Island Books: stock search seller's home page   |   your basket   |   contact / terms  

Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

TOMPKINS (H.W). GRIGGS (F.L), illus.: Highways and Byways in Hertfordshire. With Illustrations by Frederick L. Griggs.
Macmillan, 1902 8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece (original tissue guard present), very numerous illustrations (a number full-page) in the text and a folding map, neat signature on front free endpaper, some moderate foxing to first and last leaves; cloth gilt, gilt back, gilt top, uncut , backstrip faded else a very good, clean copy. With 4pp series catalogue bound in at end. The first edition is scarce. (Book ref. 15753)   £40.00
Offered for sale by Island Books   Order / enquire about this book
Firth (J.B). Erichsen (N), illus.: Highways and Byways in Derbyshire. With Illustrations by Nelly Erichsen.
Macmillan, 1905 8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece (original tissue guard present), and numerous illustrations and maps (a number full-page) in the text, some mild and occasional spotting; cloth gilt, gilt back, gilt top, uncut, a very good, clean copy. With 4pp series catalogue bound in at end. (Book ref. 15749)   £40.00
Offered for sale by Island Books   Order / enquire about this book
SHORTER (C). GRIGGS (F.L), illus.: Highways and Byways in Buckinghamshire. With Illustrations by Frederick L. Griggs
Macmillan, 1910 8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece, very numerous illustrations in the text (a number full-page) and a folding map, endpapers lightly spotted; cloth gilt, gilt back, gilt top, a near fine copy. Scarce in this condition. With 4pp publisher's catalogue at end. (Book ref. 15701)   £35.00
Offered for sale by Island Books   Order / enquire about this book
Bax (C). Griggs (F.L) and S.R. Badmin, illus.: Highways and Byways in Essex. With Illustrations by F.L. Griggs and S.R. Badmin
Macmillan, 1939 8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece, very numerous illustrations in the text (a number full-page) and front and rear endpaper maps; cloth, gilt back, blue top, a near fine copy. Scarce in this condition. Powell, p.57. (Book ref. 15700)   £34.00
Offered for sale by Island Books   Order / enquire about this book
Mais (S.P.B). McCulloch (J), illus.: Highways and Byways in the Welsh Marches. With Illustrations by Joseph McCulloch
Macmillan, 1939 8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece, numerous illustrations (several full-page) in the text and front and rear endpaper maps; cloth, gilt back, joints very lightly rubbed else a very good, clean copy. (Book ref. 15629)   £27.00
Offered for sale by Island Books   Order / enquire about this book
HUTTON (E). THOMSON (H), illus.: Highways and Byways in Gloucestershire. With Illustrations by Hugh Thomson
Macmillan, 1932 8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece, numerous illustrations in the text and a folding map; original decorative cloth gilt, gilt back, blue top, a very good, clean copy (Book ref. 15630)   £26.00
Offered for sale by Island Books   Order / enquire about this book
Evans (H.A). Griggs (F.L), illus.: Highways and Byways in Oxford and the Cotswolds. With Illustrations by Frederick L. Griggs
Macmillan, 1905 8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece (original tissue guard present), very numerous illustrations (a number full-page) in the text and 4 full-page maps, endpapers lightly browned, neat signature on front free endpaper; cloth gilt, gilt back, gilt top, uncut, joints lightly rubbed else a very good, clean copy. Scarce in this condition. Cordeaux & Merry, 201. (Book ref. 15628)   £36.00
Offered for sale by Island Books   Order / enquire about this book
RAWNSLEY (W.F). GRIGGS (F.L), illus.: Highways and Byways in Lincolnshire. With Illustrations by Frederick L. Griggs
Macmillan, 1914 8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece, very numerous illustrations in the text (a number full-page) and a folding map (lightly spotted) coloured in outline, neat contemporary signature on front free endpaper; cloth gilt, gilt back, gilt top, a very good, bright, clean copy. With 4pp series catalogue at end. Scarce in this condition. (Book ref. 15481)   £48.00
Offered for sale by Island Books   Order / enquire about this book
