Elton, Geoffrey R.
The Tudor Constitution : Documents and Commentary
Cambridge University Press, 1982.
Paperback. Almost Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 052128757X / Internally appears unread & unmarked with no name - Covers with minor shelflife & Text block with general shelfwear - nice copy & Guaranteed posting 24hrs St167
(Book ref. 011147)
£10.00
Proper Merimee
Carmen, A Romance
Folio, 1949.
Illustrated by Goya. Decorative Cloth Hardback. Almost Very Good/Almost Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" / Very clean with no name - fine cream decorated boards - text block darkened with shelflife - Cello D/j unclipped with a little loss spine botton - Guaranteed posting 24hrs St167
(Book ref. 011146)
£10.00
Davidson, Alan
Mediterranean Seafood
Penguin, 1972.
Paperback. Almost Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 0140468048 / 1981 edit. Very clean with no name - mild reading crease to spine - internally very good & bright - excellent index at back - Guaranteed posting 24hrs St167
(Book ref. 011145)
£7.50
Brooks, Christine
A Quiet Village
Author House, 2009.
1st Edition. Paperback. Very Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 1449024610 Signed by Author / An almost fine signed copy with Best wishes only (no other name) minor shelflife only - Guaranteed posting 24hrs St167
(Book ref. 011144)
£7.50
Various
Lladro, the Magic World of Porcelain
Salvat Editores, 1988.
1st Edition. Decorative Cloth - Hardback. Almost as New/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 8434548607 / 1989 - no d/j as issued - Appears new & unopened ! The decorative cloth boards as new with gilt printing to front & spine. A fine collectable copy of this beautiful book - Guaranteed posting 24hrs St167 over 1 kilo extra postage outside the UK please.
(Book ref. 011143)
£20.00
Messum
Messum's Fine Art Catalogue Traditional & Impressionist Paintings, Contemporary Paintings & Sculpture
Messum's, 2001.
Paperback. Almost Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall / An almost fine copy of Spring 2001 catalogue - 106 pages with 100 full page coloured illustrations incl. Tuke,Bramley,Forbes, Garstin, Langley, etc etc (some 63 artists) Guaranteed posting 24hrs St170
(Book ref. 011142)
£15.00
Messum
Messum's Fine Art Catalogue Newlyn, St. Ives, British Impressionism, British Modernism & Contemporary
Messum's, 2000.
Paperback. Almost Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall / An almost fine copy of Autumn 2000 catalogue - 106 pages with full page coloured illustrations incl. Tuke,Ayres,Bramley,Bream,Bruce,Frost etc etc (some 44 artists) Guaranteed posting 24hrs St170
(Book ref. 011141)
£20.00
American Home Economics Assoc. (editor)
Favorite Recipes from the United Nations
United States Committee for United Nations, 1956.
Ring Binder Original. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" / Ring binder works fine but has 1 crack, 1956 edit (1951 reprint) covers rubbed, no name - unusual cookery book with 170 authentic dishes - Guaranteed posting 24hrs St170
(Book ref. 011140)
£10.00
Hill, Dr W G
Think Like a Tycoon
Scope International, 1994.
Leatherette Hardback. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall / Special copy number 11694 - Navy blue Leatherette covers with fine titles to spine/front - Looks very good BUT.....internally some odd light tan marks - No name - Guaranteed posting 24hrs St169
(Book ref. 011139)
£15.00
Pullen, Martha C.
Victorian Sewing and Crafts: Program Guide for Public T. V. Series 200
Brownsboro, Alabama, U.S.A.: Martha Pullen Co, 1995.
1st Edition. Laminated Cover. Almost Fine/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 187804804X Signed by Author / Rare copy signed by Martha Pullen on title page with short inscription (but no other name) An almost fine copy appears unread with no name other than authors - No D/j poss' as issued - Guaranteed posting 24hrs St168
(Book ref. 011138)
£25.00
Polunin, Oleg; Huxley, Anthony
Flowers of the Mediterranean
Chatto & Windus, 1978.
Paperback. Almost Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 0701122846 / 1981 edition - No spine crease appears unread BUT.......I creased the top edge of card covers while packing ! 311 illustrations + 128 line drawings - Guaranteed posting 24hrs St168
(Book ref. 011137)
£10.00
Buckeridge, Anthony
Just Like Jennings
Collins, 1961.
