Smith, Norman. A HISTORY OF DAMS. ( ISBN 0432150900 )Peter Davies. 1st Edn.
1971. Hardback. 8vo. xv,279pp. Text illustrations and 65 plates. Publishers green cloth, black/gilt title. FINE book, with very light shelf rub on extreme bottom edge of boards, and with a light corner bump. The D.w. is VG., with some light edge rub, and now in protective sleeve. A comprehensive history, from Antiquity to the present. We specilise in History of Engineering and Technology. . . .**. Business and shop Est. 1970. (Book ref. 2925)
£21.00
Offered for sale by
Clevedon Books

Lovell, Sir Bernard. Echoes Of War. The Story of H2S Radar. ( ISBN 0852743173 ).Bristol. Adam Hilger. 1991. 1st edition.
1991. ( NB;- this is NOT a "print on demand" item. Hardback. 8vo. Ppxxii,287. Illustrations. Publishers dark blue cloth, gilt on spine. NEW book from reserve shop stock. FINE near Mint condition. D.w. now with very slight edge ruffle, and Fine. ISBN 0852743173. We specialise in History of Science and Technology. . . .**. Business and shop Est. 1970. (Book ref. 6703)
£27.50
Offered for sale by
Clevedon Books

Bowles, Oliver. The Technology of Marble Quarrying. Bureau of Mines. Bulletin 106. Mineral Technology 13.Washington DC. Department of the Interior, Bureau of Mines. 1st edition.
1915. Paperback. 8vo. Pp.,x,174. Photo plates and text diagrams, etc. Printed thin card covers. Slight signs of ageing to edges and minor rub at spine ends. Appears to be unused. VG. We specialise in Earth Sciences. . . **. Business and shop Est 1970. (Book ref. 7032)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
Clevedon Books

Holcroft, H. The Armstrongs of the Great Western. Their Times, Surroundings and Contemporaries.London. Railway World. 1st edition.
1953. Hardback. 8vo. 140 pages. Portrait frontis, 1 colour plate, 52 half-tone illustrations, (plates). Plus drawings, plans, etc. in text. Publishers green cloth, gilt. Clean, bright, and unmarked throughout. Sound binding and covers. Near Fine book. We specialise in History of Transport, Engineering and Technology. . . **. Business and shop Est 1970. (Book ref. 7753)
£13.50
Offered for sale by
Clevedon Books

Blackburn Aircraft. The Blackburn story, 1909-1959.Brough, Yorkshire. Blackburn Aircraft Ltd. 1st edition.
1960. Hardback. Small 8vo. Pp.,(v),51, (40+11pp not numbered). Photo frontis plus 18 plates, holding 34 photo illustrations of aircraft, plus other photos. Publishers red cloth, with gilt titles on spine and on cover. Shadow browning to end papers. All pages clean and fresh. Small ownership inscription. Sound binding and covers. Minimal colour rub to tips and spine ends. Lovely copy, near Fine. We specialise in History of Transport and Technology, and in Company, Industrial, and Business Histories. . . **. Business and shop Est. 1970. (Book ref. 7748)
£17.00
Offered for sale by
Clevedon Books

Peebles, Malcolm W.H. Evolution of the Gas Industry. ( ISBN 0333279719 ).London. Macmillan. 1st edition.
1980. Hardback. Large 8vo. Pp.,xvi,235. Frontis and illustrations. Publishers dark blue cloth, gilt. From reserve shop stock, and not pre-owned. Book in FINE, near Mint condition, having very light colour rub at tips and spine ends. Price clipped D.w. is near Fine. We specialise in Company, Industrial, and Business Histories. . . **. Business and shop Est 1970. (Book ref. 7575)
£20.00
Offered for sale by
Clevedon Books

McMurdo, A.H. RAILWAYS AND THE QUEST FOR SPEED.Glasgow. Institution of Engineers and Shipbuilders in Scotland. 1st Edn. Offprint.
1939. Paperback. 8vo. Title page, pages 375-402. 4 text figs and 5 tables. Printed paper covers, edge stapled under covers. Clean and sound, with slight rust to staples. VG condition. - .##. - The paper, (which includes a discussion), outlines the development of locomotives and track laying methods. - .##. - We specialise in History of Transport, Engineering and Technology.. . . **. Business and shop Est. 1970. (Book ref. 2080)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Clevedon Books

