Miura, Ayako
The Wind is Howling (Translated and abridged by Valerie Griffiths)
Hodder & Stoughton 1st ed 1970 VG book paper edges slightly browned, corners slightly worn paperback ISBN: 0340206853
£34.00
Stout, Ruth & Clemence, Richard
The Ruth Stout No-Work Garden Book (Edited by Glenn F Johns)
Bantam Books, NY USA 1st ed thus 1973 G book paped edges browned slightly, first page a little foxed, spine is not creased. paperback ISBN: 55307763125
£33.00
Borgia, Anthony
Life in the World Unseen
Corgi Books / Transworld Publishers 1st ed 1970 VG book cover creased paperback ISBN: 0552084034
£28.00
Fitzgerald, Henry Purefoy
Dictionary of the names of British Plants
Bailliere, Tindall & Cox, n.d.? 1885 VG book No dj corners bumped hardback ISBN:
£35.00
Three Abbasid Poets
Birds Through a Ceiling of Alabaster. (Arab poetry of the Abbasid period translated with an introduction by G B H Wightman and A Y al-Udhari) [The Penguin Classics]
Penguin Books 1st ed 1975 VG book cover corner lightly creased paperback ISBN: 0140443053
£44.00
Caroz, Yaacov
The Arab Secret Service
Corgi Books 1st ed 1978 G book Cover slightly creased paperback ISBN: 0552109320
£35.00
Leydhecker, Wolfgang & Crick, Ronald Pitts
All About Glaucoma. Questions and answers for people with glaucoma
Faber and Faber reprint 1982 F book F dj hardback illus ISBN: 0571117643
£24.00
Lewis, Ted
Jack Carter's Law
Joseph 1st ed 1974 VG book G dj hardback ISBN: 0718113225
£28.00
Sinclair, Upton
Oil ! a Novel
T Werner Laurie reprint 1927 VG book No dj corners and edges slight wear hardback ISBN:
£38.00
Barbaneli, Sylvia (editor)
Wisdom of Silver Birch
Psychic Press reprint 1946 VG book No dj edges slight foxing hardback ISBN:
£28.00
Fryer, Peter
Staying Power. The History of Black People in Britain
Pluto Press 1st ed 1984 F book VG dj hardback ISBN: 0861047745
£39.00
Wolfe, Humbert
Humoresque
Ernest Benn reprint 1927 VG book No dj corners bumped, paper title label on spine complete. German romantic inscription on front endpaper with letter from 'Childe' hardback ISBN:
£35.00
Meadows, Donella H (and others)
The Limits to Growth. A Report for the Club of Rome's Project on the Predicament of Mankind
Earth Island, London 1st ed 1972 VG book paperback charts, tables ISBN: 0856440086
£22.00
McNaught, W & Chambers, H A (editors)
The New Musical Educator
Caxton 3rd ed 1953 VG book No dj Complete in 4 volumes. hardback ISBN:
£22.00
Smith, George
Asking Properly; The Art of Creative Fundraising
White Lion Press 1st ed 1996 F book VG dj hardback illus ISBN: 095189711X
£28.00
Stellingwerf, Steven
The Gingerbread Book
Charles Letts 1st ed 1991 F book G dj Signed by Author. dust jacket spine sunned hardback illus ISBN: 1852381264
£37.00
Howse, Justin & Hancock, Shirley
Dance Technique and Injury Prevention
A & C BLack 2nd ed reprinted 1994 VG book No dj hardback illus ISBN: 0878300228
£25.00
Lewis, Martin & Walker, Peter (editors)
Amnesty International Proudly Present The Secret Policeman's Other Ball
Methuen reprint 1981 VG book corners slight wear paperback illus ISBN: 0413500802
£22.00
Adams, Douglas
THe Illustrated Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
Harmony Books, NY USA 1st ed 1st printing 1994 F book VG dj hardback illus ISBN: 0517599244
£34.00
Karlsen, Arne ; Bent, Salicath & Mogens, Utzon-Frank (editors)
Contemporary Danish Design
Danish Society of Arts and Crafts and Industrial Design 1st ed 1960 VG book paperback illus ISBN:
£23.00
Eliott, Lydia S
The Baby Jesus. Jesus as a Boy. Jesus and the Children. [Little Books of Bible Stories]
Nelson 1st ed 1953 VG book 3 books. paperback illus H M Brock ISBN:
£26.00
Howard, Donald M
Vanished Villages of Monterey County, Northern and Interior Aboriginal Sites, Placenames and People
Angel Press, Monterey Ca USA 1st ed 1977 VG book paperback illus ISBN:
£27.00
McGough, Roger
Summer with Monika
Penguin 1st ed 1st printing 1990 VG book paperback illus Peter Blake ISBN: 0140586482
£23.00
Stevenson, Robert Louis
The Augustan Books of Modern Poetry edited by Edward Thompson
Ernest Benn n.d.? 1920s G book paperback ISBN:
£37.00
Denning Lord
Lord Denning's Report (into the Profumo affair) (Cmnd.2152)
HMSO 1st ed 1963 G book damp mark at top of cover, corners a bit bumped paperback ISBN:
£27.00
Urbani, Ildebrando Coccia
Famiglie Investite di Feudalita al Tempo del Granducato Mediceo
Tip. M. Chiesa e Figlio, Firenze 1st ed 1966 VG book IN Italian paperback ISBN:
£35.00
Huber, Miriam Blanton; Salisbury, Frank Seely & O'Donnell, Mabel
Prince Hal and the Giant [THe Janet and John Story Books No.37]
James Nisbet 1st ed 1951 VG book paperback illus Nellie H Farnam & Mary Royt ISBN:
£79.00
Colquhoun, Brian H
All About the New Mersey Tunnel
Bell Publishing Co, Liverpool 1st ed 1934 G book paperback illus ISBN:
£20.00
Rolls-Royce
The Rolls-Royce SPEY Engines Component Accessibility
Rolls-Royce, Derby 1st ed 1963 VG book paperback illus ISBN:
£21.00
Rowlings, Hugh (editor)
Hurricane Eastbourne
Beckett Newspapers, Eastbourne 1st ed 1987 VG book paperback illus ISBN:
£35.00
unknown
History of the University of Sheffield To the time of its Coming-of-Age May 31st, 1926.
University of Sheffield 1926 VG book paperback illus ISBN:
£24.00
Wood, Micky
Unarmed Action ! for the Fighting Forces
Practical Press Ltd 3rd ed 1943 VG book papeback illus ISBN:
£120.00
Burgess, John
Leaves from my Log Book; How to Earn a Living with a Boat
M E Publications, Woodbridge 1st ed 1980 VG book comb bound paperback illus ISBN:
£25.00
Butterfield, Deborah St. George (editor)
Held in Trust. Properties of the Bermuda National Trust
Bermuda National Trust, Hamilton 1st ed 1989 VG book paperback illus ISBN: 0969393911
£25.00
unknown
Engelberg. [Souvenir-Albums Edition Illustrato]
Wehrli A.-G, Zurich n.d.? 1906 VG book paperback 32 photos ISBN:
£30.00
MacBain, Alexander
An Etymological Dictionary of the Gelic Language
Gairm Publications, Glasgow reprint 1982 VG book edges slight foxing paperback ISBN: 0901771694
£28.00
Callison, Brian
The Sextant
Collins 1st ed 1981 F book F dj hardback ISBN: 0002222965
£39.00
Newlands, John
Put Not Your Trust in Money
Association of Investment Trust Companies 1st ed 1997 F book F dj hardback illus ISBN: 0950362913
£20.00
MacVicar, Angus
Flowering Death [Toucan novels No.29]
Stanley Paul n.d.? 1937 VG book corners slightly bumped paperback ISBN:
£55.00
Medawar, P B
The Art of the Soluble. Creativity and Originality in Science
Penguin Books 1st ed 1969 VG book corners slight wear paperback ISBN: 0140211226
£28.00
Birchard, John
Make Your Own Handcrafted Doors & Windows
Sterling Publishing, NY USA 1st ed 1st printing 1988 VG book paperback illus ISBN: 0806965444
£125.00
Feirer, John L
Cabinetmaking and Millwork
Chas. A Bennett, Peoria, Ill, USA revised ed 1977 VG book No dj pictorial boards, corners bumped hardback illus ISBN: 8700223859
£25.00
Egan, Pierce
Boxiana; or Sketches of Ancient and Modern Pugilism; from the days of the renowned Broughton and Slack to the Heroes of the present Milling aera! [ Facsimile edition of the 1812 edition published by G Smeeton.]
