Clevedon Books: stock search seller's home page   |   your basket   |   contact / terms  

Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

Rees, Vyvyan. South-West Wales, Pembrokeshire and Carmarthenshire. A Shell Guide.
London. Faber and Faber. 1st edition. 1963. Hardback. Square 8vo. 93 pages. B/w photo illustrations throughout, with colour frontis. Double page map in colour. Photo illustrations on end papers, ( frontages of 12 chapels in total ). Publishers green cloth, titled green on red on spine. The book is clean and unmarked throughout. Sound binding and covers. Gift inscription on half title. The book is in VG++ condition. The unclipped D.w. has minor rub at the points and spine ends, and has a very small repair at bottom of spine;- VG. D.w. is in a protective, removable plastic sleeve. . . . **. Business and shop Est. 1970. (Book ref. 7910)   £14.65
Offered for sale by Clevedon Books   Order / enquire about this book
Day, Lewis F. Windows. A Book about Stained and Painted Glass.
London. Batsford. 3rd edition, revised and enlarged. 1909. Hardback. Large 8vo, 23x14.5 cms. Pp.,xii,420, plus 24 page publishers catalogue. 300 text illustrations. Publishers blue cloth, titled gilt on spine and on cover. Top edge gilt. Patterned end papers. Pages all clean and unmarked. Binding sound, but text block with slight sag due to weight. Wear to hinges and to edges of boards and spine ends, with wear at tips. Overall, a book in Good condition. Heavy item, and will require extra postage outside of the UK. . . . **. Business and shop Est. 1970. (Book ref. 7864)   £42.00
Offered for sale by Clevedon Books   Order / enquire about this book
French, Thomas and Sons Ltd. Compiled by Jones, Norman. THE BOOK OF SOFT FURNISHING; A Handbook for Salesmen.
Manchester. Thomas French and Sons. 7th Impression. (1st pub. 1937). 1946. Hardback. 8vo. Pp.,v,200. Illustrated with photos and drawings. Publishers grey cloth, red titles on spine and on cover. All pages are clean and bright, with no markings. Tight binding. Very light shelf bumps to corners. Book in VG condition. Some fray and repairs to D.w., with small losses;- only in Fair condition. - .##. - Covers all aspects of soft furnishings; textiles, fibers, (fibres), fabrics and their manufacture (with weaving, dyeing, printing, bleaching) , curtains and fittings, covers, period examples, etc, etc. All before the arrival of Synthetic Fabrics. - .##. - We specialise in Company, Industrial, and Business Histories. . . **. Business and shop Est. 1970. (Book ref. 1231)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Clevedon Books   Order / enquire about this book
Wright, Peter Poyntz. THE RURAL BENCHENDS OF SOMERSET. A Study in Medieval Woodcarving. ( ISBN 0861270193 ).
Avebury Publishing. Amersham. 1st Edn. 1983. Paperback. Large, near square, 8vo. 24x17cms. pp,x,166. 220 ill's. Pictorial thin card covers. FINE, near mint copy. From our stockholdings of New, with just a hint of shelf rub. We specialise in Scholarly/Academic Books. . . .**. Business and shop Est. 1970. (Book ref. 3909)   £30.00
Offered for sale by Clevedon Books   Order / enquire about this book
Perks, J. Clifford. The Architectural History of Chepstow Castle during the Middle Ages. From Transactions of The Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society. Vol. 67. 1946-7-8.
The Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society. Offprint. 1948. Soft covers. 8vo. Pp.,307-346. Folding plan and 4 photo illustrations on 2 plates. Publishers grey printed card covers. An appendix lists the "Lords of Striguil", (later Chepstow). Clean and sound. VG++ condition. . . .**. Business and shop Est. 1970. (Book ref. 6825)   £4.75
Offered for sale by Clevedon Books   Order / enquire about this book
Quiney, Anthony. THE TRADITIONAL BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND. ( ISBN 0500276617 ).
Thames and Hudson. 1st Edn. 1990. Paperback. 4to. 224 pages. Numerous photo's in colour and b/w, plus plans and drawings. Pictorial card covers. NEW from stock. Mint copy, with tiny shelf rub from store. Heavy book, and may require extra postage. We specialise in Scholarly/Academic Books. . . .**. Business and shop Est. 1970. (Book ref. 4447)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Clevedon Books   Order / enquire about this book
Hutton, Edward. COUNTRY WALKS ABOUT FLORENCE.
London. Methuen. 4th Edn. 1926. Hardback. Small 8vo, 17x11cms. 313 pages. 32 drawings and 20 photo's, all full page plates. Map on front end papers. Publishers pale blue cloth, mainly faded to grey. Titled black on spine and cover. All pages clean and bright, and no foxing. Slight age darken to edges. Binding tight, and no damage to covers. A useful book in VG, sound, condition. . . .**. Business and shop Est. 1970. (Book ref. 5402)   £16.00
Offered for sale by Clevedon Books   Order / enquire about this book
James, M.R. SUFFOLK AND NORFOLK. A Perambulation in the Two Counties with Notices of their History and their Ancient Buildings. ( ISBN 1870567102 )
Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk. Alastair Press. (1st was 1930) Reprint. 1987. Paperback. Small 4to. Pp.,xv,240. Text illustrations. Pictorial thin card covers. Extremely light edge tan, and very minor shelf rub. Appears to be unread. VG book, clean and unmarked. . . .**. Business and shop Est. 1970. (Book ref. 4726)   £11.00
Offered for sale by Clevedon Books   Order / enquire about this book
Maxwell, Donald. Unknown Somerset. Being a series of unmethodical Explorations of the County illustrated in line and colour by the Author.