Cloth Hard Back. Almost Very Good/Reasonable. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" / 1st edit 1961 (my copy reprint 1962) Book very clean with no name - shelflife to text block - D/j unclipped but loss top/tail of spine & general rubbing but protected by clear cello sleeve - Guaranteed posting 24hrs St167
(Book ref. 011136)
£12.50
Price, Alfred
Sky Warriors : Classic Air War Battles
Arms & Armour, 1994.
1st Edition. Cloth Hard Back. Almost Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" 1854091921 / Very minor shelflife to unclipped D/j book fine with no name - Part of the collection of Sq.Leader Peter Brown decd. (Battle of Britain Pilot) we have been able to purchase part of his extensive collection of books relating to the Battle of Britain and the RAF’s contribution to the Second World War. As would be expected of this Spitfire fighter pilot, who formed part of Douglas Bader’s “Big Wing” the books outline both the exploits of his and his fellow pilots and the tactical planning, forays and personalities that made up the RAF’s magnificent wartime involvement. The books of themselves hold a wealth of information about this period, having been carefully chosen by ‘one who was there’ and also hold a poignancy having been owned by someone to whom the experiences and people who are documented within were all ‘very real’, so much so that many of the books are annotated or amended where details do not tally with his recollection or understanding of the events. Guaranteed posting 24hrs St167
(Book ref. 011135)
£10.00
Simpson, Fred
Threads A Selection of Poems
Jericho Press, 2000.
1st Edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Signed by Author / Signed by author on endpaper appears new & unopened spine might be a little sunned - 82 pages - Guaranteed posting 24hrs St166
(Book ref. 011134)
£7.50
Wood, Christopher
The Queen's Pictures Old Masters from The Royal Collection
Royal Collection Enterprises, 1995.
Paperback. Almost Fine/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 029783276X / Appears unread with no spine crease but a little shelflife to card covers - Guaranteed posting 24hrs St166
(Book ref. 011133)
£7.50
Wren, R. C.
Potter's New Cyclopaedia of Botanical Drugs and Preparations
Health Science Press, 1968.
Cloth Hard Back. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" / 8th edition - Almost very good - unmarked green cloth boards with fine gilt titles to spine - endpapers with tan marks but from Tile page unmarked & very clean - top edge of text block darkened with shelflife - No D/j - Guaranteed posting 24hrs St166
(Book ref. 011132)
£25.00
Palmer, Arnold
More Than Shadows Biograhy of W. Russell Flint
The Studio, 1943.
Illustrated by 136 Illustrations Incl. Colour. Decorative Cloth Hardback. Almost Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" / Very good navy cloth with fine gilt decoration to front with slight rubbing to spine titles - private book-plate inside front cover - internally unmarked with fine black/white & colour illustrations - No D/j - Guaranteed posting 24hrs St166
(Book ref. 011131)
£12.50
Munthe, Axel
The Story of San Michelle Illustrated Edition
John Murray, 1936.
Decorative Cloth Hardback. Almost Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" / Reprint 1952 with over 80 illustrations. A very clean & bright copy with no name, clean clream boards but the spine darkened (all gilt printing to front bright & clear) coloured top page block with lower/foredge untrimmed. A tight copy with no cracking of endpapers.Excellent index at back - Guaranteed posting 24hrs St164 over 1 kilo & extra postage outside the UK.
(Book ref. 011130)
£35.00
Thatcher, Margaret
The Downing Street Years
Harper Collins, 1993.
1st Edition. Paperback. New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0002550490 / NOTE........this is the paperback edit. with the same isbn as the Hardback - 1st edit 3rd printing Unread/unopened in mint condition - Just cleared a closing down Book Shop Guaranteed posting 24hrs Heavy book extra postage outside the UK
(Book ref. 011129)
£30.00
Dankworth, John
Sax from the Start
Kevin Mayhew, 1996.
1st Edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 0862099013 / Just cleared a closing down Book Shop - New/Unread Very minor shelf life - beautiful copy - Guaranteed posting 24hrs St163
(Book ref. 011128)
£12.50