Clevedon Books: stock search seller's home page   |   your basket   |   contact / terms  

Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

Tredgold, Thomas. TREDGOLD ON THE STEAM ENGINE. Marine Engines and Boilers, exemplified in Numerous Examples of British and American Steam Vessels.
James Virtue. N.d.(c.1852). Thick 4to. Bound as 2 volumes, (2 text vols in 1 + plate vol.). Vol 1, "Text";- viii,(462); vi,(220)pp. Wood cut illustrations in text, folding tables. Vol 2, "Plates";- 165 engraved plates. Half morocco on marbled paper covered boards, which show some edge wear. Hinges weak, front cover vol.1 now detached. Published not earlier than 1851. The pagination is in sections (by "papers") and not continuous. Several papers are misbound, but all are present. Some of the plates are out of order and the numbering is complex. 2 appear to be on one sheet. All in all, it appears that one plate (a boiler section) was not bound in and there is an extra plate (slide gear). Authors include J. Dinnen, Robert Armstrong, James Hann, Captain Thomas Baldock, R. Bodmer, and George Rennie. An important edition, with the inclusion of R. Bodmer's section on screw propulsion, with a detailed folding table of the 70 or so ships built between 1841 (only a handful before 1845) & 1848, employing the method. There is a section also on the use of the screw propulsion in Naval ships. The work incorporates an extensive section upon "the steam engine and its application, and sections upon steam navigation, particularly in the U.S.A.; history of the steam engine; memoir of the "Medea"; George Rennie on the Disc Engine; Rennie on propulsion by Paddle Wheel; etc. The plates show many types of boilers and engines, and there are large plates showing elevations, plans and sheer lines of ships, including a large view of "Bererise" at sea, large elevations of the U.S.A. vessel "Buckeye State", and much more. Most of the plates are folding, with some multi-folding. Some very slight edge fraying to some plates, but nothing lost, and overall in excellent state, apart from the hinges. We specialise in History of Transport and Engineering. . . .**. Business and shop Est. 1970. (Book ref. 3179)   £900.00
Offered for sale by Clevedon Books   Order / enquire about this book
Smith, Norman. A HISTORY OF DAMS. ( ISBN 0432150900 )
Peter Davies. 1st Edn. 1971. Hardback. 8vo. xv,279pp. Text illustrations and 65 plates. Publishers green cloth, black/gilt title. FINE book, with very light shelf rub on extreme bottom edge of boards, and with a light corner bump. The D.w. is VG., with some light edge rub, and now in protective sleeve. A comprehensive history, from Antiquity to the present. We specilise in History of Engineering and Technology. . . .**. Business and shop Est. 1970. (Book ref. 2925)   £21.00
Offered for sale by Clevedon Books   Order / enquire about this book
Rowarth, E. The Elements of Engineering Drawing.
London. Methuen. 1st edition. 1916. Hardback. 8vo. Pp.,xii,131. 52 plates, each with descriptive text. Publishers blue cloth, gilt. Clean and unmarked throughout. Sound binding and covers, though with an internal strain. Spine is faded. Tanning to edges of text block. Shelf rub to edges of boards. A Good copy of an uncommon work. We specialise in History of Engineering and Technology. . . **. Business and shop Est 1970. (Book ref. 7802)   £12.50
Offered for sale by Clevedon Books   Order / enquire about this book
Holcroft, H. The Armstrongs of the Great Western. Their Times, Surroundings and Contemporaries.
London. Railway World. 1st edition. 1953. Hardback. 8vo. 140 pages. Portrait frontis, 1 colour plate, 52 half-tone illustrations, (plates). Plus drawings, plans, etc. in text. Publishers green cloth, gilt. Clean, bright, and unmarked throughout. Sound binding and covers. Near Fine book. We specialise in History of Transport, Engineering and Technology. . . **. Business and shop Est 1970. (Book ref. 7753)   £13.50
Offered for sale by Clevedon Books   Order / enquire about this book
Binnie, G.M. Early Victorian Water Engineers. ( ISBN 0727701282 ).
