Ashto, John. The Dawn of The XIXth Century in England. A Social Sketch of the Times. With 116 illustrations drawn by the Author from Contemporary Engravings. 2 Volumes.London. Fisher Unwin. 1st edition.
1886. ( NB.;- these are the ORIGINAL Volumes, and NOT "print on demand" items ). 2 volume set. Hardback. Large 8vo. Pp.,xvi,302; xvi,313. 116 illustrations, on plates and in text, and including frontispieces, each with tissue guards. Publishers brown cloth on thick boards, with gilt titles on spines and with gilt illustration of coach and horses on covers. Top edges gilt, others uncut. A few very scattered spots, and browning to tissue guards. Pages all clean and fresh, with very slight darkening at edges. Sound and tight binding. Some minor and skillful repair to spines. Slight shelf rub to tips only. A very attractive 2 volume set. Heavy item, ( 2 volumes), and will require extra postage outside of the UK. We specialise in Scholarly Books. . . **. Business and shop Est 1970. (Book ref. 7900)
£38.50
Offered for sale by
Clevedon Books

Tredgold, Thomas. TREDGOLD ON THE STEAM ENGINE. Marine Engines and Boilers, exemplified in Numerous Examples of British and American Steam Vessels.James Virtue.
N.d.(c.1852). Thick 4to. Bound as 2 volumes, (2 text vols in 1 + plate vol.). Vol 1, "Text";- viii,(462); vi,(220)pp. Wood cut illustrations in text, folding tables. Vol 2, "Plates";- 165 engraved plates. Half morocco on marbled paper covered boards, which show some edge wear. Hinges weak, front cover vol.1 now detached. Published not earlier than 1851. The pagination is in sections (by "papers") and not continuous. Several papers are misbound, but all are present. Some of the plates are out of order and the numbering is complex. 2 appear to be on one sheet. All in all, it appears that one plate (a boiler section) was not bound in and there is an extra plate (slide gear). Authors include J. Dinnen, Robert Armstrong, James Hann, Captain Thomas Baldock, R. Bodmer, and George Rennie. An important edition, with the inclusion of R. Bodmer's section on screw propulsion, with a detailed folding table of the 70 or so ships built between 1841 (only a handful before 1845) & 1848, employing the method. There is a section also on the use of the screw propulsion in Naval ships. The work incorporates an extensive section upon "the steam engine and its application, and sections upon steam navigation, particularly in the U.S.A.; history of the steam engine; memoir of the "Medea"; George Rennie on the Disc Engine; Rennie on propulsion by Paddle Wheel; etc. The plates show many types of boilers and engines, and there are large plates showing elevations, plans and sheer lines of ships, including a large view of "Bererise" at sea, large elevations of the U.S.A. vessel "Buckeye State", and much more. Most of the plates are folding, with some multi-folding. Some very slight edge fraying to some plates, but nothing lost, and overall in excellent state, apart from the hinges. We specialise in History of Transport and Engineering. . . .**. Business and shop Est. 1970. (Book ref. 3179)
£900.00
Offered for sale by
Clevedon Books

Shewan, Andrew. Introduction by David R. MacGregor. THE GREAT DAYS OF SAIL. Reminiscences of a Tea Clipper Captain. ( ISBN 085177699X ).London. Conway Maritime Press. "Conway Classics" series. Reprint.
1996, (1927). Hardback. 8vo. 240 pages. Publishers red cloth. gilt. Inscription on front free end paper, else in FINE, near mint state, in like D.w. We specialise in History of Transport/Technology. . . .**. Business and shop Est. 1970. (Book ref. 4579)
£17.00
Offered for sale by
Clevedon Books

