Sort by:

Island Books

Fine and Rare Books in the Heart of Britain's West Country

VERMEER. LIEDTKE (W).: Vermeer and the Delft School. With Michiel C Plomp and Axel Rueger. FINE COPY IN UNCLIPPED DUST-WRAPPER Yale University Press [for] Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York NY, [2001] £40.00

VERMEER. HALE (P.L).: Vermeer. Completed and Prepared for the Press by Frederick W. Coburn and Ralph T. Hale Hale Cushman & Flint, Boston MA, [1937] £24.00

SZPILMAN (W).: The Pianist. The Extraordinary Story of One Man's Survival in Warsaw 1939-45. With Extracts from the Diary of Wilm Hosenfeld. Foreword by Andrzej Szpilman. Epilogue by Wolf Biermann. NEAR FINE COPY IN THE DUST-WRAPPER Weidenfeld & Nicolson, [2002] £30.00

STREET (A.G). RAVERAT (G), illus.: Farmer's Glory. With Wood-Engravings by Gwendolen Raverat. FIRST ILLUSTRATED EDITION OF THE AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK Faber, [1934] £42.00

STANLEY (D). [BETJEMAN (J)].: [Basingstoke] Within Living Memory. [Preface by John Betjeman] [Charles Skipper, Basingtoke, 1968] £40.00

SPURRELL (W).: Carmarthen and its Neighbourhood. Notes Topographical and Historical. Second Edition. BRIGHT, CLEAN COPY OF THE BEST EDITION William Spurrell, Carmarthen, 1879 £88.00

SAVAGES, Ltd. KING'S LYNN. CLARK (R.H).: Savages Limited, Engineers. St. Nicholas Ironworks King's Lynn. A Short History 1850-1964. [Introduction by J. Stephenson Pilling] [Privately Printed, 1964] £25.00

Sackville-West (V): Pepita. IN FULL MOROCCO The Hogarth Press, 1937 £245.00

Roberts (J): Anatomy of the Ship. The Battleship Dreadnought. [Revised Edition] Conway Maritime Press, [2001] £180.00

PURCHAS (A.W).: Some History of Wells-next-the-Sea and District East Anglian Magazine, Ipswich, 1965 £68.00

PRIOR (E.S). HORSLEY (G.C), illus.: A History of Gothic Art in England. With Illustrations by Gerald C Horsley, SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY IN FULL MOROCCO George Bell, 1900 £285.00

PEVSNER (N) and I. NAIRN.: The Buildings of England. Sussex. [Fifth Impression]. FINE COPY IN UNCLIPPED DUST-WRAPPER Penguin Books, [Harmondsworth, 1985] £20.00

PEVSNER (N) and D. LLOYD.: The Buildings of England. Hampshire and the Isle of Wight. [Fourth Impression]. FINE COPY IN UNCLIPPED DUST-WRAPPER Penguin Books, [Harmondsworth, 1985] £20.00

NELSON (H), Admiral Lord Viscount. FORESTER (C.S).: Nelson John Lane The Bodley Head, [1929] £28.00

Morgan (E.B) and E. Shacklady: Spitfire. The History. Fifth Impression, Revised Key Books, Stamford, 2000 £180.00

MAHAN (A.T), Rear-Admiral.: The Influence of Sea Power upon the French Revolution and Empire 1793-1812 Sampson, Low, Marston & Co., [1892] £140.00

MAHAN (A.T), Capt.: The Life of Nelson. The Embodiment of the Sea Power of Great Britain. Second [and Best] Edition, Revised Sampson Low Marston & Co., 1899 £110.00

MACBETH (G).: Three Poems [in] London Magazine. February 1963. Vol. 2 No. 11 London Magazine, 1963 £20.00

L'AMOUR (L).: The Collected Short Stories of Louis L'Amour. The Frontier Stories: Volume I [this volume only] Bantam Books, [New York NY, 2003] £26.00

JAPAN. JAPANESE ART. FREER GALLERY.: The Freer Gallery of Art. II Japan. [Preface by Harold P Stern] Freer Gallery of Art, Washington DC., [1972] £22.00

IMPRESSIONISTS. VAUDOYER (J-L).: Les Impressionistes de Manet a Cezanne. IN UNCLIPPED DUST-WRAPPER Nouvelles Editions Francaises, Paris, [1956] £48.00

HARTMANN (B): Panzers in the Sand. The History of the Panzer-Regiment 5. Vol. I: 1935-1941; Vol.II: 1942-1945. COMPLETE SET IN DUST-WRAPPERS Pen & Sword, [Barnsley, 2011] £54.00

HARDY'S. HARDY BROS (ALNWICK), Ltd.: Anglers' Guide and Catalogue. [1957]. WITH THE SEPARATELY PRINTED PRICE LIST Hardy Bros, Alnwick, [1957] £34.00

HARDY (T). PURDY (R.L), intro.: Our Exploits at West Poley. Illustrated by John Lawrence. With an Introduction by R.L.Purdy. FINE COPY IN UNCLIPPED DUST-WRAPPER Oxford University Press, Oxford, [1978] £24.00

HAMPSHIRE. SHELL GUIDE. [BETJEMAN (J), ed.] RAYNER (J).: Towards a Dictionary of the County of Southampton commonly Hampshire or Hants. Shell Guide. THE ORIGINAL COMB-BOUND EDITION Batsford, 1937 £70.00

GRIEVE (H).: The Sleepers and the Shadows. Chelmsford: a Town, its People and its Past. Volume 2. From Market Town to Chartered Borough 1608-1888. Maps and Plans drawn by John Fulbeck Essex County Council, Chelmsford, 1994 £46.00

GALBRAITH (J.K).: The New Industrial State Houghton Mifflin, Boston MA, 1967 £20.00

GALBRAITH (J.K).: Economics in Perspective Houghton Mifflin, Boston MA, 1987 £20.00

FLEMING REID & CO., Ltd.: What to Knit for Baby. Fourth Series. A RARE SURVIVAL Fleming Reid & Co., Greenock, [c.1935] £20.00

FLEMING REID & CO., Ltd.: Hand Book of Knitting and Crocheting. Scotch Wool & Hosiery Stores. 11 High Street Tunbridge Wells. A RARE SURVIVAL Fleming Reid & Co., Greenock, [c.1935] £20.00

CLIFFORD (E.M).: A Prehistoric and Roman Site at Barnwood near Gloucester. [Incorporating 'The Barnwood People' by Sir Arthur Keith] Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society, 1930 £22.00

BROWN (A).: The Gorbachev Factor. FINE COPY IN THE DUST-WRAPPER Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1996 £42.00

Bennett (A): Books and Persons. Being Comments on a Past Epoch 1908-1911 Chatto & Windus, 1917 £36.00

BELGIUM. MUSEES ROYAUX DES BEAUX-ARTS.: Departement d'Art Moderne. Catalogue Inventaire de la Peinture Moderne [with] Catalogue Inventaire de la Peinture Ancienne. Introductions by Philippe Roberts-Jones]. FINE SET Musees Royaux des Beaux-Arts, Brussels, 1984 £42.00

BATSFORD (H) and C. FRY.: The Greater English Church of the Middle Ages Batsford, [1940] £26.00

ATTENBOROUGH (D).: Journeys to the Past. Travels in New Guinea, Madagascar and the Northern Territory of Australia. [The second 'Zoo Quest' omnibus] Lutterworth Press, Guildford, [1981] £32.00

AESOP. OGILBY (J). [HOLLAR (W), illus]. MINER (E), intro.: The Fables of Aesop paraphras'd in Verse [adorn'd with Sculpture and illustrated with Annotations]. (1668). Introduction by Earl Miner. [Facsimile reissue]. NEAR FINE COPY IN ORIGINAL WRAPPERS William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, Los Angeles CA, 1965 £88.00

WHITE (C.A).: Sweet Hampstead and its Associations. REMARKABLY BRIGHT, CLEAN COPY Elliot Stock, 1900 £40.00

UTTLEY (A). BAYNES (P), illus.: Recipes from an Old Farmhouse. Illustrated by Pauline Baynes Faber, [1966] £30.00

STREET (A.G).: Holdfast. A Novel. IN UNCLIPPED DUST-WRAPPER Faber, [1946] £24.00

STREET (A.G).: Farming: How to Begin. [Sixth Impression]. IN UNCLIPPED DUST-WRAPPER Faber, [1944] £52.00

SMITH (J.L.B).: Old Fourlegs. The Story of the Coelacanth. NEAR FINE COPY IN UNCLIPPED DUST-WRAPPER Longmans Green & Co., [1956] £60.00

PAGET (C.S).: By-Ways in the History of Croydon. [Introduction by J.O.Pelton]. IN FULL BUCKRAM GILT Central Library, Croydon, 1929 £120.00

OBSERVER'S BOOKS. STOKOE (W.J).: The Observer's Book of British Wild Animals. Describing Sixty-Nine Species. EARLY ISSUE IN UNCLIPPED DUST-WRAPPER Frederick Warne, [1946] £40.00

OBSERVER'S BOOKS. HUBBARD (C.L.B).: The Observer's Book of Dogs. Describing Three Hundred Breeds and Varieties. [Second Edition] Frederick Warne, [1946] £120.00

NICHOLL (G.W.R), Lieut.-Cmdr.: The Supermarine Walrus. The Story of a unique Aircraft. FIRST EDITION IN UNCLIPPED DUST-WRAPPER Foulis, [1966] £42.00

MORTON (H.V).: In the Steps of St. Paul. LARGE PAPER; EXTRA-ILLUSTRATED; PUBLISHER'S SLIP-CASE Rich & Cowan, [1936] £220.00

Morton (H.V): Through Lands of the Bible Methuen, [1938] £30.00

MANSEL (P).: Constantinople. City of the World's Desire 1453-1924. FINE COPY IN UNCLIPPED DUST-WRAPPER John Murray, [1995] £36.00

MACKENZIE (N).: Fallen Eagle. How the Royal Navy captured Napoleon Bellerophon Books, [Lewes, 2009] £30.00

LOVELACE (R). WILKINSON (C.H), ed: The Poems of Richard Lovelace. Edited by C.H. Wilkinson. [First Single-Volume Edition]. BRIGHT, CLEAN COPY IN THE DUST-WRAPPER Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1930 £58.00

LEWIS (C.S).: Surprised by Joy. The Shape of my early Life. [Second Impression]. NEAR FINE COPY IN UNCLIPPED DUST-WRAPPER Geoffrey Bles, 1955 £24.00

LEES-MILNE (J). BLOCH (M), intro. Diaries 1984-1997. Abridged and introduced by Michael Bloch: Diaries 1946-1949. Caves of Ice & Midway on the Waves. [With a new Introduction by the Author] John Murray, [2008] £60.00

JEKYLL (G): Old West Surrey. Some Notes and Memories. [Facsimile reissue] Kohler & Coombes, Dorking, [1978] £30.00

GRIGSON (J). ZEINER (G), illus.: English Food. Revised and Enlarged Edition with Drawings by Gillian Zeiner. [Second and Best Edition] Macmillan, [1979] £40.00

FURNITURE. CLOCKS. CARPETS. SCULPTURE. WORKS OF ART.: [Sale Catalogue of] Furniture, Clocks, Carpets, Sculpture and Works of Art. 24 February 1999. Sale Code: Maple-2404 Christies Amsterdam, 1999 £22.00

DAY (J. WENTWORTH).: Norwich and the Broads. [British Towns and Cities series]. BRIGHT, CLEAN COPY IN THE DUST-WRAPPER Batsford, [1953] £26.00

BRITISH AND CONTINENTAL WATERCOLOURS AND DRAWINGS.: [Sale Catalogue of] British and Continental Watercolours and Drawings. 25 October 2001. Sale Code DRG-9234 Christie's, 2001 £30.00

BELLONI (G). PICENI (E).: Giorgio Belloni. [With extended and illustrated Introduction by Piceni]. NEAR FINE COPY IN PUBLISHER'S SLIP-CASE Bramante Editrice, [Milan, 1980] £60.00

BELL (A).: The Flower and the Wheel. IN UNCLIPPED DUST-WRAPPER Bodley Head, [1949] £20.00

ALLCROFT (A.H): Waters of Arun Methuen, 1930 £72.00

YEATS (W.B).: The Collected Poems of W.B. Yeats. FIRST UK EDITION IN THE DUST-WRAPPER Macmillan, 1933 £395.00

SCARFE (N).: Assault Division. A History of the 3rd Division from the Invasion of Normandy to the Surrender of Germany. New Foreword by Michael Howard. Foreword to the First Edition by Field Marshal Montgomery of Alamein. [Second Edition] Spellmount, Staplehurst, [2004] £32.00

Scarfe (N): Assault Division. A History of the 3rd Division from the Invasion of Normandy to the Surrender of Germany Collins, 1947 £65.00

Pritchard (D): The Radar War. Germany's Pioneering Achievement 1904-1945. [Foreword by R.V. Jones] Patrick Stephens, [Wellingborough, 1989] £68.00

PEVSNER (N) and J. NEWMAN: The Buildings of England. Dorset. NEAR FINE COPY IN UNCLIPPED DUST-WRAPPER Penguin, [1972] £40.00

Pevsner (N) and J. Harris: The Buildings of England. Lincolnshire Penguin, [1964] £64.00

PAGE (J.L.W).: An Exploration of Dartmoor and its Antiquities, with some Account of its Borders. Third Edition Seeley & Co., 1892 £58.00