London. Thomas Telford. 1st Edn. 1981. Hardback. Small 4to, 25x17.5 cms. Pp.,ix,309. Illustrated with photos and drawings. Graphs on end papers. Publishers green cloth, gilt. NEW book, from our long term stock holdings. The book is extra FINE, near Mint, in like unclipped D.w. We specialise in History of Engineering. . . .**. Business and shop Est. 1970. (Book ref. 6532)   £23.00
Offered for sale by Clevedon Books   Order / enquire about this book
Nadler, Gerald. The Planning and Design Approach. ( ISBN 0471081027 ).
New York. John Wiley - Wiley-Interscience. 1st edition. 1981. Hardback. 4to, 29x22 cms. Pp.,xiii,394. Diagrams and tables. Publishers grey cloth, titled in black. Book in near FINE condition. D.w. with some edge scuff, but near VG. . - .##. - The book contains a typescript review, by Sydney Gregory, together with a copy of the review as it appeared in "Design Studies" - .##. - A very heavy item which will require extra postage outside of UK. We specialise in Scholarly Books.. . . **. Business and shop Est. 1970. (Book ref. 7602)   £35.00
Offered for sale by Clevedon Books   Order / enquire about this book
Dobson, C.G. A Century and a Quarter. The story of the growth of our business from 1824 to the present day. (Hall and Co Ltd).
Croydon. Hall and Co. "For private circulation". 1st edition. 1951. Hardback. Large 8vo. Pp.,x,228, plus pages with most of the plates at the rear, and these being unpaginated. Coloured portrait frontis and 279 plates in monochrome. Maps on end papers. Publishers burgundy cloth, with gilt on spine. Top edge red. A few light spots on edges, otherwise a FINE book. The D.w. has repairs to a few short tears, and some edge crinkling, but near VG. Heavy item, and may require extra postage outside of the UK. We specialise in Company, Industrial, and Business Histories. . . **. Business and shop Est 1970. (Book ref. 7524)   £18.00
Offered for sale by Clevedon Books   Order / enquire about this book
Edmunds, F.H. Geology and Ourselves.
London. Hutchinson. 2nd edition. 1960. Hardback. 8vo. 256 pages. Photo plates and text illustrations. Publishers black cloth, gilt to spine. Top edge blue. Pages all clean and bright. Small, private owmership, bookplate removed from front paste down. Minor spotting to fore edge. Sound binding and covers. Gilt on spine is faded. Slight pressure rub to face of front cover. Book in VG condition. No D.w. We specialise in Earth Sciences.. . . **. Business and shop Est. 1970. (Book ref. 7514)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Clevedon Books   Order / enquire about this book
Newman, Bernard. (Ruston Hornsby) One Hundred Years of Good Company. The story of Ruston Hornsby. 1857-1957.
For the company, (Ruston Hornsby), 1st Edn. 1957. Hardback. 8vo. Pp.,vii,272. Coloured portrait frontis., photo. and other plates, and drawings in text. Publishers green cloth, gilt titles on cover and spine. Some spotting to pages but all are clean. Age tan and some spots to edges of text block. Sound binding and covers. Shelf rub to edges of covers and spine ends. Spine is very faded. Some marks on covers, and front cover has a slight bow. Book is sound, and is in Fair condition as a reading copy. Without the D.w. - .##. - Many interesting photo's of company products over the years;- traction engines, agricultural machinery, steam engines, locomotives, aircraft, cars, cranes, diesel engines, tanks, etc. - .##. - We specialise in Company and Industrial History. . .. .**. Business and shop Est. 1970.. (Book ref. 7508)   £17.75
Offered for sale by Clevedon Books   Order / enquire about this book
Phillips, J. New introduction by Charles Hadfield. Phillips' Inland Navigation 1805. A Reprint of a General Histroy of Inland Navigation, Foreign and Domestic; Containing a Complete Account of the Canals already executed in England with Considerations on those Proposed ( ISBN 0678056706 ).