Vine, P.A.L. LONDON'S LOST ROUTE TO THE SEA: An Historical Account of the Inland Navigation Which Linked the Thames to the English Channel. ( ISBN 0715387782 ).Newton Abbot. David and Charles. 1st Edn.
1965. Hardback. 8vo. xvii,267pp. Colour frontis., 65 plates, 26 text figs, 16 maps. Publishers cream cloth, black titles on spine. Pages all clean and unmarked. Text block with slight age darken to edges. Solid binding and sound covers. A VG book. D.w. is Good, being unclipped, with a touch of edge scuff/fray, and with small loss at head of spine, and wear at ends of the folds to the flaps. Ownership inscription on free end paper. D.w. in protective sleeve. We specialise in History of Technology/Transport. . . .**. Business and shop Est. 1970. (Book ref. 4622)
£16.00
Offered for sale by
Clevedon Books

Green, William. Silhouettes by Dennis Punnett. THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF AIRCRAFT. ( ISBN 0723210322 ).London. Warne. Number 11 in series. Eighteenth Edn.
1969. Hardback. Pocket size, 14.5x9.5cms. 288 pages. 279 illustrations, (photographs and silhouettes), of 153 aircraft. Publishers blue cloth, dark blue titles on spine and cover. Pages all clean and unmarked. Some very light fade to covers at extreme edges, and at bottom of spine. Edges of text block are slightly darkened. Sound binding and covers. VG. book. Clipped D.w. is Good, with light edge scuff, and couple of small repairs. Quite a decent item.. . . .**. Business and shop Est. 1970. (Book ref. 4920)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Clevedon Books

Gibbs-Smith, C.H. A DIRECTORY AND NOMENCLATURE OF THE FIRST AEROPLANES, 1809 to 1909.Science Museun. H.M.S.O. 1st Edn.
1966. Roy.8vo. xi,120pp. 7 plates. Publishers blue cloth, gilt to spine. FINE book, clean and unmarked, in sound binding. Covers fine. Unclipped. The D.w. is VG, and now in protective sleeve. It is lightly scuffed at edges, and has darkened along the top 1" or so. -. ##.- A systematic directory of the first aeroplanes, listing every man carrying powered machine, 1809-1909.- ##.- We specialise in History of Transport/Technology. . . .**. Business and shop Est. 1970. (Book ref. 1357)
£20.00
Offered for sale by
Clevedon Books

Addison, A. Christopher. The Story of the "Birkenhead". A record of British heroism. In two parts.London. Simpkin Marshall. London, Unwin. 1st Edn.
1902. Hardback. This is NOT "print on demand", but original as published. 8vo. Pp.,xv,164,(1=publishers advert). Frontis. and 30 plates. Publishers red cloth, titled in gilt on spine and front, with illustration of the ship, in black, on front cover. Text clean, a few pages with light spotting. Shadow browning to end papers. Previous owners stamp, Col. Gilbert, on title page. Newspaper cuttings, some loose and some tipped on, contemporary with publication of book, and later. Tipped onto the title page is a cutting of 26/2/1852 giving the bare facts of the sinking. Covers a trifle rubbed and bumped, but sound, with nick at top of rear hinge. Good condition. . . .**. Business and shop Est. 1970. (Book ref. 5660)
£28.00
Offered for sale by
Clevedon Books

Baughan, Peter E. THE CHESTER AND HOLYHEAD RAILWAY. Volume 1. The main line up to 1880. ( ISBN 0715356178 ).Newton Abbot. David and Charles. 1st Edn.
1972. Hardback. 8vo. Ex library. 324 pages. Plates and text illustrations. Green cloth library binding. Pages clean and unmarked. Sound binding and undamaged covers. Usual library stamps, small Sellotape marks, etc. Unclipped D.w., with light shelf rub to edges. Quite a servicable book, with no external signs to D.w. of being Ex lib. We specialise in History of Transport and Technology. . . .**. Business and shop Est. 1970. (Book ref. 4695)
£7.25
Offered for sale by
Clevedon Books

Davis, Anthony. Illustrated By Donald Barnes. FAMOUS VETERAN CARS OF THE WORLD.Frederick Muller. Globe Books, Edited by F.E. Dean. 1st Edn.
1963. Hardback. Small 8vo. 140 pages. Plates and illustrations in text. Publishers blue cloth, gilt. Pages are bright, clean and unmarked. VG book. Good D.w. which has some edge scuff, and very small loss at spine top. We specialise in History of Transport/Technology. . . .**. Business and shop Est. 1970. (Book ref. 4515)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Clevedon Books