London. John Lane, the Bodley Head. 1st edition. 1927. Hardback. Square 8vo. Pp.,xii,209,(ii=pub.adverts). 24 plates in colour plus plates and text illustrations in monochrome and line. Publishers blue cloth, titled in gilt on spine, and with shield and arms, in gilt, on spine and on cover; - mythical beast bearing an orb. Top edge coloured, and other edges uncut. Pages and plates all clean and unmarked. Lacks front free end paper. Ownership inscription on half title. Sound binding and covers. Spine very slightly age darkened. Minor rub at spine ends and tips. Patch at lower outer margin of front cover where the colour has faded, (about 2" wide, x 6" vertical), probably due to spillage of liquid. Else book is clean and solid, and in GOOD+ condition. . . .**. Business and shop Est. 1970. (Book ref. 6816)   £18.50
Offered for sale by Clevedon Books   Order / enquire about this book
Mumford, Lewis. The Culture of Cities.
London. Secker and Warburg. Reprint. 1942, (1938). Hardback. 8vo. Pp.,xii,530. 32 plates, most with several illustrations. Publishers blue cloth, gilt. Top edge blue. Sound, clean and unmarked, inside and out. Slight browning to end papers and very slight ageing to edges of text block. Very light, cosmetic, corner bumps to covers. Spine faded, though gilt is bright. Book in VG condition. No D.w. We specialise in Scholarly Books. . . **. Business and shop Est 1970. (Book ref. 7278)   £9.00
Offered for sale by Clevedon Books   Order / enquire about this book
Master, George S. COLLECTIONS FOR A PAROCHIAL HISTORY OF BACKWELL.
Somersetshire Archaeological and Natural History Society. Northern Branch. Printed by Lavars, Bristol. 1898. Softback. 8vo. 69 pages. 4 photo. plates. Publishers printed thin card covers. Edges uncut, and completely UNOPENED. Some age browning to edges, but clean and unmarked pages. FINE. . . .**. Shop Est. 1970. PBFA member. (Book ref. 4665)   £16.00
Offered for sale by Clevedon Books   Order / enquire about this book
Mack, Rev. Devereux. OFF THE BEATEN TRACK. The Church and Manor of Hawkesbury.
Burrow and Co. Hartland. Reprint. 1939. (1932). Paper covers. 8vo. Pp,(2),28. 16 b'/w illustrations on 14 plate pages (not numbered). Centre stapled, printed paper covers. The extra leaf carries the foreward to this reprint and an 'Addenda et Corrigenda'. A VG+, clean copy with no damage. . . . **. Business and shop Est. 1970. (Book ref. 4037)   £11.50
Offered for sale by Clevedon Books   Order / enquire about this book
Quiller-Couch, A.T.; Wallis, Alfred; and others. A Book of The South West. Printed.for the 75th.Annual Meeting of the British Medical Association held at Exeter in 1907.
Exeter. William Pollard and Co. 1st edition. 1907. Large 8vo, 23.5x15 cms. Pp.,xx;219;(i);civ=adverts. Frontis, folding coloured map, (of the S.W.), folding railway map, plan of Exeter, numerous plates with illustrations and photos. Several of the full page illustrations are with tissue guards. Many of the adverts are illustrated with views, hotels, etc. Original full vellum with gilt rules on covers and on spine, and with gilt titles and Arms of Exeter on spine and on the front cover. Publishers device in gilt on rear cover. Shadow browning to end papers. All pages clean and fresh. Touch of age tan to text block exposed edges. Solid binding. Minor pressure rub, (due to being sheved), and a few very minor marks, to face of covers. A most attractive example of this work. VG indeed. - .##. - Chapters on history, (A. Wallis), scenery, geopgraphy, climate, disease, points and places of interest, sports, and "The Secrets of Cornwall", (A.T. Quiller-Couch). - .##. - . . . **. Heavy item, and may require extra postage outside of the UK.. . . **. Business and shop Est 1970. (Book ref. 7752)   £36.00
Offered for sale by Clevedon Books   Order / enquire about this book
Hatton, R.G. Figure Composition.
London. Chapman and Hall. Fourth thousand. 1910. Hardback. 8vo. Pp.,xiii,298. 33 plates, some folding, and illustrations in text. Publishers green cloth, titled in black, and with ornate art nouveau illustration on cover. Browning and spotting to end papers, else all pages are clean and bright, with no marking. Tanning to edges of text block. Solid binding. Spine sunned. Shelf rub to spine ends and to tips. Book in VG condition. Without the D.w. We specialise in Scholarly Books. . . **. Business and shop Est 1970. (Book ref. 7709)   £12.00
Offered for sale by Clevedon Books   Order / enquire about this book
Lambert, Dom Ambrose. Mendips and Its Towers. A journey around the Ornate Parish Church Towers of the Somerset Mendip Hills. ( ISBN 0950233617 ).
