John L Capes: stock search seller's home page   |   your basket   |   contact / terms  
author   title   publisher / date  
subject keywords  
  min. price max. price
 

Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.
HABERSHON, Matthew Henry.: CHAPELTOWN RESEARCHES, archaeological and historical; including old-time memories of Thorncliffe, its ironworks and collieries, and their antecedents.
London.Simpkin, Marshall etc., and Sheffield: Pawson and Brailsford, 1893 Original maroon cloth gilt over bevelled boards. Pp. xii, 218, with 25 illustrations + folding pedigrees of the Saviles & Wortleys.Olive coated endpapers,Contemporary Inscription to free endpaper "Henry H. Wood Burncross December 30th 1893. Loosely inserted offprint "THE IRONWORKS AT CHAPELTOWN" by Davisd Hey. Not for the fastidious collector but a clean and sound copy. (Book ref. 3637)   £85.00
Offered for sale by John L Capes   Order / enquire about this book
GLASSBY, William J.J.: MEMORIALS OF OLD MEXBORO' compiled from the most authentic sources.
Sheffield: John Fillingham, 1893 Excellent copy of the first edition in Original blind-stamped cloth gilt.Square 8vo.(i),68pps, with vignette to titlepage duplicated in gilt on the front board. Original yellow, coated end papers with attractive 1899 coloured bookplate. Advertisement at rear for the authors " Forthcoming Memoir of Robert Glassby " never published. (Book ref. 3623)   £45.00
Offered for sale by John L Capes   Order / enquire about this book
Eaglestone, Arthur Archibald.aka Roger Dataller and T.A.Lockett: The Rockingham Pottery.
Rotherham Municipal Museum and Art Gallery,1964. A clean sound copy of the First Edition in restored 37/6d Dustwrapper and NOT as is so often the case ex-library. 8vo.152 pages and nine plates including one fold out showing pottery marks.Included here for the first time, previously unpublished material from the Wentworth Papers concerning the relations between the Brameld family and their patron Earl Fitzwilliam, showing the relations existing between the Swinton factory & Wentworth Woodhouse. Also contains a comprehensive and detailed survey of the pottery's productions in earthenware and porcelain. (Book ref. 3127)   £15.00
Offered for sale by John L Capes   Order / enquire about this book
Eastwood, Rev. J.: History of the Parish of Ecclesfield.in the County of York.
London Bell & Daldy 1862. First Edition of the standard history of this large Parish on the the edge of Sheffield 8vo 558pps +publishers advertisement leaf. Frontispiece. Numerous pedigrees and 24 wood engraved illustrations by Orlando Jewitt plus a Lithograph of Whitley Hall. Foxed in places but generally a clean sound copy in blue lettered cloth (Book ref. 3111)   £200.00
Offered for sale by John L Capes   Order / enquire about this book
Beatson, Clark & Co.: The Glass Works Rotherham 1751 - 1951.
Rowlinson Broughton, Manchester UK, 1952.First Edition. An excellent copy of this scarce company history. Quarto cloth backed printed boards 52pp illustrated throughout from old documents, engravings & contemporay photographs including some interesting works interiors.Loosely inserted is the 1964 Geoffrey Lewis illustrated booklet The South Yorkshire Glass Industry (Book ref. 3037)   £38.00
Offered for sale by John L Capes   Order / enquire about this book
Guest, John.F.S.A.: Historic Notices of Rotherham,Ecclesiastical, Collegiate, and Civil.