Vance Harvey, Leicester Facsimile ed. 1971 VG book G dj With introduction and index by Dennis Prestidge hardback illus, fold-out plates ISBN: 0855440058
£40.00
Golon, Sergeanne
Angelique in Revolt (Translated from the French by Marguerite Barnett)
Heinemann 1st ed 1962 VG book VG dj edges very slightly foxed hardback ISBN:
£25.00
MacDonald, Lyn
The Roses of No Man's Land
Joseph reprint 1983 F book F dj hardback illus ISBN: 0718117859
£21.00
Karmen, Steve
Through the Jingle Jungle. The art and business of making music for commercials
Billboard Books, NY USA 1st ed 1st printing 1989 F book F dj hardback ISBN: 0823077071
£45.00
Phillips, Mike & Trevor
Windrush; The Irresistible Rise of Multi-Racial Britain
HarperCollins reprint 1998 F book Vg dj hardback illus ISBN: 0002559099
£32.00
Diamant, R M E & Kut, David
District Heating and Cooling for Energy Conservation
Architectural Press 1st ed 1981 F book F dj hardback illus ISBN: 0851391540
£35.00
Phillpotts, Adelaide Eden
From Jane to John
Rich & Cowan n.d.? 1943 VG book G dj hardback ISBN:
£35.00
Stevenson, D E
Katherine Wentworth
Collins reprint 1984 F book VG dj hardback ISBN: 0002214059
£23.00
Canaway, W H
A Declaration of Independence
Hutchinson 1st ed 1971 VG book G dj hardback ISBN: 0091070708
£47.00
Sillar, William
Memoirs of William Sillar
Royal College of Physicians and Surgeons of Glasgow 1st ed 1980 VG book paperback frontispiece ISBN:
£29.00
Dorward Matheson Gleave & partners
The Boyd Orr Building
J L Gleave & Partners, Glasgow 1st ed 1972 VG book comb bound paperback illus ISBN:
£25.00
Summerhays, R S
The Delinquent Equine
Moss Bros n.d. ? 1970s VG book paperback illus Thelwell ISBN:
£34.00
Kenyon, C Fred
How to Memorize Music
William Reeves 5th edition n.d.? 1920s VG book paperback ISBN:
£38.00
Gruffydd, W J
Folklore and Myth in the Mabinogion. (A lecture delivered at the National Museum of Wales on 27 October 1950)
University of Wales Press, Cardiff / National Museum of Wales reprint 1964 VG book paperback ISBN:
£25.00
Archibald, Malcolm
Bridges, Islands and Villages of the Forth
Lang Syne, Glasgow 1st ed 1990 F book paperback illus ISBN: 1852171413
£50.00
Walker, W A
A Brief History of Mearns and Mearns Parish Church
Mearns Parish Church 1st ed 1982 VG book paperback illus ISBN:
£30.00
Marshall, Alice J
Institute of Pathology, Glasgow Royal Infirmary; A Perfunctory Description of the Building and Itinerant Staff Covering Half a Century, 1919-1970
Institute of Pathology, Glasgow 1st ed 1974 VG book signed by author paperback illus ISBN:
£25.00
Beeney, Michael
Children of Eden
Book Guild, Lewes 1st ed 1999 F book F dj hardback ISBN: 1857764307
£55.00
Demuth, Norman
A Course in Musical Composition, Part 1.
Bosworth & Co 1st ed 1951 VG book spine corners slight wear paperback ISBN:
£29.00
Jodidio, Philip
Architecture Now! 3
Taschen, Koln 1st ed 2004 F book (IN English German and French) paperback illus ISBN: 3822829358
£39.00
Ferguson, Roy
Once Familiar Ways; sixty poems
Motherwell Times n.d.? 1970s VG book signed by author paperback ISBN:
£25.00
Leask, David
Westquarter. The story of an estate: from Family Estate to "Model Village".
Falkirk District Council 1st ed 1986 VG book comb bound paerback illus ISBN:
£25.00
Annand, J K (editor)
Lallans, Number 3, Martinmas 1974
The Lallans Society, Edinburgh 1st ed 1974 VG book paperback ISBN:
£30.00
O'Brian, Patrick
Post Captain
HarperCollins 1st ed 1st printing 1998 VG book VG dj (First published in 1972) hardback ISBN: 0002216574
£35.00
O'Brian, Patrick
The Mauritius Command
HarperCollins 1st ed 1st printing 1998 VG book VG dj (First published in 1977) hardback ISBN: 000222383X
£35.00
Deedes, W F
Brief Lives
Macmillan 1st ed 1st printing 2004 VG book G dj Signed Bill Deedes hardback ISBN: 1405040858
£25.00
Douglas, Charles & Anne
The Shetland Pony (With an Appendix onThe Making of the Shetland Pony by J Cossar Ewart)
Dinwiddie Grieve Ltd, Dumfries n.d. VG book No dj Limited Edition reprint of the 1913 edition published by William Blackwood, Edinburgh hardback illus ISBN:
£49.00
Walters, Anne-Marie
Moondrop to Gascony (Complete and unabridged)
Pan Books reprint 1955 G book edges slight wear paperback map ISBN:
£26.00
Dumas, Alexandre
The Adventures of Lydeic, Count of Flanders
Gowans and Gray, Glasgow 1st ed 1903 VG book No dj corners slight wear hardbck ISBN:
£21.00
Hislop, Gordon
100 Years of Lenzie Golf Club, 1889-1989
Lenzie Golf Club 1st ed 1989 F book VG dj hardback illus ISBN:
£25.00
Williams, Ann & Martin, G H eds.
Domesday Book A Complete Translation [Alecto Historical Editions]
Penguin Books repr 2002 F book VG dj hardback ISBN: 0141005238
£25.00
Locke, Bobby
Bobby Locke On Golf
Country Life 1st ed 1953 VG book G dj hardback illus ISBN:
£62.00
Gunaratna, Rohan
Inside Al Qaeda Global Network of Terror
Columbia University Press, NY USA 2002 F book F dj hardback ISBN: 0231126921
£29.00
Cockcroft, Barry
A Romany Summer
Dent 1st ed 1st printing 1979 F book VG dj hardback illus ISBN: 0460043218
£75.00
Lindsay, Martin
So Few Got Through. The personal diary of Lieut.-Col. Martin Lindsay who served with the Gordon Highlanders in the 51st Highland Division from July 1944 to May 1945
Collins 1st ed 1946 VG book G dj hardback maps ISBN:
£23.00
Evans, Jeff
Midsomer Murders; The Making of an English Crime Classic
Batsford 1st ed 2002 F book F dj hardback illus ISBN: 0713487682
£75.00
[Wesley, David Archer]
Death in the Air; The War Diary and Photographs of a Flying Corps Pilot.
Heinemann 2nd ed 1936 VG book G dj Now known to have been written by the American, David Archer Wesley who was a film model maker and used his skill to create the photos. He did serve in the RFC in 1917 at the Western Front. Edges slight foxing, 48 photo
£49.00
Bellmann, Heiko
A Field Guide to the Grasshoppers and Crickets of Britain and Northern Europe (Translated by Binky Ragge)
Collins 1st ed 1988 VG book No dj pictorial boards hardback illus ISBN: 0002198525
£35.00
Lumby, J Rawson
The Acts of the Apostles with maps, introduction and notes [The Cambridge Bible for Schools and Colleges]
Cambridge University Press 1st ed 1887 VG book No dj edges slight foxing hardback ISBN:
£27.00
Plummer, A
The Gospel According to St John with maps, notes and introduction. [The Cam,bridge Bible for Schools and Colleges]
Cambridge University Press 1st ed 1894 VG book No dj edges slight foxing hardback ISBN:
£26.00
Cronin, A J
Hatter's Castle
Gollancz 1st ed 1931 VG book No dj spine slightly faded hardback ISBN:
£57.00
Fendi, Peter
40 Erotic Watercolors (Introduction by William G Smith)
Arlington House, Inc. / Bibliophile Books repr 1984 F book VG dj hardback illus ISBN: 0517555328
£25.00
Goodall, John S
John S. Goodall's Album
Ragged Bears, Hampshire 1st ed 1994 F book F dj signed by author hardback illus ISBN: 1857140672
£65.00
Wilson, Andrew
The Modern Home Physician. A Complete Guide to the Attainment and Preservation of Health (5 volumes)
Caxton Publishing Co, n.d.? 1920s VG book G dj Five volumes. Three volumes have complete card coloured layered models inside the front covers. hardback illus ISBN:
£90.00
Hamerton, Philip Gilbert ed.
