David Sutherland
He Who Dares: Recollections of Service in the SAS, SBS, and MI5
Barnsley, South Yorks: Leo Cooper / Pen & Sword, 1998.
First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0850526434 Very good, clean copy without inscriptions. Unclipped dustwrapper is clean and bright with light handling and storage wear.
(Book ref. 002016)
£12.00
J. P. Cross
Jungle Warfare: Experiences & Encounters
Barnsley, South Yorks: Pen & Sword, 2007.
First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 9781591144229 Looks new and unread. Hardcover in unclipped dustwrapper.
(Book ref. 002015)
£10.00
Richard Doherty
In The Ranks of Death: The Irish in the Second World War
Barnsley, South Yorks: Pen & Sword, 2010.
First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 9781844159666 Looks new and unread. Hardcover in unclipped dustwrapper.
(Book ref. 002014)
£12.50
Martin Middlebrook
Arnhem 1944: The Airborne Battle, 17-26 September
Barnsley, South Yorks: Pen & Sword, 2009.
First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 9781848840751 Fine unclipped dustwrapper. Book Near Fine with minor handling wear. Text block has been bound into boards upside down.
(Book ref. 002013)
£12.50
Paul Moorcraft & Peter McLaughlin
The Rhodesian War: A Military History
Barnsley, South Yorks: Pen & Sword, 2008.
First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 9781844156948 Looks new and unread. Unclipped dustwrapper has lightly rubbed spine and edges.
(Book ref. 002012)
£18.00
Raymond Richards
Old Cheshire Churches: A Survey of Their History, Fabric and Furniture with Records of the Older Monuments
London: B.T.Batsford, 1947.
First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Author(s) Presentation Copy Presentation copy from the author to Revd. John M. Morris (Marcus Morris), founder of The Eagle comic etc. Signed, inscribed and dated 1947. From the library of Marcus Morris. Blue cloth gilt. Clean, tight copy without inscriptions other than author's. Spine and corners rubbed; page edges lightly soiled. 523 pp. 4 colour plates; numerous b/w ills; fine, colour, folding map to rear. No dustwrapper, rear flap laid in.
(Book ref. 002011)
£65.00
Mungo Park
Travels in the Interior Districts of Africa Performed Under the Direction and Patronage of the African Association in the Years 1795, 1796, and 1797. With an Appendix Containing Geographical Illustrations of Africa By Major Rennell. Second Edition 1799.
London: Printed By W. Bulmer and Co. for the Author, 1799.
Second Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Full leather. Contemporary calf, recently rebacked. Five gilt-decorated, raised bands, six sections with gilt decs. and maroon, gilt-inscribed, title label. Marbled eps with recent professional repair. xxviii, +(vi), 372, xcii pp. Portrait frontis., 3 plates after drawings by the author (some foxing and offsetting to opp. pages), 2 botanical plates (1 folded, small tear), 3 folding maps (2 mended with tape), words and music to A Negro Song, list of subscribers. Very good, clean copy in attractive binding.
(Book ref. 002010)
£450.00
David & Jonathan Falconer
A Century of Bath
Stroud, Glos.: Sutton Publishing, 1999.
First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 075092442x Signed by Author(s) First Edition copy signed by both authors on title page. Clean, tight copy in unclipped dustjacket which is bright and tight with lightly bumped edges and lightly scuffed surfaces.This fascinating selection of photographs illustrates the extraordinary transformation that took place in Bath through the 20th century. Digital images available on request.
(Book ref. 000341)
£10.00
Emil K. Urban & Leslie H. Brown
A Checklist of the Birds of Ethiopia
Addis Ababa, Ethiopia: Haile Sellassie I University Press, 1971.
First Edition. Card Wrappers. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall One of 2000 First Edition copies printed. 143 pp. Clean copy without inscriptions. Wrappers are crisp with darkened spine.
(Book ref. 002009)
£18.00
Bahru Zewde
A History of Ethiopia 1855-1974 (Eastern Africa Studies)
London: James Currey, 1991.
Softcover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0852550669 Clean, crisp, uncreased softcover copy with minor edgewear. 244 pp.
(Book ref. 002008)
£9.00
Thomas Fuller
The Historie of the Holy Warre, 3rd Edition, bound with The Holy State and The Profane State (2nd Edition).
Cambridge: Printed by Roger Daniel, and are to be Sold By John Williams, 1647.
Third Edition. Full Leather. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Full calf with spine recently rebacked; five raised bands to spine with gilt-stamped, red leather title label inscribed: Fuller's Holy War & Holy & Profane State. Complete with near fine Holy Warre fold-out map. Contents: A Declaration of the Frontispiece; fine engraved title page of the Crusades; Letterpress title page to third edition; 11 pp of dedications and reviews; 286 pp The History of the Holy Warre; A Chronologicall Table, inc. Preface; A Cataloue of Authors cited in this book; A table shewing the principall things contained in this Historie. The Second Edition Enlarged of The Holy State (dated 1648) follows, again with engraved and letterpress title pages; To The Reader; Index of Chapters; 339 pp text with engraved portraits. The Profane State follows with Letterpress title page dated 1648, pages numbered from 343-510. Bookplate of Sir Richard Brooke, Bart, to front pastedown; inscription of Tho. Boor (?) 1709 to verso of frontis. Contents clean with inoffensive damp staining to lower edge of text block on first 50 pages, and very occassional spots to pages. The binding is worn esp. to edges, with creasing and some loss to spine head and tail and a small hole to upper board. Further digital images available on request from Bath and West Books.
