John Price Antiquarian Books: stock search seller's home page   |   your basket   |   contact / terms  

Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

[?WILLES (John), Sir]: The Present Constitution, and the Protestant Succession Vindicated: In Answer to a late Book Entituled, The Hereditary Right to the Crown of England, Asserted, &c.
London: Printed for J. Baker..., 1714. FIRST EDITION. 8vo, xviii, 82, disbound. The book alluded to on the title-page is George Harbin's Jacobite tract The Hereditary Right of the Crown of England Asserted, published in the previous year. (Book ref. 4964)   £65.00
Offered for sale by John Price Antiquarian Books   Order / enquire about this book
WATSON (Richard), Bishop of Llandaff: An Address to the People of Great Britain.
London: Printed for R. Faulder..., 1798. 8vo, pp. [iv], 42 [43 adverts, 44 blank], disbound. Watson proposes that national taxes (he seems to shift between advocacy of an annual wealth tax or an income tax)should be increased both to pay for the war against France as well as to reduce the national debt. Over twenty editions appeared in 1798, many of them piracies, and the work provoked a number of replies. Some of his observations have an astonishing contemporary relevance: "The channels of commerce, were they open alike to the enterprize of all nations, are so numerous and copious in the four quarter of the globe, that the industry of all the manufacturers in Europe might be fully employed in supplying them." Kress 3754, citing the Dublin edition in the same year as the first edition. (Book ref. 2678)   £50.00
Offered for sale by John Price Antiquarian Books   Order / enquire about this book
[WALPOLE (Robert), later Earl of Orford]: Observations upon the Treaty Between the Crowns of Great-Britain, France, and Spain, Concluded at Seville on the Ninth of November, 1729, N.S.
London: Printed, and Sold by J. Roberts..., 1729. 8vo (in 4s), pp. 29 [30 blank], 23 [24 blank], occasion annotation in pencil, bound in 20th century full cream goatskin with title blocked in black on spine. A very good copy. The Treaty of Seville, signed on 9 November 1929, had the effect, among others, of making it extremely difficult for Jacobites to expect assistance for their cause from Britain's nearest continental neighbours. (Book ref. 2327)   £100.00
Offered for sale by John Price Antiquarian Books   Order / enquire about this book
[WALPOLE (Robert)]: A Short History of the Parliament.
London: Printed for T. Warner..., 1713. 8vo (in 4s), pp. [xiv], 33 [34 blank], bound in 20th century full cream goatskin with title blocked in black on spine. A very good copy. (Book ref. 2347)   £75.00
Offered for sale by John Price Antiquarian Books   Order / enquire about this book
TUCKER (Josiah): Four Tracts, on Political and Commercial Subjects. The Second Edition.
Glocester: Printed by R. Raikes. And sold by J. Rivington..., 1774. 8vo, pp. xv [xvi blank], 224, including half-title, contemporary half calf, marbled boards, morocco label; ex-library, with library stamp in blind on first four leaves, shelf marks on verso of half-title, library pocket on rear paste-down end-paper. With this contemporary notation on the front paste-down end-paper, "Bull & Co's/ Library Bath." Tucker's four tracts are on "A Solution of the important Question, Whether a poor Country, where raw Materials and Provisions are cheap, and Wages low, can supplant the Trade of a rich manufacturing Country..."; "The Case of going to War for the Sake of Trade..."; "A Letter from a Merchant in London, to his Nephew in America, concerning the late and present Disturbances in the Colonies"; "The true Interest of Great-Britain set for in Regard to the Colonies; and the only Means of living in Peace and Harmony with them." (Book ref. 4654)   £200.00
Offered for sale by John Price Antiquarian Books   Order / enquire about this book
TRIENNIAL ACT. [?HUTCHESON (Archibald)]: A Speech Made in the House of Commons April the 24th 1716; Against the Bill for the Repeal of the Triennial Act, And for enlarging the Time of Continuance of Parliaments. Never before Printed.
London: Printed for J. Jones..., 1722. FIRST EDITION. 8vo (in 4s), pp. [ii], ii, 29 [30 blank], title-page soiled and repaired at inner margin, last leaf soiled, bound in 20th century full cream goatskin with title blocked in black on spine. A very good copy. A copy of this pamphlet in the library at Christ Church, Oxford, has a contemporary ms. attribution to Archibald Hutcheson (Book ref. 2308)   £75.00
Offered for sale by John Price Antiquarian Books   Order / enquire about this book
[TICKELL (Richard)]: Anticipation: Containing the Substance of His M-------y's Most Gracious Speech to both H----s of P---l-----t, on the Opening of the approaching Session, Together with a full and authentic Account of the Debate which will take Place in the H----e of C-----s, on the Motion for the Address, and the Amendment. With Notes.