The Portfolio An Artistic Periodical
Seeley, Jackson and Halliday 1st ed 1877 VG book No dj blue cloth binding, corners bumped and slightly worn hardback illus ISBN:
£330.00
Hamerton, Philip Gilbert ed.
The Portfolio An Artistic Periodical
Seeley & Co, 1st ed 1884 G book No dj binding repaired, quarter bound in black leather, royal blue cloth. corners and edges worn HARDBACK ILLUS ISBN:
£230.00
Viscount Runciman of Doxford; Chairman
The Royal Commision on Criminal Justice; Report (Cmd 2263)
HMSO 1st ed 1993 F book paperback ISBN: 0101226322
£25.00
Home Office
Inquiry Into Police Responsibilities & Rewards; Report (Volume 1), Appendices (Volume 2), (Cmd 2280.I, 2280.II) [The Sheehy Report]
HMSO 1st ed 1993 F book paperback ISBN: 0101228023
£53.00
Home Office
Police Reform. A Police Service for the Twenty-First Century. (Cmd 2281)
HMSO 1st ed 1993 F book (Together with separate Summary leaflet) paperback ISBN: 0101228120
£80.00
Robertson, John D M
The Kirkwall Ba' Between the Water and the Wall
Dunedin Academic Press, Edinburgh 1st ed 2005 F book F dj hardback illus ISBN: 1903765277
£21.00
Grunfeld, Nina
The Royal Shopping Guide; How and Where to Shop Like the Royal Family
William Morrow, NY USA 1st ed 1st printing 1984 VG book G dj hardback illus ISBN: 0688040802
£21.00
Mayhew, Henry
The Story of the Peasant-Boy Philosopher: or, "A Child Gathring Pebbles on the Sea Shore" (Founded on the early life of Ferguson, the Shepherd-Boy Astronomer, and Intended to Show How a Poor Lad Became Acquainted with the Principles of Natural Science)
David Bogue 1st ed 1854 G book No dj small octavo, maroon blind stamped boards, gilt-stamped spine decoration, pp. xvi + 484 (some uncut) + 24 (booklist). front free end-paper and frontispiece missing, corners bumped, top of spine small tear. hardback ill
£79.00
Nuttgens, Patrick
York; The Continuing City
Faber and Faber 1st ed 1976 F book G dj hardback illus ISBN: 0571097332
£22.00
Turner, Trevor ed.
Veterinary Notes for Dog Owners
Popular Dogs 1st ed 1990 VG book cover slightly creased paperback illus ISBN: 0091738172
£24.00
Steel, Pamela
The Singing Forest; An Anthology Inspired by the Black Wood of Rannoch
Loch Cottage Press 1st ed 2004 F book F dj hardback illus Pamela Steel, Photos by Sarah Macdonald ISBN: 0954776909
£45.00
Irvine, Bill & Bobbie
The Dancing Years
Authors 1st ed 1970 F book VG dj hardback illus ISBN:
£155.00
Rohde, Carl C & Platteel, Andre
Symbol Soup
Thames & Hudson 1st ed 1999 F book Nine booklets in slipcase paperback illus ISBN: 0500281270
£24.00
de Servigny, Arnaud & Renault, Olivier
Measuring and Managing Credit Risk (Standard & Poor's)
McGraw-Hill, NY USA repr 2004 F book F dj hardback ISBN: 0071417559
£26.00
Miall, Stuart
Junior Science (three volumes)
Caxton 2nd ed 1958 VG book No dj hardback illus ISBN:
£36.00
Grogono, James
Icarus; The Boat That Flies
Adlard Coles 1st ed 1987 F book VG dj hardback illus ISBN: 0229118038
£45.00
Maison, Bernard & Holst, Caspar & Ethelwyn & Bagley, Wm A
How to Make It; The Model Village; Model Theatre and Puppet Making; Tin Can Craft
Vawser & Wiles, n.d.? 1930s VG book No dj hardback illus ISBN:
£33.00
Herrick, Robert
Flower Poems. (With anote on Herrick by Algernon Charles Swinburne
Routledge n.d.? 1920s VG book No dj top edge gilt, edges slight foxing, tissue guarded plates hardback illus Florence Castle ISBN:
£25.00
Douglas, Derek ed.
Feet, Scotland Feet! The Book of Scottish Rugby
Mainstream, Edinburgh 1st ed 1st printg 1991 F book F dj signed by Bill McLaren, Bill McMurtrie, Brian Meek, David Steele and Derek Douglas hardback illus ISBN: 1851584250
£34.00
Keay, John & Julia eds.
Collins Encyclopaedia of Scotland
HarperCollins repr 1994 F book VG dj hardback illus, maps ISBN: 0002550822
£20.00
unknown
Celebrating a Centennial; A History of Ridgewood, New Jersey
Village of Ridgewood 1st ed 1994 F book No dj hardback illus ISBN:
£20.00
Gross, Bonnie R
Caring for Your Miniature Donkey
Miniature Donkey Talk, Inc, Westminster, Maryland USA 2nd ed 1998 F book paperback illus ISBN: 0965854728
£54.00
Page, Christopher N
Ferns; Their Habitats in the British and Irish Landscape [New Naturalist]
Collins 1st ed 1988 VG book paperback illus ISBN: 0002193825
£78.00
Torrance, Robert M ed.
Encompassing Nature; A Sourcebook. Nature and culture from ancient times to the modern world. An anthology.
Counterpoint, Washington DC USA 1st ed 1999 VG book paperback ISBN: 1582430098
£36.00
Howell, Chris
Some of Our Old Pictures of Midsomer Norton, Paulton, Chilcompton and Radstock (Somerset)
Author 1st ed 1979 VG book paperback illus ISBN:
£45.00
Victory, Patrick
Justice and Truth. The Guildford Four and Maguire Seven
Sinclair-Stevenson 1st ed 2001 F book paperback ISBN: 0954047672
£20.00
Gardner, Helen
The Composition of Four Quartets
Faber and Faber 1st ed 1980 VG book paperback ISBN: 0571115047
£38.00
Costa, Rosella Bozzone
Viaggio Nell'Italiano. Corso di lingua e cultura italiana per stranieri
Loescher Editore, 1995 VG book entirely in Italian paperback ISBN: 8820103672
£22.00
Gow, Rosalie
Modern Ways with Traditional Scottish Recipes
Ramsay Head Press, Edinburgh 1st ed 1980 VG book No dj ex-lib, corners slight wear hardback ISBN: 0902859684
£21.00
Olivier, Lauence
Hamlet; A Play by William Shakespeare Written About 1600. Produced and Dircted by Laurence Olivier, A Two Cities Film, 1948.
Benjamin Pollock n.d.? 1948 VG book No dj bound in blue cloth boards. A few college library stamps. Includes scenes from the film hardback illus by set deisnger Roger Furse ISBN:
£99.00
Jefferson, G
Libraries and Society
James Clarke, Cambridge 1st ed 1969 F book F dj hardback ISBN:
£25.00
Kaye, Jacqueline ed.
Ezra Pound and America
St Martin's Press, NY USA 1st ed 1992 F book F dj hardback ISBN: 0312068328
£45.00
Maeterlinck, Maurice
The Magic of the Stars (Translated by Alfred Sutro)
Allen & Unwin 1st ed 1930 VG book G dj edges slight foxing hardback ISBN:
£49.00
Mowbray, Tony & Drury, Paul
Tony Mowbray; Kissed by An Angel
Bookman 1st ed 1995 VG book G dj hardback illus ISBN: 1898718601
£45.00
Stephens, Theo A ed.
