Hely Hutchinson Almond.
Christ the Protestant. And Other Sermons.
London & Edinburgh.: William Blackwood and Sons, 1899.
Red Cloth. Good (contents Very Good)/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" B00CI55OL0 Signed By a Previous Owner HARDBACK This is the first edition. Black coloured free endpages. Foxing (brown marks) to the front and rear free endpages of book. Browned and spotted fore'edges. Sunned outer cover binding spine. Stained marked front outer cover binding. This book will be POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED (UK) ONLY . Please email for further details. OFFERED FOR SALE BY A FULL-TIME STOCKHOLDING CAREER BOOKSELLER WHO TELLS YOU WHO THEY ARE AND WHAT THEIR TELEPHONE AND ADDRESS CONTACT DETAILS ARE! POSTED AT OUR STANDARD RATES FULLY INSURED! (UK ONLY). FEEL FREE TO E-MAIL FOR PHOTOGRAPHS AND FURTHER DETAILS.
(Book ref. 574753)
£30.00
M.C. Beaton.
Emily Goes to Exeter. The Travelling Matchmaker.
London, UK.: Constable & Company Ltd., 2011.
Reprint. Glossy Pictorial Card. FINE (AS BRAND NEW)/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" 1849014793 Not Signed or Inscribed. Mass Market Paperback FEEL FREE TO E-MAIL FOR PHOTOGRAPHS AND FURTHER DETAILS. FROM A DEALER WHO TELLS YOU WHO THEY ARE AND WHAT THEIR TELEPHONE AND ADDRESS CONTACT DETAILS ARE!
(Book ref. 999002461)
£5.00
I.W. Cornwall.
Soils for the Archaeologist.
London, UK.: Phoenix House Ltd., 1961.
Second Impression.. Green Cloth. Very Good (AVERAGE)/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Not Signed or Inscribed. HARDBACK EX LIBRARY MARKS There is one creased page. FEEL FREE TO E-MAIL FOR PHOTOGRAPHS AND FURTHER DETAILS. FROM A DEALER WHO TELLS YOU WHO THEY ARE AND WHAT THEIR TELEPHONE AND ADDRESS CONTACT DETAILS ARE!
(Book ref. 999002241)
£25.00
R.C. McLean. W.R. Ivimey-Cook.
Textbook of Theoretical Botany. Volume 4.
London, UK.: Longman Group Limited., 1973.
Illustrated by With 85 Illustrations in the Text.. This is the FIRST EDITION. Green Cloth. Very Good (AVERAGE)/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 0582441145 Not Signed or Inscribed. HARDBACK Pencil annotations on three or four pages. This is the FIRST EDITION, FEEL FREE TO E-MAIL FOR PHOTOGRAPHS AND FURTHER DETAILS. FROM A DEALER WHO TELLS YOU WHO THEY ARE AND WHAT THEIR TELEPHONE AND ADDRESS CONTACT DETAILS ARE!
(Book ref. 999002239)
£20.00
Chris Packham.
Collins Guide to Wild Habitats. Deciduous Woodlands.
London, UK.: William Collins & Sons Ltd, 1989.
Illustrated by With 56 Colour Photographs By the Author and 5 Colour Plates By Chris Shields.. This is the FIRST EDITION. Black Cloth.. Near Fine (NEAR NEW)/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" 0002198673 Not Signed or Inscribed. HARDBACK EX LIBRARY MARKS FEEL FREE TO E-MAIL FOR PHOTOGRAPHS AND FURTHER DETAILS. FROM A DEALER WHO TELLS YOU WHO THEY ARE AND WHAT THEIR TELEPHONE AND ADDRESS CONTACT DETAILS ARE!
(Book ref. 999002238)
£10.00
Meadowcroft, Cedric
The Homeowner's Guide to the Law
London, UK.: Fourmat Publishing., 1987.
Sunned Spine/Glossy Card.. Very Good (AVERAGE)/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 1851900233 Not Signed or Inscribed. Card Covered Paperback This is the FIRST EDITION, FEEL FREE TO E-MAIL FOR PHOTOGRAPHS AND FURTHER DETAILS. FROM A DEALER WHO TELLS YOU WHO THEY ARE AND WHAT THEIR TELEPHONE AND ADDRESS CONTACT DETAILS ARE!
(Book ref. 999002236)
£6.00
William Hillcourt.
The New Field Book of Nature Activities and Hobbies.
New York, America.: G.P. Putman's Sons., 1970.
