BROGAN, Olwen. Roman GaulBell, 1953.
Good. 250 pages folding map. plates and text illustrations. Ex library copy in green cloth. Slightly faded on spine. Library and withdrawn stamps on back of title page. (Book ref. 21635)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

BOWEN, H.C. Ancient FieldsBritish Association for the Advancement of Science, 1961.
Paperback. Very Good. 80 pages, illustrations, very good condition paperback. (Book ref. 21615)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

COX, R. Hippisley The Green Roads of EnglandMethuen, 1934.
Cloth. Very Good. 1934 4th edition. 196 pages, 7 pages adverts. 9 colour maps (1 folding). many text illustrations. Blue cloth with white horse on front cover. (Book ref. 21589)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

Kendrick, T.D. The Archaeology of the Channel Islands. Volume 1 Only (of 2) The Bailiwick of Guernsey.Methuen, 1928.
Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 25x19cms Volume 1 only (of 2) The Bailiwick of Guernsey (Complete in itself, Volume 2 by Hawkes is on Jersey) 273 pages, 20 plates, 131 text illustrations. Very good condition in dustwrapper. Lovely condition for its age. Slight browning on front endpaper. (Book ref. 21584)
£150.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

VAN Dijk, J. Lugal Ud Me-Lam-bi Nir-Gal. Le Recit Epique et Didactique Des Travaux De Ninurta Du Deluge et De La Nouvell Creation. Volume 2 Only (of 2 volumes)Brill Academic Publishers,Netherlands, 1983.
Cloth. Near Mint. 28x21cms 9004068716 Volume 2. Introduction a la Reconstruction du Texte Inventaire des dextes. Partition, Copies des Originaux. 181 pages of text, 88 plates of cuneiform inscriptions. Near mint in blue cloth. (Book ref. 21563)
£75.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

Aurenche, O. Et al (Editors) Chronologies du Proche Orient : Relative Chronologies and Absolute Chronology, 16000-4000 B. C.Bar Internations Series 379., 1988.
Paperback. Very Good. 30x21cms. 0860544877 2 parts. 744 pages, many illustrations, papercovers in very good condition. Heavy books, please ask for postal rates before ordering. (Book ref. 21562)
£55.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

Doran, James Edward; Hodson, Frank Roy Mathematics and Computers in ArchaeologyEdinburgh University Press, 1975.
Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 0852242506 381 pages, illustrations and tables. Very good in dustwrapper. Neat signature of former owner on title page. (Book ref. 21557)
£7.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

Canham, R. Et al. Excavations at London (Heathrow) Airport 1969 Part 1. London & Middlesex Archaeological Society Volume 28.London & Middlesex Archaeological Society, 1978.
Paperback. Very Good. 24x18cms Article in the Transactions Volume 29 1978. 44 pages many illustrations. Very good paperback. (Book ref. 21550)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

WHEELER, Sir . Richardson, K. Hill Forts of Northern France. Report of the Research Committee of the Society of Antiquaries of London No. XIXSociety of Antiquaries., 1957.
Buckram. Very Good. 27x22cms 230 pages, many illustrations. Very good condition in dark red buckram. (Book ref. 21548)
£28.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

Darvill, T. C. The Megalithic Chambered Tombs of the Cotswold-Severn Region: An Assessment of Certain Architectural Elements and Their Relation to Ritual Practice and Neolithic SocietyVorda, 1982.
Paperback. Very Good. 30x21cms. 0907246044 149 pages, illustrations and plates. Very good paperback. (Book ref. 21535)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

Guido, Margaret. Sicily: An Archaeological Guide. The Prehistoric and Roman Remains and the Greek Cities.Faber, 1967.
Very Good/Very Good. 216 pages, illustrations, very good condition in dustwrapper. (Book ref. 21510)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

Wardwell, Allen The Gold of Ancient AmericaBoston: Museum of Fine Arts,, 1969.
Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 22x18cms. 155 pages, many illustrations in colour and black and white. (Book ref. 21500)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

THOMPSON, M.W. General Pitt-Rivers. Evolution and Archaeology in the Nineteenth Century.Moonraker Press., 1977.
Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 0239001621 164 pages, illustrations, near fine in dustwrapper. (Book ref. 21463)
£28.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

GREEN, Barbara Prehistoric BritainLutterworth Press., 1968.
Illustrated by Alan Sorrell. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 26x21cms. 48 pages, black and white illustrations by Alan Sorrell, very good condition in slightly worn dustwrapper, small piece missing at bottom of spine. (Book ref. 21431)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

BIttel, Kurt Hittite Art and the Antiquities of AnatoliaThe Arts Council, 1964.
Paperback. Good. 138 pages, illustrations, Exhibition catalogue. Cover slightly scuffed, contents very clean and sound. Signature of former owner of title page. (Book ref. 21424)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

HOLMES, Grace W. Sussex Archaelogical Collections & Sussex Notes and Queries (1935-62) & (1934-62)Haywards Heath: Sussex Archaeological Society., 1966.
Cloth. Fine. 337 pages, fine in brown cloth. (Book ref. 21414)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

Moorehead, Caroline Freya StarkPenguin, 1986.
Paperback. Very Good. 0140081089 144 pages. 8 pages of plates. Paperback in very good condition with small crease on bottom from corner of backcover. (Book ref. 20091)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

LLOYD, SETON. Foundations in the Dust. a Story of Mesopotamian Exploration.Oxford University Press, 1947.
Cloth. Very Good. 237 pages, folding map, map endpapers. very nice copy in brown cloth. (Book ref. 21376)
£8.50
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

BIENKOWSKI, Piotr (editor). The Art of Jordan. Treasures from an Ancient Land.National Museums & Galleries on Merseyside, 1991.
Paperback. Near Mint. 0906367468 Foreword by Her Majesty Queen Noor Al-Hussein of Jordan. 178 pages. near mint paperback. (Book ref. 20031)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

Nougier, Louis Rene. Le Genre De Vie Agricole Des Campigniens Premiers Paysans D'occident.Le Mans: Monnoyer, 1932.
Paperback. Very Good. 24x16cms. 50 pages, illustrations, staples with paper wrapper. Extrait du Congres prehistorique de France 13th session Paris 1950 (Book ref. 21241)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books
