Von Smhidt: The Basket of Flowers and other TalesMilner and Sowerby Halifax 1860
translated from the German, H/B,brown cloth, gold decoration, titles, page edges,12vo, 320pp, with plates, inscription f.e.p dated 1862 (Book ref. 10370)
£30.00
Offered for sale by
Bonython Bookshop

Tegg: Meetings and Greetings the Salutations, Obeisances, and Courtesies of NationsWilliam Tegg London 1877
H/B,gold titles,decoration and page edges, 8vo, viii, 312pp, neat name f.e.p dated 1877 (Book ref. 10371)
£30.00
Offered for sale by
Bonython Bookshop

Shaw: Hypnotism can HelpDavid McCay Company Philadelphia 1948
H/B, black cloth, gold titles, 8vo, x, 212pp, neat name f.e.p (Book ref. 10367)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Bonython Bookshop

Page: The Education of a GardenerCollins London 1962
2nd impression, H/B, 8vo, 381pp, illustrated in b/w, Good copy, no internal markings (Book ref. 10365)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
Bonython Bookshop

Maharishi Mahesh Yogi: Love and GodSRM Oslo, Norway 1965
H/B, blue cloth, gold titles, (slight loss at head of spine )16vo, 57pp, frontispiece (Book ref. 10366)
£18.00
Offered for sale by
Bonython Bookshop

Borlase: Antiquities , Historical and Monumental of the County of Cornwall consisting of several essays on the First Inhabitants, Druid-Superstition, customs, and remains of the most remote antiquity in Britain and the British IslesBowyer and Nichols London 1769
2nd edition revised with several additions by the author to which is added a Map of Cornwall and 2 new plates, folio, full leather binding,six raised bands to spine, gold titles, xvi, 464pp,illustrated with 2 maps, (1 fold out) 25 engraved plates (1 fold out) 10 engravings in text, with index SCARCE -email for further information or images (Book ref. 10364)
£825.00
Offered for sale by
Bonython Bookshop

Aldus: Coolie Traffic and KidnappingMcCorquodale & co, London 1876
1st edition, H/B, Black cloth (small split at head of spine) gold titles, 8vo, viii, 236pp, clean internally, no markings (Book ref. 10368)
£130.00
Offered for sale by
Bonython Bookshop

: The Manners and Customs of the Jews and other nations mentioned in the BibleReligious Tract Society London 1841
9th edition, H/B,12vo, 176pp, illustrated , neat name reverse front board dated 1846 , (Book ref. 10369)
£20.00
Offered for sale by
Bonython Bookshop

: Fiat A Fifty Years RecordArnoldo Mondadori Editore 1951
H/B, 4vo, 302pp, illustrated - History of the Fiat Company through fifty years. Good copy (Book ref. 10372)
£35.00
Offered for sale by
Bonython Bookshop

Swinburne: Laus VenerisGolden Cockerel Press 1948
Designed, produced and published by Christopher Sandford at the Golden Cockerel Press, Composition and presswork under supervision of James Shand at the Shenval Press. Limited edition no 727 of 750 numbered copies.H/B, 8vo, 28pp.Engravings by John Buckland-Wright. Good copy (Book ref. 10345)
£100.00
Offered for sale by
Bonython Bookshop

Sabatini: Torquemada and the Spanish InquisitionStanley Paul London 1929
7th edition, H/B, black cloth, gold titles & decoration, 8vo, 404pp, illustrations in b/w, book plate reverse front board (Book ref. 10341)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Bonython Bookshop

Mosley: Julian Grenfell His life and the times of his death 1888-1915Weidenfeld & Nicholson London 1976
H/B, D/W(not clipped) 8vo, 275pp, illustrated , neat name f.e.p VG/VG (Book ref. 10358)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
Bonython Bookshop

Millikan / Gale: Elements of PhysicsGinn & Company n.d
H/B green cloth, 8vo, xiii, 509pp, illustrated Good copy (Book ref. 10361)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
Bonython Bookshop

Maugham: The Casuarina TreeHeinemann London 1926
six stories by W.S.Maugham, H/B, 1st edition,brown cloth, gold titles, 8vo,311pp, neat name f.e.p dated 1927 (Book ref. 10343)
£120.00
Offered for sale by
Bonython Bookshop

Lewin: Phantastica Narcotic and stimulating Drugs their use and abuseKegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & co London 1931
1st edition, H/B, Cloth(faded on spine) 8vo, xi, 335pp, neat name f.e.p (Book ref. 10346)
£55.00
Offered for sale by
Bonython Bookshop

Le Carre: Absolute FriendsHodder & Stoughton London 2004
1st edition, SIGNED BY AUTHOR, H/B, D/W(not clipped) 8vo, 382pp, VG, VG (Book ref. 10351)
£30.00
Offered for sale by
Bonython Bookshop

Jung: The Collected Works Volume 8 The Structure & Dynamics of the PsycheRoutledge & Kegan Paul London 1972
reprint, 2nd edition, H/B,D/W, x, 597pp, frontispiece, translated from the German by R.F.C. Hull neat inscription fe.p VG/VG (Book ref. 10354)
£30.00
Offered for sale by
Bonython Bookshop

Jung: The Collected Works Volume 10, Civilization in TransitionRoutledge & Kegan Paul, London 1970
2nd edition, H/B.D/W, 8vo, xii, 609pp, translated from the German by R.F.C.Hull VG/VG (Book ref. 10356)
£40.00
Offered for sale by
Bonython Bookshop

Johnston / Church: The Chemistry of Common LifeWilliam Blackwood & sons, London 1879
A New Edition, H/B, brown cloth, gold titles, 8vo, xxvi, 592pp, illustrated , book plate reverse front board (Book ref. 10353)
£40.00
Offered for sale by
Bonython Bookshop

Hussey: Eton CollegeCountry Life London 1926
2nd edition, H/B, Filio, half calf binding, blue with gold titles, 5 raised bands to spine,133pp, many plates in b/w, neat inscription f.e.p dated 1940 VG clean copy (Book ref. 10349)
£30.00
Offered for sale by
Bonython Bookshop