NATUSCH (S).: Brother Wohlers. A Biography of J.F.H. Wohlers of Ruapuke. NEAR FINE COPY IN UNCLIPPED DUST-WRAPPER Pegasus Press, [Christchurch, New Zealand, 1969] £34.00

MORTON (H.V).: In the Steps of the Master. DE LUXE EDITION IN PUBLISHER'S MOROCCO Rich and Cowan, [1934] £180.00

MORTON (H.V).: In the Steps of St. Paul. DE LUXE EDITION IN PUBLISHER'S MOROCCO Rich and Cowan, [1936] £160.00

KIRKE (H).: Twenty-Five Years in British Guiana. NEAR FINE COPY Sampson Low Marston & Co., 1898 £210.00

DE JONG (L) and J.W.F. STOPPELMAN.: The Lion Rampant. The Story of Holland's Resistance to the Nazis. [Foreword by Pieter S. Gerbrandy, Prime Minister of The Netherlands] Querido, New York, [1943] £42.00

CHURCHILL (W.S).: The World Crisis 1911-1918. [Complete Set] Odhams, [1939] £88.00

BELL (J.H.B), E.F. BOZMAN and F. FAIRFAX BLAKEBOROUGH.: British Hills and Mountains Batsford, [1940] £26.00

AIRLIE, Countess.: With the Guards We Shall Go. A Guardsman's Letters in the Crimea 1854-1855. By Mabell, Countess of Airlie Hodder & Stoughton, 1933 £34.00

WOOD (A.H).: A History and Geography of Tonga. NEWLY BOUND IN BUCKRAM [Privately Printed], Auckland, 1942 £72.00

WILLIAMSON (J.A).: The Voyages of the Cabots and the English Discovery of North America under Henry VII and Henry VIII. 1050 COPIES WERE PRINTED Argonaut Press, 1929 £40.00

VOET (L).: Antwerp. The Golden Age. The Rise and Glory of the Metropolis in the Sixteenth Century Mercatorfonds, Antwerp, 1973 £48.00

STODDARD (L). GRANT (M).: The Rising Tide of Colour against White World-Supremacy. With an Introduction by Madison Grant. [First UK Edition] Chapman & Hall, 1922 £26.00

STEVENSON (F.J). TIMINS (D), ed.: A Traveller of the Sixties. Being Extracts from the Diaries kept by the late Frederick James Stevenson of his Journeyings and Explorations in Brazil, Peru, Argentina, Patagonia, Chile and Bolivia during the Years 1867-1879 Constable, 1929 £36.00

SEARLE (A.B).: Clay and what we get from it Sheldon Press, 1925 £30.00

PEVSNER (N).: An Outline of European Architecture. [Jubilee Edition]. NEAR FINE COPY Penguin, [1960] £80.00

MACARTHUR (W).: Auto Nomad in Barbary. IN UNCLIPPED DUST-WRAPPER Cassell, [1950] £30.00

KNOX (A): The Climate of the Continent of Africa. IN FULL MOROCCO University Press, Cambridge, 1911 £245.00

JONES (Ll. R).: The Geography of London River Methuen, [1931] £26.00

HOMER. [SMITH-STANLEY (E)], 14th Earl of Derby.: The Iliad of Homer rendered into English blank Verse. To which are appended Translations of Poems Ancient and Modern. Tenth Edition. IN WHOLLY UNRESTORED PUBLISHER'S BINDING WITH TRADE TICKET John Murray, 1876 £60.00

HARDY (T).: The Mayor of Casterbridge. [Pocket Edition]. FIRST POCKET EDITION Macmillan, 1906 £30.00

HARDY (T).: Jude the Obscure. [Pocket Edition]. IN THE DUST-WRAPPER Macmillan, 1963 £20.00

GEIKIE (A).: Text-Book of Geology. Third Edition, Revised and Enlarged Macmillan, 1893 £80.00

GEIKIE (A), Sir: Landscape in History and other Essays. IN FULL MOROCCO Macmillan, 1905 £265.00

GEIKIE (A), Sir: Geological Sketches at Home and Abroad Macmillan, 1882 £70.00

DURRELL (G).: My Family and other Animals. [Third Impression]. NEAR FINE COPY Hart-Davis, 1956 £26.00

DOSTOEVSKY (F). KOTELIANSKY (S.S), trans.: New Dostoevsky Letters. Translated from the Russian by S.S. Koteliansky Mandrake Press, [1929] £28.00

CURZON OF KEDLESTON, Marquis.: British Government in India. The Story of the Viceroys and Government Houses. BRIGHT SET OF THE FIRST PRINTING Cassell, [1925] £180.00

CORNWALL. SHELL GUIDE. BETJEMAN (J).: Cornwall. A Shell Guide. [Second Edition, Third Impression] Faber, [1965] £50.00

CLIFFORD (H).: Further India. Being the Story of Exploration from the Earliest Times in Burma, Malaya, Siam, and Indo-China. Maps by J.G. Bartholomew. IN FULL MOROCCO Lawrence and Bullen, 1904 £266.00

CHARLES-ROUX (F). DICKES (E.W), trans.: Bonaparte: Governor of Egypt. Translated from the French by E.W. Dickes. [First English Edition] Methuen, [1937] £30.00

BUTLER (J).: The Analogy of Religion, Natural and Revealed, to the Constitution and Course of Nature. With Analytical Index by Edward Steere. IN BALLIOL COLLEGE BINDINGin Bell & Daldy, 1857 £120.00

YOUNG (A).: Tours in England and Wales. Selected from the Annals of Agriculture. [Facsimile reissue]. IN FULL MOROCCO London School of Economics and Political Science, 1932 £284.00

WWI. WWII. IMPERIAL WAR MUSEUM. HOLMES (R).: The First World War in Photographs [with] The Second World War in Photographs. FINE SET IN PUBLISHER'S SLIP-CASE Carlton, [2000-2001] £60.00

WOODWARD (H.B).: The Geology of England and Wales. A Concise Account of the Lithographical Characters, Leading Fossils, and Economical Products of the Rocks; with Notes on the Physical Features of the Country. IN FULL MOROCCO Longmans Green & Co., 1876 £258.00

WEDGWOOD (J). BURTON (W).: Josiah Wedgwood and his Pottery. 1500 COPIES WERE PRINTED Cassell, 1922 £80.00

WATERS (D.W).: The Art of Navigation in England in Elizabethan and Early Stuart Times. With a Foreword by Earl Mountbatten of Burma Hollis & Carter, [1958] £60.00

WALTER (L). SCOTT (G), Lord.: Lucy Walter. Wife or Mistress Harrap, [1947] £38.00

WALKER (E.A): The Great Trek. IN FULL MOROCCO A&C Black, 1934 £225.00

SOLLAS (W.J).: The Age of the Earth and other Geological Studies. REMARKABLY BRIGHT, FRESH COPY T Fisher Unwin, 1905 £80.00

SLADEN (D.B.W), ed. MARTIN (P), intro.: Australian Poets 1788-1888. Being a Selection of Poems upon all Subjects written in Australia and New Zealand during the first Century of the British Colonization with brief Notes on their Authors and an Introduction by Patchett Martin Griffith Farran Okeden & Welsh, 1889 £60.00

SCOLAR PRESS. MORE (T), Sir. WILSON (K.J), intro.: The Workes of Sir Thomas More, Knyght, sometyme Lord Chauncellour of England, written by him in the Englysh tonge. 1557. Introduction by K.J. Wilson. SCOLAR PRESS FACSIMILE Scolar Press, 1978 £140.00

RUSSELL (W. C).: A Voyage to the Cape. AN EARLY ISSUE Chatto & Windus, 1886 £60.00

PIPER (J).: British Romantic Artists. [Britain in Pictures series]. BRIGHT, CLEAN COPY IN UNCLIPPED DUST-WRAPPER Collins, 1942 £60.00

PHILBY (H.St.J. B).: Arabia. IN FULL MOROCCO Ernest Benn, 1930 £265.00

Pevsner (N): The Buildings of England. Cornwall. NEAR FINE COPY Penguin, [1951] £30.00

OSBORNE (S).: Germany and her Jews Soncino Press, 1939 £40.00

NANSEN (F). CHATER (A.G), trans.: Through Siberia. The Land of the Future. Translated by Arthur G. Chater. [First English Edition]. IN FULL MOROCCO Heinemann, 1914 £378.00

MOSSOP (E.E), Dr.: Old Cape Highways Maskew Miller, Cape Town, [1927] £68.00

MATTHEWS (E.C).: The Highlands of South-West Surrey. A Geographical Study in Sand and Clay. WITH THE SCARCE MAP PORTFOLIO A&C Black, 1911 £84.00

Masters (J): The Road past Mandalay. A Personal Narrative. [Fourth Impression]. NEAR FINE COPY IN UNCLIPPED DUST-WRAPPER Michael Joseph, [1961] £28.00

MARQUAND (H.A).: South Wales needs a Plan. Assisted by Gwynne Meara Allen & Unwin, 1936 £30.00

MACLEAN (F).: Back to Bokhara Jonathan Cape, [1959] £28.00

LE PLAY SOCIETY. ROUMANIA. FLEURE (H.J), Prof and R.A. PELHAM, eds.: Eastern Carpathian Studies: Roumania [with] South Carpathian Studies: Roumania II. LE PLAY SOCIETY: ROUMANIA COMPLETE IN BUCKRAM Le Play Society, 1936-38 £70.00

LE PLAY SOCIETY. POLAND. DAVIES (A). FLEURE (H.J), intro.: Polish Studies. With a Foreword by Professor H.J. Fleure. LE PLAY SOCIATY: POLISH STUDIES IN BUCKRAM Le Play Society, 1934 £60.00

JAMES (H). LUBBOCK (P), ed.: The Letters of Henry James. Selected and edited by Percy Lubbock. [Complete set]. 1500 COPIES WERE PRINTED Macmillan, 1920 £68.00

HOGARTH (D.G): The Nearer East. IN FULL BUCKRAM Henry Frowde, 1905 £70.00

HARTLEY (M) and J. INGILBY.: Yorkshire Village [Askrigg] Dent, [1953] £20.00

GEIKIE (A).: Text-Book of Geology. Fourth Edition, Revised and Enlarged. BRIGHT, FRESH SET OF THE BEST EDITION IN ORIGINAL CLOTH Macmillan, 1903 £160.00

FORTESCUE (S.E.D).: The Story of Two Villages. Great & Little Bookham. IN FULL BUCKRAM [Privately Printed], Gt. Bookham, 1975 £48.00

EDGEWORTH FAMILY. BUTLER (H.J) and H.E. BUTLER, eds.: The Black Book of Edgeworthstown and other Edgeworth Memories 1585-1817. Edited by Harriet Jessie Butler and Harold Edgeworth Butler. IN FULL MOROCCO Faber & Gwyer, [1927] £285.00

CARRIER (E.H).: Water and Grass. A Study of the Political Economy of Southern Europe. IN FULL MOROCCO Christophers, [1932] £280.00

BRITISH MUSEUM (NATURAL HISTORY). GEOLOGY. FLETCHER (L).: Mineral Department. An Introduction to the Study of Minerals with a Guide to the Mineral Gallery. IN FULL BUCKRAM British Museum (Natural History), 1895 £60.00

BARTON (E. A).: An Album of the Chalk Streams A & C Black, 1946 £54.00

ANDERSON (W.J).: The Architecture of the Renaissance in Italy. A General View for the Use of Students and Others. Fourth Edition, Revised and Enlarged. MICHAEL CHERNIAVSKY'S COPY Batsford, 1909 £82.00

WHITEHEAD (H). RAWNSLEY (H.D), Canon.: Henry Whitehead 1825-1896. A Memorial Sketch. 'THE CHOLERA CLERIC' James Maclehose, Glasgow, 1898 £54.00

WALES. SOUTH WALES.: The Second Industrial Survey of South Wales. COMPLETE SET IN UNCLIPPED DUST-WRAPPERS University Press Board, Cardiff, for the National Industrial Development Council of Wales & Monmouthshire, 1937 £160.00

SUMMERSON (J).: Architecture in Britain 1530 to 1830. [Pelican History of Art]. MICHAEL CHERNIAVSKY'S COPY Penguin Books, [Harmondsworth, 1953] £24.00

STEWART (A).: A Highland Parish. Or the History of Fortingall. With a Foreword by William J. Watson MacLaren, Glasgow, 1928 £284.00

STEPHEN (L).: Hours in a Library. New Edition, with Additions. SPLENDID SET IN PUBLISHER'S ORIGINAL BINDING Smith Elder, 1892 £110.00

RICHARDSON (L).: A Handbook to the Geology of Cheltenham and Neighbourhood Norman Sawyer & Co., Cheltenham, 1904 £78.00

REMARQUE (E.M). STERN (J), trans.: Spark of Life. Translated from the German by James Stern. [First UK Edition] Hutchinson, [1952] £34.00

RAVEN (S).: Blood of My Bone. A Novel. The First Born of Egypt: Volume V Frederick Muller, [1989] £25.00

PARTRIDGE FINE ARTS.: Summer Exhibition 1984. To Commemorate the Opening of Five new Showrooms. 4 June to 28 July. [Preface by John Partridge]. NEAR FINE COPY Partridge Fine Arts, 1984 £32.00

PARTRIDGE FINE ARTS.: Summer Exhibition 1974. 4 June to 28 June. [Preface by John Partridge]. NEAR FINE COPY Partridge Fine Arts, 1974 £32.00

