Sort by:

Bath and West Books

Lady Kaguya's Secret: A Japanese Tale
Toronto & New York: Annick Press, 1997. Illustrated by Firina Marton. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 1550374419 Near fine copy with a few faint surface marks to boards and one bumped corner but no other flaws or inscriptions. Not ex-library. The story of Kaguya, the Radiant Princess, the most famous legend in Japanese folklore. No edition stated but presumed 1st. (Book ref. 001994) £14.00
Steve & Megumi Biddle The Crane's Gift: A Japanese Folk Tale
Bath: Barefoot Books, 1994. Illustrated by Megumi Biddle. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 1 89800031x Fine copy with bump to spine head but no other defects or inscriptions. Unclipped dustwrapper is bright and clean with lightly rubbed edges. Edition not stated but presumed 1st Edition. (Book ref. 001993) £10.00
Ed Young Moon Mother: A Native American Creation Tale
USA: Willa Perlman Books, 1993. Illustrated by Ed Young. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0060213019 Fine copy with 'Christmas 1993' neatly written on top corner of f.e.p. but no other marks or flaws. Price-clipped dustwrapper has lightly rubbed edges and a crease halfway up spine but is clean and bright.This subtle adaptation of a Native American creating story tells of the moon, whose face is that of the first woman spirit person. She leaves her daughter on earth as a gift to the first mortal men. It is from the daughter's union with their chief that all people come. Illustrated in pastels by Caldecott award-winning illustrator Ed Young. (Book ref. 001992) £10.00
Richmal Crompton William and the Evacuees
London: George Newnes, 1941. Illustrated by Thomas Henry. Hardcover. Very Good Minus/Very Good Minus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 4th impression Nov 1941 (1st May 1940). Unclipped dustwrapper with list of William books to rear panel which has no ticks or other markings. Light wear and soiling to dw and spine sunned. Red cloth black; spine faded and bumped. Contents clean except for neat gift inscription to front pastedown. 252 pp with ills. by Thomas Henry. An almost very good early edition of this scarce William title. (Book ref. 001960) £48.00
Celia Thaxter An Island Garden with Pictures and Illuminations By Childe Hassam
Boston, USA: Houghton Mifflin, 1988. Illustrated by Childe Hassam. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall xiv, 126 with full page colour ills. by Childe Hassam. Green cloth with gilt floral decoration to upper board and spine. Spine faded. Contents clean, tight, white and without inscriptions. Green slipcase with illustrated title label pasted on. Dustjacket description refers to slipcase. (Book ref. 001954) £10.00
Enid Blyton The Tiny Noddy Book No. 3: Noddy Goes to the Seaside
London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., 1951. Illustrated by Beek. First Edition. Card Wrappers. Good. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall N.D. but assumed to be 1951. Buff card covers with titling to front and Noddy illustration to back. Unpaginated but 36 pages each with b/w Beek illustration above text. Soiling to wrappers; minor pencil crayon scribbles to two pages; six pages dog-eared. Stapled. 9 x 7 cms. (Book ref. 001900) £8.00
Lewis Carroll / Margaret Tarrant Alice in Wonderland with 48 Coloured Plates By Margaret W. Tarrant
London: Ward, Lock & Co.. Illustrated by Margaret Tarrant. Hardcover. Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall N.D. but circa 1920. (1st edition 1916). Fourth edition of Alice in Wonderland with Margaret Tarrant's exquisite illustrations. 44 colour plates inc. tissue-guarded frontis. along with illustrated endpapers which make up the stated 48 plates. 332 pages plus 8 of publisher's ads. Blue cloth with black titling and dec.; pastedown of the Mad Hatter's Tea Party (grubby) to upper board. Moderate wear to boards inc. bumped corners, rubbed edges, and bumped and sl frayed spine. Plates in very good condition with a few fingermarks and/or light spots to margins; final plate of the lizard is stained on one side. Bookplate covering inscription to verso of frontis. but no other inscriptions. Partial cracking to front hinge but not a major defect and book is structurally sound. (Book ref. 001898) £60.00
