Sort by:

Dereks Transport Books

Earley, Maurice William The L.M.S. Scene : An Album of Photographs
Oxford: Oxford Publishing Co., 1972. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0902888064 56 pages, 380g. Oblong format maroon cloth boards with gilt lettering FINE in a Very Good slightly edge-rubbed and darkened d/w. This collection of photographs covers the territory of the LMS from Euston to Dingwall taken during the period 1923 - 1939. (Book ref. 15772) £10.00
Sherwood, Shirley Venice Simplon Orient-Express: The Return of the World's Most Celebrated Train
London.: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1985. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Near MINT/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0297787042 160 pages. 995g. Oblong format Blue cloth boards Near MINT in a Near FINE with repaired tear to top edge. Fully illustrated in colour and b/w. Traces the history of luxury train travel in Europe. (Book ref. 15771) £9.00
Ware, Pat The Illustrated Guide to Military Vehicles - A complete reference guide to over 100 years of military Vehicles From Their First Use in World War One, to the Specialized Vehicles Deployed Today.
London: Hermes House., 2010. Hard Cover. As New/Near MINT. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 1846815851 Pictorial laminated Boards 256 pages, 1.63kg. Pictorial laminated Boards MINT in a Near MINT d/w. Illustrated with 540 colour and b/w photographs featuring over 185 vehicles. Owing to the weight, extra shipping will be required. (Book ref. 15770) £15.00
Various Official History - Leyland Motors Ltd 1896 - 1986
Leyland Vehicles Ltd., 1986. 1st Edition. Stapled Card Covers. Fine/No d/w. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 48 pages, 235g. Stapled soft card covers FINE. Illustrated with b/w and some colour photographs. Published to celibrate the 90th anniversary of the company. (Book ref. 15769) £12.00
Sambourne, R. C. Exeter - A Century of Public Transport
Falmouth: Glasney Press, 1976. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0950282537 104 pages, 580g. Green cloth boards FINE in a Near FINE d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs and route maps. (Book ref. 15768) £9.00
Kelly, Paul. British Bus Systems No.9 - Liverpool's Buses
Glossop: Transport Publishing Company, 1986. 1st Edition. Stapled Card Covers. Fine/No d/w. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0863171249 72 pages, 330g. Stapled soft card covers, FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs. (Book ref. 15767) £12.00
Child, John, C. British Bus Systems No.5 : Northampton
Glossop: The Transport Publishing Company, 1984. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near MINT/Near MINT. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0863171354 Pictorial laminated Boards 96 pages, 615g. Pictorial laminated Boards Near MINT. No d/w. Illustrated with b/w photographs and route map to rear end-paper. (Book ref. 15766) £15.00
Pomerow, Laurance & Walkerley, Rodney. (Editors) The Motor Year Book 1954
London: Temple Press, 1954. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Poor. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall viii + 226 pages + ix to xxii of adverts. 730g. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering, with some spotting to end-papers, o/w contents tight and clean, in a POOR Only strectch and repaired d/w with some loss to top & toe of spine, and edges, in clear removable wrap. (Book ref. 15765) £15.00
Jack, Doug. The Leyland Bus
Glossop: The Transport Publishing Company, 1978. 2nd Edition Reprint. Hard Cover. Near MINT/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 090383913X 440 pages. 1.89kg. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering, Near MINT in Very Good slightly stretched d/w with 2 repaired tears to spine, in clear removable wrap. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. A history of the Leyland Cus Cokmpany and the development of its vehicles. Owing ot the weight, extra shipping will be required. (Book ref. 15764) £25.00
Clayton Howard The Duffield Bank and Eaton Railways
Lingfield: The Oakwood Press, 1968. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ex-Library 92 pages. 290g. Brown cloth boards Ex-Public Library with remains of label & small stamps on the front end-paper and reverse of title page, plus sellotape remains to paste-downs, o/w contents tight and clean, Very Good, in an o/w Very good d/w with front return flap of d/w removed and tipped in to rear paste-down of book, now in book dealers removeable clear wrap. Illustrated with b/w photographs, track plans, gradient profile and scaled line drawings. A history of 'Arthur Heyward's' 15 inch gauge railways. (Book ref. 15754) £25.00
Macpherson, Ken & Burgess, John; The Ships of Canada's Naval Forces 1910 - 1981 - A Complete Pictorial History of Canadian Warships
Toronto: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1982. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 0002168561 240 pages, 1.75kg. Blue cloth boards with bump to corners and large inscription to front end-paper which shows "As They Say Here - What's Left of the Canadin Navy". Very Good in a Very Good price-clipped d/w in clear removable wrap. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Picturs and describes 495 of the ships that have served in Canada's Naval Forces. Owing to the weight, extra shipping will be required. (Book ref. 15763) £20.00
Barrie, D. S. The Taff Vale Railway. Oakwood Library of Railway History No. 2.