PARTRIDGE FINE ARTS.: Recent Acquisitions 1993. [Preface by John Partridge]. NEAR FINE COPY Partridge Fine Arts, 1993 £32.00

ORIENTAL CERAMICS. MUSEUM OF ORIENTAL CERAMICS, OSAKA.: [Catalogue of an] Exhibition of Oriental Ceramics. 1982. [Introduction by Ikutaro Ito]. FIRST PUBLIC CATALOGUE OF THE ATAKA COLLECTION Museum of Oriental Ceramics, Osaka, 1982 £112.00

ORIENTAL ART. ORIENTAL ART GALLERY: [Catalogue of an Exhibition of] Oriental Works of Art. Opening 9 December 1992. [Introduction by Margaret Medley] Oriental Art Gallery, [1992] £28.00

NORWICH SCHOOL. OSCAR & PETER JOHNSON, Ltd. LOWNDES LODGE GALLERY.: [Catalogue of an Exhibition of Works by] Painters of the Norwich School. 5 May - 21 May 1965 Lowndes Lodge Gallery, 1965 £40.00

NEO-CLASSICAL ART. MATTHEW BOULTON. MALLETT plc.: The Age of Matthew Boulton. Masterpieces of Neo-Classicism. [Introduction by Nicholas Goodison] Mallett plc, [2000] £40.00

MURDOCH (I).: The Sea, The Sea Chatto & Windus, 1978 £70.00

MELLO (J.M), Rev.: Hand-Book to the Geology of Derbyshire. Illustrated with a Geological Map and Sections. Second Edition, Revised. BEST EDITION Bemrose & Sons, 1891 £110.00

MAHAN (A.T), Rear-Admiral.: The Life of Nelson. The Embodiment of the Sea Power of Great Britain Sampson, Low, Marston & Co., 1897 £270.00

Le Carre (J): The Little Drummer Girl Hodder & Stoughton, [1983] £26.00

JAPANESE ART. COLNAGHI ORIENTAL. SHIRLEY DAY, Ltd.: One Thousand Years of Art in Japan. [Introduction by Stephen Addis] Colnaghi Oriental, [1981] £24.00

HENRY REDMORE. E.K. REDMORE. SEA PAINTINGS. OSCAR & PETER JOHNSON, Ltd. LOWNDES LODGE GALLERY.: [Catalogue of an Exhibition of Works by] Henry and E.K. Redmore. Sea Paintings. 17 March - 2 April 1971 Lowndes Lodge Gallery, 1971 £24.00

HENRY BRIGHT. SMYTHES OF IPSWICH. OSCAR & PETER JOHNSON, Ltd. LOWNDES LODGE GALLERY.: [Catalogue of an Exhibition of Works by] Henry Bright, the Smythes of Ipswich and their Contemporaries. 7 June - 23 June 1972 Lowndes Lodge Gallery, 1972 £24.00

GREEK ANTIQUITIES. CHRISTOS G BASTIS COLLECTION.: [Sale Catalogue of] Greek Antiquities from the Collection of the late Christos G Bastis. 9 December 1999. Sale Code 7404 Sotheby's, New York NY, 1999 £36.00

GLASS.: [Sale Catalogue of] Highly Important Antiquities. 14 July 2004. Sale Code: 11380. FINE COPY IN UNCLIPPED DUST-WRAPPER Bonhams, 2004 £20.00

EUROPEAN SCULPTURE. DANIEL KATZ.: [Catalogue of an Exhibition of] European Sculpture 2004. New York Exhibition 3 May to 14 May; London Exhibition 7 June to 23 July 2004 Daniel Katz, 2004 £30.00

EUROPEAN SCULPTURE.: [Sale Catalogue of] 19th and 20th Century European Sculpture. 2 June 2009. [Sale Code LO9730] Sotheby's, 2009 £20.00

ENGLISH LANDSCAPE. OSCAR & PETER JOHNSON, Ltd. LOWNDES LODGE GALLERY.: [Catalogue of] Jubilee Exhibition. The Country House & English Landscape. 29 June - 15 July 1977 Lowndes Lodge Gallery, 1977 £24.00

ENGLISH LANDSCAPE. OSCAR & PETER JOHNSON, Ltd. LOWNDES LODGE GALLERY.: [Catalogue of] Jubilee Exhibition. The Country House & English Landscape. 29 June - 15 July 1977 Lowndes Lodge Gallery, 1977 £24.00

DAVID (E). MINTON (J), illus.: A Book of Mediterranean Food. Decorated by John Minton. [Recipes from Provence, Greece, Spain, Italy, Turkey, Syria, Egypt and North Africa] John Lehmann, [1950] £780.00

BELLOC (H): The Stane Street. A Monograph. Illustrated by William Hyde. IN FULL MOROCCO Constable, 1913 £265.00

BATES (H.E): A Moment in Time Michael Joseph, [1964] £42.00

ART HISTORY. THOMAS AGNEW & SONS, Ltd.: [Catalogue of a] Loan Exhibition. Art Historians and Critics as Collectors. 6 May - 29 May 1965 Thomas Agnew & Sons, 1965 £22.00

ARIS (G). DURTNELL (C.S), ed.: The Fifth British Division 1939-1945. Being an Account of the Journey and Battles of a Reserve Division in Europe, Africa and Asia. Edited by Lieut.-Colonel C.S. Durtnell. IN THE DUST-WRAPPER The Fifth Division Benevolent Fund, 1959 £84.00

WISDOM (J).: Problems of Mind and Matter University Press, Cambridge, 1934 £20.00

TYRRELL GREEN (E), Rev.: The Thirty-Nine Articles and the Age of the Reformation. An Historical and Doctrinal Exposition in the Light of Contemporary Documents. IN FULL MOROCCO Wells Gardner Darton & Co., [1896] £268.00

SHERINGHAM (H.T).: Coarse Fishing. NEAR FINE COPY IN PICTORIAL CLOTH A&C Black, 1912 £60.00

ROOSEVELT (T). FROST (A.B), et al, illus.: Hunting Trips of a Ranchman. Sketches of Sport on the Northern Cattle Plains. Illustrated by A.B. Frost, R. Swain Gifford, J.C. Beard, Fannie E. Gifford, Henry Sandham. FIRST UK EDITION IN WHOLLY UNRESTORED PUBLISHER'S BINDING Kegan Paul Trench & Co., 1886 £210.00

NORDSTROM (E.B). NASH (E.G), trans.: Tent Folk of the Far North. Translated from the Swedish by E. Gee Nash Herbert Jenkins, [1930] £54.00

NANSEN (F).: Farthest North. Being the Record of a Voyage of Exploration of the Ship 'Fram' 1893-96 and a of a Fifteen Months' Sleigh Journey by Dr. Nansen and Lieut. Johansen with an Appendix by Otto Sverdrup, Captain of the 'Fram' George Newnes, 1898 £80.00

HOLCROFT (W), Sgt.: A Story of Arnhem. [Preface by Peter Marshall. Author's Tribute by Laurie Weeden] [Privately Printed, Cricklade Historical Society, 2004] £34.00

GLADSTONE (H.S).: Record Bags and Shooting Records. Together with some Account of the Evolution of the Sporting-Gun, Marksmanship and the Speed and Weight of Birds. THE ORIGINAL EDITION Witherby, 1922 £60.00

EUROPEAN DRAWINGS. HAZLITT GOODEN & FOX, Ltd.: [Catalogue of an Exhibition of] European Drawings. Recent Acquisitions [23 November - 9 December 1988]. NEAR FINE COPY Hazlitt Gooden & Fox, [1988] £48.00

DU CHAILLU (P.B).: A Journey to Ashango-Land: and further Penetration into Equatorial Africa. 'DISCOVERER OF THE GORILLA' John Murray, 1867 £580.00

DAY (K.R).: The Alvis Car 1920-1966. [Sixth Impression]. NEAR FINE COPY IN UNCLIPPED DUST-WRAPPER Privately Printed, [1974] £112.00

DAVID (E). GUTTUSO (R), illus.: Italian Food, Drawings by Renato Guttuso. [Second Impression]. THE AUTHOR'S THIRD BOOK Macdonald, [1954] £180.00

COWPER (W). FRAZER (J.G).: Letters of William Cowper. Chosen and edited with a Memoir and a few Notes by J.G. Frazer Macmillan, 1912 £26.00

CARLYLE (T).: Latter-Day Pamphlets. In One Volume. [First Edition thus] Chapman & Hall, 1898 £24.00

BELL (G). BELL, Lady.: The Letters of Gertrude Bell. Selected and edited by Lady Bell. [Complete set] Ernest Benn, 1927 £30.00

Beeton [I], Mrs.: Beeton's Book of Household Management S O Beeton, 1861 £1900.00

ASTON MARTIN. ASTON MARTIN OWNERS CLUB.: A.M. The Official Magazine of the Aston Martin Owners Club. The First Fifty Years. Summer Number. No. One. Vol. One.. FIRST OWNERS' CLUB MAGAZINE Aston Martin Owners Club, [1985] £60.00

ANDREE (S.A), N. STRINDBERG and K. FRAENKEL. ADAMS-RAY (E), trans.: The Andree Diaries. Being the Diaries and Records of S.A. Andree, Nils Strindberg and Knut Fraenkel written during their Balloon Expedition to the North Pole in 1897 and discovered on White Island in 1930. [First English Edition] John Lane the Bodley Head, [1931] £30.00

[DARWIN (C)]. HUXLEY (T.H). HUXLEY (L).: Life and Letters of Thomas Henry Huxley. By his Son Leonard Huxley.[Second Impression]. THE LIFE OF DARWIN'S 'BULLDOG' Macmillan, 1900 £44.00

[DARWIN (C)]. HUXLEY (T.H).: Science and Culture and other Essays. IN FULL MOROCCO Macmillan, 1882 £248.00

SERGEANT (P.W).: The Ruler of Baroda. An Account of the Life and Work of the Maharajah Gaekwar. IN FULL MOROCCO John Murray, 1928 £265.00

POPE (A).: The Poetical Works of Alexander Pope. [Aldine Edition]. SPLENDID SET IN ORIGINAL CLOTH William Pickering, 1851 £300.00

MOORE (D). [BROCK (C.E), illus.]: Darry the Dauntless. A Schoolgirl's Adventure Cassell, [1928] £20.00

MILTON (J). PATTISON (M), ed.: The Sonnets of John Milton. Edited by Mark Pattison. [First Edition thus]. BRIGHT, CLEAN COPY OF THE FINE PAPER EDITION Kegan Paul Trench, 1883 £60.00

MILL (H.R).: The Siege of the South Pole. The Story of Antarctic Exploration. Maps by J.G. Bartholomew. SPLENDID COPY IN FULL MOROCCO Alston Rivers, 1905 £320.00

MACNAIR (P).: The Geology and Scenery of the Grampians and the Valley of Strathmore. 480 COPIES WERE PRINTED James Maclehose, Glasgow, 1908 £90.00

JOHNSON (S). HILL (G.B), ed.: Letters of Samuel Johnson. Collected and edited by George Birkbeck Hill. [Complete set] Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1892 £78.00

JOHNSON (S). HILL (G.B), ed.: Johnsonian Miscellanies. Arranged and edited by George Birkbeck Hill. [Complete set] Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1897 £78.00

HEER [O], Prof. HEYWOOD (J), ed.: The Primaeval World of Switzerland. Edited by James Heywood. SPLENDID SET IN FULL MOROCCO Longmans Green & Co., 1876 £580.00

GRAY (T). MITFORD (J), intro.: The Poems of Thomas Gray. With Critical Notes, a Life of the Author, and an Essay on his Poetry by the Rev. John Mitford. [First and Sole Edition thus]. IN FULL MOROCCO Printed for White Cochrane & Co., Horace's-Head, Fleet-Street, 1814 £320.00

EDWARDS (D) and D. LANGLEY.: British Army Proficiency Badges. [Second Edition with Supplementary Information] [Privately Printed, 2005] £130.00

EDMONDS (C.J).: Kurds Turks and Arabs. Politics, Travel and Research in North-Eastern Iraq 1919-1925. IN UNCLIPPED DUST-WRAPPER Oxford University Press, 1957 £280.00

CHAPMAN (F.S). WATKINS (H.G), intro. GOODENOUGH (W), foreword.: Northern Lights. The Official Account of the British Arctic Air-Route Expedition 1930-1931. With a Foreword by Sir William Goodenough. An Introduction by H.G. Watkins and additional Chapters by J.M. Scott, Capt. P.M.H. Lemon and Augustine Courtauld Chatto & Windus, 1932 £26.00

BLUNT (W.S). GREGORY, Lady, foreword.: My Diaries. Being a Personal Narrative of Events 1888-1914. With a Foreword by Lady Gregory. [First Single-Volume Edition] Martin Secker, [1932] £42.00

[PERCY (T), Sir].: Reliques of Ancient English Poetry: consisting of Old Heroic Ballads, Songs, and other Pieces of our earlier Poets. Together with some Few of later Dates. The Third Edition. MICHAEL CHERNIAVSKY'S COPY Printed for J. Dodsley in Pall Mall, 1775 £300.00

WITTGENSTEIN (L). BLACK (M).: A Companion to Wittgenstein's 'Tractatus'. NEAR FINE COPY University Press, Cambridge, 1964 £44.00

WARTON (T) [the Younger]. PARK (T), ed.: The Poetical Works of Thomas Warton collated with the best Editions by Thomas Park John Sharpe, opposite York-House, Piccadilly, 1805 £80.00

