Riess, Curt:
Wilhelm Furtwangler. A Biography;
London, Muller, 1955;
1st edition. Hardback. Very good/ No dust jacket. 240pp. Red covers with lightly faded gilt title on spine, bumped at top corner. A good clean copy.
(Book ref. 19235)
£18.00
Graves, Charles L.:
Mr. Punch's History of Modern England. In Four Volumes. Vol. IV -- 1892 - 1914;
London, Cassell, 1922;
Hardback. 9" x 6". In Four Volumes. Vol. IV only -- 1892 - 1914. Very good/ No dust jacket. 392pp with tissue guarded frontis. and profusley illustrated throughout by various artists plus index for all volumes. Navy covers with bright gilt Punch motif on the front, title & decoration on spine. Please note heavy book, some extra postage may be required
(Book ref. 20764)
£28.00
Graves, Charles L.:
Mr. Punch's History of Modern England. In Four Volumes. Vol. III -- 1874 - 1892;
London, Cassell, 1922;
Hardback. 9" x 6". In Four Volumes. Vol. III only -- 1874 - 1892. Very good/ No dust jacket. 379pp with tissue guarded frontis. and profusley illustrated throughout by various artists. Navy covers with bright gilt Punch motif on the front, title & decoration on spine. Please note heavy book, some extra postage may be required
(Book ref. 20763)
£28.00
Fitzimons, Bernard ( Edited By):
Warships of the First World War Purnell's History of the World Wars "Special";
Dunstable, BPC Publishing, 1973;
Softcover. 11.5" x 8.5". Very good condition. 64pp profusley illustrated in colour & black/white.
(Book ref. 20761)
£10.00
Doyle, Arthur Conan:
The Lost World. Being an Account of the Recent Amazing Adventures of Professor George E. Challenger, Lord John Roxton, Professor Summerlee, and Mr. E. D. Malone of the "Daily Gazette";
London, Hodder & Stoughton, nd ( c 1912);
1st edition. Hardback. Good / No dust jacket. vii, 319pp with photographic portrait frontispiece of Members of the Expedition plus plates and map. Back hinge cracked but firm. Owner's name on front pastedown. Original blue covers with front board stamped in gold and with faded & scuffed white title & line decoration, spine stamped in gold. A solid copy of the first Professor Challenger story, in which the scientist and his exploring party locate a remnant of the prehistoric world on a plateau in South America. Challenger's narrative "remains the most famous of its type and has served as a model since its publication."
(Book ref. 20767)
£258.00
Bunyan, John Illustrated by Thomas Dalziel:
The Pilgrim's Progress from this World to that Which is to Come. A New Edition, with a Memoir of the Author, by H. W. Dulcken;
London, Ward, Lock & Tyler, nd ( c 1800's)
Hardback. . 9" x 6.5". A New Edition, with a Memoir of the Author, by H. W. Dulcken xix, 304pp with 100 Illustrations by Thomas Dalziel. Tanning to endpapers, light marks throughout. Threads holding but weak. Good- condition. Red embossed decorated boards in gilt & black. Bevelled edges worn. All edges gilt.
(Book ref. 20766)
£15.00
The Pick of "Punch". An Annual Selection. 1944;
London, Chatto and Windus, 1944;
Hardback. 4to. Good+/ No dust jacket. 205pp . Various Author's including : E.V. Knox, Charles Greaves, E. M. Delafield, J.J. Farjeon & many others. Artisdts include : R.W. Chesterton, Fougasse, F. Reynolds, Geo. Morrow W.R. Sillince and more. Green covers with suffed white title & decoration on the spine.
(Book ref. 20762)
£10.00
Punch, or The London Charivari. Vol. 89 July - December 1885;
Lonodn, "Punch" Office, 1885;
Hardback. 10.5" x 8". Good+ condition. iv, 312pp incl. index Illustrated throughout with many caricactures, cartoons and articles by famous artists. Red endpapers. Brown boards with blind embossed decoration & gilt Punch motif on the front, title on sunned spine. Please note heavy book, some extra postage may be required .
(Book ref. 20759)
£8.00
Punch or the London Charivari;
London, The Punch Office, 1843;
Hardback. 11" x 8". Poor/ No dust jacket. 274pp profusley illustrated by various artists. Boards detached, back strip missing. Internally clean & tight. Brown blind embossed boards with faded gilt Punch motif on the front.
(Book ref. 20765)
£28.00
Punch and the Prussian Bully. 1912 - 1915;
London, "Punch" Office, 1915;
Hardback. 10.5" x 8". Very good condition. Selected dates between 1912 & 1915 not arranged in chronological order. Illustrated throughout with many caricactures, cartoons and articles by famous artists including : Frank Reynolds, Ernest H. Shepard, T.H. Townsend, Bernard Partridge, Frank Hart et al. plus Punch's Almanack for 1915 at the back . Original maroon covers with sunned gilt title on spine. Included is a separate double page 1907 Almanack illustrated by Arthur Rackham Titled " All the Year Round in Fairyland." Hard to find.