Firth (J.B). Griggs (F.L), illus.: Highways and Byways in Nottinghamshire. With Illustrations by Frederick L. Griggs
Macmillan, 1916 8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece, and numerous illustrations (a number full-page) and several maps (one double-page and several full-page) in the text; cloth, gilt back, gilt top, backstrip gilt slightly dulled else a very good, bright, clean copy. With 2pp series catalogue bound in at end. (Book ref. 15379)   £48.00
Offered for sale by Island Books   Order / enquire about this book
Firth (J.B). Griggs (F), illus: Highways and Byways in Leicestershire. With Illustrations by Frederick L. Griggs
Macmillan, 1926 8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece, numerous illustrations (a number full-page) in the text and a folding map on japon, neat signatures on front free endpaper; cloth gilt, gilt back, blue top, a very good, bright, clean copy. With the errata slip mounted facing Contents, and 6pp series catalogue at end. (Book ref. 15359)   £38.00
Offered for sale by Island Books   Order / enquire about this book
Jerrold (W). Thomson (H), illus.: Highways and Byways in Kent. With Illustrations by Hugh Thomson
Macmillan, 1907 8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece (original tissue guard present), very numerous illustrations (a number full-page) in the text, and a folding map, free endpapers lightly browned; cloth gilt, gilt back, gilt top, a very good, bright, clean copy. Spielmann & Jerrold, 43. (Book ref. 15154)   £25.00
Offered for sale by Island Books   Order / enquire about this book
MORRAH (H.A). BENGER (B), illus.: Highways & Hedges. Painted by Berenger Benger. Described by Herbert A Morrah
A & C Black, 1911 4to., First Edition, with a mounted coloured frontispiece (original captioned guard present) and 19 fine mounted coloured plates (all original captioned guards present), endpapers and half-title mildly spotted; original pictorial cloth upper board and backstrip elaborately blocked and lettered in gilt and colours, gilt top, uncut, backstrip lightly chafed and pulled at head and tail (not affecting lettering but with two or three short splits), a very good, bright, clean copy. With the trade ticket of Banks of Cheltenham on front paste-down. Published in Black's well-known 7s. 6d. series. Inman 158. (Book ref. 14952)   £24.00
Offered for sale by Island Books   Order / enquire about this book
GRAHAM (P.A). THOMSON (H), illus.: Highways and Byways in Northumbria. With Illustrations by Hugh Thomson
Macmillan, 1920 8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece, numerous illustrations (a number full-page) in the text and a folding map, free endpapers mildly browned, neat contemporary signature on front free endpaper; original series binding of blue cloth, upper board and backstrip lettered in gilt, yellow top, a very good, bright, clean copy. Spielmann & Jerrold, 65. (Book ref. 14910)   £25.00
Offered for sale by Island Books   Order / enquire about this book
NORWAY (A.H). PENNELL (J) and H. THOMSON, illus.: Highways and Byways in Devon and Cornwall. With Illustrations by Joseph Pennell and Hugh Thomson
Macmillan, [1897] 8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece (original tissue guard present), numerous illustrations (many full-page) in the text and a folding map coloured in outline, some light spotting as often; original green cloth gilt, gilt back, gilt top, uncut, backstrip sunned (but all lettering entirely legible) else a very good, clean copy. Uncommon in this condition. Brockett, 50140; Spielmann & Jerrold 20. (Book ref. 14706)   £36.00
Offered for sale by Island Books   Order / enquire about this book
PARKER (E). THOMSON (H), illus.: Highways and Byways in Surrey.. With Illustrations by Hugh Thomson.
Macmillan, 1908 8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece, numerous illustrations in the text and a large folding map; cloth, gilt back, gilt top, a very good, bright, clean copy. With 4pp series catalogue bound in at end. Always one of the most popular volumes in this well-known series, Parker's Surrey is elusive in the first edition in good state. Spielmann & Jerrold, 45. (Book ref. 14467)   £30.00
Offered for sale by Island Books   Order / enquire about this book
PARKER (E). THOMSON (H), illus.: [Surrey]. Highways and Byways...With Illustrations by Hugh Thomson.. FINE SET OF FIRST ISSUE IN PARTS.