My Garden Diary for 1941
Theo A Stephens, My Garden / Letts 1940 VG book No dj Only one entry - 1942 Sat 17th May - Planted 5 apple trees at Glassford (in faint pencil) hardback illus ISBN:
£30.00
Hodgson, W Earl
Salmon Fishing
A & C Black 1st ed 1906 VG book No dj corners slight wear hardback illus ISBN:
£38.00
Macpherson, George
Home-grown Energy from Short-rotation Coppice
Farming Press, Ipswich 1st ed 1995 F book No dj pictorial boards hardback illus ISBN: 0852362897
£34.00
Reynolds, Anna
Tightrope. A Matter of Life and Death; the autobiography of Anna Reynolds
Sidgwick & Jackson 1st ed 1991 F book VG dj hardback ISBN: 0283998679
£34.00
Newell, Ray
Original Morris Minor. The Restorer's Guide to all saloon, tourer convertible, traveller and light commercial models. (edited by Mark Hughes)
Bay View Books, Bideford. 1st ed 1993 F book F dj hardback illus, photos by John Colley ISBN: 1870979435
£45.00
Bjorling, Anna-Lisa & Farkas, Andrew
Jussi
Amadeus Press, Portland Oregon, USA repr 1997 F book F dj hardback illus ISBN: 1574670107
£20.00
Williams, Jeannie
Jon Vickers; A Hero's Life
Northeastern University Press, Boston USA 1st ed 1st printing 1999 F book F dj hardback illus ISBN: 1555534082
£25.00
Northern Aluminium Company
Structural Aluminium
Northern Aluminium Co, 1st ed 1956 VG book No dj hardback illus, tables ISBN:
£25.00
Anell, Lars
Recession, the Western Economies and the Changing World Order
Frances Pinter 1st ed 1981 VG book ex college library, little worn. paperback ISBN: 0903804948
£20.00
Bosco, Henri
Culotte the Donkey (Tranlated by Sister Mary Theresa McCarthy)
Oxford University Press 1st ed 1978 VG book VG dj hardback illus John Ward ISBN: 0192713981
£20.00
Hendrie, W F & MacLeod, D A D
The Bangour Story; A History of Bangour Village and General Hospitals
Aberdeen University Press 1st ed 1991 VG book cover creased paperback illus ISBN: 008041401X
£60.00
Drabble, Phil
Of Pedigree Unknown; sporting and working dogs
Joseph repr 1976 VG book G dj hardback illus ISBN: 0718114477
£28.00
Zweig, Stefan
Kaleidoscope One (Translated by Eden and Cedar Paul) [Hallam edition]
Cassell 1st ed 1949 VG book No dj hardback ISBN:
£23.00
Danishefsky, Isidore
Biochemistry for Medical Sciences
Little, Brown & Co, Boston USA 1st ed 1980 VG book No dj hardback ISBN: 0316171980
£25.00
unknown
A Guide to Northamptonshire
Northamptonshire County Council 1st ed 1985 VG book No dj hardback illus ISBN:
£21.00
Hamilton, Ian R
The Taking of the Stone of Destiny
Lochar Publishing, Moffat 1st ed 1991 F book F dj hardback illus ISBN: 0948403241
£39.00
Brooks, Terry
Straken; High Druid of Shannara, Book Three
Simon & Schuster 1st ed 1st printing 2005 F book F dj signed by author hardback ISBN: 0743259467
£20.00
Gaetan, Manuel, compiler & editor
Sewn Products Engineering and Reference Manual
Bobbin Publications, Columbia, Ca USA 1st ed 1977 VG book G dj hardback illus ISBN:
£39.00
Morris, Desmond
Manwatching; A Field Guide to Human Behaviour
Cape repr 1979 VG book G dj hardback illus ISBN: 0224015338
£33.00
Glen, Alexander
Footholds Against a Whirlwind
Hutchinson 1st ed 1975 VG book G dj hardback illus ISBN: 0091228301
£24.00
Gilbert, Martin
Finest Hour; Winston S Churchill 1939-1941
Heinemann 1st ed 1983 VG book G dj hardback illus ISBN: 0434291870
£33.00
Halley, Derek
The Iron Claw; a Conscript's Tale
Finavon Print & Design, Finavon repr 2000 M book signed by author paperback illus ISBN: 0952881349
£28.00
Spender, Dale
Women of Ideas, and What Men Have Done to Them, from Aphra Behn to Adrienne Rich
Routledge & Kegan Paul 1st ed 1982 VG book G dj hardback ISBN: 0710093535
£21.00
Brodie, Bernard
War and Politics
Cassell 1st ed 1974 F book VG dj hardback ISBN: 0304293539
£69.00
Berger, Warren
Advertising Today
Phaidon Press 1st ed 2001 F book F dj hardback illus ISBN: 071483923X
£35.00
Denise, Michel et al.
Qui Mange Qui; la lutte pour la vie dans le monde animal
Balland, 1st ed 1985 VG book G dj In French hardback illus ISBN: 271580539X
£38.00
Saad Al-Jadir
Arab & Islamic Silver
Stacey International 1st ed 1981 F book VG dj hardback illus ISBN: 0905743237
£60.00
Lennox, Alan
Greyhounds; The Sporting Breed
The Sportsman's Press 1st ed 1987 F book VG dj hardback illus ISBN: 0948253193
£37.00
Tompkins, Barbara & Heasman, Pam
All About the Racing Greyhound
Pelham Books 1st ed 1988 VG book G dj hardback illus ISBN: 0720717671
£25.00
Lang, Andrew
A History of Scotland from the Roman Occupation (in four volumes)
Blackwood, Edinburgh 5th ed 1929 VG book No dj Vol.1,2 & 3 - all three vols have minimal shelf-wear & no foxing. Vol.4.slight foxing to edges & prelims & damp marks to back board. Vol.1.5th ed 1929 pp.509, fold-out charts, Vol.2.3rd ed 1924,pp.575, Vol.3.
£125.00
Instituto del FMI
Programacion Financiera Aplicada: El Caso de Colombia
Fondo Monetario Internacional, Washington DC, USA 1st ed 1984 VG book paperback ISBN: 0939934396
£20.00
McLachlan, Alan ed.
STOS; The Game Creator [[Discovery Pack 2]
Mandarin Software, Macclesfield rev ed. 1988 VG book comb bound. There are no discs with this book. paperback ISBN: 0948104996
£21.00
Meadows, Dick
Using ST Basic on the Atari ST
Glentop Publications, Barnet 1st ed 1986 VG book paperback ISBN: 185181051X
£21.00
Hey, David
Family History and Local History in England
Longman repr 1988 VG book paperback illus ISBN: 0582494583
£21.00
Webel, A
German English Dictionary of Technical, Scientific and General Terms, including a list of atomic weights, specific gravities, melting and boiling points of elements, abbreviations, signs and symbols, botanical section and Appendix of new words
Routledge repr 1989 F book G dj hardback ISBN: 0415040345
£145.00
De Haas, Werner & Knorr, Fredy
The Illustrated Guide to Marine Life (Translated by Heather J Fisher)
Harold Starke 1st ed 1982 F book VG dj hardback illus ISBN: 0287000566
£27.00
Minshull, Ruth
How to Choose Your People
Scientology, Ann Arbor Michigan USA 1972 VG book G dj hardback ISBN:
£79.00
Achebe, Chinua
Things Fall Apart. Pitman New Era Shorthand edition by G U F Ejiogu
Pitman 1st ed 1978 VG book paperback ISBN: 0273012169
£38.00
Polo, Erminio & Cogoi, Piero
Vite e Popul Ator di une Roe; Rogge e Mulini nel Medioevo
Associazione Culturale, La Torre 1st ed 2001 VG book In Italian paperback illus ISBN:
£25.00
Symonds, John & Grant, Kenneth eds.
The Confessions of Aleister Crowley; An Autohagiography
Routledge & Kegan Paul repr 1986 VG book G dj hardback illus ISBN: 0710001754
£55.00
Ellis, H F
Twenty Five Years Hard; the humour of H F Ellis, with occasional comments by the author
Parrish 1st ed 1960 VG book No dj hardback ISBN:
£42.00
Kawada, Yuichi & Karcher, Stephen
Essential Shiatsu; the Eight Extraordinary Meridians
TimeWarner 1st ed 2002 VG book paperback illus ISBN: 0316859494
£23.00
Rocha, Ruth & Roth, Otavio
The Universal Declaration of Human Rights; an adaptation for children
United Nations Publications 1st ed 1989 VG book No dj ex-lib hardback illus ISBN: 9211004241
£35.00
Kostelanetz, Richard
Dictionary of Avant-Gardes
Cappella Books, NJ USA 1st ed 1993 VG book paperback illus ISBN: 1556522029
£33.00
Buchanan- Brown, J ed.
Cassell's Encyclopedia of World Literature (3 volumes)
Morrow, NY USA 1st ed 1973 VG book No dj Three volumes in slipcase hardback ISBN: 0688002285
£21.00
Brooks, Terry
The Sword of Shannara
Random House, NY USA 1st ed 1st printing 1977 VG book G dj no inscriptions, not price clipped hardback illus by the Brothers Hildebrandt ISBN: 0394413334
£125.00
Mee, C B ed.
The Annual of the British School at Athens, No.95, 2000.