(Book ref. 20758)
£75.00
Shakespeare, William:
The Works of Mr William Shakespear. Volume the Ninth. Containing, Romeo and Juliet, Hamlet, Orthello and Glossary. 1747;
London, Printed in the Year 1747;
Hardback. 5" x 3". Good- condition. 280pp with 30pp Glossary Explaining the Obsolete and Difficult Words in the Plays of Shakespear. Contains: Romeo and Juliet, Hamlet, Orthello. No Publisher mentioned. Leather marbled boards with faded gilt line decoration on spine and black title label at the bottom. internally firm & tight. . Top thread of front board is broken, hinge cracked. Internally a good solid copy. Hard to find edition.
(Book ref. 20746)
£258.00
Shakespeare, William:
The Works of Mr William Shakespear. Volume the Eighth. Containing, Titus Andronicus, The Tragedy of Macbath, Troilus and Cressida, Cymbeline. 1747;
London, Printed in the Year 1747;
Hardback. 5" x 3". Good condition. 332pp. Contains: , Titus Andronicus, The Tragedy of Macbath, Troilus and Cressida, Cymbeline. No Publisher mentioned. Worn leather marbled boards with faded gilt line decoration on spine and black title label at the bottom. internally firm & tight. Top of spine and edges worn. A good solid copy. Hard to find edition.
(Book ref. 20745)
£258.00
Shakespear, William:
The Works of Mr William Shakespear. Volume the Third. Containing, As You Like It, The Taming of the Shrew, All's Well that Ends Well, Twelfth Night: or, What You Will;
London, Printed in the Year 1747;
Hardback. 5" x 3". Good condition. 295pp. No Publisher mentioned. Leather marbled boards with faded gilt line decoration on spine and black title label on bottom. Top of spine and edges worn. A good solid copy. Hard to find edition.
(Book ref. 20742)
£288.00
Shakespear, William:
The Works of Mr William Shakespear. Volume the Seventh. Containing, Timon of Athens, Coriolanus, Julius Caesar, Anthony and Cleopatra;
London, Printed in the Year 1747;
Hardback. 5" x 3". Poor condition. 339pp. Contains: Timon of Athens, Coriolanus, Julius Caesar, Anthony and Cleopatra. No Publisher mentioned. Worn & scuffed leather marbled boards with faded gilt line decoration on spine Front board detached, back board cracked at hinge but firm. internally firm & tight. Top of spine and edges worn. Hard to find edition.
(Book ref. 20744)
£88.00
Shakespear, William:
The Works of Mr William Shakespear. Volume the Fifth. Containing, King Henry IV. Part I, King Henry IV. Part II. King Henry V. King Henry VI. Part I;
London, Printed in the Year 1747;
Hardback. 5" x 3". Good- condition. 336pp. No Publisher mentioned. Worn & scuffed full leather marbled boards with faded gilt line decoration on spine Front board holding with one thread, internally clean & tight. Top of spine and edges worn. Hard to find edition.
(Book ref. 20743)
£220.00
Scott, Sir Walter:
Tales of a Grandfather Being Stories from the History of Scotland. Third Series. Vol. I;
Edinburgh, Cadell & Co, 1830;
Hardback. Third Series. Vol. I. Good- condition. vii, 316pp with tissue guarded portrait frontis. & title page vingette. Light foxing to prelims. Hinge cracked but firm. Marked original quarter-bound paper covered boards rubbed at edges and corners. Gilt title on the brown leather spine which is torn at the top.
(Book ref. 20737)
£8.00
Scott, Sir Walter:
Tales of a Grandfather Being Stories from the History of Scotland. Second Series. Vol. I;
Edinburgh, Cadell & Co, 1829;
Hardback. Second Series. Vol. I. Good- condition. iv, 320pp with tissue guarded portrait frontis. & title page vingette. Light foxing to prelims. Hinge cracked but firm. Marked original quarter-bound paper covered boards rubbed at edges and corners. Hand written title on the grey cloth spine.
(Book ref. 20738)
£6.00
Sage, Le:
Histoire de Gil Blas de Santillane. Tome Premier;
London, A. Londres 1783;
Premier Partie.Hardback. 5" x 3". Good condition. 285pp with illustrations and colourful marbled endpapers. Brown marked leather boards with gilt line decoration on front & faded gilt decoration on spine. Top of spine torn. All edges bright gilt.
(Book ref. 20739)
£38.00
Reade, Charles:
Peg Woffington;
London, Nelson, nd( c 1920's?);
Hardback. Very good condition. 248pp with frontis. and 2pp publisher's catalogue. Purple marbled endpapers. 1/4 leather with pink marbled boards and 5 raised bands and gilt title on spine.
(Book ref. 20747)
£12.00
Medwyn, Jean:
Crumleyknowe;
Selkirk, George Lewis, 1906;
1st edition. Hardback. Good+ condition. 317pp. Prelims tanned. Red ocver swith gilt title on front & spine. Small split at top of sunned spine. A good solid copy of a hard to find book. A charming rural story set in a ficticious Scottish Borders setting.
(Book ref. 20756)
£68.00