Lingfield: The Oakwood Press, 1969. Reprint. Soft Card Cover. Very Good/No d/w. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 47 pages, 100g. Soft card covers a little rubbed and marked, Very Good with the contents tight and clean. Illustrated with b/w photographs & route map. (Book ref. 15762) £5.00
Mayer, S. L. & Tokoi, Masami 'Der Adler' - The Luftwaffe Magazine
London: Book Club Associates / Bison Books, 1977. Bca Edition. Hard Cover. Near MINT/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0853681120 Not paginated, 985g. Black cloth boards Near MINT in a FINE d/w. Illustrated with colour & b/w photographs. A collection of articles and photographs from German magazine 'De Adler' which was published before and during World War II by the German Air Force, in German and English. Owing to the weight, extra shipping may be incurred. (Book ref. 15761) £11.00
Batty, Stephen R. This Was the Woodhead Route
Shepperton: Ian Allan Limited, 1981. 1st Edition. Soft Card Cover. Fine/No d/w. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0711011400 80 pages, 210g. Stapled soft card covers FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs. A pictorial history of the Manchester-Penistone-Sheffield route and associated Penistone-Wath freight only line, published as the line closed. (Book ref. 15760) £8.00
John, Malcolm (Compiler) Chatham & District Jubilee 1930 - 1980 Souvenir Book
Chatham: John Hallewell Publications, 1980. 1st Edition. Soft Card Cover. Very Good/No d/w. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 090554062X 64 pages, 135g. Soft card covers with a light crease to bottom front corner, Very Good. Illustrated with b/w photographs. (Book ref. 15759) £5.00
Kaye, David Wiltshire Buses in Camera
Whittlebury: Quotes Limited, 1996. 1st Edition. Soft Card Cover. Fine/No d/w. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 0860236102 80 pages, 140g. Oblong format soft card covers FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs. The book looks back at the Trams, Char-a-bancs, Buses & Coaches of the past across Wiltshire. (Book ref. 15758) £6.00
Barrie, D. S. the Rhymney Railway (The Oakwood Library of Railway History No.9)
Lingfield: The Oakwood Press, 1963. Reprint. Soft Card Cover. Near Fine/No d/w. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 92 pages, 85g. soft card covers a little rubbed to edges, Near FINE. Illustrated with b/w photographs, and route map. A history of the Rhymney railway which was a neighour of the Taff Vale & The Barry Railways, although carrying a volume of traffic out of all proportion to its size. (Book ref. 15757) £8.00
Fox, Peter & Hall, Peter British Railways Locomotives and Coaching Stock 2002: The Complete Guide to All Locomotives and Coaching Stock Which Operate on Britain's Main Line Railways
Sheffield: Platform 5 Publishing, 2002. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/No d/w. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 1902336259 Pictorial laminated Boards 383 pages, 340g. Pictorial laminated Boards MINT. Illustrated with colour photographs. (Book ref. 15755) £10.00
Nuttall. G. C. Wild Flowers As They Grow (Third Series)
London: Cassell, 1912. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 199 pages. 770g. Original blue cloth boards with gilt lettering and pictorial paste-down to front cover. Very slightly rubbed to extremeties, o/w a clean and bright copy internally clean with no inscriptions. Near FINE. No d/w. Photographed in colour direct from nature by H. Essenhigh Corke. Includes 25 colour plates and some line drawings in the text. (Book ref. 2122) £8.00
Ernouf, Le Baron. History of the French Railways: During the Franco Prussian War (1874) - Histoire des chemins de fer français pendant la guerre Franco-Prussienne 1870-1871
Le Lavandou.: Editions du Layet,, 1980. Reprint. Soft Card Cover. Near Fine/No d/w. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 2731700041 454 pages, 460g. Soft card covers with crease to spine, Near FINE. Illustrated with b/w drawings. A History of the French Railways during the Franco-Prussian War (1870 - 1871), text in French. (Book ref. 15752) £20.00