Macmillan, 1937 3 vols., 8vo., First Editions in this form, with numerous illustrations in the text and endpaper maps; boards, a remarkably bright, clean set. Eric Parker's Surrey: Highways and Byways first appeared in 1908 and was always one of the most popular titles in that celebrated series. With the publication of the revised and updated second edition of 1937 the publishers acceded to popular demand and simultaneously issued the work in this handy form. The three volumes, titled respectively North, East and Central and South-West Surrey, retain the pagination and illustrations of the one-volume edition. Uncommon in this state. (Book ref. 14468)   £46.00
Offered for sale by Island Books   Order / enquire about this book
TRENT (C).: Motorists' Companion on the Highways of England
George Newnes, [1955] 8vo., First Edition, with 32 plates and endpaper maps coloured in outline; maroon cloth, gilt back, a very good, clean copy in price-clipped dust jacket. Delightful period piece from the earlier days of motor tourism. (Book ref. 14397)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Island Books   Order / enquire about this book
TREVES (F), Sir. PENNELL (J), illus.: Highways and Byways in Dorset. With Illustrations by Joseph Pennell. IN FULL MOROCCO
Macmillan, 1906 8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece (original tissue guard present), very numerous illustrations in the text and a folding map; handsomely bound in full blue morocco, gilt back, gilt top, uncut, a very attractive copy ideal as a gift or for presentation. With 4pp series catalogue bound in at end. (Book ref. 14058)   £166.00
Offered for sale by Island Books   Order / enquire about this book
READ (D.H.M). Connor (A.B), illus.: Highways and Byways in Hampshire. With Illustrations by Arthur B. Connor
Macmillan, 1908 8vo., First Edition, with a frontispiece (original tissue guard present), numerous illustrations in the text and a folding map; cloth gilt, gilt back, gilt top, upper hinge starting (but binding entirely firm and sound) else a very good, bright, clean copy. With publisher's 4pp series catalogue bound in at end. (Book ref. 13383)   £25.00
Offered for sale by Island Books   Order / enquire about this book
NORWAY (A.H). PENNELL (J) and H. THOMSON, illus.: Highways and Byways in Yorkshire. With Illustrations by Joseph Pennell and High Thomson. [Second Impression]. SYBIL WALLER'S COPY WITH HER SUPERB AUSTIN SPARE BOOKPLATE
Macmillan, 1903 8vo., Second Impression, with a frontispiece (original tissue guard present), very numerous illustrations (a number full-page) and a folding map in red and black; cloth gilt, gilt back, gilt top, a near fine copy. First published in 1899. SYBIL WALLER'S COPY, WITH HER SUPERB AUSTIN SPARE BOOKPLATE ON FRONT PASTE-DOWN. Sybil Waller was the only daughter of Pickford Robert Waller (1849-1930), notable English designer and pre-eminent collector of Whistler. She was closely involved in her father's creative coterie, which included in addition to Whistler the expatriate Australian painter Charles Conder. A noted beauty, she sat regularly for several artists, among them Charles Shannon and Maurice Greiffenhagen, but her most famous portrait is the 'red dress' by George Lambert, completed in 1905. Pickford Waller was also the major patron of Austin Osman Spare, artist, illustrator, bibliophile, enfant terrible of Edwardian society, and in particular one of the finest bookplate designers of the period. Having completed a striking ex-libris for Pickford in 1905, he was commissioned by Sybil to do likewise for her. Sybil Waller's bookplate is one of Spare's finest. Printed in a rich sepia tone, it features a double-headed bird with flaming sceptre in the background, the whole surmounting a titled scroll dated 1909 and signed with Spare's 'AOS' monogram. The bookplate features prominently in Ansell's catalogue raisonne. Bookplates by Austin Osman Spare are scarce and keenly sought after. Spielmann & Jerrold 30 (recording the first edition). (Book ref. 13386)   £60.00
Offered for sale by Island Books   Order / enquire about this book