London: Printed for T. Becket..., 1778. FIRST EDITION. 8vo (in 4s), pp. vi [vii offer to Gentlemen trading in the East and West Indies, viii blank], 72, including half-title, but lacking leaf of adverts at end, disbound; half-title and last leaf of text detached. A satire on the prosecution of the war with the American colonies; reprinted nine more times during 1778 and 1779. Sabin 95788. (Book ref. 4679)   £75.00
Offered for sale by John Price Antiquarian Books   Order / enquire about this book
THE CRAFTSMAN. [BOLINGBROKE (Henry St. John), Viscount]: A Final Answer to the Remarks on the Craftsman's Vindication; and to All the Libels, Which have come, or may come from the same Quarter against the Person, last mentioned in the Craftsman of the 22nd of May.
London: Printed for R. Francklin..., 1731. 8vo (in 4s), pp. 32. BOUND WITH: [PULTENEY (William), Earl of Bath]: An Answer to One Part of a late Infamous Libel, Intitled, Remarks on the Craftsman's Vindication of his two honourable Patrons; In which the Character and Conduct of Mr P. is fully Vindicated. London: Printed for R. Francklin..., 1731. 8vo (in 4s), pp. 62. BOUND WITH: [ARNALL (William)]: Observations on a Pamphlet, Intitled, An Answer to one Part of a late Infamous Libel, &c. In a Letter to Mr P. London: Printed for J. Roberts..., 1731. 8vo (in 4s), pp. 50. 3 volumes in 1, bound in 20th century full cream goatskin with title blocked in black on spine. A very good copy. In 1730 - 1731, Bolingbroke contributed 24 essays to The Craftsman (edited by Nicholas Amhurst and one of most outspoken periodicals against Walpole's government), which later formed his Remarks on the History of England. Francklin, the publisher, had been brought to trial in 1729, acquitted, and brought again in 1731, when he was convicted and sentenced to a year in jail and fined £100. (Book ref. 2328)   £150.00
Offered for sale by John Price Antiquarian Books   Order / enquire about this book
TAYLOR (Jeffreys): Parlour Commentaries on the Constitution and Laws of England; being a Familiar Explanation of the Nature of Government and the necessity of Legal Authority, with some Account of the proceedings in Parliament and Courts of Justice.
London: John Harris..., 1825. FIRST EDITION. 12mo, pp. vii [viii blank], 205 [206 blank, 207 - 208 adverts],with additional engraved title-page (soiled and mounted), engraved frontispiece, and a further engraved title-page, recent quarter calf, red morocco label, circular engraving of helmeted Greek figure on front paste-down end-paper. (Book ref. 5838)   £50.00
Offered for sale by John Price Antiquarian Books   Order / enquire about this book
[STEVENS (William)], ed.: The Scholar Armed against the Errors of Infidelity, Enthusiasm, and Disloyalty; or, A Collection of Tracts on the Principles of Religion, Government, and Ecclesiastical Polity.
London, Printed for G. Robinson..., 1780. FIRST EDITION. 8vo, pp. [ii], vii [viii blank], 48, [ii], 56, [ii], 39 [40 adverts], 8, 40, [iv], 60, [iv], 36, with Errata slip pasted at end of Advertisement on p. 7 above printed Erratum, two longish contemporary annotations, other small corrections or annotations in text, contemporary calf, spine repaired with brown plastic tape; lower fore-margin of pp. 7 - 8 defective in last item, with loss of about four letters, inner margins of front free end-paper and title-page reinforced with adhesive tape (!), volume split in middle with four leaves detach. With the autograph "W Jones" on the title-page, autograph of Geo. F. Plummer pasted on small slip on front paste-down end-paper, "The Diocesan Library of Oregon and Washington" on recto of front free end-paper. Rather a sad copy. The volume consists of six tracts, two by the editor William Stevens and four by William Jones, and it is perhaps his autograph on the title-page. The pamphlets, which were all published separately and collected for this volume with a general title-page, are bound in the following order: 'A Treatise on the Nature and Constitution of the Christian Church' (Stevens: ESTC T4912; the errata slip is for this item); 'A Letter to a Young Gentleman at Oxford' (Jones: ESTC T67614); 'The Fear of God, and the Benefits of Civil Obedience: Two Sermons' (Jones: ESTC T26570); 'Discourse on the English Constitution' (Stevens: ESTC T11101); 'A Preservative against the Publications dispersed by Modern Socinians' (Jones: ESTC N21087); 'Reflexions on the Growth of Heathenism among Modern Christians' (Jones: ESTC T109204). The last item contains a contemporary correction on B1r not in the errata, from "St. Edmund's Bury" to "Glastonbury." ESTC N22632 locating copies at C; MSaE, RPJCB. COPAC adds Liverpool. Later editions added more tracts. (Book ref. 4631)   £150.00
Offered for sale by John Price Antiquarian Books   Order / enquire about this book
STEELE (Richard). Remarks upon Mr. Steele's Crisis, Humbly inscrib'd to the Clergy of the Church of England.