The British School at Athens 1st ed 2000 F book No dj hardback illus ISBN:
£20.00
Beckman, Robert
Powertiming; the amazing wave principle
Milestone Publications, Horndean 1st ed 1992 F book F dj hardback ISBN: 1852651245
£29.00
Marty, Martin E
Modern American Religion, Volume 3: Under God Indivisible, 1941-1960
University of Chicago Press, USA 1st ed M book paperback ISBN: 0226508994
£23.00
Lawlor, J M C
Export Marketing in German
Intertext Books Ltd - Western Language Labs, Leighton Buzzard 1st ed 1974 VG book No dj IN English and German hardback ISBN: 0700202455
£41.00
Johnston, J Laughton
Scotland's Nature in Trust. The National Trust for Scotland and its Wildlife and Crofting Management
T & A D Poyser 1st ed 1st printing 2000 F book VG dj hardback illus ISBN: 0856611220
£27.00
Ultsch, Paul
Damals in Schweinfurt. Entwicklung zur Industriestadt. Band 2
Buch und Idee, Schweinfurt n.d. VG book No dj pictorial boards. IN German hardback illus ISBN: 3980048020
£28.00
Pritchard, David
The Radar War. Germany's Pioneering Achievement 1904-45
Patrick Stephens Ltd, Wellingborough 1st ed 1st printing 1989 VG book VG dj hardback illus ISBN: 1852602465
£35.00
Pollan, Michael
A Place of My Own; The Education of an Amateur Builder
Bloomsbury 1st ed 1st printing 1997 VG book G dj hardback illus ISBN: 0747533970
£48.00
Perry, Gillian
Paula Modersohn-Becker; Her Life and Work
The Women's Press, 1st ed 1979 VG book paperback illus ISBN: 0704338432
£27.00
Kniveton, Gordon N ed.
An Illustrated Encyclopedia of the Isle of Man (Originally compiled by David T Webber; Revised by Frank Cowin & F J Radcliffe)
The Manx Experience, Douglas / Barclays 1st ed 1997 F book No dj pictorial boards hardback illus ISBN: 1873120354
£65.00
Wright, Robert Patrick
The Standard Cyclopedia of Modern Agriculture and Rural Economy (12 volumes)
Gresham n.d.? 1911 VG book No dj corners slight wear, hardback illus ISBN:
£68.00
Headrick, T E
The Town Clerk in English Local Government
Allen & Unwin 1st ed 1962 VG book G dj edges slight foxing hardback ISBN:
£20.00
Stevenson, D E
Mrs Tim; leaves from the diary of an officer's wife
Collins repr 1992 F book VG dj hardback ISBN: 0002219913
£21.00
MacSween, John
Navigation Guide for Secondary Education. A concise course of Instruction in Navigation suited to the requirements of the post primary division of Day Schools and Continuation Classes
Brown, Son & Ferguson, Glasgow 1st ed 1947 VG book No dj hardback illus ISBN:
£25.00
Brougham, Henry, Lord
Contributions to the Edinburgh Review, Volume 1 (of three volumes)
Richard Griffin & Co, 1st ed 1856 VG book No dj brown cloth blind stamped, corners bumped, spine worn top and bottom, and small tear on one side. hardback ISBN:
£85.00
Johnson, B K
Practical Optics
The Hatton Press 2nd ed 1947 VG book G dj hardback illus ISBN:
£25.00
Bell, William Gladstone
Echoes from Pillows
Author, 1930 VG book No dj hardback frontispiece ISBN:
£22.00
Dicks, A J
Trade and Commerce with some account of our coinage, weights and measures, banks and exchanges [Cambridge Industrial and Commercial series]
Cambridge University Press 1st ed 1915 VG book No dj hardback illus ISBN:
£46.00
Jinarajadasa, C
The Faith That is the Life
Star Publishing Trust 1st ed 1920 VG book No dj red soft leather binding paperback frontispiece ISBN:
£150.00
Birch, David ed.
The Rolls-Royce Meteor - Cromwell and Other Applications [Historical series No.35]
Rolls-Royce Heritage Trust, Derby 1st ed 2004 F book paperback illus ISBN: 1872922244
£35.00
Brittain, Vera
Honourable Estate; A Novel of Transition
Gollancz 1st ed 1936 VG book G dj hardback ISBN:
£21.00
Samuels, David
The Ripple of a Chinese Feather
Author, Keighley 1st ed 2000 VG book signed by author paperback ISBN: 0953039707
£28.00
Dick, Arthur ed.
OASIS: Standing on the Shoulder of Giants. (Guitar TAB Edition)
Sony Music 1st ed 2000 VG book paperback ISBN: 0711981779
£25.00
Porter, Michael E
Competitive Advantage. Creating and Sustaining Superior Performance
The Free Press, NY USA repr 1985 F book F dj hardback ISBN: 0029250900
£21.00
Simpson, F M
A History of Architectural Development, Volume 1; Ancient, Early Christian and Byzantine. [The Architects' Library]
Longmans, Green repr 1916 VG book No dj corners and edges slight wear hardback illus ISBN:
£21.00
Hill, George
A History of Cyprus, Volume 1; To the Conquest by Richard Lion Heart
Cambridge University Press repr 1949 VG book No dj hardback illus ISBN:
£150.00
Solomon, Yvette
The Practice of Mathematics [International Library of Psychology]
Routledge 1st ed 1989 F book No dj hardback ISBN: 0415030382
£28.00
Edwards, Gene
Madame Guyon's Spiritual Letters
Christian Books Publishing House, Augusta, Maine USA 1st ed 1982 VG book paperback ISBN: 0940232073
£22.00
Styles, George
Bombs Have No Pity. My War Against Terrorism
William Luscombe 1st ed 1975 VG book G dj hardback illus ISBN: 0860021335
£22.00
King, Angela & Clifford, Susan
Holding Your Ground. An Action Guide to Local Conservation
Wildwood House, Aldershot rev. ed 1987 VG book No dj pictorial glazed boards hardback illus ISBN: 0704530910
£69.00
Tod, T M
The Scots Black Kalendar
Lang Syne Publishers, Newtongrange 1st ed 1985 VG book paperback ISBN: 0946264937
£25.00
Salt, Henry S
Animals' Rights Considered in Relation to Social Progress
Centaur Press 1st ed 1980 VG book G dj hardback ISBN: 0900000988
£21.00
Boyenton, William H
Audit Bureau of Circulations
Audit Bureau of Circulations, Chicago USA, 1st ed 1948 VG book paperback ISBN:
£95.00
Johnson, Herbert A ed.
The Papers of John Marshall, Volume I: Correspondence and Papers, November 10, 1775 - June 23, 1788; Account Book, September 1783-June 1788
University of North Carolina Press, USA 1st ed 1974 VG book No dj hardback ISBN: 0807812331
£79.00
Chamberlain, Lindy
Through My Eyes, an Autobiography
Heinemann 1st ed 1991 VG book G dj hardback illus ISBN: 0434114464
£25.00
Waterworth, Derek
Marketing for the Small Business [ Macmillan Small Business series]
Macmillan repr 1989 VG book paperback ISBN: 0333384083
£39.00
Cunliffe, John
Farmer Barnes' Guy Fawkes Day
Deutsch 1st ed 1978 VG book G dj hardabck illus Joan Hickson ISBN: 0233969926
£41.00
Peper, George
Golf Courses of the PGA Tour
Harry N Abrams, NY USA 1st ed 1986 VG book G dj hardback illus, maps ISBN: 0810909944
£25.00
Muir, Frank & Brett, Simon eds.
Frank Muir Presents The Book of Comedy Sketches
Elm Tree Books 1st ed 1982 F book VG dj hardback ISBN: 0241108527
£20.00
Matsumura, George & England, Marjorie A
Embryology Colouring Book
Wolfe Publishing 1st ed 1992 VG book 6 plates are partly coloured and there is some highlighter in the text paperback illus ISBN: 0723418837
£95.00
Charles, Bob & Wallace, Jim
The Bob Charles Left Hander's Golf Book
Angus & Robertson 1st ed 1985 VG book G dj ex-lib stamp on back of title page hardback illus ISBN: 020715158X
£62.00
Lewis, Joan & Chiles, Lynette
501 Quilt Blocks. A Treasury of Patterns for Patchwork and Applique
Better Homes and Gardens Books, Des Moines Iowa USA 1st ed 1994 F book F dj hardback illus ISBN: 0696019973
£27.00
Armour, Mark L & Levitt, Daniel R
Paths to Glory. How Great Baseball Teams Got That Way
Brassey's Inc, Washington DC USA 1st ed 1st printing 2003 F book VG dj hardback illus, charts ISBN: 157488560X
£20.00
Hutchinson, Roger
High Sixties. The Summers of Riot and Love
Mainstream, Edinburgh 1st ed 1992 F book F dj hardback illus ISBN: 1851584374
£35.00
Flint, David
A Guide to Liquidation in Scotland
Jordan & Sons, Bristol 1st ed 1987 VG book cover slightly creased. Signed by author paperback ISBN: 0853080925
£24.00
Castagnetto, Jesus et al.