Allen, John E. and Bruce, Joan. (Editors). THE FUTURE OF AERONAUTICS. ( ISBN 0091009200 ).Hutchinson. 1st Edn.
1970. Hardback. 8vo xiv,552pp. Plates and text illustrations, diagrams, etc. Publishers blue cloth, gilt. V.G. book, clean and bright, in slightly frayed D.w. - ##. - 22 chapters by a variety of authors attempt to predict trends in design; agricultural and other uses; materials; computers; navigation; power; etc. - ##. - Heavy book, and may require extra postage. We specialise in History of Transport and Technology. . . .**. Business and shop Est. 1970. (Book ref. 196)
£13.50
Offered for sale by
Clevedon Books

Moorsom, Norman. The Stockton and Darlington Railway. The Foundation of Middlesbrough.Middlesbrough. Peckston. 1st edition.
(1975). Paperback. Large 8vo, 25x18.5 cms. Pp.,v,198. B/w illustrations, facsimiles of documents, etc. Publishers pictorial card cover. Clean and unmarked throughout, and a sound binding. Couple of small marks on covers, and small corner curls. Appears to be unread. A book in VG condition. We specialise in Scholarly Books. . . **. Business and shop Est 1970. (Book ref. 7792)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Clevedon Books

Wills, Philip. On Being a Bird.London. Max Parrish. 1st edition.
1953. Hardback. 8vo. 231 pages. Frontis, 12 plates, (some with 2 illustrations), text illustrations. Publishers blue cloth, gilt. Shadow browning to end papers. Pages all clean and unmarked. Edges of text block are age darkened. Sound binding, with light strain on inner front hinge. Sunning to top of spine and to top edges of boards. The book is in G/VG condition. Unclipped D.w. with some rub, repairs to frayed edges, and some small loss at spine ends. We specialise in History of Transport. . . **.Business and shop Est 1970. (Book ref. 7754)
£11.00
Offered for sale by
Clevedon Books

Holcroft, H. The Armstrongs of the Great Western. Their Times, Surroundings and Contemporaries.London. Railway World. 1st edition.
1953. Hardback. 8vo. 140 pages. Portrait frontis, 1 colour plate, 52 half-tone illustrations, (plates). Plus drawings, plans, etc. in text. Publishers green cloth, gilt. Clean, bright, and unmarked throughout. Sound binding and covers. Near Fine book. We specialise in History of Transport, Engineering and Technology. . . **. Business and shop Est 1970. (Book ref. 7753)
£13.50
Offered for sale by
Clevedon Books

Blackburn Aircraft. The Blackburn story, 1909-1959.Brough, Yorkshire. Blackburn Aircraft Ltd. 1st edition.
1960. Hardback. Small 8vo. Pp.,(v),51, (40+11pp not numbered). Photo frontis plus 18 plates, holding 34 photo illustrations of aircraft, plus other photos. Publishers red cloth, with gilt titles on spine and on cover. Shadow browning to end papers. All pages clean and fresh. Small ownership inscription. Sound binding and covers. Minimal colour rub to tips and spine ends. Lovely copy, near Fine. We specialise in History of Transport and Technology, and in Company, Industrial, and Business Histories. . . **. Business and shop Est. 1970. (Book ref. 7748)
£17.00
Offered for sale by
Clevedon Books

Faulkner, Alan H. THE GRAND JUNCTION CANAL. ( ISBN 0715357506 ).Newton Abbot. David & Charles. 1st Edn.
1972. Hardback. 8vo. 240pp. Col'd frontis, 32 plts, 18 ills and maps in text. Publishers grey cloth, gilt. Previous owners attractive bookplate on front pastedown. Else book in near FINE condition. Price clipped D.w. in VG condition, and in removable protective sleeve. We specialise in History of Technology and Transport. . . .**. Business and shop Est. 1970. (Book ref. 7616)
£20.00
Offered for sale by
Clevedon Books