London: Printed for Bernard Lintott..., 1714. SOLE EDITION. Small 4to, pp. 16, disbound; large ink-stain on title-page almost obliterating "Church," title-page a little soiled, lower corner worn. Steele published his "Crisis" in January, 1714, to defend the Hanoverian succession; he was expelled from the House of Commons for seditious utterances. This was one of several replies. (Book ref. 5053)   £65.00
Offered for sale by John Price Antiquarian Books   Order / enquire about this book
SINCLAIR (John), Sir: The Correspondence of the Right Honourable Sir John Sinclair, Bart. With reminiscences of the most distinguished characters who have appeared in Great Britain, and in foreign countries, during the last fifty years. Illustrated by Facsimiles of Two Hundred Autographs.
London: Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley..., 1831. FIRST EDITION. 2 volumes. 8vo, pp. xxxiv, 491 [492 blank], 36, 2, [note, verso blank]; xi [xii blank], 452, 49 [50 blank], including half-title in each volume, engraved portrait frontispiece (foxed) in volume 1, engraved coloured map and 4 leaves facsimiles autographs in volume 1, 5 leaves facsimiles autographs in volume 2, contemporary half calf, raised bands between gilt rules, old black morocco labels preserved, marbled boards (very slightly rubbed). A very good set, with the contemporary autograph "Richd. Almack Melford" on the front paste-down end-paper. Sinclair (1754 - 1835) compiled this selection from his correspondence, and its effect is to suggest Sinclair's own importance. Whether this was the intention or not is unknown, but the manuscripts of many of the letters no longer survive, and the texts printed here are thus of some importance. Among his correspondents are Maria Edgeworth, Edward Gibbon, William Godwin, Thomas Malthus, Hannarh More, Adam Smith, Arthur Young, just to mention a few. One of the chapters is on "the publication of the poems of Ossian in the original." He concludes that the poems are genuine and that "the mountains of Scotland produced a bard, whose works must render his name immortal, and whose genius has not been surpassed, by the efforts of any modern, or even ancient competitor." Perkins 1588. (Book ref. 4018)   £450.00
Offered for sale by John Price Antiquarian Books   Order / enquire about this book
[?SILLIMAN (Benjamin)]: Letters of Shahcoolen, a Hindu philosopher residing in Philadelphia, to his friend El Hassan, an inhabitant of Delhi.
Boston : Printed by Russell and Cutler..., 1802. FIRST EDITION. Large 12mo, pp. 152, including half-title, contemporary sheepskin, black leather label; small piece cut from upper right-hand corner of title-page, front joint cracked, rear joint slightly cracked, top and base of spine chipped, binding a bit dried. The work is also attributed to Samuel Lorenzo Knapp and is notable for its attack on republicanism as well as Mary Wollstonecraft as well as Godwin. (Book ref. 3992)   £400.00
Offered for sale by John Price Antiquarian Books   Order / enquire about this book
SIDNEY [SYDNEY] (Algernon): The Works of Algernon Sydney. A New Edition.
London: Printed by W. Strahan, Jun. for T. Becket and Co. and T. Cadell..., 1772. 4to, pp. [viii], 540 [541 - 542 additional index], 22, 56, 57 [58 blank], 65 [66 blank], 32, 33 [34 blank], with the liberty icon at the foot of the last page of text, contemporary calf, spine ornately gilt in compartments, red morocco label; binding restored, with old spine laid down and joints renewed, top and base of spine renewed, corners restored. A very good copy. This edition of Sydney's works by Thomas Hollis was first published in 1763; this second edition contains revisions and corrections by Joseph Robertson. Sydney was executed for his republican plots on 7 December 1782. (Book ref. 3770)   £750.00
Offered for sale by John Price Antiquarian Books   Order / enquire about this book
SIDNEY [SYDNEY] (Algernon): Discourses concerning Government. With his Letters Trial Apology and Some memoirs of his Life.