TYNDALL (J).: The Glaciers of the Alps. Being a Narrative of Excursions and Ascents, an Account of the Origin and Phenomena of Glaciers, and an Exposition of the Physical Principles. New [Second] Edition. [With Prefatory Note by Mrs. Tyndall]. BRIGHT, FRESH COPY Longmans Green & Co., 1896 £112.00

REEVES (W.P).: The Long White Cloud (Ao Tea Roa). Third Edition Revised and with New Matter by the Author. To which is added a Sketch of recent Events in New Zealand by Cecil J Wray. BEST EDITION IN FULL MOROCCO Allen & Unwin, [1924] £246.00

PHILLIPS (J).: The Rivers, Mountains, and Sea-Coast of Yorkshire with Essays on the Climate, Scenery, and Ancient Inhabitants of the County. EARLY ISSUE OF THE FIRST EDITION John Murray, 1853 £136.00

PERRETT (B).: Tank Tracks to Rangoon. The Story of British Armour in Burma. Foreword by Major-General Ralph Younger Hale, [1978] £70.00

MOORE (G.E).: Principia Ethica University Press, Cambridge, 1903 £680.00

MARSHALL (B): The White Rabbit. From the Story told to him by Wing-Commander F.E.E. Yeo-Thomas. IN FULL MOROCCO Evans Brothers, [1952] £310.00

MARLOWE (C). BRIGGS (W.D), ed.: Marlowe's Edward II David Nutt, 1914 £22.00

Galtier-Boissiere (J): Mon Journal pendant L'Occupation La Jeune Parque, Garas, 1944 £42.00

DIBDIN (T.F). O'DWYER (E.J).: Thomas Frognall Dibdin. Bibliographer & Bibliomaniac Extraordinary 1776-1847. EDITION LIMITED TO 1400 COPIES Private Libraries Association, Pinner, [1967] £38.00

DAVID (E).: Spices, Salt and Aromatics in the English Kitchen. [Second Impression] Penguin, [Harmondsworth, 1971] £20.00

CLAYDEN (A.W).: The History of Devonshire Scenery. An Essay in Geographical Evolution James G Commin, Exeter, 1906 £38.00

Churchill (W.S): A History of the English-Speaking Peoples ['Chartwell' edition] Educational Book Company, [1956-58] £240.00

BEEVOR (A).: Berlin. The Downfall 1945. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR Viking, [2002] £60.00

BEEVOR (A).: Berlin. The Downfall 1945. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR Viking, [2002] £82.00

WWII. CITY OF LONDON. CORPORATION OF LONDON.: Report. Improvements and Town Planning Committee to the City of London on the Preliminary Draft Proposals for Post-War Reconstruction in the City of London 1944. CITY OF LONDON AFTER THE BLITZ Batsford, 1944 £45.00

SUSSEX RECORD SOCIETY. FARRANT (J.H).: Sussex Depicted. Views and Descriptions 1600-1800. With the Assistance of John Bleach, Timothy J. McCann, Christopher Whittick and Peter Wilkinson. SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY Sussex Record Society, [Lewes], 2001 £80.00

RICKMAN (T).: An Attempt to Discriminate the Styles of English Architecture, from the Conquest to the Reformation; with Notices of above Three Thousand British Edifices: preceded by a Sketch of the Grecian and Roman Orders. Third Edition. EXTRA-ILLUSTRATED COPY Longman Hurst Rees Orme & Co., [1825] £240.00

MAHAN (A.T), Rear-Admiral.: The Life of Nelson. The Embodiment of the Sea Power of Great Britain. FIRST EDITION IN FULL MOROCCO Sampson Low Marston & Co., 1897 £540.00

MAHAN (A.T), Rear-Admiral.: The Influence of Sea Power upon the French Revolution and Empire 1793-1812. SPLENDID SET IN FULL MOROCCO Sampson, Low, Marston & Co., [1892] £600.00

GEORGE (D).: London Life in the XVIIIth Century. [Second Edition] Kegan Paul, Trench Trubner & Co., 1930 £20.00

Cramp (S), chief ed.: Handbook of the Birds of Europe, the Middle East and North Africa. Birds of the Western Palearctic. THE RSPB EDITION COMPLETE IN DUST-WRAPPERS Oxford University Press for the RSPB, [1977-1994] £580.00

CHATTERTON (E.K).: English Seamen and the Colonization of America. IN FULL MOROCCO Arrowsmith, [1930] £240.00

BURMA. YOE (S).: The Burman. His Life and Notions [Second Edition]. IN FULL MOROCCO Macmillan, 1896 £260.00

[MASERES (F), preface].: Select Tracts relating to the Civil Wars in England, in the Reign of King Charles the First; by Writers who lived in the Time of those Wars, and were Witnesses of the Events which they describe. MICHAEL CHERNIAVSKY'S COPY IN PERIOD BINDING R Bickerstaff, Essex-Street, Strand, 1815 £340.00

[BRANGWYN (F). MACKLIN (W.R) and H.A. RIGBY].: The Decorative Paintings in Christ's Hospital Chapel MCMXIII-MCMXXIII [1913-1923]. BRANGWYN AT CHRIST'S HOSPITAL [Privately Printed, St. Dominic's Press, Ditchling, 1925] £60.00

WWI. BALLIOL COLLEGE. OXFORD.: Balliol College War Memorial Book 1914-1919 Printed for Balliol College by Robert Maclehose at the University Press, Glasgow, 1924 £148.00

THUCYDIDES. JOWETT (B), trans. [FORBES (W.H) and E. ABBOTT, rev.]: Thucydides translated into English. To which is added an Essay on Inscriptions and a Note of the Geography of Thucydides. Second Edition, revised. MICHAEL CHERNIAVSKY'S COPY Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1900 £80.00

Stabb (J): Some old Devon Churches, their Rood Screens, Pulpits, Fonts, etc. [Complete Set]. STABB COMPLETE Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent, [1908-11-16] £180.00

PLAIDY (J): The Lion of Justice Robert Hale, [1975] £24.00

NAVY RECORDS SOCIETY. BONNER-SMITH (D) and E.W.R. LUMBY, eds.: The Second China War 1856-1860 Navy Records Society, 1954 £125.00

MALLINSON (A): A Regimental Affair. [A Matthew Hervey novel]. NEAR FINE COPY IN UNCLIPPED DUST-WRAPPER Bantam, [2001] £30.00

LAWLESS (P), ed. ROUNTREE (H), illus.: The Golfer's Companion. By Bernard Darwin, Henry Cotton, Robert H-K Browning, A H Padgham, Hylton Cleaver, Eleanor Helme, O B Keeler, R C Robertson-Glasgow and Peter Lawless. Illustrated by Harry Rountree Dent, [1937] £64.00

KRUGER (P). JUTA (M.[C]).: The Pace of the Ox. The Life of Paul Kruger. South African Edition. THE SOUTH AFRICAN EDITION IN FULL MOROCCO Constable, [1936] £310.00

KRUGER (P). JUTA (M.[C]).: The Pace of the Ox. The Life of Paul Kruger. South African Edition. THE SOUTH AFRICAN EDITION Constable, [1936] £110.00

KIPLING (R). GREEN (R.L), ed.: Kipling. The Critical Heritage. Edited by Roger Lancelyn Green. NEAR FINE COPY IN UNCLIPPED DUST-WRAPPER Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1971] £40.00

GORDON (C.G), Gen. BLUNT (W.S).: Gordon at Khartoum. Being a Personal Narrative of Events in Continuation of 'A Secret History of the English Occupation of Egypt'. OUTSTANDING ASSOCIATION COPY IN FULL MOROCCO OF THE RARE FIRST EDITION Stephen Swift, 1911 £800.00

CLIFFORD (H), Sir.: Bush-Whacking and other Asiatic Tales and Memories. IN FULL MOROCCO Heinemann, [1929] £380.00

Churchill (W.S): Marlborough His Life and Times. [Two-Volume Edition] Harrap, [1947] £110.00

BELL (G.L).: Amurath to Amurath. IN FULL MOROCCO Heinemann, 1911 £485.00

BEADNELL (H.J.L).: An Egyptian Oasis. An Account of the Oasis of Kharga in the Libyan Desert, with special Reference to its History, Physical Geography and Water-Supply. IN FULL MOROCCO John Murray, 1909 £430.00

BEADNELL (H.J.L).: An Egyptian Oasis. An Account of the Oasis of Kharga in the Libyan Desert, with special Reference to its History, Physical Geography and Water-Supply John Murray, 1909 £230.00

WOODFORDE (J). BERESFORD (J), ed.: The Diary of a Country Parson: the Reverend James Woodforde. Edited by John Beresford Clarendon Press, Oxford, [1968] £145.00

MENZEL (D.H).: Flying Saucers. [Second Impression]. IN UNCLIPPED DUST-WRAPPER Harvard University Press, Cambridge MA, 1953 £40.00

JEKYLL (G).: Old English Household Life. Some Account of Cottage Objects and Cottage Folk. REMARKABLY BRIGHT, CLEAN COPY Batsford, [1925] £60.00

HUDSON (W.H): Birds in a Village. BRIGHT, FRESH COPY IN PUBLISHER'S PRIMARY BINDING Chapman & Hall, 1893 £60.00

Fermor (P.L): A Time of Gifts. On Foot to Constantinople: from the Hook of Holland to the Middle Danube. [With Introductory Letter to Xan Fielding]. FIRST EDITION IN PRICE-CLIPPED DUST-WRAPPER John Murray, [1977] £460.00

DOUGLAS (W.A.B), R. SARTY, M. WHITBY, R.H.CALDWELL, W. JOHNSTON and W.G.P. RAWLING, eds.: No Higher Purpose. The Official Operational History of the Royal Canadian Navy in the Second World War, 1939-1945. Volume II, Part 1. NEAR FINE COPY IN UNCLIPPED DUST-WRAPPER Vanwell Publishing, St. Catharines ON, [2002] £40.00

BISHOP (T.A.M).: Scriptores Regis. Facsimiles to identify and illustrate the Hands of Royal Scribes in original Charters of Henry I, Stephen, and Henry II. [Preface by V.H. Galbraith]. AUTHOR'S PRESENTATION COPY Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1961 £86.00

VILLIERS (A): The Making of a Sailor. The Photographic Story of Schoolships under Sail. IN THE DUST-WRAPPER Routledge, [1938] £60.00

TERRELL (E).: Admiralty Brief. The Story of Inventions that contributed to Victory in the Battle of the Atlantic. IN THE DUST-WRAPPER Harrap, [1958] £48.00

SEAGO (E). RICHARD GREEN.: [Catalogue of an Exhibition of Works by] Edward Seago 1910-1974. The Exhibition opens on 9th October 1991 Richard Green, [1991] £54.00

Sackville-West (V): The Garden Michael Joseph, [1946] £64.00

ROLAND. LEJEUNE (R) and J. STIENNON, eds.: The Legend of Roland in the Middle Ages. COMPLETE SET IN UNCLIPPED DUST-WRAPPERS Phaidon, [1971] £142.00

READ, Miss.: Miss Read's Country Cooking. Or, to cut a Cabbage-Leaf Michael Joseph, [1969] £25.00

MONTAGUE FAMILY. FALK (B).: The Way of the Montagues. A Gallery of Family Portraits Hutchinson, [1947] £24.00

Langley (M): The East Surrey Regiment (The 31st and 70th Regiments of Foot). [Foreword by Lt.-General Sir Brian Horrocks] Leo Cooper, [1972] £24.00

Hopkins (R.T) and S. Freese: In Search of English Windmills Cecil Palmer, [1931] £58.00

DURRELL (G).: My Family and other Animals. [Reprint Society edition] Reprint Society [in association with Rupert Hart-Davis, 1958] £30.00

DODWELL (R).: Barkshire or Berkshire. Pocket County Companion Tylston Edwards & Marsden, 1896 £58.00

[Austro-Hungarian Battleships]. Fisher (E.C), Jr., ed.: Warship International. Volume X. No. 1 1973. [Austro-Hungarian Battleships number] Warship International, Toledo OH, 1973 £40.00

Moss (W.S): Ill met by Moonlight. FIRST EDITION IN FULL MOROCCO Harrap, [1950] £280.00

ATTENBOROUGH (D).: Zoo Quest to Guiana. THE AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK Lutterworth Press, [1956] £160.00

TULLOCH (J).: Rational Theology and Christian Philosophy in England in the Seventeenth Century. Volume I: Liberal Churchmen. Vol. II: The Cambridge Platonists. BRIGHT, CLEAN SET IN PUBLISHER'S BINDING William Blackwood, Edinburgh, 1872 £136.00

TILLARD (P).: Mauthausen. Preface de Jean-Richard Bloch Editions Sociales, Paris, 1945 £68.00

STREET (A.G).: Hitler's Whistle. FIRST EDITION IN UNCLIPPED DUST-WRAPPER Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1943 £85.00

RENAN [E]. HUTCHISON (W.G), ed.: Renan's Life of Jesus. Translated, with an Introduction, by William G Hutchison. SPLENDID COPY IN SIGNED MORRELL BINDING Walter Scott, [1897] £122.00

OXFORD. ASHMOLEAN MUSEUM. CHRIST CHURCH PICTURE GALLERY. PIGNATTI (T): The Famous Italian Drawings of the Oxford Collections. Ashmolean Museum and Christ Church Picture Gallery. 400 COPIES WERE PRINTED Riunione Adriatica di Sicurta L'Assicuratrice Italiana, Milan, 1976 £60.00