Privately printed for the author by Fosseway Press. 1997. Paperback. 8vo. 32 pages. 9 colour photo plates, 8 being of churches. Pictorial card cover, centre stapled. FINE, like new. We specialise in Scholarly Books. . . **. Business and shop Est 1970. (Book ref. 7704)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Clevedon Books   Order / enquire about this book
Harris, John. English Decorative Ironwork. From contemporary Source Books 1610-1836. A collection of drawings and pattern Books, including; A New Book of Drawings, by John Tijou, 1693; Etc.
London. Alec Tiranti. 1960. Hardback. Small 4to, 25.5x19 cms.Pp.,vi,168. There are about 15 pages of historical information and notes regarding the illustrations, with the much greater part of the book being plates with illustrations from the various source books. Publishers red cloth, gilt. Sound, clean and unmarked, (no foxing or inscriptions), with one very small mark on edge of rear cover. A book in VG++, near Fine, condition. No D.w. - .##. - Includes gates, railings, grilles, decoration, panels, lamp standards, ballustrades, brackets, etc. Several hundreds of examples. - .##. - We specialise in Scholarly Books.. . . **. Business and shop Est. 1970. (Book ref. 7676)   £36.00
Offered for sale by Clevedon Books   Order / enquire about this book
Peach, R.E. Historic Houses In Bath, And their Associations.
London, Simpkin Marshall. Bath, R.E. Peach. 1883. 8vo, 21.5x17 cms. Pages bound out of order; pp.,xxvii,1-62,viii,63-158,vi. 2 sepia photographs pasted in. Early blue cloth, gilt on spine. Clean throughout. Binding sound. Age tan to edges of text block. Covers with shelf rub to edges and with some stains. Spine unmarked, and not faded. VG, and an interesting copy. - .##. - The first leaf has, pasted onto the verso, one of the photographs, and a printed paper title, cut, we assume, from the paper covers as issued. This title bears a Dedication to the Mayor of Bath, J.S. Bartrum. The following 18, (xviii), pages, are the "Introductory Chapter". The full title page follows page 62, and dedication here to Lady Llanover.The 6, (vi) pages following, are the Preface..A note points out that no index is issued. One sepia photograph is laid onto the verso of the next leaf, and the opposite page is blank, the required photo having been used at the front of the volume. There is an index at the end, one leaf bound in and a double leaf loosely inserted. - .##. - . . . **. Business and shop Est 1970. (Book ref. 7628)   £50.00
Offered for sale by Clevedon Books   Order / enquire about this book
Lancaster , Osbert. Illustrated by the Author. All Done From Memory.
London. John Murray. 1st thus. (1st edition, 1953, was 45 copies only). 1963. Hardback. 8vo. Pp.,ix,118. Coloured plates and b/w illustrations, some full page. Publishers yellow cloth, titled in black on spine and with illustration in black on front cover. All pages clean and fresh. Slight age tan to edges. Gift inscription on end paper. Book in VG condition indeed. Unclipped D.w. with very slight shelf rub, one small repair, and some darkening to reverse side, but VG. . . .**. Business and shop Est. 1970. (Book ref. 7460)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Clevedon Books   Order / enquire about this book
Rolt, L.T.C. VICTORIAN ENGINEERING. ( ISBN 0140211241 ).
Penguin. Reprint of 1974 p/b Edn. 1977. Paperback. Small 8vo. Pp.,300,(4). 76 plates, (photos, drawings, etc). Publishers card covers. Pages all clean and unmarked. Usual age tanning to edges. Tiny ownership inscription. Slight shelf rub with minor corner creasing. The book appears to be unread. A sound, clean copy, and VG. We specialise in History of Engineering and Technology. . . **. Business and shop Est 1970. (Book ref. 2714)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Clevedon Books   Order / enquire about this book
Roberts, S.C. Illustrated by W.G. Blackall. The Charm of Cambridge.
London. A. and C. Black. 1st edition. 1927. Hardback. 4to, 29x22 cms. Pp.,x,142. 24 plates, including frontis, all with titled guards. Pictorial end papers. Publishers blue cloth, titled in gilt on spine and on front cover. Front cover in 2 tones of blue, with a silhouette of buildings on the Oxford skyline. All pages are clean and fresh. No spots or browning. Slight age tan to edges. A few minor spots on fore-edge. Sound binding and covers. Slight fade to spine. Light shelf rub at spine ends and corners of covers. A clean and sound book in VG condition. No D.w. Heavy item, and may require extra postage outside of the UK. We specialise in Scholarly Books.. . . **. Business and shop Est. 1970. (Book ref. 7326)   £20.00
Offered for sale by Clevedon Books   Order / enquire about this book