Worksop:Robert White. 1879. Excellent copy of the First and only edition,in publishers cloth skilfully recased preserving the original coated endpapers.Illustrated throughout with engravings,lithographs (One in colour)mounted Woodburytype photographs,folding pedigrees,geological tables & fragile manuscript facsimiles, all (Unusually) intact. A contemporary review in The Antiquary states " The character of the work entitles it to a much wider circulation. Only 300 copies have been struck off, of which 50 are on large paper " and concludes. "As for the book itself it would not be fair to dismiss it from notice without adding that it is in every way a noble specimen of printing, and that the paper & binding correspond in excellence with the typography which we should imagine has never been equalled yet, and certainly never surpassed in any book printed far away from the metropolis. An exceptional copy with the original prospectus bound-in and loosly inserted copy of "Rolls of the Great Court Baron of Tinsley " Further details and scans on request (Book ref. 3024)   £360.00
Offered for sale by John L Capes   Order / enquire about this book
White, William.: SHEFFIELD [1856] General Directory of the Town, Borough,and Parish of Sheffield and the large Parishes of Rotherham Wath,Ecclesfield,Rawmarsh Whiston,Wickersley,Norton, Dronfield, Eckington,&c. 1856
Sheffield. Robert Leader Independent Office 1856. An excellent copy in quarter maroon leather 8vo. 492 pages plus over two hundred pages of advertisements including several fold out engravings and advert inserts printed on yellow and pink papers. Including a variety of statistical & commercial information shewing the population and extent of each parish and union, their churches,chapels, charities, public officers and institutions and a variety of other useful information & presenting a threefold Directory of Sheffield. Alphabetical in the order of surnames Classified under the headings of Trades and Proffesions and arranged in each street according to the numbers on the doors. A clean sound rebound copy with hardly a blemish anywhere. Loosely inserted is a c1850 map of Sheffield in facsimile (Book ref. 2626)   £185.00
Offered for sale by John L Capes   Order / enquire about this book
Beggs, Thomas.: Sketch of the Life & Labours of Mr Alderman John Guest,F.S.A. of Rotherham.
London Simpkin Marshall & Robert White Worksop 1881. Biography. poems, and letters, of the author of "The Historic Notices " or "Guest's Rotherham " published when he was over 80 years old. 8vo.vi. 240 pps.Engraved vignette of Moorgate Grange to title page. Appendix of reports from the Rotherham Advertiser following the funeral July 1880. A sound but rather grubby copy of a scarce title. (Book ref. 2802)   £40.00
Offered for sale by John L Capes   Order / enquire about this book
Downing. E. (T,Stooaker.): SHEFFIELD. Smoke thru a Shevvield Chimla. Bi T'Stooaker.
Pontefract. W.Mc.Govan Printer "Stalwart Office" 1906 First Edition A Collection of Sheffield Dialect verse on the town its characters and manufacturers. Titles include "In Praise of Shevvield, Coles Corner, John Smith: A Steelworkers' Hero, Working on nights: The nightside of Bright side and The File Cutters Lament. A Clean bright copy in printed card covers. (Book ref. 2774)   £25.00
Offered for sale by John L Capes   Order / enquire about this book
White,William.: SHEFFIELD DIRECTORY [1841].General Directory of the Town & Borough of Sheffield with Rotherham,and all the Villages,Townships,& Hamlets within a circuit of six miles round the capital of Hallamshire;
Sheffield. Robert Leader.High Street,for William White 1841. "Including a variety of Statistical & Commercial Information,shewing the Charities.Public Institutions & Officers; The arrival & departure of the mails, coaches,railway trains carriers & trading vessels.and presenting the Sheffield Directory under three modes of arrangement.8vo 1-372 +21 pps of adverts. A sound rebacked copy in original leather boards (See picture) (Book ref. 2649)   £185.00
Offered for sale by John L Capes   Order / enquire about this book
Armitage, Harold.: SORRELSYKES.
London. Wheeler & Co 1913 The author of " Chantry Land"'s nostalgic reminiscences of his childhood in Whiston and nearby Treeton, here fictionalised as Sorrelsykes and Gildingside.Though anyone familiar with the area will have little difficulty in locating themselves. A nice clean bright copy ( Loosely inserted is a circular walk in the area based upon the book.) (Book ref. 2402)   £30.00
Offered for sale by John L Capes   Order / enquire about this book
Aveling,James (Hobson).1828-1892: The History of Roche Abbey,from its foundation to its dissolution.
Worksop.Robert White.1870 A beautiful copy in original publishers cloth (Click on illustration) S.Folio (11¼"X8") 201 pps. half title & rubricated title page Frontispiece and 15 leaves of plates : ill (some coloured.), maps, plans.Woodcut head and tail pieces throughout. Addenda of the Flora of the area.new cloth joints over original coated endpapers. A very superior copy & emphaticaly Not ex Library (Book ref. 2375)   £275.00
Offered for sale by John L Capes   Order / enquire about this book
Simons,Eric N.: JENKINS OF ROTHERHAM: A chapter of Industrial History.Robert Jenkins & Co.1856-1956
Mexborough. The South Yorkshire Times Printing Co.Ltd 1956. An excellent copy of this scarce and well produced centenary history. Quarto 9¾"X10¼" with 43 illustrations including tipped in colour plates of the founders, folding factory plan & aerial phtograph of the works on Kimberworth Road. (Book ref. 2336)   £38.00
Offered for sale by John L Capes   Order / enquire about this book
Hall, T.Walter.: Incunabula of Sheffield History.
