De Buck, Dr. A. Egyptian Readingbook. Volume 1. Exercise and Middle Egyptian Text..
Paperback. Very Good. 30x22cms. 128 pages, very good condition paperback. (Book ref. 21411)
£38.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

Petersen, Otto Koefoed-. Catalogue Des Sarcophages et Cercueils Egyptiens..
Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 46 pages, illustrations. 104 plates, very good condition paperback. (Book ref. 21276)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

Petersen, Otto Koefoed-. Catalogue Des Bas-Reliefs et Peintures EgyptiensCopenhagen: Bianco Lunos Bogtrykkeri A/A, 1956.
Paperback. Very Good. 81 pages, 90 plates, very good condition paperback. (Book ref. 21275)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

Ramose Tombs of Three Memphite Officials - Em 66Egypt Exploration Society, 2001.
Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 30x21cms. 0856981486 70 pages of text, 81 pages of plates, some folding. Near fine in dustwrapper. (Book ref. 21041)
£95.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

Raven, Maarten J. Schrift En Schrijvers in Het Oude EgypteDe Bataafsche Leeuw, 1996.
Paperback. Near Fine. 21x21cms. 09270450 96 pages, many illustrations in colour and black and white. Near fine paperback. (Book ref. 20854)
£18.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

WILSON, HILARY. Understanding Hieroglyphs : A Complete Introductory Guide.Brockhampton Press, 2000.
Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1860199054 192 pages, many text illustrations, near fine in dustwrapper. (Book ref. 20895)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

Andreu, Guillemette Egypt in the Age of the PyramidsJohn Murray, 1997.
Very Good/Very Good. 0719554195 172 pages, black and white illustrations. Very good condition in dustwrapper. (Book ref. 20866)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

Corbelli, Judith A. The Art of Death in Graeco-Roman EgyptShire Publications., 2006.
Paperback. Very Good. 0747806470 80 pages, many illustrations in colour and black and white. Paperback in very good condition. (Book ref. 20776)
£4.50
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

PETRIE, Flinders. Ancient Egypt 1926 March Part 1.Bdritish School of Archaeology in Egypt., 1926.
Paperback. Very Good. 27x18cms 32 pages, illustrations. Includes articles on the Fayum by Caton-Thompson, Supplies & Defence and Egyptian Working Drawings by Petrie and Huntingford on Egypt and the Masai. (Book ref. 20616)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

Quibell, Mrs. A.A. The Pyramids of Giza.Cairo.: CMS Publisher.
Paperback. Good. 18x13cms 24 pages, 2 illustrations. Pamphlet with slightly worn cover, light stain on the back. (Book ref. 20488)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

Adams, Barbara; Cialowicz, Krzysztof Protodynastic EgyptPrinces Risborough, Bucks., United Kingdom: Shire Publications Ltd, 1997.
Paperback. Near Fine. 0747803579 72 pages, many illustrations in black and white. Near fine paperback. (Book ref. 20125)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

O'Connor, David and Andrew Reid. Ancient Egypt in Africa.London, United Kingdom: UCL Press an Imprint of Cavendish Publishing Limited, 2003.
Paperback. Very Good. 1844720004 219p. illustrated, Paperback in near fine condition. This book considers how Ancient Egypt was dislocated from Africa, drawing on a wide range of sources. (Book ref. 20061)
£26.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

PETRIE, PROF. FLINDERS. Ancient Egypt 1915 Part III.Macmillan..
Hardcover. 1915. 144p. illustrations. 28x19cms. Foxed covers with red cloth backstrip. Articles include Petrie on Boat Names in Egypt and The Stone Age in Egypt, and Milne on Leaden Tokens. (Book ref. 19272)
£12.50
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

BATRAWI, A. The Racial History of Egypt and Nubia.Royal Anthropological Institute..
Journal of RAI Vols. 75 1945 & 76 Part 2 1946. 47p. Paper covers in very good condition libray and withdrawn stamp. The 2 journals (200p. and many illustrations) also include Minorsky on the tribes of Western Iran, Sulimirski on the Slavs. (Book ref. 11358)
£18.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

COOKE, HAROLD P. Osiris. A study in myths, mysteries and religion.C.W. Daniel 1931., 1931.
Hardcover. Very Good. 169p. red buckram in very good condition, slightly faded on spine. (Book ref. 15512)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

Mekhitarian, A., Kunnen, M. & Wullemam, R. Abydos. Sacred Precinct of Osiris.Mappamundi., 1998.
Cloth. Fine/Fine. 9069580128 110 pages. 102 colour illustrations. text in English, French and Dutch. 34x26. fine in dustwrapper. its is a fairly large format and heavy book so it would be best if you contacted us to get postal options and rates. (Book ref. 20149)
£95.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

LICHTHEIM, MIRIAM. Ancient Egyptian Literature: A Book of Readings Volume 3 The Late Period.Berkeley, CA: University of California Press., 1980.
Paperback. Near Fine. 0520040201 5th printing. 228 pages. Near fine paperback. (Book ref. 20416)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

Brock, Edwin. The Temples of Abydos. An Illustrated Guide.Egypt.: The Palm Press., 2002.
Paperback. Near Fine. 9775089441 32 pages, many colour illustrations. (Book ref. 20413)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

Flinders Petrie, W.M. Egypt and Israel.SPCK., 1925.
Cloth. Good. 150 pages, 53 illustrations, 2 pages of adverts. Green cloth in slightly faded spine. Book plate of former owner on pasted down endpaper. (Book ref. 20527)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

Davies, Benedict G. Who's Who at Deir El-Medina : A Prosoprographic Study of the Royal Workmen's Community (Egyptologische Uitgaven Ser.)Leiden, Netherlands: Netherlands Institute for the Near East, 1999.
Paperback. Near Fine. 27x20cms. 9062582133 317 pages, 47 charts. Near fine paperback. (Book ref. 20504)
£85.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books