MULOCK (D.M). [CRAIK, Mrs]. MOSER (O) and G.F. NICHOLLS, illus.: John Halifax, Gentleman. Painted by Oswald Moser and G.F. Nicholls A&C Black, [1912] £23.00

LUND (P) and H. LUDLAM.: The War of the Landing Craft Foulsham, [1976] £24.00

LOUVRE. MARIETTE COLLECTION. BACOU (R): The Famous Italian Drawings from the Mariette Collection at the Louvre in Paris. 400 COPIES WERE PRINTED Riunione Adriatica di Sicurta L'Assicuratrice Italiana, Milan, 1981 £70.00

LAYARD (E.L). SHARPE (R.B), ed. [KEULEMANS (J.G), illus].: The Birds of South Africa. New Edition [Second and Best Edition]. Thoroughly revised and augmented by R. Bowdler Sharpe. SECOND AND BEST EDITION Bernard Quaritch, 1875-1884 £875.00

HILLARY (R).: The Last Enemy. IN FULL MOROCCO Macmillan, 1942 £285.00

GEIKIE (A).: The Scenery of Scotland viewed in Connexion with its Physical Geology. With a Geological Map by Sir Roderick Murchison and Archibald Geikie. BRIGHT, FRESH COPY IN PUBLISHER'S BINDING Macmillan, 1865 £140.00

DURRELL (L): A Private Country. Poems Faber, [1943] £78.00

CALTHROP (D.C).: English Dress from Victoria to George V. SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY Chapman & Hall, [1934] £110.00

BELLOC (H): The Road Charles W Hobson for the British Reinforced Concrete Engineering Co., Manchester, 1923 £40.00

SLIM (W), Field-Marshal Sir.: Defeat into Victory [Second Impression] Cassell, [1956] £82.00

SELOUS (F.C), Capt. MILLAIS (J.G).: Life of Frederick Courtenay Selous. Capt. 25th Royal Fusiliers. IN FULL MOROCCO Longmans Green & Co, 1918 £310.00

SCOTT (G.G).: Remarks on Secular & Domestic Architecture Present & Future. ATTRACTIVE COPY IN PERIOD BINDING John Murray, 1857 £140.00

PIPER (J). JENKINS (D.F) and F. SPALDING.: John Piper in the 1930s. Abstraction on the Beach. FINE COPY IN UNCLIPPED DUST-WRAPPER Merrell, [2003] £65.00

PIPER (J): Romney Marsh. Illustrated and described by John Piper [King Penguin 55] Penguin, [Harmondsworth, 1950] £110.00

MINNEY (R.J): Carve her Name with Pride. [The Story of Volette Szabo]. [Second Impression] George Newnes, [1956] £48.00

MILL (J.S). [TAYLOR (H), intro].: Nature. The Utility of Religion and Theism. [Introduction by Helen Taylor]. FIRST EDITION WITH ALL POINTS Longmans Green Reader & Dyer, 1874 £190.00

MASTER PRINTS. WILLIAM WESTON.: A Catalogue of Master Prints by Artists of the 19th and 20th Century. [Exhibition opens 26 January 2001]. NEAR FINE COPY William Weston Gallery, 2001 £30.00

MANGENOT (E).: E. Mangenot. NEAR FINE COPY [La Galerie Andre-Weil, Paris, 1975] £20.00

HEDIN (S).: My Life as an Explorer. IN FULL MOROCCO Cassell, 1926 £290.00

Gerritsen (B) and S. Revell: Retake Arnhem Bridge. An Illustrated History of Kampfgruppe Knaust September-October 1944. Sigmond, [Renkum, 2010] £170.00

DE GLEHN (W). DAVID MESSUM.: Wilfrid de Glehn RA 1870-1951. A Collection of 25 Oil Paintings which will be offered for sale at our London Galleries. Exhibition on View 12-28 October 1989]. NEAR FINE COPY David Messum, 1989 £20.00

DE GLEHN (W). DAVID MESSUM.: Watercolours & Sanguines by Wilfrid de Glehn RA 1870-1951. Exhibition 11 to 27 October 1990. [Foreword by David Messum]. NEAR FINE COPY David Messum, 1990 £40.00

DAVENPORT (T).: Alderney's Victorian Forts and Harbour Alderney's Society & Museum, Alderney, 2009 £20.00

BURNET [G], Bishop.: The Lives of Hale, Bedell and Rochester by Bishop Burnet: with Fell's Life of Dr. Hammond. BURNET'S LIVES IN PERIOD BINDING J.F. Dove, St. John's Square, n.d. [?1830] £190.00

BRITISH IMPRESSIONISM. DAVID MESSUM.: British Impressionism. A Collection of British Impressionist Paintings 1880-1940. NEAR FINE COPY David Messum, 1990 £30.00

BLAND (R). SWEM (E.G), ed.: An Inquiry into the Rights of the British Colonies. By Richard Bland of Virginia. Edited by Earl Gregg Swem .Williamsburg, 1766. [Facsimile reissue]. 190 COPIES WERE PRINTED Appeals Press for the William Parks Club, Richmond VA, 1922 £110.00

BEETON [I], Mrs.: Mrs. Beeton's Cold Sweets. Jellies, Creams, Fruit Dishes, Cold Puddings, and Ices. 350 Recipes Ward Lock & Co., [1925] £60.00

ATTENBOROUGH (D): The Trials of Life. A Natural History of Animal Behaviour. Augmented and Enlarged Edition. NEAR FINE COPY OF THE BEST EDITION Reader's Digest Association in conjunction with HarperCollins and BBC Books, [1992] £26.00

[NELSON (H), Admiral Lord]. SOUTHEY (R).: The Life of Nelson. With Twelve Illustrations by Westall, printed in. ATTRACTIVE COPY IN SIGNED MUDIE BINDING Bickers & Son, 1883 £126.00

WALLINGTON (N).: In Case of Fire. The Illustrated History and Modern Role of the London Fire Brigade. [Royal Foreword by Prince Michael of Kent. Introduction by Ken Knight]. FINE COPY IN UNCLIPPED DUST-WRAPPER Jeremy Mills, [Lindley, 2005] £25.00

ST. JOHN (C).: A Tour in Sutherlandshire with Extracts from the Field-Books of a Sportsman and Naturalist. GOOD WORKING SET IN PUBLISHER'S BINDING John Murray, 1849 £80.00

SEAGO (E). RICHARD GREEN.: [Catalogue of] An Exhibition to Commemorate the 80th Anniversary of the Birth of Edward Seago 1910-1974. The Exhibition opens on 20th March 1990 . NEAR FINE COPY Richard Green, [1990] £40.00

SEAGO (E). RICHARD GREEN.: [Catalogue of an Exhibition of Works by] Edward Seago 1910-1974. The Exhibition opens on 16th February 1994. NEAR FINE COPY Richard Green, [1994] £40.00

SEAGO (E). RICHARD GREEN.: [Catalogue of an Exhibition of Works by] Edward Seago 1910-1974. NEAR FINE COPY Richard Green, [1989] £40.00

RUSSELL FLINT (W), Sir. RICHARD GREEN.: [Catalogue of] An Exhibition of Drawings by Sir William Russell Flint 1880-1969. The Exhibition opens on 23 January 1991. [Foreword by Richard Green. Introduction by Amanda Kavanagh]. NEAR FINE COPY Richard Green, [1991] £74.00

RHINE.: Paterson's Guide to the Rhine and its Provinces Oliphant Anderson & Ferrier, Edinburgh, [c.1900] £48.00

PIRACY. PIRATES. PRIVATEERING. JOHNSON (C), Capt. CORDINGLY (D), intro.: A General History of the Robberies & Murders of the most notorious Pirates. With an Introduction and Commentary by David Cordingly Conway, [1998] £30.00

LOWRY (L.S). RICHARD GREEN.: [Catalogue of an Exhibition of Works by] L S Lowry 1887-1976. Exhibition opens 18 June 1997. [Introduction by Richard Green. With Introductory Essay and Portait]. NEAR FINE COPY Richard Green, 1997 £40.00

KRAVCHENKO (V).: I Chose Freedom. The Personal and Political Life of a Soviet Official Scribner, 1946 £20.00

HELLEU (P.C). RICHARD GREEN.: Paul Cesar Helleu 1859-1927. [Catalogue of] An Exhibition of Oils, Pastels and Drypoints. Opens 9 May 1991. [Foreword by Richard Green. Introduction by Victoria Law. Introductory Essay by Jane Zagel]. NEAR FINE COPY Richard Green, 1991 £265.00

HAVELL (W). SPINK & SON. READING MUSEUM. ABBOT HALL GALLERY.: [Catalogue of an Exhibition of Works by] William Havell 1782-1857. Paintings, Watercolours, Drawings and Prints. Spink & Son, Reading Museum & Art Gallery, Abbot Hall Art Gallery, 24 November - 10 April 1982. [Introduction by Felicity Owen] Reading Museum and Art Gallery, 1981 £30.00

DURRELL (G). THOMPSON (R), illus.: My Family and other Animals. [Tenth Impression] Hart-Davis, 1957 £46.00

DAVID MESSUM.: [Catalogue of an Exhibition of Paintings]. Autumn 1989. NEAR FINE COPY David Messum, 1989 £24.00

ATKINSON GRIMSHAW [J]. RICHARD GREEN. CHRISTOPHER WOOD.: [Catalogue of an Exhibition of Works by] Atkinson Grimshaw 1836-1893. An Exhibition of Paintings arranged by Richard Green and Christopher Wood. Richard Green Gallery 7th - 23rd November 1990. [Introduction by Christopher Wood]. NEAR FINE COPY Richard Green Gallery and Christopher Wood Gallery, [1990] £40.00

[NAPOLEON]. ANON. HIBBERT (C), ed.: A Soldier of the Seventy-First. The Journal of a Soldier of the Highland Light Infantry 1806-1815. Edited with an Introduction and Notes by Christopher Hibbert Leo Cooper, [1975] £22.00

'NIMROD' [APPERLEY (C.J)]. CUMING (E.D), ed.: My Life and Times. Edited with Additions by E.D. Cuming. IN FULL MOROCCO William Blackwood, Edinburgh, 1927 £285.00

SCOTT (R.F), Capt. GWYNN (S).: Captain Scott. NEAR FINE COPY John Lane The Bodley Head, [1929] £38.00

ROLFE (F.W) ['BARON CORVO']. BENKOVITZ (M.J): Frederick Rolfe: Baron Corvo. A Biography Hamish Hamilton, [1977] £24.00

PARNELL (T). M. GREEN. J. DYER. W. COLLINS. ANNE, Countess of Winchelsea. [FAUSSET (H. l'A), ed.: Minor Poets of the Eighteenth Century. Thomas Parnell. Matthew Green. John Dyer. William Collins. Anne, Countess of Winchilsea. [Edited, with an Introduction, by Hugh l'Anson Fausset ] [Everyman's Library edition]. FIRST EDITION IN EVERYMAN Dent, [1930] £35.00

NEWBY (E).: Something Wholesale Secker & Warburg, [1962] £24.00

NAIPAUL (V.S): Half a Life. SIGNED UNCORRECTED PROOF. 50 NUMBERED COPIES WERE PRINTED Picador, [2001] £220.00

MOLYNEUX (E), Maj., illus. YOUNGHUSBAND (F), Sir.: Kashmir. [Second Edition] A&C Black, 1911 £98.00

MINNEY (R.J): Carve her Name with Pride. [The Story of Volette Szabo] George Newnes, [1956] £94.00

MAILS (T.E): The Mystic Warriors of the Plains Council Oak Books, Tulsa OK, [1991] £60.00

BROWN (J).: Harry Tate's Navy. One Man's Story of the Royal Naval Patrol Service [Privately Printed, Inverurie, 1994] £34.00

BOWEN (E.G): Radar Days. With a Foreword by Lord Bowden of Chesterfield Adam Hilger, Bristol, [1987] £90.00

ATTENBOROUGH (D): The Life of Mammals BBC, [2002] £27.00

[LUCRETIUS (Titus Lucretius Carus)].: Titi Lucretii Cari. De Rerum Natura. Libri Sex. Accedunt Selecta Lectiones dilucidande Peomati apposita Lutetiae Parisiorum, Typis Josephi Barbou, 1754 £248.00

TURIN. ROYAL LIBRARY. GRISERI (A).: The Famous Italian Drawings of the Royal Library of Turin. 400 COPIES WERE PRINTED Riunione Adriatica di Sicurta L'Assicuratrice Italiana, Milan, 1978 £74.00

STANLEY (H.M).: In Darkest Africa. Or the Quest, Rescue and Retreat of Emin Governor of Equatoria. New Edition, corrected and revised throughout. [With a new Preface by the Author]. IN FULL MOROCCO Sampson Low Marston & Co., 1897 £326.00

STANLEY (H.M).: In Darkest Africa. Or the Quest, Rescue and Retreat of Emin Governor of Equatoria. New Edition, corrected and revised throughout. [With a new Preface by the Author] Sampson Low Marston & Co., 1897 £84.00

ROCHECHOUART, Count de. JACKSON (F), trans.: Memoirs of the Count de Rochechouart 1788-1822. In France, Southern-Russia, in the Napoleonic Wars, and as Commandant of Paris. Authorised Translation. FIRST EDITION IN ENGLISH John Murray, 1920 £48.00

PIKE (W).: The Barren Ground of Northern Canada. BRIGHT, FRESH COPY WITH ARMORIAL BOOKPLATE Macmillan, 1892 £162.00