Sheffield.Northend.1937 Topics include: The 7thc. Sheffield mapmakers the Fairbanks Thundercliffe Grange [with Fairbank map of 1773] Waldershelf Manor & the Knights Hospitalers.Eckington Manor and the Hermitage of St John..Owlerton Manor & Hall. Tankersley Old Hall and Fanshaw Gate. Longshaw etc all drawn from catalogues land-charters & court-rolls 36 illustrations inc numerous Fairbank maps & plates. A fine copy. (Book ref. 2287)   £20.00
Offered for sale by John L Capes   Order / enquire about this book
Melvyn Jones,John Goodchild,Tom Beastall, Tony Munford.: ASPECTS OF ROTHERHAM Discovering local History Vol 2
Sheffield Wharnecliffe Publishing 1996 Well illustrated articles on Dovecotes in the Rotherham Area, Wentworth. Templeborough Steelworks Roche Abbey Rotherham to Bawtry Railway Kimberworth Deer Park etc etc contributions by Melvyn Jones,John Goodchild,Tom Beastall, Tony Munford,Trevor Lodge Stephen Cooper et al As new (Book ref. 2087)   £9.00
Offered for sale by John L Capes   Order / enquire about this book
---: Ivanhoe Review (Rotherham Local History)
Rotherham 1997 Local Studies Bulletin No 9 Containing "Coal Miner hero Enoch Dalton of Maltby" Life in Brinsworth in the 1930's Broom in the 1870's + articles on Swallownets and Whiston. 76pages illustrated card covers (Book ref. 2091)   £5.00
Offered for sale by John L Capes   Order / enquire about this book
Armitage, Harold.: SHEFFIELD Early Man in Hallamshire.
London Sampson Lowe 1939. A good copy of the First Edition in its rarely seen dustwrapper. (Click on the illustration) An archaelogical study of the Sheffield District by the popular author of "Chantreyland" which propounds the problem of whether Wincobank is the mother of Sheffield in the way that Old Sarum is the mother of Salisbury,plus interesting chapters on Bradfield Canklow Creswell etc 9"x6" 307pps Frontispiece & 25 plates + 60 line drawings (Book ref. 2069)   £38.00
Offered for sale by John L Capes   Order / enquire about this book
Browning, Andrew.: Memoirs of Sir John Reresby: The Complete Text and a Selection from his Letters.
Glasgow Jackson & Co.1936. A Good Copy of the First Edition of these Memoirs of great interest to the South Yorkshire Historian & particularly those of Thrybergh of which he was a resident.8vo. 626 pages.Loosely inserted is a cutting from the Rotherham Advertiser describing the lavish Christmas Feasts thrown for the residents of Thrybergh by Sir John. (Book ref. 2011)   £25.00
Offered for sale by John L Capes   Order / enquire about this book
White, William.: SHEFFIELD [1837] History & General Directory of Sheffield with Rotherham,Doncaster,Tickhill, Bawtry & Thorne
Sheffield Robert Leader 1837 A good clean sound copy in the original publishers cloth (Click on illustration) iv+322pps +(16)pps of advertisements. Rotherham. Thorne Doncaster, Tickhill, Barnsley etc. are also included.With the bookplate of Thomas Heiffor Paradise Square. Cutler & Razor manufacturer. (Book ref. 1805)   £150.00
Offered for sale by John L Capes   Order / enquire about this book
White, William.: SHEFFIELD. History & General Directory of Sheffield with Rotherham,Doncaster,Tickhill, Bawtry & Thorne
Sheffield Robert Leader 1837 Very nice copy in tan quarter calf with olive green lettering piece matching 1845 (Click on illustration) iv+324pps +(16)pps of adverts. Rotherham Doncaster,Thorne,Tickhill, Barnsley and Penistone are also included. (Book ref. 1565)   £180.00
Offered for sale by John L Capes   Order / enquire about this book