(Book ref. 002000)
£490.00
Joe Franklin / Laurie Palmer
The Marilyn Monroe Story
New York, USA: Rudolph Field, 1953.
First Edition. Card Wrappers. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "The Intimate Story of Hollywood's Hottest Glamour Girl". The first book written exclusively about Marilyn Monroe. Highly sought-after and collectable. Contents are clean and without inscriptions; professional repair with archival tape to one page. Wrappers show rubbed edges, creasing to corners and 1cm loss to spine tail but are o/w clean and bright. Please enquire for further digital images or payment details.
(Book ref. 001950)
£330.00
Thomas Girtin & David Loshak
The Art of Thomas Girtin (With a Catalogue and 109 Illustrations)
London: A & C Black, 1954.
Illustrated by Thomas Girtin. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 232 pp with 108 b/w ills. and a colour frontis. Book is clean, crisp, without inscriptions and with lightly rubbed edges. Dustwrapper is lightly soiled and has rubbed edges with a few minor nicks and closed tears, and small losses to corners; spine is sunned.
(Book ref. 002007)
£30.00
Matthew Rowe
John Wells: The Fragile Cell. Catalogue to Accompany Exhibition 2 May - 1 November 1998)
London: Tate Gallery Publishing, 1998.
First Edition. Softcover. Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 1854372718 Catalogue published to accompany the exhibition organised by Tate Gallery St. Ives in 1998. A clean, crisp copy without inscriptions; light creasing to corners and a couple of marks to wraps. 64 pp illus. throughout in colour and b/w. John Wells was a central figure in the group of St Ives artists and played a key role in establishing the town as a leading centre for modern art during the post-war years. This publication - the first to be devoted to the life and career of John Wells - presents a long-overdue study of 48 of Wells's most important works, confirming his significance as a major figure of British Constructivism.
(Book ref. 002006)
£15.00
James Boswell / Frederick A. Pottle (Ed.)
Boswell's London Journal, 1762-1763
London: Heinemann, 1950.
First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Published from the original manuscript and prepared for the press, with introduction and notes by Frederick A. Pottle, Sterling Professor of English, Yale Univeristy. Unclipped dustwrapper with some minor creasing and fraying to edges, small chips to corners, and light foxing showing through from verso. Blue cloth gilt. 370 pp illus. with map eps, portrait frontis., and 2 examples of original manuscript.
(Book ref. 002003)
£25.00
Denys Forrest
The Oriental: Life Story of a West End Club
London: Batsford, 1979.
Second Edition, with Supplement. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0713421495 Crisp, clean copy with fading to red of top page edges; no inscriptions. Unclipped dustwrapper also crisp and clean with lightly faded spine. 256 pp of text matched by prints, drawings and photographs illustrating both the Hanover Square and Stratford Place phases of the Oriental's history.
(Book ref. 002002)
£9.00
Amanda Vickery
The Gentleman's Daughter: Women's Lives in Georgian England
London: Folio Society, 2006.
First Folio Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A fine, unblemished copy, fully bound in gold/copper cloth blocked with a pattern based on a detail from an eighteenth-century tea caddy. 462 pp with colour plates. Brown slipcase with colour reproduction of 'February' by Robert Dighton pasted onto one side. Slipcase has a few storage marks to rear but is o/w fine. International delivery will require an additional shipping charge over and above the Abebooks default charge.
(Book ref. 002001)
£18.00
Jane McCaa
The Politics of Illusion
Baltimore, USA: PublishAmerica, 2003.
First Edition. Softcover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1413701612 Signed by Author(s) Title page inscribed by the author, "To Teresa with best wishes, Jane McCaa". The first book in the Delos series. A fine copy with minimal storage wear.
(Book ref. 001999)
£12.00
Kampf Um's Dritte Reich: Eine Histoische Bilderfolge (Original German Cigarette Card Album: Struggle for the Third Reich)
Germany: Cigaretten-Bilderdienst Altona-Bahrenfeld, 1933.
Card Wrappers. Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Rare 1933 German cigarette card album with most of the full-colour cards pasted in. These and the text pictures are from the studios of Heinrich Hoffmann, Adolf Hitler's personal photographer. This early photo book with German text covers the years when Hitler and the Nazis were struggling for power in Germany. It even has pictures and a full page of text about SA Leader, Ernst Röhm, whose name and image were removed from every publication when he was replaced by Viktor Lutze after the "Night Of The Long Knives". Wrappers are embossed with gilt titling and gilt picture frame for the pasted-on photo of the Quadriga on the Brandenburg Gate in Berlin, complete with Nazi swastika flag. 92 pp. The collection is missing only 18, 52, 66, 71, 79, 86, 93, 96, 98, 112, 128, 213, 233 of the 273 cards. A very good copy with a few marks to wrappers and fading to edges. General light handling wear, with fingermarks to some page margins.
(Book ref. 001998)
£95.00
Mrs. William Randolph Hearst, Jr. (Austine)
The Horses of San Simeon
San Simeon, CA, USA: San Simeon Press, 1985.
Illustrated by Sam Savitt. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good Minus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Presentation copy from the personal library of Marcus Morris; publisher, author and founder of the The Eagle. Inscription to front endpaper reads: "With loving friendship over the years to Jessica and Morris - April 1986" and is signed by the author, Austine Hearst and illustrator, Sam Savitt. Clean, crisp copy with fading to spine. 288 pp with colour and b/w ills. throughout. Slipcase lightly worn with board exposed at bottom of opening and minor fading to some edges. Further digital images available on request from Bath and West Books. Heavy/oversize book.
(Book ref. 001997)
£55.00