PALLISER (B), Mme.: Histoire de la Dentelle. Traduit par La Comtesse Gedeon de Clermont-Tonnerre. BRIGHT, CLEAN COPY Librairie de Firmin-Didot, Paris, 1892 £110.00

NEWBOLT (H). WILKINSON (N), illus.: Submarine and Anti-Submarine. With a Coloured Frontispiece and Illustrations by Norman Wilkinson. Second Impression.. IN FULL MOROCCO Longmans Green & Co., 1919 £285.00

MILNE (C): [Autobiography complete]. The Enchanted Places [with] The Path through the Trees [with] The Hollow on the Hill. The Search for a Personal Philosophy. With Photographs by James Ravilious Eyre Methuen, [1974-82] £78.00

MAXWELL (D).: The New Lights o' London. Being a Series of Impressions of the Glamour and Magic of London at Night. Written and illustrated by Donald Maxwell Herbert Jenkins, [1926] £40.00

Marshall (B): The White Rabbit. From the Story told to him by Wing-Commander F.E.E. Yeo-Thomas. Evans Brothers, [1952] £86.00

LEES-MILNE (J). BLOCH (M).: James Lees-Milne. The Life John Murray, [2009] £25.00

JONES (R.V).: Most Secret War Hamish Hamilton, [1978] £36.00

GOLDSMITH (O). THOMSON (H), illus. DOBSON (A), intro.: The Vicar of Wakefield. With a Preface by Austin Dobson and Illustrations by Hugh Thomson. [Second Edition]. ILLUSTRATED BY HUGH THOMSON Macmillan, 1904 £24.00

GIDE (A).: Gertrude. La Symphonie Pastorale Aschehoug, Copenhagen, 1947 £22.00

FULLER (T).: The History of the Holy War [First Pickering Edition]. IN FULL MOROCCO William Pickering, 1840 £284.00

FOLIO SOCIETY. DOSTOEVSKY (F). GARNETT (C), trans.: Crime and Punishment. Translated by Constance Garnett. Lithographs by Van Rossem Folio Society, 1957 £38.00

FAWCETT (H.W) and G.W.W. HOOPER, eds.: The Fighting at Jutland. The Personal Experiences of Sixty Officers and Men of the British Fleet. Foreword by John Roberts Chatham, [Rochester, 2001] £32.00

DAY (W).: Turf Celebrities I have known F V White, 1891 £130.00

CHAPMAN (A) and W.J. BUCK.: Wild Spain (Espana Agreste). Records of Sport with Rifle, Rod and Gun, Natural History and Exploration. IN FULL MOROCCO Gurney & Jackson, 1893 £410.00

CAMERON (D.K): The so-called 'Crofter' trology complete. Comprising: 'The Ballad and the Plough', 'Willie Gavin, Crofter Man' and 'The Cornkister Days' Gollancz, 1978-84 £72.00

BUCZACKI (S): The New Naturalist Library. Garden Natural History [First Paperback Edition; NN 102] Collins, [2007] £24.00

BROOKE-HUNT (V).: Prisoners of the Tower of London. Being an Account of Some who at divers Times lay captive within its Walls. [Second Edition] Dent, 1901 £22.00

BRECHT (B).: Die Gewehre der Frau Carrar [with Der Augsburger Kreidekries [with] Neue Kinderlieder] Aufbau, Berlin, 1957 £22.00

BRADDON (R). SEARLE (R), illus.: The Naked Island. With Drawings made in Changi Prison Camp by Ronald Searle. [Second Impression]. IN THE DUST-WRAPPER Werner Laurie, [1952] £60.00

BAEDEKER (K).: Berlin and its Environs. Handbook for Travellers by Karl Baedeker. With 30 Maps and Plans. Sixth Edition. LAST EDITION IN ENGLISH Karl Baedeker, Leipzig, 1923 £88.00

[PEVSNER (N)]. NEWMAN (J): The Buildings of England. North East and East Kent Penguin, [1969] £30.00

TEMPLE (W), Sir. STEENSMA (R.C), intro.: An Essay upon the Original and Nature of Government (1680). Introduction by Robert C Steensma. [Facsimile reissue]. NEAR FINE COPY IN ORIGINAL WRAPPERS William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, Los Angeles CA, 1964 £30.00

R (T). ZIMANSKY (C.A), intro.: An Essay concerning Critical and Curious Learning (1698). Introduction by Curt A Zimansky. [Facsimile reissue]. NEAR FINE COPY IN ORIGINAL WRAPPERS William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, Los Angeles CA, 1965 £20.00

PAYNE (H.N). THORP (W), intro.: The Fatal Jealousie (1673). Introduction by Willard Thorp. [Facsimile reissue]. NEAR FINE COPY IN ORIGINAL WRAPPERS William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, Los Angeles CA, 1948 £40.00

MOUNTFORT (W). KAUFMAN (A), intro.: The Life and Death of Doctor Faustus made into a Farce (1697). Introduction by Anthony Kaufman. [Facsimile reissue]. NEAR FINE COPY IN ORIGINAL WRAPPERS William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, Los Angeles CA, 1973 £20.00

MORE (H). DEPORTE (M.V), intro.: Enthusiasmus Triumphatus (1662). Introduction by M.V. DePorte, Facsimile reissue]. NEAR FINE COPY IN ORIGINAL WRAPPERS William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, Los Angeles CA, 1966 £20.00

MANDEVILLE (B). SHEA (J.S), intro.: Aesop Dress'd or a Collection of Fables writ in Familiar Verse (1704). Introduction by John S. Shea. [Facsimile reissue]. NEAR FINE COPY IN ORIGINAL WRAPPERS William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, Los Angeles CA, 1966 £30.00

LANGBAINE (G). LOFTIS (J), intro.: An Account of the English Dramatick Poets (1691). Introduction by John Loftis. [Facsimile reissue]. NEAR FINE COPY IN ORIGINAL WRAPPERS William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, Los Angeles CA, 1971 £40.00

L'ESTRANGE (R), Sir. RAHN (B.J), intro.: Citt and Bumpkin (1680). Introduction by B.J. Rahn. [Facsimile reissue]. NEAR FINE COPY IN ORIGINAL WRAPPERS William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, Los Angeles CA, 1965 £30.00

L'ESTRANGE (R), Sir. JORDAIN (V), intro.: Selections from The Observator (1681-1687). Introduction by Violet Jordain. [Facsimile reissue]. NEAR FINE COPY IN ORIGINAL WRAPPERS William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, Los Angeles CA, 1970 £30.00

HARVIE-BROWN (J.A) and T.E. BUCKLEY, eds. [with H.D. GRAHAM. A.H. EVANS H.A. MACPHERSON, L. RINTOUL, E.V. BAXTER].: A Vertebrate Fauna of Scotland. COMPLETE EXTENDED SET IN PUBLISHERS' BINDINGS David Douglas, [and Oliver & Boyd] Edinburgh, 1887[-1935] £4200.00

HARTLEY (D).: Food in England. [Fifth Impression] Macdonald, [1962] £140.00

HARTLEY (D).: Food in England Little Brown, [1996] £84.00

EVELYN (J). GROSE (C.W), intro.: The History of Sabatai Sevi, the suppos'd Messiah of the Jews (1669). Introduction by Christopher W Grose. [Facsimile reissue]. NEAR FINE COPY IN ORIGINAL WRAPPERS William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, Los Angeles CA, 1968 £40.00

DOWNES (J). LOFTIS (J), intro.: Roscius Anglicanus (1708). Introduction by John Loftis. [Facsimile reissue]. NEAR FINE COPY IN ORIGINAL WRAPPERS William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, Los Angeles CA, 1969 £30.00

DEFOE (D) and others. SCHONHORN (M), intro.: Accounts of the Apparition of Mrs. Veal. Introduction by Manual Schonhorn. [Facsimile reissue]. NEAR FINE COPY IN ORIGINAL WRAPPERS William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, Los Angeles CA, 1965 £40.00

CLIVE (C). FRUSHELL (R.C), intro.: The Case of Mrs. Clive (1744). Introduction by Richard C. Frushell. [Facsimile reissue]. NEAR FINE COPY IN ORIGINAL WRAPPERS William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, Los Angeles CA, 1973 £20.00

ANON. MACEY (S.L), intro.: A Learned Dissertation on Dumpling (1726) [with] Pudding and Dumpling Burnt to Pot. Or, a Compleat Key to the Dissertation on Dumpling (1727). Introduction by Samuel L. Macey. [Facsimile reissue]. NEAR FINE COPY IN ORIGINAL WRAPPERS William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, Los Angeles CA, 1970 £30.00

ANON. HOOK (L), intro.: The Female Wits (1704). Introduction by Lucyle Hook. [Facsimile reissue]. NEAR FINE COPY IN ORIGINAL WRAPPERS William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, Los Angeles CA, 1967 £20.00

ANON. HERVEY, Lord. SAMBROOK (A.J), intro.: The Scribleriad (1742) [with] The Difference between Verbal and Practical Virtue (1742). Introduction by A.J. Sambrook. [Facsimile reissue]. NEAR FINE COPY IN ORIGINAL WRAPPERS William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, Los Angeles CA, 1967 £30.00

ANON. GIBSON (W.A), intro.: The Art of Architecture. A Poem in Imitation of Horace's Art of Poetry (1742). Introduction by William A. Gibson. [Facsimile reissue]. NEAR FINE COPY IN ORIGINAL WRAPPERS William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, Los Angeles CA, 1970 £20.00

[SWIFT (J)]. ANON. KALLICH (M), intro.: A Letter from a Clergyman to his Friend, with an Account of the Travels of Captain Lemuel Gulliver (1726). Introduction by Martin Kallich. [Facsimile reissue]. NEAR FINE COPY IN ORIGINAL WRAPPERS William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, Los Angeles CA, 1970 £20.00

[POPE (A)]. HARTE (W). GILMORE (T.B), intro.: An Essay on Satire, particularly on the Dunciad (1730). Introduction by Thomas B. Gilmore. [Facsimile reissue]. NEAR FINE COPY IN ORIGINAL WRAPPERS William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, Los Angeles CA, 1968 £20.00

THEATRE. LOFTIS (J), intro.: Essays on the Theatre from Eighteenth-Century Periodicals. Introduction by John Loftis. [Facsimile reissue]. NEAR FINE COPY IN ORIGINAL WRAPPERS William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, Los Angeles CA, 1960 £40.00

SHERIDAN (T). MOHRMANN (G.P), intro.: A Discourse. Being Introductory to his Course of Lectures on Elocution and the English Language (1759). Introduction by G.P. Mohrmann. [Facsimile reissue]. NEAR FINE COPY IN ORIGINAL WRAPPERS William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, Los Angeles CA, 1969 £40.00

RICHARDSON (S). BRISSENDEN (R.F), intro.: Clarissa: Preface, Hints of Prefaces and Postscript. Introduction by R.F. Brissenden. [Facsimile reissue]. NEAR FINE COPY IN ORIGINAL WRAPPERS William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, Los Angeles CA, 1964 £40.00

POPE (A). CIBBER (C). KOON (H), intro.: A Letter from Mr. Cibber to Mr. Pope (1742). Introduction by Helene Koon. [Facsimile reissue]. NEAR FINE COPY IN ORIGINAL WRAPPERS William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, Los Angeles CA, 1973 £20.00

PATRICK (S). BIRRELL (T.A), intro.: A Brief Account of the New Sect of Latitude-Men (1662). Introduction by T.A. Birrell. [Facsimile reissue]. NEAR FINE COPY IN ORIGINAL WRAPPERS William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, Los Angeles CA, 1963 £60.00

OLDMIXON (J). MADDEN (R.J), intro.: An Essay on Criticism (1728). Introduction by R.J. Madden. [Facsimile reissue]. NEAR FINE COPY IN ORIGINAL WRAPPERS William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, Los Angeles CA, 1964 £40.00

NEEDLER (H). ALLENTUCK (M), intro: The Works of Mr. Henry Needler (1728). Selected, with an Introduction by Marcia Allentuck. [Facsimile reissue]. NEAR FINE COPY IN ORIGINAL WRAPPERS William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, Los Angeles CA, 1961 £40.00

MORE (H). STANWOOD (P.G), intro.: Democritus Platonissans (1646). Introduction by P.G. Stanwood. [Facsimile reissue]. NEAR FINE COPY IN ORIGINAL WRAPPERS William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, Los Angeles CA, 1968 £24.00

MONTGOMERY (B.L), Field-Marshal: Ten Chapters 1942-1945 [Hutchinson, 1946] £30.00

MANDEVILLE (B). ZIRKER (M.R), intro.: An Enquiry into the Causes of the Frequent Executions at Tyburn (1725). Introduction by Malvin R. Zirker, Jr. [Facsimile reissue]. NEAR FINE COPY IN ORIGINAL WRAPPERS William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, Los Angeles CA, 1964 £40.00

MALONE (E). ROWLEY (T). KUIST (J.M), intro.: Cursory Observations on the Poems attributed to Thomas Rowley (1782). Introduction by James M. Kuist. [Facsimile reissue]. NEAR FINE COPY IN ORIGINAL WRAPPERS William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, Los Angeles CA, 1966 £22.00

MACPHERSON (J). DUNN (J.J), intro.: Fragments of Ancient Poetry (1760). Introduction by John J. Dunn. Facsimile reissue]. NEAR FINE COPY IN ORIGINAL WRAPPERS William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, Los Angeles CA, 1966 £30.00