Illustrated by With 300 Drawings and Diagrams and 90 Photographs. Special Project Index of 500 Activities.. Yellow Cloth. Very Good (AVERAGE)/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Not Signed or Inscribed. HARDBACK EX LIBRARY MARKS There is a black mark on the bottom fore'edge.Revised, Fifth Impression.FEEL FREE TO E-MAIL FOR PHOTOGRAPHS AND FURTHER DETAILS. FROM A DEALER WHO TELLS YOU WHO THEY ARE AND WHAT THEIR TELEPHONE AND ADDRESS CONTACT DETAILS ARE!
(Book ref. 999002235)
£15.00
Field, John
English Field Names: A Dictionary
United Kingdom: Sutton Pub Ltd, 1989.
Glossy Pictorial Card. Very Good (AVERAGE)/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 0862995914 Not Signed or Inscribed. Card Covered Paperback Browned pages.This is the FIRST EDITION of This Edition, FEEL FREE TO E-MAIL FOR PHOTOGRAPHS AND FURTHER DETAILS. FROM A DEALER WHO TELLS YOU WHO THEY ARE AND WHAT THEIR TELEPHONE AND ADDRESS CONTACT DETAILS ARE!
(Book ref. 999002234)
£35.00
Launert, Edmund
The Hamlyn Guide to Edible and Medicinal Plants of Britain and Northern Europe
London, UK.: The Hamlyn Publishing Group Ltd., 1981.
Illustrated by Colour Illustrations Throughout.. This is the FIRST EDITION. Pictorial Card. Very Good (AVERAGE)/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" 0600372162 Not Signed or Inscribed. Card Covered Paperback FEEL FREE TO E-MAIL FOR PHOTOGRAPHS AND FURTHER DETAILS. FROM A DEALER WHO TELLS YOU WHO THEY ARE AND WHAT THEIR TELEPHONE AND ADDRESS CONTACT DETAILS ARE!
(Book ref. 999002232)
£25.00
Kinder, Hermann
The Penguin Atlas of World History. Volume One. From the Beginning to the Eve of the French Revolution.
Int.,: Penguin Books., 1980.
Illustrated by Colour Maps Throughout.. Reprint. Glossy Pictorial Card. Very Good (Creases on Cover)/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" 0140510540 Not Signed or Inscribed. Card Covered Paperback FEEL FREE TO E-MAIL FOR PHOTOGRAPHS AND FURTHER DETAILS. FROM A DEALER WHO TELLS YOU WHO THEY ARE AND WHAT THEIR TELEPHONE AND ADDRESS CONTACT DETAILS ARE!
(Book ref. 999002231)
£10.00
R.A. Edwards.
Proceedings of the Ussher Society. Volume Four. Part Two.
Crediton, Devon, UK.: Phillips & Co., 1978.
Pictorial Card. Very Good (contents Near Fine)/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Not Signed or Inscribed. Card Covered Paperback This is the FIRST EDITION of This Edition, FEEL FREE TO E-MAIL FOR PHOTOGRAPHS AND FURTHER DETAILS. FROM A DEALER WHO TELLS YOU WHO THEY ARE AND WHAT THEIR TELEPHONE AND ADDRESS CONTACT DETAILS ARE!
(Book ref. 999002230)
£18.00
Gledhill, David
The Names of Plants
Cambridge, UK.: Cambridge University Press., 1990.
Second Edition, Reprint.. Glossy Pictorial Card. Very Good (contents Near Fine)/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" 0521366755 Not Signed or Inscribed. Card Covered Paperback FEEL FREE TO E-MAIL FOR PHOTOGRAPHS AND FURTHER DETAILS. FROM A DEALER WHO TELLS YOU WHO THEY ARE AND WHAT THEIR TELEPHONE AND ADDRESS CONTACT DETAILS ARE!
(Book ref. 999002229)
£15.00
George R. Stewart.
American Place-Names. A Concise and Selective Dictionary for the Continental United States of America.
New York. America.: Oxford University Press, 1970.
Blue Cloth.. Very Good (contents Near Fine)/Good (BELOW AVERAGE). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" B001KUPMC0 Not Signed or Inscribed. HARDBACK This is a FIRST EDITION, FEEL FREE TO E-MAIL FOR PHOTOGRAPHS AND FURTHER DETAILS. FROM A DEALER WHO TELLS YOU WHO THEY ARE AND WHAT THEIR TELEPHONE AND ADDRESS CONTACT DETAILS ARE!