New York. Augustus M. Kelley. Facsimile reprint of 5th, 1805, edition. 1970. Hardback. Large 8vo. Pp.,ix,(ii),xix,598,(i). One double page plate. Publishers black cloth, gilt. Extremely light pressure rub to covers, (due to time on the the shelf). FINE, near mint book. No D.w. Heavy item, and may require extra postage outside of the UK. We specialise in History of Transport, Engineering and Technology. . . **. Business and shop Est 1970. (Book ref. 7505)   £18.50
Offered for sale by Clevedon Books   Order / enquire about this book
McMurdo, A.H. RAILWAYS AND THE QUEST FOR SPEED.
Glasgow. Institution of Engineers and Shipbuilders in Scotland. 1st Edn. Offprint. 1939. Paperback. 8vo. Title page, pages 375-402. 4 text figs and 5 tables. Printed paper covers, edge stapled under covers. Clean and sound, with slight rust to staples. VG condition. - .##. - The paper, (which includes a discussion), outlines the development of locomotives and track laying methods. - .##. - We specialise in History of Transport, Engineering and Technology.. . . **. Business and shop Est. 1970. (Book ref. 2080)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Clevedon Books   Order / enquire about this book
Richardson, C.E. and Co. Ltd. (Motor Car Manufacturer). THE RICHARDSON LIGHT CAR; 8-10 H.P. FRICTION DRIVE; Essentially an Owner-Driver's Sporting two-three Seater Light Car. 1921 Season.
Richardson, C.E. and Co. Ltd. Sheffield, Finbat Works, Aizlewood Road. 1921. Centre stapled paperback brochure. 8vo. 16pp. Illustrations. Publishers thin card, printed covers. Somewhat grubby. 1 page a touch oil stained, and surface to couple of pages very slightly damaged, (where they had slightly adhered). Staples rusted, with some marks at gutter. A RARE motoring item in quite Fair condition. - .##. - Scarce item. Description and specification. 8 photos of the car, (with interior and engine), and with 2 sectional views. 8 photos of the factory; machine shop, forge, frame shop, sheet metal, painting etc. "Provisionally priced at £250 and 50 to 60 m.p.g. guaranteed !". - .##. - We specialise in History of Transport, Engineering and Technology.. . . **. Business and shop Est. 1970. (Book ref. 658)   £75.00
Offered for sale by Clevedon Books   Order / enquire about this book
Rolt, L.T.C. VICTORIAN ENGINEERING. ( ISBN 0140211241 ).
Penguin. Reprint of 1974 p/b Edn. 1977. Paperback. Small 8vo. Pp.,300,(4). 76 plates, (photos, drawings, etc). Publishers card covers. Pages all clean and unmarked. Usual age tanning to edges. Tiny ownership inscription. Slight shelf rub with minor corner creasing. The book appears to be unread. A sound, clean copy, and VG. We specialise in History of Engineering and Technology. . . **. Business and shop Est 1970. (Book ref. 2714)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Clevedon Books   Order / enquire about this book
Rolt, L.T.C. THE THAMES from Mouth to Source.
London. Batsford. 1st edition. 1951. Hardback. Roy.8vo. Pp.,x,86pp. 28 coloured plates (incl. frontis); double page map. Pub. brick red cloth, gilt to spine. Pages all clean and unmarked. Age tan and a few spots to edges. Stain on front cover. Shelf rub to extremities. Overall a near VG copy. - .##. - 28 colour illustrations from old water colours and aquatints, with notes by Francis Maxwell. - .##. - We specialise in History of Engineering and Technology.. . . **. Business and shop Est. 1970. (Book ref. 2705)   £11.50
Offered for sale by Clevedon Books   Order / enquire about this book
Whyte, Adam Gowans. Forty Years of Electrical Progress. The Story of the G.E.C. (General Electric Company).
