Bonython Bookshop: stock search seller's home page   |   your basket   |   contact / terms  

Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

Von Smhidt: The Basket of Flowers and other Tales
Milner and Sowerby Halifax 1860 translated from the German, H/B,brown cloth, gold decoration, titles, page edges,12vo, 320pp, with plates, inscription f.e.p dated 1862 (Book ref. 10370)   £30.00
Offered for sale by Bonython Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
Tegg: Meetings and Greetings the Salutations, Obeisances, and Courtesies of Nations
William Tegg London 1877 H/B,gold titles,decoration and page edges, 8vo, viii, 312pp, neat name f.e.p dated 1877 (Book ref. 10371)   £30.00
Offered for sale by Bonython Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
Shaw: Hypnotism can Help
David McCay Company Philadelphia 1948 H/B, black cloth, gold titles, 8vo, x, 212pp, neat name f.e.p (Book ref. 10367)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Bonython Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
Page: The Education of a Gardener
Collins London 1962 2nd impression, H/B, 8vo, 381pp, illustrated in b/w, Good copy, no internal markings (Book ref. 10365)   £12.00
Offered for sale by Bonython Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
Maharishi Mahesh Yogi: Love and God
SRM Oslo, Norway 1965 H/B, blue cloth, gold titles, (slight loss at head of spine )16vo, 57pp, frontispiece (Book ref. 10366)   £18.00
Offered for sale by Bonython Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
Borlase: Antiquities , Historical and Monumental of the County of Cornwall consisting of several essays on the First Inhabitants, Druid-Superstition, customs, and remains of the most remote antiquity in Britain and the British Isles
Bowyer and Nichols London 1769 2nd edition revised with several additions by the author to which is added a Map of Cornwall and 2 new plates, folio, full leather binding,six raised bands to spine, gold titles, xvi, 464pp,illustrated with 2 maps, (1 fold out) 25 engraved plates (1 fold out) 10 engravings in text, with index SCARCE -email for further information or images (Book ref. 10364)   £825.00
Offered for sale by Bonython Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
Aldus: Coolie Traffic and Kidnapping
McCorquodale & co, London 1876 1st edition, H/B, Black cloth (small split at head of spine) gold titles, 8vo, viii, 236pp, clean internally, no markings (Book ref. 10368)   £130.00
Offered for sale by Bonython Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
: The Manners and Customs of the Jews and other nations mentioned in the Bible
Religious Tract Society London 1841 9th edition, H/B,12vo, 176pp, illustrated , neat name reverse front board dated 1846 , (Book ref. 10369)   £20.00
Offered for sale by Bonython Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
: Fiat A Fifty Years Record
Arnoldo Mondadori Editore 1951 H/B, 4vo, 302pp, illustrated - History of the Fiat Company through fifty years. Good copy (Book ref. 10372)   £35.00
Offered for sale by Bonython Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
Swinburne: Laus Veneris
Golden Cockerel Press 1948 Designed, produced and published by Christopher Sandford at the Golden Cockerel Press, Composition and presswork under supervision of James Shand at the Shenval Press. Limited edition no 727 of 750 numbered copies.H/B, 8vo, 28pp.Engravings by John Buckland-Wright. Good copy (Book ref. 10345)   £100.00
Offered for sale by Bonython Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
Sabatini: Torquemada and the Spanish Inquisition
Stanley Paul London 1929 7th edition, H/B, black cloth, gold titles & decoration, 8vo, 404pp, illustrations in b/w, book plate reverse front board (Book ref. 10341)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Bonython Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
Mosley: Julian Grenfell His life and the times of his death 1888-1915
Weidenfeld & Nicholson London 1976 H/B, D/W(not clipped) 8vo, 275pp, illustrated , neat name f.e.p VG/VG (Book ref. 10358)   £12.00
Offered for sale by Bonython Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
Millikan / Gale: Elements of Physics
Ginn & Company n.d H/B green cloth, 8vo, xiii, 509pp, illustrated Good copy (Book ref. 10361)   £12.00
Offered for sale by Bonython Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
Maugham: The Casuarina Tree
Heinemann London 1926 six stories by W.S.Maugham, H/B, 1st edition,brown cloth, gold titles, 8vo,311pp, neat name f.e.p dated 1927 (Book ref. 10343)   £120.00
Offered for sale by Bonython Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
Lewin: Phantastica Narcotic and stimulating Drugs their use and abuse
Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & co London 1931 1st edition, H/B, Cloth(faded on spine) 8vo, xi, 335pp, neat name f.e.p (Book ref. 10346)   £55.00
Offered for sale by Bonython Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
Le Carre: Absolute Friends
Hodder & Stoughton London 2004 1st edition, SIGNED BY AUTHOR, H/B, D/W(not clipped) 8vo, 382pp, VG, VG (Book ref. 10351)   £30.00
Offered for sale by Bonython Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
Jung: The Collected Works Volume 8 The Structure & Dynamics of the Psyche
Routledge & Kegan Paul London 1972 reprint, 2nd edition, H/B,D/W, x, 597pp, frontispiece, translated from the German by R.F.C. Hull neat inscription fe.p VG/VG (Book ref. 10354)   £30.00
Offered for sale by Bonython Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
Jung: The Collected Works Volume 10, Civilization in Transition
Routledge & Kegan Paul, London 1970 2nd edition, H/B.D/W, 8vo, xii, 609pp, translated from the German by R.F.C.Hull VG/VG (Book ref. 10356)   £40.00
Offered for sale by Bonython Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
Johnston / Church: The Chemistry of Common Life
William Blackwood & sons, London 1879 A New Edition, H/B, brown cloth, gold titles, 8vo, xxvi, 592pp, illustrated , book plate reverse front board (Book ref. 10353)   £40.00
Offered for sale by Bonython Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
Hussey: Eton College
Country Life London 1926 2nd edition, H/B, Filio, half calf binding, blue with gold titles, 5 raised bands to spine,133pp, many plates in b/w, neat inscription f.e.p dated 1940 VG clean copy (Book ref. 10349)   £30.00
Offered for sale by Bonython Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book