GILES Giles Annual Number Four (Fourth Series).
London, A Daily Express Publication. 1950, First Edition. Soft Cover,Giles Annual Number Four (Fourth Series) A very good with no loss and not price clipped. covers are slightly darkened + minor shelfwear and bleashes images available please consider contacting for shipping costs. (Book ref. 001789)
£75.00
Offered for sale by
Reid of Liverpool

GILES Giles Annual, 2nd Series.
Daily Express 1948 Giles Annual, 2nd Series (1948) (Paperback) A very good with no loss and not price clipped. covers are slightly darkened + minor shelfwear and bleashes images available please consider contacting for shipping costs. (Book ref. 001788)
£125.00
Offered for sale by
Reid of Liverpool

Dickens All Year Round Vol X1V.
Chapman and Hall 1865/66 1st edition.All the Year Round, Vol X1V July 29th 1865 to January 6th 1866 including Nos 327 to 350 Half leather binding /marbled boards/gilt titles and compartments to spine. slight shelfwear and foxing otherwise a very attractive tight clean copy. (Book ref. 001785)
£50.00
Offered for sale by
Reid of Liverpool

Dickens All Year Round Vol X111.
Chapman and Hall 1865 1st edition.All the Year Round, Vol X111 January 28th to July 22nd 1865. including Nos 301 to 326 Half leather binding /marbled boards/gilt titles and compartments to spine. slight shelfwear and foxing otherwise a very attractive tight clean copy. (Book ref. 001784)
£50.00
Offered for sale by
Reid of Liverpool

Dickens All Year Round Vol X11.
Chapman and Hall 1864/65 1st edition.All the Year Round, Vol X11 August 13th 1864 to January 21st 1865.including Nos 277 to 300. Half leather binding /marbled boards/gilt titles and compartments to spine. slight shelfwear and foxing otherwise a very attractive tight clean copy. (Book ref. 001783)
£50.00
Offered for sale by
Reid of Liverpool

Dickens All Year Round Vol 10.
Chapman and Hall 1863/64 1st edition.All the Year Round, Vol X. August 29th 1863 to February 6th 1864 including No 227 to No 250. Half leather binding /marbled boards/gilt titles and compartments to spine. slight shelfwear and foxing otherwise a very attractive tight clean copy. (Book ref. 001782)
£50.00
Offered for sale by
Reid of Liverpool

PATCH OLIVE Sunny Spain.
Cassell & Company, U.K. 1884. First Edition, Hard Cover.Sunny Spain : Its People And Places With Glimpses Of Its History 316p all gilt edged with additional advertising. Many illust. original blue cloth.pictorial spine and front board..Neatly inscibed prize bookplate on front endpaper.Usual foxing to preliminary pages.with some slight shelfwear to boards otherwise a tight clean near fine copy. (Book ref. 001781)
£95.00
Offered for sale by
Reid of Liverpool

Dickens All Year Round Vols 1,2 3.
Chapman and Hall 1859 to 1860 1st Editions 3 volumes Containing complete serializations of Dickens A Tale of Two Cities[vols 1,2] and Wilkie Collins A Woman in White in vols 2 and 3. 3 vols are bound in Half leather,marbled boards with Gilt titles and compartments to spines. An all round very attractive set with v/minor shelfwear. (Book ref. 001780)
£500.00
Offered for sale by
Reid of Liverpool

Dickens All Year Round Vols 4,5,6.
[publisher: London: Chapman and Hall, 1860 to 1862.3 volumes.All Year Round Vols 4,5,6 1st Editions.Containing complete serialization of Dickens Great Expectations.[vols 4,5] and Bulwer Lyttons A Strange Story in vols 5,6. The 3 volumes are bound in Half Leather,marbled boards with Gilt titles and compartments to spines.A all round very attractive set with v/minor shelfwear. (Book ref. 001779)
£500.00
Offered for sale by
Reid of Liverpool

Robert e Lewis and Others Middle English Dictionary.
University of Michigan Press Middle English Dictionary 78 volumes + plan/bibliography and supplement 1. [80 volumes] All as published in original paper covers.complete as issued from A to S [all parts present] neat ink ownership to each of Joyce Bazire. medievilist and author. All in very good to fine condition NB. SHIPPING WITHIN UK £40 POST+ PACKAGING. MAINLAND EUROPE £65 GLOBAL £95 (Book ref. 001775)
£400.00
Offered for sale by
Reid of Liverpool

Translator-J. M. Edmonds Greek Elegy and Iambus.
Loeb Classical Library William Heinemann, London/ Harvard. Greek Elegy and Iambus Being the Remains of All the Greek Elegiac and Iambic Poets from Callinus to Crates Excepting the Choliambic Writers. With the Anacreontea in 2 volumes A Fine bright tight clean set in Fine dustcovers. (Book ref. 001773)
£40.00
Offered for sale by
Reid of Liverpool

George A. Goulty Dictionary of Landscape.
Avebury 1991 Hardcover Dictionary of Landscape: a Dictionary of Terms Used in the Description of the World's Land Surface FINE/FINE (Book ref. 001770)
£25.00
Offered for sale by
Reid of Liverpool

Larrissy, Edward Blake and Modern Literature.
Palgrave Macmillan 2006 hardcover Blake and Modern Literature William Blake is one of the most important influences on twentieth-century literature. This is true both for Modernism and for postmodernism. Book+ dustcover almost as new (Book ref. 001769)
£25.00
Offered for sale by
Reid of Liverpool

Chris Baldick The Oxford English Literary History: Volume 10:.
Oxford University Press 2004 Hardcover The Oxford English Literary History: Volume 10: the Modern Movement (1910-1940) book+dustcover Fine / V fine (Book ref. 001768)
£20.00
Offered for sale by
Reid of Liverpool

Day, A. Tennyson's Scepticism.
Palgrave Macmillan 2005.] hardcover Tennyson's Scepticism Tennyson is not known for his scepticism; this book argues that he should be, and proposes a revaluation of the way in which his work is read. Book+dustcover Amost as new (Book ref. 001767)
£25.00
Offered for sale by
Reid of Liverpool

Joshi, S. T H.P. Lovecraft: A Life.
West Warwick, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Necronomicon Pr, 1996 3rd printing 2004. H.P. Lovecraft: A Life FINE (Book ref. 001766)
£32.00
Offered for sale by
Reid of Liverpool

HOUSTON, Joan Jump Shy.
London: Heinemann, 1959 Green cloth boards with gilt titling to spine. A small 4mm blemish on spine otherwise a fine copy in illustrated dustcover[slight rubbing at top of spine with no loss] otherwise fine (Book ref. 001765)
£25.00
Offered for sale by
Reid of Liverpool

MacIntosh, Charles From Cloak to Dagger: An SOE Agent in Italy 1943-1945.
William Kimber, London] First Edition 1982 From Cloak to Dagger: An SOE Agent in Italy 1943-1945 Fine/Fine (Book ref. 001764)
£16.00
Offered for sale by
Reid of Liverpool

Stripp, Alan Codebreaker in the Far East.
Frank Cass, London] First Edition 1989 hardcover Codebreaker in the Far East V/Fine in a fine dustcover[slightly faded spine] (Book ref. 001763)
£25.00
Offered for sale by
Reid of Liverpool

Knight, Amy W. The KGB.
Unwin Hyman 1988 Hard Cover The KGB: Police and Politics in the Soviet Union . Fine in a v/good to fine dustcover[ slightly discoloured with v/minor shelfwear] (Book ref. 001762)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Reid of Liverpool