Professional PHP Programming
Wrox Press Ltd, Birmingham repr 2000 VG book paperback illus ISBN: 1861002963
£24.00
Hayes, P; Evans, R D C & Isaac, S P eds.
The Care of the Golf Course
Sports Turf Research Instititute, Bingley 1st ed 1992 VG book No dj pictorial boards. Corners slight wear hardback illus ISBN: 1873431023
£57.00
Scarlett, James D
Tartan. The Highland Textile
Shepheard-Walwyn 1st ed 1990 F book F dj hardback illus ISBN: 0856831204
£31.00
unknown
Procedure Handbook of Arc Welding Design and Practice
Lincoln Electric Co, Cleveland USA 9th ed repr 1954 VG book No dj corners slight wear hardback illus ISBN:
£22.00
Clark, Ian
Reservoir of Power
Pickering & Inglis 1st ed 1980 F book F dj hardback ISBN: 0720804515
£24.00
Markert, Christopher
Seeing Well Again Without Your Glasses
C W Daniel, Saffron Walden 1st ed 1981 VG book No dj pictorial boards hardback illus ISBN: 0852071515
£64.00
Armstrong, Sybil
Clachan Days
Hutchinson 1st ed 1977 F book VG dj hardback illus ISBN: 0091288509
£28.00
Grimble, Ian
A Start in Life
The Book Guild, Lewes 1st ed 1993 F book F dj hardback ISBN: 0863328318
£31.00
London, Sherry
FrontPage 2000: Get Professional Results
Osborne/McGraw-Hill, Berkeley, USA 1st ed 2000 F book paperback illus ISBN: 0072122692
£22.00
unknown
Practical Treatise on Gearing
Brown & Sharpe Mfg. Co. Providence R I, USA 18th ed 1937 VG book No dj hardback illus ISBN:
£24.00
Buckeridge, Anthony
Jennings, As Usual
Collins repr 1962 VG book G dj hardback illus Mays ISBN:
£22.00
Crewe, Ivor & Harrop, Martin eds.
Political Communications: The General Election Campaign of 1987
Cambridge University Press 1st ed 1989 F book F dj hardback illus ISBN: 0521364035
£92.00
Graham, Lynne & Sargent, David
Countdown to Mathematics Volume 2
Addison-Wesley / Open University Press 1st ed 1981 VG book paperback ISBN: 0201137313
£27.00
Shue, Henry ed.
Nuclear Deterrence and Moral Restraint; Critical Choices for American Strategy
Cambridge University Press 1st ed 1989 VG book No dj hardback ISBN: 0521380634
£48.00
Tsurumi, E Patricia
Factory Girls. Women in the Thread Mills of Meiji Japan
Princeton University Press, NJ USA 1st ed 1st printing 1990 VG book G dj hardback ISBN: 069103138X
£22.00
Cronin, A J
Hatter's Castle
Gollancz repr 1950 VG book G dj hardback ISBN:
£23.00
Dudley, Owen Francis
You, And Thousands Like You For Such As Can Take It
Catholic Book Club 1950 VG book G dj hardback ISBN:
£43.00
Garcia-Garcia, Fernando et al. eds.
Numerical Simulations in the Environmental and Earth Sciences. Proceedings of the Second UNAM-CRAY Supercomputing Conference
Cambridge University Press 1st ed 1997 F book No dj pictorial glazed boards hardback illus ISBN: 0521580471
£69.00
Friedenthal, Richard
Letters of the Great Artists from Ghiberti to Gainsborough /&/ Letters of the Great Artists from Blake to Pollock
Thames and Hudson 1st ed 1963 VG book No dj two volumes in slipcase hardback illus ISBN:
£25.00
Dwork, Deborah & van Pelt, Robert Jan
Holocaust a History
Murray 1st ed 2002 F book F dj hardback illus, maps ISBN: 0719554853
£32.00
Symonds, John & Grant, Kenneth eds.
The Confessions of Aleister Crowley; An Autohagiography
Routledge & Kegan Paul 1st ed 1979 F book VG dj dust jacket spine slightly sunned, price clipped dj. hardback illus ISBN: 0710001754
£69.00
MacLear, Kyo & Testa, Bart eds.
Life Style Bruce Mau
Phaidon Press 1st ed 2000 F book No dj hardback illus ISBN: 0714838276
£40.00
Schoolfield, George C
Helsinki of the Czars; Finland's Capital: 1808-1918
Camden House, Columbia USA 1st ed 1996 F book No dj hardback illus ISBN: 1571130268
£31.00
Betjeman, John
Summoned by Bells
Murray 1st ed 1st printg 1960 VG book G dj hardback illus Michael Tree ISBN:
£21.00
Newby, P H
Something to Answer For
Faber and Faber 1st ed 1968 F book VG dj no inscriptions, not price clipped. Dj has a small closed tear at top back. hardback ISBN:
£345.00
Buckley, Bruce; Hopkins, Edward J & Whitaker, Richard
Weather; a visual guide
Reader's Digest Association 1st ed, n.d. 2004 F book F dj hardback illus ISBN: 0276428420
£22.00
Boot, Adrian & Salewicz, Chris
Bob Marley Songs of Freedom
Bloomsbury 1st ed 1995 F book F dj hardback illus ISBN: 074751853X
£36.00
Cradock, Fanny & Johnnie
Cooking with Can and Pack
Museum Press 1st ed 1962 VG book No dj spine faded, corners bumped. Signed Bon Viveur hardback ISBN:
£22.00
MacPhail, J R N ed.
Highland Papers, Volume 1.
Scottish History Society, Edinburgh 1st ed 1914 VG book No dj spine faded, corners slight wear. Includes; History of the Macdonalds, MacNaughtan, Calder, Macras, MacLeans of Duart. hardback ISBN:
£85.00
Miller, Richard W
Moral Differences; Truth, Justice and Conscience in a World of Conflict
Princeton University Press, NJ USA 1st ed 1st printg 1992 VG book No dj hardback ISBN: 0691074097
£25.00
Advanced Micro Devices
PAL DEvice Data Book and Design Guide, 1993
Advanced Micro Devices, Ca USA 1st ed 1993 VG book paperback ISBN:
£53.00
Niall, Ian
English Country Traditions
Victoria and Albert Museum 1st ed 1988 F book in slipcase.Limited edition 113 of 500 copies signed by Christopher Wormell hardback illus Christopher Wormell ISBN: 094810743X
£55.00
MacLean, Lady Veronica
Lady MacLean's Book of Sauces and Surprises
Collins, Glasgow 1st ed 1978 VG book G dj hardback ISBN: 0004351266
£36.00
Sekine, Kenichi & Arai, Keisuke
Kaizen for Quick Changeover; Going Beyond SMED (Translated by Bruce Talbot)
Productivity Press, Cambridge, Ma USA 1st ed 1992 VG book No dj pictorial boards hardback illus ISBN: 0915299380
£54.00
Vargas, Alberto
Vargas 20s - 50s
Benedikt Taschen, Berlin 1st ed 1990 VG book No dj In German, English and French paperback illus ISBN: 3894500638
£25.00
Strawhorn, John
The History of Ayr, Royal Burgh and County Town
John Donald, Edinburgh 1st ed 1989 VG book G dj hardback illus ISBN: 0859762815
£45.00
Raynal, Dom Wilfrid
The Ordinal of King Edward VI. Its History, Theology and Liturgy
Thomas Richardson / Art and Book Co, /Catholic Truth Society 1st ed. n.d. 1870 VG book No dj corners slight wear hardback ISBN:
£39.00
Lawson, Robert N
Happy Anchorage
Grant Richards 1st ed 1925 VG book No dj hardback ISBN:
£21.00
Hamilton, C J
Famous Love Matches
Elliot Stock 1st ed 1908 VG book No dj edges slight foxing hardback illus ISBN:
£53.00
Chamberlain, Lindy
Through My Eyes; an autobiography
Heinemann 1st ed 1991 F book VG dj slight shelf wear hardback illus ISBN: 0434114464
£26.00
Brash, J C & Jamieson, E B revs. eds.
Cunningham's Manual of Practical Anatomy, 3 volumes; Vol.1; General introduction, upper limb, lower limb; Volume 2; Thorax and abdomen, Volume 3; Head and kneck, brain.
