Kingswood Books: stock search seller's home page   |   your basket   |   contact / terms  
author   title   publisher / date  
subject keywords  
  min. price max. price
 

Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.
NORWICH, John Julius. Byzantium. The Early Centuries.
Guild Publishing/Penguin, 1988. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 407 pages, plates in colour and black and white, very good in dustwrapper. Browning on edges of the text. Nearly all the first volumes in this series are in a similar condition. (Book ref. 21391)   £9.75
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
Mango Byzantium
Phoenix, 1994. Paperback. Near Fine. 1857991303 334 pages, maps, near fine paperback. (Book ref. 21225)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
RICE, David Talbot. The Byzantines. Ancient Peoples and Places Series.
London: Thames & Hudson., 1962. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 224 pages, 95 photographs, 25 line drawings, 5 maps. Very good condition in dustwrapper slightly faded on spine. (Book ref. 20277)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
NICOL, D.M. The Crusades and the Unity of Christendom.
Dr. Williams's Trust.. 1986. 20p. Friends of dr. Williams's Library Fortieth Lecture. Pamphlet in good condition, slightly faded on cover. (Book ref. 19799)   £7.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
JENKINS, R.J.H. The Byzantine empire on the Eve of the Crusades.
Historical Association.. 1954. Pamphlet No. G 24. 23p. Very good condition in paper covers. (Book ref. 16526)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
DRAKE, R. Byzantium for Rome.
University of North Carolina.. Hardcover. /Dust Jacket Included. The Politics of Nostalgia in Umbertian Italy, 1878 - 1900. Univ. of N. Carolina 1980. 308p. fine in d/w. (Book ref. 1348)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
DELANEY, F. A Walk in the Dark Ages.
Collins.. Hardcover. /Dust Jacket Included. 1988. 248 pages. 40 col plates. illus. 26x18 cms. near mint in d/w. A journey across the Europe of thirteen centuries ago, as it might have been taken by an Irish monk travelling to Byzantium. (Book ref. 12050)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
WOODHOUSE, C.M. The Story of Modern Greece.
Faber 1968., 1968. Hardcover. /Dust Jacket Included. 318p. 8 illustrations. 4 maps. Ex library in dustwrapper. Library and withdrawn stamp on back of title page otherwise in good condition. (Book ref. 15058)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
LUKE, SIR HARRY. The Old Turkey and the New. From Byzantium to Ankara.
Geoffrey Bles. Hardcover. 1955 revised edition. (First published in 1936 under the title "The Making of Modern Turkey"). 243p. frontispiece, 10 plates. red cloth in very good condition. Title page and endpapers slightly foxed. (Book ref. 14592)   £14.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
MOSS, H.ST. L.B. The Birth of the Middle Ages. 395-814.
Oxford University Press.. Hardcover. 1937 reprint of 1935 edition. 219p. 8 pagesof plates. 10 maps. black cloth in very good condition. Includes chapters on the Roman and Barbarian worlds, Constantinople, Justinian, Islam, Charlemagne, the Franks etc. (Book ref. 11600)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
MILTON, J., STEINBERG, R. & LEWIS, S. Religion at the Crossroads.
Cassell 1980., 1980. Hardcover. /Dust Jacket Included. Byzantium. The Turks. The Rise and Fall of Empires series. Cassell 1980. 174p. profusely illustrated in colour. 30x25cms. Fine in dustwrapper. (Book ref. 11240)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
BAYNES, N.H. & H.ST. L.B.MOSS.(ED). Byzantium. An Introduction to East Roman Civilizations.
Oxford University Press.. Hardcover. 1949 revised edition. 436p. 48 plates. 2 folding maps. Worn blue cloth with neat bench mark on spine. School library label with cancelled mark on end paper, no other marking. (Book ref. 10001)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
RICE, TAMARA TALBOT. Russian Icons.
Sprint Books 1963., 1963. Hardcover. /Dust Jacket Included. 40p. 48 col. pl. 27x24cms. Very good condition in black cloth in d/w. Neat inscription and very small selloptape marks on endpapers. (Book ref. 9969)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book