London, Printed for A. Millar..., 1773. 4to, 290 x 250 mms., pp. [v], 46 [47 blank], [8], [3] - 497 [498 blank], 64, *64 - *71, 65 - 198, liberty emblem on last page of text, engraved portrait frontispiece of Sydney, newly rebound in quarter dark calf, raised bands between gilt rules on spine, red morocco label; title-page and portrait browned, with portrait off-setting, leaf edges slightly frayed, number "1779" in blue pencil in lower margin of title-page, a few other marks in blue pencil in text, but a reasonably good copy. Written between 1681 and 1683, Sidney's "Discourses places Sidney alongside Milton as the master of republican eloquence. It is the power of its prose, as much as any aspect of its content, which helps to account for the work's exceptional subsequent impact in Britain, continental Europe, and America. Polemically a refutation of Sir Robert Filmer's Patriarcha (1680), the practical purpose of the Discourses is again to argue for armed resistance to oppression" (Oxford DNB). Thomas Hollis is the editor of this 1773 edition. (Book ref. 6458)   £500.00
Offered for sale by John Price Antiquarian Books   Order / enquire about this book
SHAFTESBURY (Anthony Ashley Cooper), First Earl. Rawleigh Redivivus; Or the Life & Death of the Right Honourable Anthony Late Early of Shaftesbury. Humbly Dedicated to the Protesting Lords. By Philanax Misopappas.
London, Printed for Thomas Malthus..., 1683. FIRST EDITION. 8vo, 182 x 116 mms., pp. [xvi], 88, 136, [8], engraved portrait of Shaftesbury as frontispiece, contemporary calf; front hinge cracked, spine flaking, but a good copy, the John Evelyn copy, with manuscript press mark, 19th Century bookplate of Sir Frederick Evelyn, and later "JE" monogrammed bookplate. Neither the pseudonym "Philanax Misopappas" nor the initials to the Epistle Dedicatory - S. N. - have been identified, despite the fact that the latter was addressed to the Duke of Monmouth and the other Lords who defended Shaftesbury at the end of his life. The work itself is a eulogy upon the late dead Lord, who had been largely discredited through his association with Monmouth and his plots, and who, though acquitted of high treason, was forced to flee to Holland where he died. It was described by Traill in his English Worthies as a "servile panegyric of some ultra-Protestant Whig," but served as the only source for the life of Shaftesbury for many years. McAlpin, IV, p. 146. This was lot 1061 in the Evelyn sale of March 15/16, 1978. (Book ref. 6536)   £650.00
Offered for sale by John Price Antiquarian Books   Order / enquire about this book
SEVILLE. B. (A.): The Treaty of Seville, and the Measures that have been taken for the Four Last Years, Impartially Considered. In a Letter to a Friend.
London: Printed for J. Roberts..., 1730. FIRST EDITION. 8vo (in 4s), pp. 32, bound in 20th century full cream goatskin with title blocked in black on spine. A very good copy. (Book ref. 2298)   £85.00
Offered for sale by John Price Antiquarian Books   Order / enquire about this book
SELDEN (John): Seldeniana; or, the Table Talk of John Selden, Esq: being his sense of various matters of weight, and high consequence, relating especially to religion and state. To which is now added, the life and portrait of the author, and a dedication to our distinguished countryman, the Right Honourable Charles James Fox.
London: Printed for E. Jeffery..., 1789. 12mo (in 6s), pp. xx, 163 [164 blank] engraved (by W. Birch after Peter Lely) portrait of Selden as frontispiece, dedication (pp. xiii - xvi) to Fox printed in red, and dated 30 August 1789 (four days after the Assembly had published its Declaration of the Rights of Man and of the Citizen), contemporary calf, gilt spine; lacks label, spine dried and cracked, top and base of spine chipped, front joint cracked and tender, corners worn. Selden's Table-Talk was first published in 1689, but this is the first to use "Seldeniana" as the title. ESTC T181114 locates copies in BL, Bodleian, Oxford St. John's; Columbia, University of California San Diego; Monash. OCLC adds Cornell and Tarleton Law Library Texas. (Book ref. 6774)   £250.00
Offered for sale by John Price Antiquarian Books   Order / enquire about this book
[ROBINS (Benjamin)]: An Address to the Electors, and other Free Subjects of Great Britain; Occasion'd by the Late Secession.In which is contain'd A particular Account of all our Negotiations with Spain, and their Treatment of Us, for above Ten Years past. The Second Edition.
London: Printed for H. Goreham..., 1739. 8vo (in 4s), pp 63 [64 blank], tilte-page and last blank page soiled, bound in 20th century full cream goatskin with title blocked in black on spine. A very good copy. (Book ref. 2341)   £75.00
Offered for sale by John Price Antiquarian Books   Order / enquire about this book
REASONS. Reasons for the Neutrality of Great-Britain, Deduced From her Exploits for the House of Austria.
London: Printed for J. Wilford..., 1734. FIRST EDITION. 8vo (in 4s), pp. [iv], 27 [28 blank], including half-title, uncut, stitched as issued; half-title slightly soiled, edges a little frayed. (Book ref. 5634)   £75.00
Offered for sale by John Price Antiquarian Books   Order / enquire about this book