Oxford University Press 10th ed repr 1942 VG book No dj blue cloth hardback illus ISBN:
£24.00
Shingo, Shigeo
A Revolution in Manufacturing: The SMED System (Translated by Andrew P Dillon)
Productivity Press, Ma USA repr 1985 VG book No dj pictorial boards hardback illus ISBN: 0915299038
£46.00
Kistner, Stephanie ed.
The Complete Book of Modern Classics. 400+ essential recipes for today's cook (THe Australian Woman's Weekly)
ACP Books, Sydney 1st ed 2005 M book M dj hardback illus ISBN: 9781863965101
£20.00
Burtt-Smith, Jim & French, John
A Drop in the Ocean; dramatic accounts of aircrew saved from the sea
Ulverscroft Large Print 1st ed 1997 VG book No dj pictorial boards, ex-lib, hardback illus ISBN: 0708937861
£25.00
Etgen, Garret J rev.
Salas and Hille's Calculus; One and Several Variables
Wiley 7th ed 1995 VG book No dj pictorial boards. Weighs 3 Kgs. hardback ISBN: 0471587192
£63.00
Elliot, Rose
Complete Vegetarian Cookbook
Diamond Books 1995 VG book No dj pictorial boards, foredge coloured hardback ISBN: 0261667599
£40.00
Bes, J
Chartering and Shipping Terms, Volume 3; Timesheet Supplement M - Z
Barker & Howard 1st ed 1962 VG book G dj hardback ISBN:
£20.00
Sissons, J B
Scotland [The Geomorphology of the British Isles]
Methuen 1st ed 1976 VG book paperback maps ISBN: 0416840000
£28.00
Gow, J J
The Law of Hire-Purchase in Scotland
W. Green, Edinburgh 1st ed 1961 VG book G dj hardback ISBN:
£27.00
various
A Churchill Anthology edited by F W Heath; Churchill; His Life and Times by Malcolm Thomson, and Painting as a Pastime by Winston S Churchill.
Odhams Press, repr 1962 F book No dj Three volumes in a slipcase in very good condition. hardback illus ISBN:
£28.00
Cripps, Steve C
RF Power Amplifiers for Wireless Communications
Artech House Publishers, Boston USA 1999 M book No dj pictorial boards hardback ISBN: 0890069891
£73.00
Steeds, Andrew ed. & Living Earth Foundation
The Living Earth; a Resource for Learning
Hodder & Stoughton 1st ed 1st printg 1994 VG book paperback illus ISBN: 0340568208
£23.00
Yallop, David
How They Stole the Game
Poetic Publishing, 1st ed 1999 F book F dj hardback ISBN: 0953571009
£85.00
Parker, T Jeffery & Haswell, William A
A Text-Book of Zoology (revised by Otto Lowenstein) Two volumes
Macmillan 6th ed 1947 VG book No dj corners slight wear, edges slight foxing. Extra postage is needed for these books. hardback illus ISBN:
£22.00
Johnston, Paul
Water of Death
Hodder & Stoughton 1st ed 1st printg 1999 F book F dj hardback ISBN: 0340717033
£22.00
Minto, Barbara
The Pyramid Principle; Logic in Writing and Thinking
Book Club Assocs 1991 F book F dj hardback ISBN:
£28.00
Stobart, Tom
The Cook's Encyclopaedia; Ingredients & Processes
Batsford 1st ed 1980 VG book G dj hardback ISBN: 071340910X
£26.00
Eccles, John C
The Inhibitory Pathways of the Central Nervous System [The Sherrington Lectures IX]
Liverpool University Press 1st ed 1969 VG book No dj ex college library hardback illus ISBN: 0853230501
£20.00
Sandover, J A
Theodolite Practice
Cleaver-Hume Press 1st ed 1960 VG book G dj hardback ISBN:
£34.00
Wood, Ted
Live Bait
Collier Macmillan Canada 1st ed 1st printg 1985 VG book G dj hardback ISBN: 0029472709
£21.00
Langendonck, Jozef van
Prelude to Harmony on a Community Theme. Health Care Insurance Policies in the Six and Britain
Nuffield Provincial Hospitals Trust / Oxford University Press 1st ed 1975 F book VG dj hardback ISBN: 0197213871
£26.00
Bonar, Horatius
The White Fields of France, OR, The Story of Mr. M'All's Mission to the Working-Men of Paris and Lyons
Nisbet 2nd ed 1880 VG book No dj edges slight foxing hardback ISBN:
£35.00
Newman, Bernard
German Spy
Gollancz repr 1940 VG book G dj hardback ISBN:
£35.00
Garbett, C F & Hawkes, F O T
Can We Believe? Reasonable Words for Reasonable Men
Masters & Co, 1905 VG book top e dge gilt, corners slight wear hardback ISBN:
£21.00
Campbell, E Murray
Tall Grass
Ward, Lock 1st ed 1933 VG book No dj corners worn, spine sunned hardback ISBN:
£35.00
Miller, Thomas Ronald
The Monkland Tradition
Nelson 1st ed 1958 F book G dj hardback illus ISBN:
£22.00
de la Mare, Walter
On the Edge, Short Stories
Faber and Faber 1st ed 1930 VG book No dj corners slight wear hardback illus Elizabeth Rivers ISBN:
£31.00
Campbell, Duncan
War Plan UK. The Truth About Civil Defence in Britain
Burnett Books / Hutchinson repr 1983 VG book paperback illus ISBN: 0091506719
£87.00
Lawrenson, T E
Hall of Residence. Saint Anselm Hall in the University of Manchester, 1907-1957
Manchester University Press 1st ed 1957 VG book G dj signed by author. Includes leaflets and other documents connected with the Jubilee celebrations hardback ISBN:
£21.00
Walton, Joseph W
Engineering Design; From Art to Practice
West Publishing Co, St Paul USA 1st ed 1st printg 1991 F book No dj pictorial boards hardback illus ISBN: 0314765514
£35.00
Laver, Bill compiler.
The VHF/UHF Scanning Frequency Guide; a complete guide to VHF/UHF Frequencies 16 Mhz - 12Ghz
Spa Publishing, Hockley repr 1992 VG book paperback ISBN: 1873076037
£22.00
Kendall, David L
Glaciers and Granite; A Guide to Maine's Landscape and Geology
Down East Books, Camden, Maine USA 1st ed 1st printg 1987 F book paperback illus ISBN: 0892722304
£24.00
Motyer, Alec
The Prophecy of Isaiah
Iter-Varsity Press, Leicester repr 1995 F book F dj hardback ISBN: 0851106471
£27.00
Maltby, Arthur
Economics and Commerce. The Sources of Information and Their Organisation
Clive Bingley 1st ed 1968 VG book VG dj ex-lib hardback ISBN: 0851570119
£26.00
Vine, W E
A Comprehensive Dictionary of the Original Greek Words with their Precise Meanings for English Readers. 4 volumes.
Oliphants repr 1943 VG book No dj corners bumped hardback ISBN:
£34.00
Venter, D J
South Africa Sanctions and the Multinationals
Carden Publications, Chichester 1st ed 1989 F book F dj hardback ISBN: 095146806
£21.00
Grisham, John
The Runaway Jury [Large Print edition]
Doubleday, NY USA 1st ed 1st printg 1996 F book F dj Large Print edition hardback ISBN: 0385480156
£21.00
Bartholdy, Felix Mendelssohn
Various Oratorios in Vocal Score with a separate accompaniment for the organ or pianoforte by the Composer revised by Vincent Novello. [Novello's Original Octavo editions] Oratorio St Paul; also...
Novello n.d.? 1910 G book No dj quarter bound in leather with marbled boards, corners and spine worn, prelims slight foxing. ....Elijah: an oratorio; Hymn of Praise a symphonia cantata hardback ISBN:
£29.00
Handel
Various Oratorios in Vocal Score with a separate accompaniment for the organ or pianoforte arranged by Vincent Novello. [Novello's Centenary Editions]; Deborah; Serenata Acis and Galatea; also...
Novello n.d.? 1910 G book No dj quarter bound in leather with marbled boards, corners and spine worn, prelims slight foxing. ....Ode on St Cecilia's Day; Ode Alexander's Feast. Spohr's Oratorio The Last Judgment hardback ISBN:
£29.00
Arnott, Robert & Fabozzi, Frank J eds.
Asset Allocation. A Handbook of Portfolio Policies, Strategies & Tactics
Probus, Chicago Ill, USA repr 1988 F book VG dj hardback ISBN: 1557380139
£41.00
Barrow, G W S
Robert Bruce
Eyre & Spottiswoode 1st ed 1965 VG book G dj edges slight foxing hardback maps ISBN:
£27.00
Traven, B
Trozas (Translated by Hugh Young)
Ivan R Dee, Chicago USA 1st ed 1994 F book F dj hardback ISBN: 1566630444
£27.00
Loretan, Erhard
Himalaya; Regards, Ansichten, Reflections
Editions La Sarine, 1st ed 1996 M book No dj pictorial boards hardback photos ISBN: 2883550387
£45.00
Larson, Stan & Patricia eds.