(Book ref. 999002228)
£20.00
Chaucer, Geoffrey
The Canterbury Tales
London, UK.: Chancellor Press., 1985.
Glossy Pictorial Board. Near Fine (NEAR NEW)/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" 1851520155 Not Signed or Inscribed. HARDBACK No Jacket, This is the FIRST EDITION of This Edition, FEEL FREE TO E-MAIL FOR PHOTOGRAPHS AND FURTHER DETAILS. FROM A DEALER WHO TELLS YOU WHO THEY ARE AND WHAT THEIR TELEPHONE AND ADDRESS CONTACT DETAILS ARE!
(Book ref. 999002227)
£10.00
M.E. Hardy.
A Junior Plant Geography.
Oxford, UK.: Oxford University Press., 1931.
Green Decorated Cloth.. Very Good (AVERAGE)/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Not Signed or Inscribed. HARDBACK EX LIBRARY MARKS Some pages creased in book. Impression Edition.Slight worn outer cover binding. FEEL FREE TO E-MAIL FOR PHOTOGRAPHS AND FURTHER DETAILS. FROM A DEALER WHO TELLS YOU WHO THEY ARE AND WHAT THEIR TELEPHONE AND ADDRESS CONTACT DETAILS ARE!
(Book ref. 999002226)
£5.00
Pinker, Steven
The Language Instinct : The New Science of Language and Mind
London, UK.: Penguin Books., 1995.
Reprint. Glossy Pictorial Card. Very Good (AVERAGE)/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 0140175296 Not Signed or Inscribed. Card Covered Paperback Slight browned pages and some pages creased. FEEL FREE TO E-MAIL FOR PHOTOGRAPHS AND FURTHER DETAILS. FROM A DEALER WHO TELLS YOU WHO THEY ARE AND WHAT THEIR TELEPHONE AND ADDRESS CONTACT DETAILS ARE!
(Book ref. 999002225)
£6.00
Seymour, Percy
The Paranormal : Beyond Sensory Science
London, UK.: Penguin Books Limited., 1992.
Reprint.. Glossy Pictorial Card. Very Good (AVERAGE)/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 0140193057 Not Signed or Inscribed. Card Cover. Ex Library Mark. FEEL FREE TO E-MAIL FOR PHOTOGRAPHS AND FURTHER DETAILS. FROM A DEALER WHO TELLS YOU WHO THEY ARE AND WHAT THEIR TELEPHONE AND ADDRESS CONTACT DETAILS ARE!
(Book ref. 999002224)
£8.00
Thomson, A.J.; Martinet, A.V.
Practical English Grammar : Low-Priced Edition
Oxford, UK.: Oxford University Press, 1987.
Fourth Edition. Glossy Card. Very Good (AVERAGE)/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 0194313484 Not Signed or Inscribed. Card Cover. Ex Library Mark. Browned pages. FEEL FREE TO E-MAIL FOR PHOTOGRAPHS AND FURTHER DETAILS. FROM A DEALER WHO TELLS YOU WHO THEY ARE AND WHAT THEIR TELEPHONE AND ADDRESS CONTACT DETAILS ARE!
(Book ref. 999002223)
£6.00
R. A. Jairazbhoy.
Ancient Egyptians and Chinese in America.
London, UK.: George Prior Associated Publishers Ltd., 1974.
Illustrated by Black & White Photos Throughout.. Burgundy Cloth. Very Good (AVERAGE)/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Not Signed or Inscribed. HARDBACK EX LIBRARY MARKS This is a FIRST EDITION,FEEL FREE TO E-MAIL FOR PHOTOGRAPHS AND FURTHER DETAILS. FROM A DEALER WHO TELLS YOU WHO THEY ARE AND WHAT THEIR TELEPHONE AND ADDRESS CONTACT DETAILS ARE!
(Book ref. 999002222)
£10.00
V. A. Firsoff. G. I. Firsoff.
The Rockhound's Handbook.
Canada.: David & Charles, 1975.
Illustrated by Illustrated By the Authors.. Green Cloth. Very Good (AVERAGE)/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Not Signed or Inscribed. HARDBACK EX LIBRARY MARKS This is the FIRST EDITION, FEEL FREE TO E-MAIL FOR PHOTOGRAPHS AND FURTHER DETAILS. FROM A DEALER WHO TELLS YOU WHO THEY ARE AND WHAT THEIR TELEPHONE AND ADDRESS CONTACT DETAILS ARE!
(Book ref. 999002221)
£10.00