King, A. GOLDEN WINGS; The Story of Some of the Women Ferry Pilots of the A.T.A.Pearson. 1st Edn.
1956. Hardback. 8vo. Pp.,vii,191. Frontis, 14 plates. Publishers blue cloth, gilt. Clean and unmarked throughout. Light ageing to edges of text block. Sound binding and covers.Minimal shelf rub. Book in VG condition. Unclipped D.w. with frayed edges, small nicks, and some repairs; Good condition. We specialise in History of Transport. . . **. Business and shop Est 1970. (Book ref. 1813)
£20.00
Offered for sale by
Clevedon Books

Kershaw, P. abc Yachts..London. Ian Allan. "abc series". 1st Edn.
No date, (1962). Paperback. Pocket size. 64 pages. Photo plates. Pictorial card covers, centre stapled. Pages all clean and unmarked. Covers with very minor crease. A VG+, clean, copy indeed. Postage will be adjusted, and will not exceed £2.00 in UK. Rates also reduced outside of UK. . .**. Business and shop Est. 1970. (Book ref. 7526)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Clevedon Books

H.M.S.O. Admiralty. Manual of Seamanship. Vol. I. For Official Use.H.M.S.O. Lords Commissioners of the Admiralty. 1st edition thus.
1908. Hardback. 8vo. Pp.,iv,389. Numerous plates, (some in colour and some folding), and illustrations in text. Publishers cloth, faded to brown, with gilt to spine and covers decorated in blind. Skillfully rebacked, with new, black, end papers. Some light spotting in places, being slightly more intense over 3/4 leaves at each end. Edges are age darkened. Sound binding and covers. Original spine piece laid on new backing, and with very small amount lost, and with small chip on front hinge. Covers with uneven colour fade, and with shelf rub to edges of boards. An attractive, tight, copy. - .##. - The manual in official use at the outbreak of the 1st World War. Volume I comprises information, "necessary for the information of Naval Cadets, Boys and Youths in the Harbour Training Establishments", and, (with Vol 2), for the use of more senior personel. Covers all aspects of seamanship;- routine, signals, compass, anchors, rigging, boats, navigation, safety, etc., etc. The colour plates include flags, signals, bouyage,etc., and there are 3 plates showing sailing ships anf their rigging, and other plates showing boats and vessels. - .##. - We specialise in History of Transport.. . . **. Business and shop Est. 1970. (Book ref. 7516)
£35.00
Offered for sale by
Clevedon Books

Phillips, J. New introduction by Charles Hadfield. Phillips' Inland Navigation 1805. A Reprint of a General Histroy of Inland Navigation, Foreign and Domestic; Containing a Complete Account of the Canals already executed in England with Considerations on those Proposed ( ISBN 0678056706 ).New York. Augustus M. Kelley. Facsimile reprint of 5th, 1805, edition.
1970. Hardback. Large 8vo. Pp.,ix,(ii),xix,598,(i). One double page plate. Publishers black cloth, gilt. Extremely light pressure rub to covers, (due to time on the the shelf). FINE, near mint book. No D.w. Heavy item, and may require extra postage outside of the UK. We specialise in History of Transport, Engineering and Technology. . . **. Business and shop Est 1970. (Book ref. 7505)
£18.50
Offered for sale by
Clevedon Books

McMurdo, A.H. RAILWAYS AND THE QUEST FOR SPEED.Glasgow. Institution of Engineers and Shipbuilders in Scotland. 1st Edn. Offprint.
1939. Paperback. 8vo. Title page, pages 375-402. 4 text figs and 5 tables. Printed paper covers, edge stapled under covers. Clean and sound, with slight rust to staples. VG condition. - .##. - The paper, (which includes a discussion), outlines the development of locomotives and track laying methods. - .##. - We specialise in History of Transport, Engineering and Technology.. . . **. Business and shop Est. 1970. (Book ref. 2080)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Clevedon Books