MACKLIN (C). KERN (J.B), intro.: The Covent Garden Theatre, or Pasquin Turn'd Drawcansir (1752). Introduction by Jean B. Kern. [Facsimile reissue]. NEAR FINE COPY IN ORIGINAL WRAPPERS William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, Los Angeles CA, 1965 £20.00

MACKLIN (C). KERN (J.B), intro.: A Will and No Will, or, A Bone for the Lawyers (1746) [with] The New Play Criticiz'd, or, The Plague of Envy (1747). Introduction by Jean B. Kern. [Facsimile reissue]. NEAR FINE COPY IN ORIGINAL WRAPPERS William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, Los Angeles CA, 1967 £20.00

LLOYD (E). BENTMAN (R), intro.: The Methodist. A Poem (1766). Introduction by Raymond Bentman. [Facsimile reissue]. NEAR FINE COPY IN ORIGINAL WRAPPERS William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, Los Angeles CA, 1972 £20.00

LANGBAINE (G). RODES (D.S), intro.: Momus Triumphans: or, The Plagiaries of the English Stage (1688 [1687]). Introduction by David Stuart Rodes. [Facsimile reissue]. NEAR FINE COPY IN ORIGINAL WRAPPERS William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, Los Angeles CA, 1971 £40.00

JOHNSON (S). KOLB (G.J) and J.E. CONGLETON, intro.: Deformities of Dr. Samuel Johnson. Selected from his Works (1782). Introduction by Gwin J. Kolb and J.E. Congleton. [Facsimile reissue]. NEAR FINE COPY IN ORIGINAL WRAPPERS William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, Los Angeles CA, 1971 £30.00

JOHNSON (S). COURTENAY (J). KELLEY (R.E), intro.: A Poetical Review of the Literary and Moral Character of the late Samuel Johnson (1786). Introduction by Robert E. Kelley, [Facsimile reissue]. NEAR FINE COPY IN ORIGINAL WRAPPERS William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, Los Angeles CA, 1969 £22.00

HUGO (H). QUARLES (F). ARWAKER (E). MCQUEEN (W.A), intro.: A Selection of Emblems. Pia Desideria (1624). Emblemes (1635). Pia Desideria (1686). Introduction by William A. McQueen. [Facsimile reissue]. NEAR FINE COPY IN ORIGINAL WRAPPERS William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, Los Angeles CA, 1972 £40.00

HILL (J). ROUSSEAU (G.S), intro.: Hypochondriasis. A Practical Treatise (1766). Introduction by G.S. Rousseau. [Facsimile reissue]. NEAR FINE COPY IN ORIGINAL WRAPPERS William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, Los Angeles CA, 1969 £40.00

HERBERT (G). STEPHENSON (W.E), intro.: Select Hymns taken out of Mr. Herbert's Temple (1697). Introduction by William A. Stephenson. [Facsimile reissue]. NEAR FINE COPY IN ORIGINAL WRAPPERS William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, Los Angeles CA, 1962 £20.00

HEADLEY (H). SPACKS (P.M), intro.: Poems (1786). Introduction by Patricia Meyer Spacks. [Facsimile reissue]. NEAR FINE COPY IN ORIGINAL WRAPPERS William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, Los Angeles CA, 1966 £20.00

HANOVER. HANOVERIAN SUCCESSION. MCALEER (J.J), intro.: Ballads and Songs Loyal to the Hanoverian Succession (1703-1761). Introduction by John J. McAleer. [Facsimile reissue]. NEAR FINE COPY IN ORIGINAL WRAPPERS William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, Los Angeles CA, 1962 £40.00

EDWARDS (T). DONOVAN (D.G), intro.: The Sonnets of Thomas Edwards (1765, 1780). Introduction by Dennis G. Donovan. [Facsimile reissue]. NEAR FINE COPY IN ORIGINAL WRAPPERS William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, Los Angeles CA, 1974 £30.00

DODSLEY (R). WELCHER (J.K) and R. DIRCKS, intro.: An Essay on Fable (1764). Introduction by Jeanne K Welcher and Richard Dircks. [Facsimile reissue]. NEAR FINE COPY IN ORIGINAL WRAPPERS William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, Los Angeles CA, 1965 £24.00

DEFOE (D). NOVAK (M.E), intro.: Of Captain Misson (1728). Introduction by Maximilian E. Novak. [Facsimile reissue]. NEAR FINE COPY IN ORIGINAL WRAPPERS William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, Los Angeles CA, 1961 £40.00

DEFOE (D). MOORE (J.R), intro.: A Brief History of the Poor Palatine Refugees (1709). Introduction by John Robert Moore. [Facsimile reissue]. NEAR FINE COPY IN ORIGINAL WRAPPERS William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, Los Angeles CA, 1964 £40.00

DAVIES (M). THOMAS (R.G), intro.: Athenae Britannicae (1716-1719). Introduction by R. George Thomas. [Facsimile reissue]. NEAR FINE COPY IN ORIGINAL WRAPPERS William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, Los Angeles CA, 1962 £20.00

D'URFEY (T). APPLETON (W.W), intro.: Wonders in the Sun, or, The Kingdom of the Birds (1706). Introduction by William W. Appleton. [Facsimile reissue]. NEAR FINE COPY IN ORIGINAL WRAPPERS William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, Los Angeles CA, 1964 £40.00

COLLINS (A). STEWART (S.N), intro.: Divine Songs and Meditacions (1653). Introduction by Stanley N Stewart. [Facsimile reissue]. NEAR FINE COPY IN ORIGINAL WRAPPERS William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, Los Angeles CA, 1961 £20.00

BUTLER (S). SPENCE (A.C), intro.: Three Poems. Introduction by Alexander C Spence. [Facsimile reissue]. NEAR FINE COPY IN ORIGINAL WRAPPERS William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, Los Angeles CA, 1961 £30.00

BLAIR (R). MEANS (J.A), intro.: The Grave. A Poem (1743). Introduction by James A Means. [Facsimile reissue]. NEAR FINE COPY IN ORIGINAL WRAPPERS William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, Los Angeles CA, 1973 £40.00

ARNE (T.A). GILLIS (W), intro.: Artaxerxes (1761). Introduction by William Gillis. [Facsimile reissue]. NEAR FINE COPY IN ORIGINAL WRAPPERS William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, Los Angeles CA, 1963 £40.00

ANON. LOVE (H), intro.: Poeta de Tristibus: or, The Poet's Complaint (1682). Introduction by Harold Love. [Facsimile reissue]. NEAR FINE COPY IN ORIGINAL WRAPPERS William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, Los Angeles CA, 1971 £40.00

ANON. DAY (R.A), intro.: Olinda's Adventures: Or the Amours of a Young Lady (1718). Introduction by Robert Adams Day. [Facsimile reissue]. NEAR FINE COPY IN ORIGINAL WRAPPERS William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, Los Angeles CA, 1969 £40.00

[TRYON (T)]. DEPORTE (M.V), intro.: A Discourse of the Causes, Nature and Cure of Phrensie, Madness or Distraction from A Treatise of Dreams & Visions (1689). Introduction by Michael V. DePorte. [Facsimile reissue]. NEAR FINE COPY IN ORIGINAL WRAPPERS William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, Los Angeles CA, 1973 £20.00

[LOCKE (J)]. NORRIS (J). McEWEN (G.D), intro.: Cursory Reflections upon a Book call'd An Essay Concerning Human Understanding (1690). Introduction by Gilbert D. McEwen. [Facsimile reissue]. NEAR FINE COPY IN ORIGINAL WRAPPERS William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, Los Angeles CA, 1961 £40.00

[FIELDING (H)]. ANON. MCKILLOP (A,D), intro.: An Essay on the New Species of Writing founded by Mr. Fielding (1751). Introduction by Alan D McKillop.[Facsimile reissue]. NEAR FINE COPY IN ORIGINAL WRAPPERS William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, Los Angeles CA, 1962 £25.00

WOODFORDE (J). BERESFORD (J), ed.: The Diary of a Country Parson: the Reverend James Woodforde. Edited by John Beresford. COMPLETE SET IN DUST-WRAPPERS Clarendon Press, Oxford, [1968] £285.00

TRAHERNE (T). GUFFEY (G.R), intro.: Meditations on the Six Days of Creation (1717). Introduction by George Robert Guffey. [Facsimile reissue]. NEAR FINE COPY IN ORIGINAL WRAPPERS William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, Los Angeles CA, 1966 £30.00

Stark (F): Riding to the Tigris John Murray, [1959] £32.00

SLESSOR (T).: First Overland. The Story of the Oxford and Cambridge Far Eastern Expedition Harrap, [1957] £66.00

SHELTON (T). PEPYS (S). MATTHEWS (M), intro.: A Tutor to Tachygraphy, or Short-writing (1642) [with] Tachygraphy (1647) [with] Pepys' Description of the Great Fire of London (1666) [in shorthand]. Introduction by William Matthews. [Facsimile reissue]. NEAR FINE COPY IN ORIGINAL WRAPPERS William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, Los Angeles CA, 1970 £40.00

SHAKESPEARE (W). ARDEN SHAKESPEARE. MUIR (K), ed.: The Arden Edition of the Works of William Shakespeare. Macbeth. Edited by Kenneth Muir Methuen, [1965] £20.00

SETTLE (E). DRYDEN (J). SHADWELL (T). CROWNE (J). DUFFET (T). NOVAK (M.E), intro.: The Empress of Morocco (1673) [with] Notes and Observations on The Empress of Morocco (1674) [with] Notes and Observations on The Empress of Morocco Revised (1674) [with] The Empress of Morocco. A Farce (1674). Introduction by Maximilian E Novak. William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, Los Angeles CA, 1968 £60.00

RICHARDSON (S). BUTT (J), intro.: Clarissa. Or, the History of a Young Lady. Introduction by John Butt. [Everyman's Library]. COMPLETE SET IN UNCLIPPED DUST-WRAPPERS Dent, [1962] £60.00

PORTEUS (T.C), Rev.: Astley Hall, Chorley W J Sandiford, Chorley, 1923 £24.00

LEWIS (C.S).: Transposition and other Addresses Geoffrey Bles, [1949] £20.00

LENOX-CONYNGHAM (G.H), Rev.: Lavenham Church and Town. [Second Edition] Marten, Sudbury, 1929 £20.00

LASALLE (C), Gen. HOURTOULLE (F.G), Dr. GIRBAL (J), illus.: Le General Comte Charles Lasalle 1775-1809. Illustrations en couleurs et Dessins de Jack Girbal. [Second Edition] Copernic, [Paris], 1979 £58.00

HURD (R). TROWBRIDGE (H), ed.: Letters on Chivalry and Romance (1762). Edited, with an Introduction, by Hoyt Trowbridge. [Facsimile reissue]. NEAR FINE COPY IN ORIGINAL WRAPPERS William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, Los Angeles CA, 1963 £36.00

Hoskins (W.G): The Making of the English Landscape BCA, [1977] £24.00

HARDY (T).: The Short Stories of Thomas Hardy. [First Collected Edition] Macmillan, 1928 £30.00

GAY (J). DEARING (V.A), intro.: Fables (1727, 1738). Introduction by Vincent A Dearing. [Facsimile reissue]. NEAR FINE COPY IN THE ORIGINAL WRAPPERS William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, Los Angeles CA, 1967 £30.00

FUKUI (SHIZUO): Japanese Naval Vessels Survived. Their Post-War Activities and Final Disposition. SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY IN PUBLISHER'S SLIP-CASE Shuppan Kyodo Publishers, Tokyo, 1961 £420.00

Foster (R.H): Focus on Europe. A Photo-Reconnaissance Mosquito Pilot at War 1943-1945 Crowood Press, [Marlborough, 2004] £32.00

EDWARDS (B): The Cruel Sea Retold. The Truth behind Monsarrat's Epic Convoy Drama Pen & Sword, [Barnsley, 2009] £32.00

Devonshire Regiment. [11th Regiment of Foot]. Atkinson (C.T), Capt.: The Devonshire Regiment 1914-1918. WITH FINE ARMORIAL BOOKPLATE Eland Brothers, Exeter, 1926 £190.00

COLLINS (A). BLOOM (E.A) and L.D. BLOOM, intro.: A Discourse concerning Ridicule and Irony in Writing (1729). Introduction by Edward A Bloom and Lilian D. Bloom. [Facsimile reissue]. NEAR FINE COPY IN ORIGINAL WRAPPERS William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, Los Angeles CA, 1970 £40.00

BOOTH [W]. Gen.: In Darkest England and the Way Out. WITH THE ORIGINAL DONATION SLIP International Headquarters of the Salvation Army, [1890] £220.00

BEEVOR (A).: Berlin. The Downfall 1945 Viking, [2002] £38.00

BARKER (A.J).: The West Yorkshire Regiment (The XIVh Regiment of Foot). [Introduction by Lt.-General Sir Brian Horrocks] Leo Cooper, [1974] £26.00

AUSTEN (J). THOMSON (H), illus. DOBSON (A), intro.: Northanger Abbey & Persuasion. With an Introduction by Austin Dobson. Illustrated by High Thomson. IN THE DUST-WRAPPER Macmillan, 1951 £22.00

[SHAKESPEARE (W). DRYDEN (J)]. GUFFEY (G.R), ed.: After The Tempest.: The Tempest, or The Enchanted Island (1670); The Tempest, or The Enchanted Island (1674); The Mock-Tempest: The Enchanted Castle (1675): The Tempest. An Opera (1756). Introduction by George Robert Guffey. NEAR FINE COPY William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, Los Angeles CA, 1969 £30.00