Alfred Bestall Rupert Annual 1959
London: Beaverbrook Newspapers, 1959. Illustrated by Alfred Bestall. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Laminated boards showing Rupert and chums at the seaside. Boards in very good condition with bumped corners and spine. Not price-clipped; This Book Belongs To filled in; some colouring to Butterfly Puzzle and to Rupert's Painting Contest page but entry form not filled in. Slight musty smell but a very good copy. (Book ref. 001805) £30.00
Alfred Bestall The New Rupert 1954
London: Beaverbrook Newspapers, 1954. Illustrated by Alfred Bestall. First Edition. Hardcover. Good Minus/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Orange laminated boards with Rupert and friends building a snowman. Upper and lower boards have 6 small, pencil-sized holes that go through to a few of the pages, there is also some loss to tail corners. The spine head has 1 1/2" split to upper side and 1/2" split to lower. Not price-clipped. Personal inscription to front pastedown; 'This Book Belongs', 'Rupert's Willow Pattern Puzzle' and 'Rupert's Painting Contest' all filled in, also a few pencil markings to 'Rupert's Easy Way to Draw and Paint'. (Book ref. 001804) £25.00
Stephen Mooser One Hundred and One Black Cats
New York: Scholastic, 1975. Illustrated by Quentin Blake. Paperback. Very Good Minus/No Jacket As Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 63 pp. with text ills. and cover design by Quentin Blake. Contents clean and tight. Minor creasing to wrappers. Small chip to uncreased spine, slightly affecting the word 'One'. Scarce title. (Book ref. 001785) £5.00
Walt Disney Mickey Mouse Annual 1948
London: Dean & Son, 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 125 pp with full colour frontis. and black & red duotone ills. throughout text. Minor marks to It's All Buttoned Up game on p 107; crossword puzzle on p 32 has been completed in pencil but erased and markings are now visible only on v close inspection. No other insciptions. Green boards with pasted on picture of Mickey dangling fish in front of cat which is of good colour but has a few worn patches and a small pen mark. Boards are clean but worn with bumped corners and frayed spine with 3" split to head and 1" split to tail. (Book ref. 001755) £22.00
Gordon Stables From Squire to Squatter: A Tale of the Old Land and the New
London: John F. Shaw. New Edition. Hardcover. Good Minus/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Brown pictorial cloth dec. with ships, sailor and flag; aeg. Undated New Edition with personal inscription dated 1893. viii, 384 pp + 16 pp publisher's ads. Internally clean with minor foxing to prelims and floral eps. Boards moderately worn, bumped and soiled. Front guttering cracked and boards have a tenuous grip on text block so book needs careful handling. The story of Squire's son Archie as he becomes a man and leaves Burley Old Farm to start a new life "In the Wild Interior" of Australia where his adventures include coming "Chest to Chest with Savages". (Book ref. 001753) £21.00
Katherine Hull & Pamela Whitlock The Far-Distant Oxus
London: Jonathan Cape, 1949. Illustrated by Pamela Whitlock. Eleventh Impression. Hardcover. Very Good Plus/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Unclipped dustjacket with rubbing and some tiny chips to edges & corners; open tears and v small loss to spine head with fraying to tail. There is mottling to verso of dj that gives impression of trails of greasy footprints, showing through on flaps and rear panel and v sl on upper panel. Red cloth black; top edges red; colour maps to eps. Boards clean and bright with minor bumping to spine. Internally clean and without inscriptions; page edges dusty. 343 pp with full page b/w drawings and tailpieces by Pamela Whitlock throughout. The authors were fourteen and fifteen respectively when they wrote this, the first installment of their Oxus trilogy. (Book ref. 001742) £80.00
Arthur Rackham The Peter Pan Portfolio