Soule, George. What Automation Does to Human Beings.Scientific Book Club.
No date. (1958'ish). Hardback. 8vo. Pp.,vii,184. Publishers green cloth, titled black on spine. Sound and clean, and a near FINE book. D.w. with some very light rub, and near VG. We specialise in History of Science and in Scholarly Books. . . **. Business and shop Est 1970. (Book ref. 7451)
£6.25
Offered for sale by
Clevedon Books

Wolf, A. Revised by D. McKie. A HISTORY OF SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY AND PHILOSOPHY In the 16th and 17th Centuries. 2 volumes.Allen & Unwin. Reprint of 3rd, (1962), edition.
1968. 2 vols. Crown 8vo. Pp.,xvi,349; xv,350-686. 2 frontis, 316 ills. Publishers dark green cloth, gilt to spines.Top edges green. Clean and unmarked throughout, and both volumes with sound bindings and covers. Books in FINE condition. Clipped D.w.'s in VG condition. We specialise in History of Science and in Scholarly Books. . . **. Business and shop Est 1970. (Book ref. 3394)
£32.00
Offered for sale by
Clevedon Books

Hall, A.M. (Cleveland Institution of Engineers). MOTOR CAR CONSTRUCTION. (with), Discussion. Proceedings, Session 1903-04. 4th meeting, March 1904.Middlesbrough. Cleveland Institution of Engineers.
1904. Paperback. 8vo. Pages 137-164. 6 plates and 3 illustrations, drawings, 2 of these drawings being full page. Printed paper covers, centre stitched. Clean and unmarked. . - .##. - The author considers the features of motor cars already adopted and some early distance races and then goes on to; the motor, fly wheels, clutch, ignition, petrol as fuel, gears, etc. The plates are of Hancock's steam coach, Napier car, fire engine, omnibus & friction gears. - .##. - We specialise in History of Engineering, Technology, and Transport. . . **. Business and shop Est. 1970. (Book ref. 2188)
£22.00
Offered for sale by
Clevedon Books

Hutton, R. S. Recollections of a Technologist.London. Pitman. 1st edition.
1964. Hardback. 8vo. 203 pages. 8 plates. Publishers blue cloth, gilt. Contents clean and bright, and all pages clean. Spine and part of front cover faded. Very minor bumps to corners. Evidence of label removed from front paste-down. Overall, a book in VG condition, points noted. No D.w. - .##. - A biography of a leading figure in the Science / Technology of Metallurgy and in Electro-Chemistry. One of his aims was to strengthen links between industry and academia, having worked in both areas, and become a Professor of Metallurgy at Cambridge. - .##. - We specialise in History of Engineering and Technology.. . . **. Business and shop Est. 1970. (Book ref. 7139)
£6.25
Offered for sale by
Clevedon Books

Bowles, Oliver. Sandstone Quarrying in the United States. Bureau of Mines. Bulletin 124. Mineral Technology 17.Washington DC. Department of the Interior, Bureau of Mines. 1st edition.
1917. Paperback. 8vo. Pp.,x,143. Photo plates and text diagrams, etc. Printed thin card covers. Slight signs of ageing to edges and minor rub and small loss at spine ends. Appears to be unused. VG. We specialise in Earth Sciences. . . **. Business and shop Est 1970. (Book ref. 7033)
£9.50
Offered for sale by
Clevedon Books

Buck, A. THE LITTLE GIANT. A Life of I.K. Brunel. ( ISBN 0715387936 ).Newton Abbot. David and Charles. 1st Edn.
1986. Hardback. Large 8vo. 320 pages. Publishers brown cloth, gilt. Book is in FINE, near new condition, with neat ownership inscription on end paper. Unclipped D.w. has slight ruffle to edges, from shelf, but in VG condition. We specialise in History of Engineering and Technology. . . **. Business and shop Est 1970. (Book ref. 7016)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Clevedon Books