[ROWLANDS (D)]. BETJEMAN (J).: Old Lights for New Chancels. Verses topographical and amatory. SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY TO DAVID ROWLANDS John Murray [1940] £375.00

[MANDEVILLE (B)]. COOK (R.I), intro.: A Modest Defence of Publick Stews (1724). Introduction by Richard I. Cook. [Facsimile reissue]. NEAR FINE COPY IN ORIGINAL WRAPPERS William Andrews Clark Memorial Library, University of California, Los Angeles CA, 1973 £36.00

PRICE (F.G.H).: Old Base Metal Spoons with Illustrations and Marks Batsford, 1908 £80.00

MAGNUS (L).: The West Riding Territorials in the Great War. With a Foreword by Field-Marshal Earl Haig. NEAR FINE COPY Kegan Paul Trench Trubner & Co., 1920 £60.00

LINSSEN (E.F): Wayside and Woodland Series. Beetles of the British Isles. Series I [with] Series II. COMPLETE SET IN DUST-WRAPPERS Warne, [1959] £240.00

GRAY (T). MARTIN (J), intro.: Elegy written in a Country Church Yard. [Illustrated with Wood-Engravings. Introduction by John Martin]. IN WHOLLY UNRESTORED PUBLISHER'S BINDING John Van Voorst, 1844 £60.00

WWII. ROYAL NAVY. ADMIRALTY.: Manual of Seamanship 1937. By Authority of the Lords Commissioners of the Admiralty. Volume One [only]. [?Fourth Impression]. REMARKABLY BRIGHT, CLEAN COPY OF THE STANDARD WWII EDITION HMSO, 1938 (reprinted 1942) £30.00

TRENT (C).: Motorists' Companion on the Highways of England George Newnes, [1955] £22.00

TIZAC (H. d'A de): La Sculpture Chinoise. BRIGHT, CLEAN COPY IN THE ORIGINAL WRAPPERS Van Oest, Paris, 1931 £46.00

SWINTON (E), Maj.-Gen, ed.: Twenty Years After. The Battlefields of 1914-1918: Then and Now. COMPLETE SET IN PUBLISHER'S PICTORIAL BINDING George Newnes, [1936-38] £140.00

SCULPTURE. TERRACOTTAS. CARRIER-BELLEUSE.: Cast of Distinction. [Sale Catalogue of] A Private Collection of Terracottas by Albert-Ernest Carrier-Belleuse included in the 19th and 20th Century European Sculpture Sale. 13 November 2007. Sale Code L07232A Sotheby's, 2007 £38.00

Printed Books. McLaughlin Collection: [Sale Catalogue of] Livres Precieux. [Provenent de la Bibliotheque de Major Adrian McLaughlin]. 7-8 Ocober 1980 Sotheby Parke Bernet, Monte Carlo, 1980 £36.00

Pevsner (N): The Buildings of England. Nottinghamshire Penguin, [1951] £24.00

KLEMPERER (V). CHALMERS (M), trans.: The Diaries of Victor Klemperer 1933-1959. Abridged and translated from the German Edition by Martin Chalmers. NEAR FINE SET IN UNCLIPPED DUST-WRAPPERS Weidenfeld & Nicolson, [1998-2003] £110.00

FULLER (M.J): Watermills of the East Malling and Wateringbury Streams. 1000 COPIES WERE PRINTED Christine Swift, Maidstone, 1980 £36.00

FRIEDMAN (N): The Postwar Naval Revolution Conway, [1986] £20.00

CAMPBELL (J).: Naval Weapons of World War II. [Illustrations by Peter Hodges, John Lambert and others]. NEAR FINE COPY IN UNCLIPPED DUST-WRAPPER Conway, [1985] £120.00

SHAKESPEARE (W). ARDEN SHAKESPEARE. WALTER (J.H), ed.: The Arden Edition of the Works of William Shakespeare. King Henry V. Edited by J.H. Walter Methuen, [1964] £30.00

SHAKESPEARE (W). ARDEN SHAKESPEARE. OLIVER (H.J), ed.: The Arden Edition of the Works of William Shakespeare. Timon of Athens. Edited by H.J. Oliver Methuen, [1965] £24.00

SHAKESPEARE (W). ARDEN SHAKESPEARE. KERMODE (F), ed.: The Arden Edition of the Works of William Shakespeare. The Tempest. Edited by Frank Kermode Methuen, [1962] £30.00

SHAKESPEARE (W). ARDEN SHAKESPEARE. CAIRNCROSS (A.S), ed.: The Arden Edition of the Works of William Shakespeare. The Second Part of King Henry VI. Edited by Andrew S. Cairncross Methuen, [1962] £30.00

SCULPTURE. CHARLES AVERY COLLECTION.: [Sale Catalogue of] Early European Works of Art and Sculpture including the Avery Collection. 11 December 2007. Sale Code 14961 Bonhams, 2007 £42.00

PRINTING. TYPOGRAPHY. PRINTING TYPES. STEPHENSON BLAKE.: Specimens of Printing Types from Stephenson Blake. The Caslon Letter Foundry Sheffield Stephenson Blake, Sheffield, 1953 £20.00

PEPYS (S). BRYANT (A).: Samuel Pepys. The Man in the Making [with] The Years of Peril [with] The Saviour of the Navy. [Second Edition]. THE TRILOGY COMPLETE Collins, [1948-49] £36.00

LOVEJOY (A.O).: Essays in the History of Ideas.GEORGE BOAS' COPY John Hopkins Press, Baltimore MD, 1948 £60.00

LE CARRE (J): Our Game. [Second Impression]. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR Hodder & Stoughton, [1995] £100.00

FULLER (J.F.C), Col.: Pegasus. Problems of Transportation. A REMARKABLE COPY OF A MILITARY CLASSIC Kegan Paul Trench Trubner & Co., [1925] £160.00

Austen (J). Chapman (R.W), ed.: The Works of Jane Austen. Volume VI. Minor Works, Now first collected and edited from the Manuscripts. With Illustrations from contemporary Sources. IN THE DUST-WRAPPER Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1954 £65.00

ARCHITECTURAL FITTINGS.: [Sale Catalogue of] Architectural Fittings comprising Chimneypieces, Fireplace Furniture, Chandelier and Light Fittings, Garden Furniture and Statuary, 8 March 1994, Sale Code: 26117 Bonhams Chelsea, 1994 £20.00

[PEABODY (P)]. JONES (D): In Parenthesis. Seinnyessit e gledyf ym penn mameu. SIGNED PRESENTATION COPY FROM THE AUTHOR TO POLLY PEABODY Faber, [1937] £3800.00

[OWEN (W)]. OWEN (H).: Aftermath Oxford University Press, 1970 £25.00

[Hitler (A)]. Kershaw (I): Hitler [comprising] '1889-1936: Hubris' [and] '1936-1945: Nemesis'. COMPLETE SET OF FIRST EDITIONS IN DUST-WRAPPERS Allen Lane, [1998-2000] £96.00

WEMYSS WARE. SILVER. JEWELS. SCOTTISH AND SPORTING PAINTINGS, DRAWINGS AND WATERCOLOURS.: [Sale Catalogue of] Wemyss Ware, Silver and Jewels, Scottish and Sporting Paintings, Drawings and Watercolours. 28-29 August 1989 at Gleneagles Hotel. Sale Code: ADAM Sotheby's, 1989 £20.00

SMITH (A).: An Inquiry into the Nature and Causes of the Wealth of Nations. FIRST APPEARANCE IN WORLD'S CLASSICS Grant Richards, [1904] £24.00

SMITH (A), Capt. HAYWARD (A.L), ed.: A Complete History of the Lives and Robberies of the most Notorious Highwaymen, Footpads, Shoplifts and Cheats of both Sexes Routledge, 1926 £110.00

ROHDE (E.S).: Gardens of Delight. SPLENDID COPY IN FULL MOROCCO Medici Society, [1934] £280.00

O'CONNOR (V.C.S).: The Empire Cruise. IN UNCLIPPED DUST-WRAPPER Privately Printed, [1925] £85.00

MURDOCH (I).: An Unofficial Rose. IN FULL MOROCCO Chatto & Windus, 1962 £295.00

INTERIORS.: [Sale Catalogue of ] Interiors. 14 November `1995. Sale Code: INTERIORS II-5507 Christie's, 1995 £44.00

GRAND TOUR. NEOCLASSICAL DECORATION.: [Sale Catalogue of] Souvenirs of the Grand Tour and Neoclassical Decoration. 20 October 1999. Sale Code: FOB-8546 Christie's South Kensington, 1999 £36.00

GAHAN (W), Rev.: The Manual of Catholic Piety, containing a Selection of fervent Prayers, pious Reflections, and solid Instructions, adapted to every State of Life. New Edition, with Epistles and Gospels for each Sunday. IN WHOLLY UNRESTORED PUBLISHER'S BINDING John Mullany, Dublin, n.d. [c.1880] £160.00

FRYE (T).: Bow Porcelain 1744-1776. A Special Exhibition of Documentary Material to commemorate the Bi-Centenary of the Retirement of Thomas Frye. October 1959 - April 1960 Trustees of the British Museum, 1959 £24.00

FAKES. FORGERIES. SOTHEBY.: [Catalogue of] Fakes and Forgeries. An Exhibition incorporating Sotheby's 'Black Museum' Sotheby, [1990] £40.00

EUROPEAN PAINTINGS.: [Sale Catalogue of] Nineteenth Century European Paintings and Drawings. 19 June 1984. Sale Code: 'Victoria' Sotheby Parke Bernet, 1984 £30.00

DUTCH TILES. EUROPEAN CERAMICS. GLASS. ART NOUVEAU. ART DECO.: [Sale Catalogue of] Fine Dutch Tiles, European Ceramics, Glass, Art Nouveau and Art Deco. 29 March 1984. Sale Code: ENGELINA Christie's Amsterdam, 1984 £44.00

DRAWING BOOKS. FITZWILLIAM MUSEUM. DOVE COTTAGE. BICKNELL (P) and J. MUNRO.: Gilpin to Ruskin. Drawing Masters and their Manuals, 1800-1860. Exhibition selected and catalogued by Peter Bicknell and Jane Munro. Fitzwilliam Museum, Cambridge. Dove Cottage and the Wordsworth Museum, Grasmere. NEAR FINE COPY Fitzwilliam Museum and Dove Cottage, 1997 £70.00

DOUGHTY (C.M). LAWRENCE (T.E), intro.: Travels in Arabia Deserta. With a New Preface by the Author, Introduction by T E. Lawrence, and all original Maps, Plans and Illustrations [Thin-Paper Edition] Jonathan Cape and The Medici Society, [1926] £92.00

CARR (W).: University of Oxford. College Histories. University College. NEAR FINE COPY F E Robinson, 1902 £30.00

CAMPION (T). RHYS (E), ed.: The Lyric Poems of Thomas Campion. Edited by Ernest Rhys. FIRST APPEARANCE IN LYRIC POETS Dent, [1895] £30.00

BROWNE (T), Sir.: Sir Thomas Browne's Religio Medici and Urn-Burial. FIRST APPEARANCE IN TEMPLE CLASSICS Dent, 1896 £66.00

BECKETT (R.B).: Lely Routledge, [1951] £64.00

ALLINGHAM (H). MARLEY COLLECTION.: [Sale Catalogue of] The Marley Collection of Watercolours by Helen Allingham. 19 September 1992. Sale Code: Dorset-4606. [With biography by Ina Taylor; introductions by John Christian] Christie's, 1991 £30.00

WWII. ROYAL AIR FORCE. RAF. BATTLE OF BRITAIN. RAMSEY (W.G), ed: The Battle of Britain then and now Battle of Britain Prints International, [1980] £44.00

WODEHOUSE (P.G): Galahad at Blandings. FIRST UK EDITION IN UNCLIPPED DUST-WRAPPER Herbert Jenkins, [1965] £54.00

ROHL (J.C.G).: Young Wilhelm. The Kaiser's Early Life 1859-1888. FINE COPY IN UNCLIPPED DUST-WRAPPER Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1998 £140.00

PRIDHAM (L), Dr. KESTIN (E), photo.: The Dorset Coastline from a Personal and Photographic Point of View. Photography by Edwin Kestin. NEAR FINE COPY IN UNCLIPPED DUST-WRAPPER Longmans , Dorchester, [1954] £20.00

PONSONBY (F), Lt.-Col.: The Grenadier Guards in the Great War of 1914-1918. With an Introduction by Lieut.-General The Earl of Cavan. Maps by Mr. Emery Walker. NEAR FINE SET IN THE ORIGINAL BINDING Macmillan, 1920 £220.00

Pevsner (N): The Buildings of England. London except the Cities of London and Westminster Penguin, [1952] £20.00

PETRE (F.L), W. EWART and Maj.-Gen. C. LOWTHER.: The Scots Guards in the Great War 1914-1918. BRIGHT, CRISP COPY John Murray, 1925 £98.00

MURDOCH (I).: The Unicorn Chatto & Windus, 1963 £22.00

MINIATURE BOOK. BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER. PSALTER.: The Book of Common Prayer and Administration of the Sacraments, and other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church, according to the Use of the United Church of England and Ireland: together with the Psalter or Psalms of David. MINIATURE IN FULL ROAN University Press, Oxford, 1848 £135.00