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1912. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham. First Edition. Very Good/Good. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall Boxed portfolio of 12 proof-size plates, fully bound in ivory vellum with gilt titling to upper board, and later silk ties to style. No. 576 of 500 copies (numbered 101-600) signed by the publisher and the engraver. The only collection of Rackham's plates issued in portfolio format, here are 12 of the artist's personal favourites from Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens (1906). Intended for framing, the 12 plates were reproduced in full size from the original artwork, mounted on card and matted; each plate has a tissue guard printed with a quotation from the book. A stunning example of this rare and highly collectable portfolio published by Hodder & Stoughton in 1912. Housed in scarce original card box which is in surprisingly good condition. Portfolio is very good with a couple of marks to vellum, one crease to fep, prelims and first tissue guard. There are a couple of spots to the mat of plate 1 but all o/w immaculate. Further digital images available on request. Please contact Bath and West Books to enquire about this book. Price negotiable depending on payment method. (Book ref. 001716) £10750.00
Rita Coatts Jane of Cherry Barn
London: Thomas Nelson & Sons. Illustrated by Waudby R.F.C. Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Red illus. boards worn, bumped with fraying and 1" split to spine head. Contents clean with gift inscription to fep; page edges soiled. Title page missing. Fair reading copy only. (Book ref. 001708) £8.00
Jessie Leckie Herberston The Mystery House
London: Thomas Nelson & Sons. Illustrated by W. Lindsay Cable. Hardcover. Good Plus/Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Hardback in dustjacket which is missing bottom quarter of spine and most of front flap. Orange boards are very clean and only lightly edge worn. No inscriptions; foxing to page edges, some page margins and prelims. Front free endpaper missing. 274 pp with b/w ills. by W. Lindsay Cable. N.D. but circa 40s. (Book ref. 001707) £12.00
A. A. Milne & H. Fraser-Simson Teddy Bear and Other Songs from "When We Were Very Young"
London: Methuen, 1926. Illustrated by E.H.Shepard. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 1st Edition in original publisher's brown paper-covered boards with buff cloth spine and title plate pasted on to upper board; binding is worn with some staining. Contents clean and without inscriptions; guttering split but this does not affect pages which are securely string-bound. (Book ref. 001662) £30.00
A. A. Milne & H. Fraser-Simson More "Very Young" Songs from "When We Were Very Young" and "Now We Are Six"
London: Methuen, 1928. Illustrated by E.H.Shepard. First Edition. Hardcover. Good Minus. 1st Edition in original publisher's brown paper-covered boards with buff cloth spine and title plate pasted on to upper board; binding is worn and soiled. Contents clean and without inscriptions; guttering split but all intact. (Book ref. 001660) £27.00
Kitty Styles The Big New Nicholas Book: Nicholas Thomas on Timothy's Farm
London: Sampson Low. Illustrated by Mary Kendal Lee. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Pictorial paper-covered boards with Nicholas as archer; blue cloth spine. Stories, games and activities illus. in colour throughout; games to eps. 1st story is The Little Merbaby. Contents are clean and tight without inscriptions other than 1955 in pencil to margin of fep. No publication date. Boards are moderately worn, bumped and soiled. (Book ref. 001630) £10.00
Jack and Jill's Fun in Toyland Annual 1959
Amalgamated Press, 1958. Illustrated by Lawson Wood / Barbara C. Freeman. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket As Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Pictorial paper-covered boards with Tommy the Toy Soldier on horse being offered an apple by Dolly Dimple; red cloth spine. 80 pages of stories inc. several featuring golliwogs. Assorted illustrators include Barbara Freeman and there are two full-page plates by Lawson Wood. Contents are clean and tight except that Belongs To box has been filled in and then tippexed over and there's a pen mark to the price on fep and fox spots to the edges of a few pages. Boards are worn and bumped with some writing and filling in of letters to front. (Book ref. 001629) £12.00