What E'er Thou Art Act Well Thy Part; The Missionary Diaries of David O McKay
Blue Ribbon Books, Salt Lake City USA 1st ed 1st printg 1999 F book F dj hardback illus ISBN: 0963473298
£34.00
Grimsted, Patricia Kennedy
The Foreign Ministers of Alexander I. Political Attitudes and the Conduct of Russian Diplomacy 1801-1825
University of California Press, Berkeley Ca USA 1st ed 1969 VG book G dj hardback illus ISBN: 0520013875
£44.00
Peters, R H
Textile Chemistry, Volume III: The Physical Chemistry of Dyeing
Elsevier Scientific Pub. Co, Amsterdam 1st ed 1975 VG book G dj hardback ISBN: 0444411208
£249.00
Collins, Warwick
Challenge
Pan Books 1st ed 1st printg 1990 F book F dj hardback ISBN: 0330312820
£24.00
Sandys, George Windle (Oswald Crawfurd)
Don Garcia in England; scenes and characters from English Life
Samuel Tinsley, 3rd ed 1880 G book No dj bevelled edges worn, part of spine at top missing hardback ISBN:
£34.00
Blum, Deborah
Sex on the Brain. The Biological Differences Between Men and Women
Viking repr 1997 F book F dj hardback ISBN: 0670868884
£25.00
Brown, B H & Smallwood, R H
Medical Physics and Physiological Measurement
Blackwell Scientific Publications, Oxford 1st ed 1981 VG book No dj pictorial boards hardback illus ISBN: 0632007044
£41.00
Aldrich, Richard J
Witness to War. Diaries of the Second World War in Europe and the Middle East
Doubleday 1st ed 1st printg 2004 F book F dj hardback illus ISBN: 0385606788
£25.00
Hax, Arnoldo C & Wilde, Dean L
The Delta Project. Discovering New Sources of Profitability in a Networked Economy
Palgrave, Basingstoke 1st ed 1st printg 2001 F book F dj hardback ISBN: 0333962451
£27.00
Meinertzhagen, Richard
The Life of a Boy. Daniel Meinertzhagen 1925-1944
Oliver and Boyd, Edinburgh 1st ed 1947 VG book No dj corners bumped, front cover faint crease hardback illus ISBN:
£58.00
Harison, Richard J & King, Judith E
Marine Mammals
Hutchinson University Library 1st ed 1965 VG book VG dj hardback illus ISBN:
£23.00
von Frisch, Karl
A Biologist Remembers [International Series of Monographs in History and Philosophy of Science, Volume 1]
Pergamon Press, Oxford 1st ed 1967 VG book G dj hardback illus ISBN:
£23.00
Chapman, V J
Coastal Vegetation
Pergamon Press, Oxford 2nd ed 1976 VG book paperback charts ISBN: 008019687X
£23.00
McGeer, Patrick L; Eccles, John C & McGeer, Edith
Molecular Neurobiology of the Mammalian Brain
Plenum Press, NY USA 2nd ed 1987 VG book paperback illus ISBN: 0306425114
£35.00
Esau, Katherine
Anatomy of Seed Plants
Wiley, NY USA repr 1962 VG book VG dj hardback illus ISBN:
£24.00
Edric, Robert
Winter Garden
Deutsch 1st ed 1985 F book VG dj hardback ISBN: 0233977562
£78.00
McComb, Gordon
The Laser Cookbook; 88 Practical Projects
Tab Books, NY USA repr 1988 VG book paperback illus ISBN: 0830693904
£29.00
Madhok, R; Forbes, C D & Evatt, B L eds.
Blood, Blood Products and AIDS [Chapman and Hall Medical]
Chapman and Hall, 1st ed 1987 F book No dj pictorial glazed boards hardback ISBN: 0412283603
£30.00
Mullen, Michael
The Hungry Land
Bantam Press 1st ed 1986 F book F dj hardback ISBN: 0593011384
£25.00
Hardy, Rex
Callback; NASA's Aviation Safety Reporting System
Airlife, Shrewsbury 1st ed 1990 F book F dj hardback illus Bob Stevens ISBN: 1853101842
£23.00
ILC Data Device Corporation
MIL-STD-1553; Designer's Guide
ILC Data Device Corporation, NY USA 4th ed 1993 F book paperback illus ISBN:
£25.00
Roskill, Stephen
Hankey; Man of Secrets, Volume I 1877-1918
Collins 1st ed 1970 VG book G dj hardback illus ISBN: 0002113279
£21.00
Gale, David
Tracking the Automatic Ant and Other Mathematical Explorations
Spr-Verlag, NY USA 1st ed 1st printg 1998 F book F dj hardback illus ISBN: 0387982728
£23.00
D'Antonio, Michael
Fall From Grace. The Failed Crusade of the Christian Right
Deutsch 1st ed 1st printg 1990 F book F dj hardback ISBN: 0233986030
£29.00
Wenham, Alfred E
Ruminations on the First Seven Chapters of Leviticus. Part I - Chapters I to VII.
Hulbert, Glasgow 1st ed 1926 VG book No dj spine faded slightly. Includes large plan of The Taberbnacle in pocket hardback ISBN:
£38.00
Barraclough, June
Ghosts at Cockcrow. A Chronicle of Eastcliff in the West Riding in the County of York in the Years 1734 to 1737
Janus Publishing Co, 1st ed 1st printg 1994 F book F dj hardback ISBN: 1857561104
£35.00
Daly, William H
The Concert-Goer A Handbook of the Orchestra and Orchestral Music
Paterson & Sons, Edinburgh 1st ed 1905 VG book No dj spine sunned hardback illus ISBN:
£25.00
Pollard, A O
Smugglers' Buoy
Hutchinson 1st ed 1958 VG book G dj hardback ISBN:
£38.00
Lehmann, Rosamond
The Ballad and the Source
Collins 1st ed 1944 VG book G dj hardback ISBN:
£22.00
Wilson, E M
Engineering Hydrology
Macmillan 1st ed 1st printg 1969 VG book G dj hardback ISBN:
£22.00
Lawhon, John F & Catherine D
Selling Retail
J Franklin, Tulsa USA repr 1995 F book VG dj hardback ISBN: 0961673605
£27.00
Farrell, Simon & Suthgerland, Jon
Sword and Flame; the English Civil War [Real Life Gamebooks]
Deutsch 1st ed 1st printg 1986 VG book No dj hardback ISBN: 0233979255
£27.00
Ashford, Daisy & Angela
Daisy Ashford; Her Book
Chatto & Windus 1st ed 1920 VG book No dj edges slight foxg, spine faded hardback ISBN:
£24.00
Dobinson, C H
Technical Education for Adolescents; Some Thoughts on Present Problems
Harrap 1st ed 1951 VG book G dj hardback ISBN:
£29.00
Service, Robert
Rhymes for My Rags; a Verse Book
Benn 1st ed 1956 VG book G dj hardback ISBN:
£28.00
Oldenberg, Otto
Introduction to Atomic Physics
McGraw-Hill, NY USA 1st ed 1st printg 1949 VG book No dj corners slight wear hardback illus ISBN:
£20.00
Eddington, A S
The Nature of the Physical World; Gifford Lectures 1927
Cambridge University Press repr 1930 VG book No dj hardback ISBN:
£22.00
Copnall, H Hampton
The Law Relating to Highways
Chas. Knight 2nd ed 1912 G book No dj corners worn, part of title page missing hardback ISBN:
£35.00
Darwin, Charles
The Descent of Man and Selection in Relation to Sex
Murray 2nd ed repr 1909 VG book No dj corners slight wear hardback illus ISBN:
£21.00
Soby, James Thrall
Ben Shahn; Graphic Work
Cory Adams & Mackay 1st ed 1st printg 1957 VG book G dj hardback illus ISBN:
£35.00
Phillips, Charles D F
Materia Medica and Therapeutics. Vegetable Kingdom.
J & A Churchill, 1st ed 1st printg 1874 G book No dj cover patchy and corners worn, binding a little loose. hardback ISBN:
£25.00
Halsall, Fred
Data Communications, Computer Networks and Open Systems [Electronic Systems Engineering Series]
Addison-Wesley, Harlow 4th ed 1995 F book No dj pictorial boards hardback ISBN: 020142293X
£31.00