Ridgway Potteries. (No author name given). Potters Progress. A short historical survey of the art of Pottery Making from the earliest times.Stoke-on-Trent. Ridgway Potteries. Presumed 1st edition.
No date. c.1960's ? Card covers. Royal 8vo, 19.5x13 cms. 23 pages, including title. Blue card covers, (faux leather style finish), with yapped edges, (covers larger than text pages). Gilt title on cover. Small corner cut out and light crease at top of 1st leaf. Clean and unmarked inside and out. VG+. - .##. - A brief history of the manufacture of pottery and ceramics, in England and abroad, and from the earliest times. - .##. - We specialise in History of Engineering and Technology. Postage on this item will not exceed £2 in UK. Please ask if outside of UK. . . **. Business and shop Est. 1970. (Book ref. 6971)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Clevedon Books

Shillingford, A.E.P. England's Vanishing Windmills. ( ISBN 0906223156 ).London. Godrey Cave. 1st edition.
1979. Hardback. Small 4to, 27.5x19 cms.157 pages. Numerous illustrations and illustrated end papers. Publishers dark blue cloth, gilt. Book in excellent clean and sound condition. Edge of text block with very slight signs of age, and minor fade to part of top edge of boards. VG. Unclipped D.w. is VG. We specialise in History of Industry and Technology. . . .**. Business and shop Est. 1970. (Book ref. 6672)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Clevedon Books

Pawley, Edward. BBC Engineering 1922-1972. ( ISBN 0563121270 ).London. BBC, (British Broadcasting Corporation). 1st edition.
1972. Hardback. Small 4to, 25x18 cms. Pp.,xiv,569. 32 plates. Publishers blue cloth, silver on spine. Clean and unmarked throughout. Sound binding and covers. 1 very light corner bump. Book in VG+ condition. Light scuff to top edge of the unclipped D.w, which is in VG state. SCARCE book. A very heavy book, requiring extra postage outside of UK. ISBN 0563121270. We specialise in History of Science and Technology. . . .**. Business and shop Est. 1970. (Book ref. 6714)
£150.00
Offered for sale by
Clevedon Books

Brown, R. Hanbury. Boffin. A Personal Story of the Early Days of Radar, Radio Astronomy and Quantum Optics. ( ISBN 0750301309 ).Bristol. Adam Hilger. 1st Edition.
1991. Hardback. 8vo. pp.,vi,184. Photo illustrations, diagrams. Publishers black cloth, gilt. 1 page with small printers crease, though book is in New condition. FINE, nesr Mint, in like D.w. ISBN 0750301309. We specialise in History of Science and Technology. . . .**. Business and shop Est. 1970. (Book ref. 6712)
£38.00
Offered for sale by
Clevedon Books

Nissen, Jack, with A.W. Cockerill. Winning the Radar War. ( ISBN 0709037317 ).London. Robert Hale. 1st edition.
1989. Hardback. 8vo. Pp.,xvi,224. 12 plates and 2 maps. Publishers black cloth, titled silver on spine. Red end papers. Book in FINE, near Mint condition, in Fine D.w. ISBN 0709037317. We specialise in History of Science and Technology. . . .**. Business and shop Est. 1970. (Book ref. 6711)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Clevedon Books

Fisher, David E. A Race on the Edge of Time. Radar--The Decisive Weapon of World War II. ( ISBN 1557781397 ).New York. Paragon House. 1st p/b edition.
1989. Paperback. 8vo. Pp.,xi,371. Photo illustrations and diagrams. Publishers card covers. Very minor corner curls, else book in FINE, near New condition. ISBN 1557781397. We specialise in History of Science and Technology. . . .**. Business and shop Est. 1970. (Book ref. 6706)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Clevedon Books

Hall, R.S., Garland-Collins, T.K., Picton, R.S., and Lee, R.G. RADAR. Land Warfare: Brassey's New Battlefield Weapons Systems and Technology Series.London. Brassey's (UK). "New Battlefield Weapons ......" series. 1st Edn.
1991. Paperback. 8vo. Pp.,xiii,170. Diagrams and photo illustrations. Illustrated card covers. FINE, near Mint. Tiny corner curls. We specialise in History of Science and Technology. . . .**. Business and shop Est. 1970. (Book ref. 6704)
£11.00
Offered for sale by
Clevedon Books
