GREEN, Barbara Prehistoric BritainLutterworth Press., 1968.
Illustrated by Alan Sorrell. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 26x21cms. 48 pages, black and white illustrations by Alan Sorrell, very good condition in slightly worn dustwrapper, small piece missing at bottom of spine. (Book ref. 21431)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

BIttel, Kurt Hittite Art and the Antiquities of AnatoliaThe Arts Council, 1964.
Paperback. Good. 138 pages, illustrations, Exhibition catalogue. Cover slightly scuffed, contents very clean and sound. Signature of former owner of title page. (Book ref. 21424)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

HOLMES, Grace W. Sussex Archaelogical Collections & Sussex Notes and Queries (1935-62) & (1934-62)Haywards Heath: Sussex Archaeological Society., 1966.
Cloth. Fine. 337 pages, fine in brown cloth. (Book ref. 21414)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

Cowper, H.S. The Hill of the Graces. A Record of Investigation Among the Trilithons and Megalithic Sites of Tripoli.Methuen, 1897.
Very Good. 327 pages, folding map, many illustrations, folding plan. green and gilt cloth in lovely condition. (Book ref. 21380)
£12.50
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

Moorehead, Caroline Freya StarkPenguin, 1986.
Paperback. Very Good. 0140081089 144 pages. 8 pages of plates. Paperback in very good condition with small crease on bottom from corner of backcover. (Book ref. 20091)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

LLOYD, SETON. Foundations in the Dust. a Story of Mesopotamian Exploration.Oxford University Press, 1947.
Cloth. Very Good. 237 pages, folding map, map endpapers. very nice copy in brown cloth. (Book ref. 21376)
£8.50
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

BIENKOWSKI, Piotr (editor). The Art of Jordan. Treasures from an Ancient Land.National Museums & Galleries on Merseyside, 1991.
Paperback. Near Mint. 0906367468 Foreword by Her Majesty Queen Noor Al-Hussein of Jordan. 178 pages. near mint paperback. (Book ref. 20031)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

Nougier, Louis Rene. Le Genre De Vie Agricole Des Campigniens Premiers Paysans D'occident.Le Mans: Monnoyer, 1932.
Paperback. Very Good. 24x16cms. 50 pages, illustrations, staples with paper wrapper. Extrait du Congres prehistorique de France 13th session Paris 1950 (Book ref. 21241)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

MONTI, Franco Precolumbian TerracottasPaul Hamlyn, 1969.
Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 158 pages, 71 colour plates, very good in price-snipped dustwrapper. (Book ref. 21145)
£4.50
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

Scoffham, Stephen The Romans in East Kent : A Brief GuideNorth Kent Press, 1982.
Paperback. Very Good. 095057337X 34 pages, illustrated, pamphlet in very good condition. (Book ref. 21114)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

ENGLEHEART, Rev. G.H. The Roman Villa at Hemsworth.Dorset Natural History and Antiquarian Field Club., 1909.
Paperback. Near Fine. 12 pages, map, 4 plates. Offprint in near fine grey paper covers. Published in the Proceedings Vol XXX 1909. The site is just north of Badbury Rings. The building has mosaic floors (Book ref. 21113)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

KING, ANTHONY. Archaeology of the Roman EmpireHamlyn, 1982.
Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 31x24cms. 0600384713 192 pages, many illustrations in colour and black and white. Very good condition in dustwrapper. (Book ref. 21109)
£7.50
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

Cunliffe, Barry W.; Poole, Cynthia Danebury: an Iron Age Hillfort in Hampshire Volume 4. The Excavations 1979-1988: The Site. CBA Research Report No. 73.Council for British Archaeology, 1991.
Laminated Boards. Near Fine. 30x22cms. 1872414028 276 pages, 54 black and white plates, 2 folding plans and microfiche in back pocket, many figures. Near fine in laminated boards. (Book ref. 21108)
£120.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

Cunliffe, Barry W.; Poole, Cynthia Danebury: an Iron Age Hillfort in Hampshire Volume 5. The Excavations 1979-1988: The Finds. CBA Research Report No. 73.Council for British Archaeology, 1991.
Laminated Boards. Near Fine. 50x22cms 1872414206 493 pages, illustrations, microfiche in pocket on back board. Near fine in laminated boards. (Book ref. 21107)
£85.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

WHEELER, MORTIMER. Maiden Castle, Dorset.H.M.S.O., 1972.
Fine. Pamphlet 19p. folding plan. illustrations. Very good condition pamphlet. The iron age hillfort in Dorset. (Book ref. 19718)
£4.50
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

Montelius, Oscar. The Civilisation of Sweden in Heathen TimesMacmillan, 1888.
Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 214 pages, 205 illustrations, 2 pages of adverts. Decorated maroon cloth in very good condition. Ex library copy with book plate and cancelled stamp on pasted down endpaper. Neat bench mark written on back of title page. 3 pages with embossed stamp, barely noticeable. Otherwise in beautiful condition. (Book ref. 21027)
£115.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

Merewether, John. Diary of a Dean Being an Account of the Examination of Silbury Hill, and of Various Barrows and Other Earthworks on the Downs of North Wilts.George Bell, 1851.
Cloth. Very Good. 48 pages, 33 plates, very good condition in neatly rebacked brown cloth using original spine. (Book ref. 21023)
£35.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

WOOD, John Edwin Sun, Moon and Standing Stones.Oxford University Press., 1978.
Very Good/Very Good. 0192114433 217 pages, many illustrations. Very good condition in dustwrapper. Very slight foxing on top edge. (Book ref. 21006)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

Burn, A. R.; Burn, Mary & Lawrence Durrell. The Living Past of Greece : A Time-Traveller's Tour of Historic and Prehistoric PlacesHerbert, 1993.
Paperback. Near Fine. 1871569559 Revised and updated edition. 288 pages, many illlustrations in colour and black and white. Introduction by Lawrence Durrell. (Book ref. 20976)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

CRASTER, O.E. Ancient Monuments of AngleseyH.M.S.O., 1965.
Paperback. Very Good. 32 pages, illustrations, plates, folding map and plans, pamphlet in very good condition. (Book ref. 20902)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books
