Burguiere, Andre et al (editiors) A History of the Family Vol. 1 : Distant Worlds, Ancient WorldsBelknap Harvard, 1996.
Cloth. Near Mint/Near Mint. 0674396758 713 pages, illustrated, near mint in dustwrapper. Heavy book please ask for postal rates before ordering. (Book ref. 21404)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

Kasas, Savas Important Medical Centres in the Antiquity. Epidaurus and Corinth. When the Medicine Was Still Divine.Editions Kasas, 1979.
Paperback. Very Good. 40 pages, colour illustrations. very good condition paperback. (Book ref. 21319)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

GARDNER, Arthur Leadership and the Cult of PersonalityDent Everyman, 1974.
Decorative Cloth. Good/Good. 0460107887 195 pages, Ex-library copy, stamps and withdrawn stamp. Red cloth in very good condition in dustwrapper very slightly faded on spine. (Book ref. 21182)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

Temple, K.G. Robert, Conversations with Eternity. Ancient Man's Attempts to Know the Future.Rider., 1984.
Very Good/Very Good. 0091535107 206 pages. 21 illustrations. 36 figures. Very good condition in dustwrapper. (Book ref. 20833)
£8.50
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

Adams, Barbara; Cialowicz, Krzysztof Protodynastic EgyptPrinces Risborough, Bucks., United Kingdom: Shire Publications Ltd, 1997.
Paperback. Near Fine. 0747803579 72 pages, many illustrations in black and white. Near fine paperback. (Book ref. 20125)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

O'Connor, David and Andrew Reid. Ancient Egypt in Africa.London, United Kingdom: UCL Press an Imprint of Cavendish Publishing Limited, 2003.
Paperback. Very Good. 1844720004 219p. illustrated, Paperback in near fine condition. This book considers how Ancient Egypt was dislocated from Africa, drawing on a wide range of sources. (Book ref. 20061)
£26.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

Grant, Michael The Classical GreeksPhoenix Press., 2001.
Paperback. Near Fine. 23x15cms 1842124471 337 pages, 16 pages of plates. Near fine paperback. (Book ref. 20682)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

Putnam, Bill Prehistoric AgeWimborne, Dorset, United Kingdom: Dovecote Press, 1998.
Paperback. Very Good. 1874336628 78 pages, many illustrations. Very good condition paperback. (Book ref. 20602)
£6.50
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

Manniche, Lise Sacred Luxuries: Fragrance, Aromatherapy and Cosmetics in Ancient EgyptLondon, United Kingdom: Opus Publishing Ltd, 1999.
Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 28x24cms. 0953554600 160 pages, many colour illustrations. Near fine in dustwrapper. (Book ref. 20453)
£17.50
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

Dodson, Aidan Monarchs of the NileLondon, United Kingdom: The Rubicon Press, 2004.
Paperback. Very Good. 0948695218 Inscribed by the Author 238 pages, illustrations. Very good condition paperback. Signed by the author. (Book ref. 20322)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

Baldry, H.C. Ancient Greek Literature in Its Living Context.Thames & Hudson, 1968.
Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 144 pages, 28 colour plates and 96 black and white illustrations. Very good in price snipped dustwrapper. (Book ref. 20313)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

RICE, David Talbot. The Byzantines. Ancient Peoples and Places Series.London: Thames & Hudson., 1962.
Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 224 pages, 95 photographs, 25 line drawings, 5 maps. Very good condition in dustwrapper slightly faded on spine. (Book ref. 20277)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

Mertz, Barbara Temples, Tombs and Hieroglyphs: A Popular History of Ancient EgyptLondon, United Kingdom: Brockhampton Press Ltd, 1999.
Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1860199100 335p. black and white illustrations. First published in 1964. Near fine in dustwrapper. (Book ref. 20115)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

Trigger, Bruce G. Early Civilizations: Ancient Egypt in ContextDulles, Virginia, U.S.A.: Amer Univ in Cairo Pr, 1993.
Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 977424298X 158p. Very good condition in dustwrapper. (Book ref. 20110)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

Palmer, Susann Mesolithic Cultures of BritainDolphin Press, 1977.
Very Good/Good. 085642062X For long the Mesolithic has been one of the most neglected periods of British prehistory. This book is the first detailed account for more than forty years on this important period. Foreword by John Wymer. 230 pages. 25x18cms. in d/w all in very good condition. (Book ref. 19927)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

Rigold, S. E. Temple Manor, Strood, Rochester, KentLondon: H.M. Stationary Off, 1969.
Very Good. 0116700122 Pamphlet 16 pages. 4 plates, folding floor plan. 21x14cms pamphlet in very good condition. slight mark on back cover. (Book ref. 19912)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

CLARK, R.T. RUNDLE. Myth and Symbol in Ancient EgyptUnited Kingdom: Thames & Hudson, 1991.
Paperback. Very Good. 0500271127 Reprint. 292 pages, 18 plates, 40 line drawings, chart of religious symbols, map. Paperback in very good condition. (Book ref. 20291)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

Macdonald, Sally & Michael Rice. Consuming Ancient EgyptLondon, United Kingdom: UCL Press an Imprint of Cavendish Publishing Limited, 2003.
Paperback. Very Good. 1844720039 238 pages, many illustrations. Paperback in very good condition. Examines the influence of Ancient Egypt on the everyday lives of people of all ages throughout the world. (Book ref. 20256)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

Tyldesley, Joyce A. Egypt, How A Lost Civilization Was RediscoveredLondon.: BBC Books., 2005.
Hardcover. Near Mint/Near Mint. 0563522577 256 pages. colour & b/w illustrations. near mint in dustwrapper. (Book ref. 20175)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

Janssen, Rosalind First Hundred Years, The Egyptology at University College London,1892-1992London.: University College London, 1992.
Paperback. Near Fine. 28x21cms. 0902137336 105 pages, many illustrations. Near fine paperback. An history of Egyptology at University College and the many people involved including Amelia Edwards, Flinders Petrie, Alan Gardiner, S. Glanville, Margaret Drower, J. Cerny, Margaret Murray, I.E.S. Edwards, R.O. Faulkner. (Book ref. 20162)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books
