Tafari, Levi.: Rhyme Don't Pay.West Kirby, England: Headland, 1993.
Paperback. 64pp. First edition. Fine. Looks near new. Poetry. Illustrations by John Arnasalam. (Book ref. 7777)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Eclecta Books

Dunn, Douglas.: Love or Nothing.London: Faber and Faber, 1974.
Paperback with french wrappers. Not price-clipped. 64pp. First edition. Fine condition. (Book ref. 7754)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Eclecta Books

Calder, Angus (signed by).: Waking in Waikato.Edinburgh: diehard publishers, 1997.
Paperback. 65pp. Near Fine. Slight marking to covers. Signed by the author in 1997, inscribed to a previous owner. (Book ref. 7759)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Eclecta Books

Stevens, Wallace.: The Necessary Angel: Essays on Reality & the Imagination.London: Faber and Faber, 1960.
Hardback. 176pp. First UK edition. Near Fine book with slightly bumped spine ends, in Very Good dustwrapper with some wear and small tears to edges. Not price-clipped. (Book ref. 7747)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Eclecta Books

Delap, Mick, ed. (Includes a poem by Alice Oswald wriiten especially for this issue, and an interesting interview with her about aspects of writing the poem).: Magma Poetry 26: Summer 2003.London: Magma, 2006.
Poetry magazine. 64pp. Fine condition. Slight shelf-wear. (Book ref. 7751)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Eclecta Books

Oswald, Alice.: The Thing in the Gap-Stone Stile.Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1996.
Paperback. 52pp. First edition, with full number line from 1 to 10. Near Fine condition. Very slight fading from grey to green around two edges of the front cover. No underlining or annotations. The author's first book of poems. (Book ref. 7729)
£30.00
Offered for sale by
Eclecta Books

Gerald Morgan and A.K. Morris.: Gwyn Fyd: Detholiad.Llandysul: Gwasg Gomer, 1978.
Paperback. 140pp. First edition. Near Very Good condition. Slight shelf-wear. Inscription in Welsh on page after front cover. One page has a line of ink annotation. Text in Welsh. Poetry by various authors, and prose extracts from the Bible. (Book ref. 7741)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Eclecta Books

Dennis, Felix. (signed by).: When Jack Sued Jill: Nursey Rhymes for Modern Times.Ebury Press, 2006.
Paperback with french wrappers. Not price-clipped. 100pp. First edition, first printing, with full number line from 1 to 10. Fine. Looks near new. Complete with CD featuring the author, unopened in its sleeve on inside of front cover. Flat-signed by the author (i.e. no inscription) on the title-page. Illustrated with colour cartoon drawings by Bill Sanderson and Sebastian Krüger. (Book ref. 7735)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Eclecta Books

C.B. Cox, ed. (Includes two poems by Ted Hughes).: The Critical Quarterly: Vol 13. No, 1971London:
Paperback. 287pp. Near Fine. Slight shelf-wear.288pp. Includes an essay about 'Fanny Hill' and the Comic Novel'. Includes two poems by Ted Hughes: 'Genesis of Evil' and 'Crow's Courtship' (Book ref. 7733)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Eclecta Books

C.B. Cox and A.E. Dyson, eds. (Poems by Robert Graves, Thom Gunn and Charles Tomlinson, and an essay about Nabokov's 'Lolita'.: Critical Quarterly vol. 6 No.1 Spring 1964.Hull: Critical Quarterly, 1964.
Paperback. Fine. Very slight shelf-wear. 96pp. Front cover nicely illustrated with three woodcuts by T.E. Burrill. includes three essays about "Magic and Poetry in 'Doctor Faustus' "by D.J. Palmer, " 'Lolita': Parody and the Pursuit of Beauty " by G.D. Josipovici and "The Characters of Drama by 'Nicholas Brooke" (Book ref. 7732)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Eclecta Books

Ruffilli, Paolo. (signed by). translated from Italian by Pádraig J. Daly.: Joy and Morning. (Poetry Europe series no. 19).Dublin, The Dedalus Press, 2004.
Paperback. 120pp. First Irish edition / First English language edition. Fine condition. Looks near new. Flat-signed (i.e. no inscription) by the author. Dual-language publicartion: poetry in Italian with English translation on facing pages. (Book ref. 7725)
£7.00
Offered for sale by
Eclecta Books

Lyons, John.: Lure of the CascaduraLondon: Bogle-L'Ouverture Publications, 1989.
Paperback. 62pp. First edition. Very Good. Slight shelf-wear. Signed by the author, I think - first name only - to a previous owner. First book of poems by a poet and painter born in Trinidad. (Book ref. 7724)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Eclecta Books

Lykiard, Alexis.: Cat Kin.London: Sinclair-Stevenson, 1994.
Paperback. 47pp. First printing of revised edition. Near Fine. Characteristic yellowing to page edges. Poetry. (Book ref. 7720)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Eclecta Books

Dent, Alan.: Corker.Bradford, Yorkshire: Red Beck Press, 1999.
Paperback. 82pp. First edition. Fine condition. Small crease to top of front cover, otherwise looks near new. Poetry. (Book ref. 7722)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Eclecta Books

Dent, Alan.: Antidotes to Optimism.Bradford, Yorkshire: Red Beck Press, 1996.
Fine paperback in Fine dustwrapper. Not price-clipped. 28pp. First edition, limited to 500 copies. Poetry. (Book ref. 7723)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Eclecta Books

Clarke, Gillian.: Selected Poems.Manchester: Carcanet Press, 1996.
Paperback. 111pp. First printing of "New edition". Near Very Good condition. Some ink marks to page edges, otherwise fine. No underlining or annotations. (Book ref. 7721)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Eclecta Books

Buller, Norman. (signed by).: Sleeping with Icons.Hove, Sussex: Waterloo Press, 2007
Paperback. 95pp. Fine paperback in Fine dustwrapper. Not prrice-clipped. Looks near new. Signed by the author: "Best wishes, Norman Buller". Poetry. (Book ref. 7727)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Eclecta Books

Various. Introduction by T. Parry.: Y ddolen : chweched llyfr anrheg 1946 [Illustrated book]Hen Golwyn / Old Colwyn: D. R. Hughes, 1946.
Hardback. 107pp. First edition. Very Good book, with a torn and fragmented dustwrapper - only front cover. Book of poetry and prose in Welsh. Illustrated with b/w photographs. (Book ref. 7660)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Eclecta Books

M. Foley and F. Ormsby, eds. (poems by Seamus Heaney and Paul Muldoon). Essay about Brian Moore.: Honest Ulsterman No.22: March - April, 1970.Belfast: The Honest Ulsterman, 1970.
Stapled paper covers. 48pp. Literary magazine. Very Good. Slight fading to front cover and slight wear and a few small tears to edges of covers. Includes 'Last Summer' by Heaney, 'The man Without a Name' by Muldoon. Includes a seven-page essay about 'Brian Moore and the Fallacy of Realism', a version of a lecture delivered at The New University of Ulster in 1968. (Book ref. 7659)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Eclecta Books

Khalid Al-Faisal. (Translated by Dr. Alison Lerrick).: Poems.King Faisal foundation, 1996.
Hardback. 195pp. Fine book in Fine dustwrapper. Not price-clipped. Looks near new. "The first collection of Nabati poetry - poems composed in the local arabic dialect - to be published in English." (Book ref. 7670)
£7.00
Offered for sale by
Eclecta Books