London. Ernest Benn. 1st edition. 1930. Hardback. 8vo. 166 pages. Photo frontis and 6 photo plates plus 14 pages of illustrations at rear, (with several illustrations per page, this being an appendix, "some early products of historical interest"). Folding table showing growth over 30 years. Publishers blue cloth, gilt. Slight browning to end papers and light spots to half title. Else pages all clean and unmarked. Light age darken to edges. Sound binding and covers. Slight shelf rub to extremities. Book in Good+, near to VG condition. No D.w. We specialise in Company and Business Histories. . . **. Business and shop Est 1970. (Book ref. 7341)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Clevedon Books   Order / enquire about this book
Malster, Robert. Ipswich. A Pictorial History. ( ISBN 0850337860 ).
Chichester. Phillimore. 1st edition 1991. Hardback. Large 8vo, 25x19 cms. Unpaginated. 191 illustrations, most being photo plates. Maps, etc. Illustrated end papers. Publishers blue cloth, gilt. Gift inscription, else book is FINE, near new. Clipped D.w. is in Fine condition.. - .##. - With a short history and description of the town at the beginning. All plates with short descriptive notes - .##. - . . .**. Business and shop Est. 1970. (Book ref. 7328)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Clevedon Books   Order / enquire about this book
Allen, Cecil J. The North Eastern Railway.
London. Ian Allan. 1st edition. 1964. Hardback. 8vo. 240 pages. Photo plates and maps, etc. Publishers black cloth, silver titles. Clean, unmarked, and no inscriptions. Sound binding and covers. Book in VG++, near fine condition. D.w. is price clipped but near VG, with slight scuff and small repair to top edge, and with minor loss at top of spine. We specialise in History of Transport, Engineering and Technology. . . **. Business and shop Est 1970. (Book ref. 7259)   £12.00
Offered for sale by Clevedon Books   Order / enquire about this book
Allen, Cecil J. The London and North Eastern Railway.
London. Ian Allan. 1st edition. 1966. Hardback. 8vo. 228 pages. Photo plates and tables. Publishers red cloth, gilt. Clean, unmarked, and no inscriptions. Sound binding and covers. Book in VG++ condition. D.w. is price clipped but VG. We specialise in History of Transport, Engineering and Technology. . . **. Business and shop Est 1970. (Book ref. 7258)   £12.00
Offered for sale by Clevedon Books   Order / enquire about this book
Gibb, Sir Alexander. THE STORY OF TELFORD. The Rise of Civil Engineering.
London. Alexander Maclehose. 1st Edn. 1935. Hardback. 8vo. Pp.,xxi,357. 31 illustrations, (plates), and 3 folding maps. 2 edges uncut. Original orange cloth, titled dark brown on spine. Shadow browning to end papers. Pages all clean and bright. Some spotting to edges of text block. Else a FINE book with a tight binding, and just one small corner bump to front cover. The pictorial, unclipped D.w., with very slight loss at spine head, and small edge repairs, is VG. A lovely example of this book. We specialise in History of Engineering. . . .**. Business and shop Est. 1970. (Book ref. 5196)   £35.00
Offered for sale by Clevedon Books   Order / enquire about this book
Drackett, Phil. Veteran Cars. (Foyles Handbooks).
London. W. and G. Foyle. "Foyles Handbooks" series. 1st edition. 1961. Hardback. Small 8vo. 92 pages. 17 photo plates. Publishers pictorial laminated boards. Clean and unmarked. Tiny colour rub at spine ends. Lower corner of half title, (price), cut off. Book in VG. condition. We specialise in History of Transport. . .**. Business and shop Est 1970. (Book ref. 7188)   £4.75
Offered for sale by Clevedon Books   Order / enquire about this book