Kingswood Books: stock search seller's home page   |   your basket   |   contact / terms  
author   title   publisher / date  
subject keywords  
  min. price max. price
 

Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.
LLOYD, SETON. Foundations in the Dust. a Story of Mesopotamian Exploration.
Oxford University Press, 1947. Cloth. Very Good. 237 pages, folding map, map endpapers. very nice copy in brown cloth. (Book ref. 21376)   £8.50
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
Worvill, Roy. Exploring Space.
Wills & Hepworth Ltd., 1964. Illustrated by B. Knight.. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. A Ladybird 'Achievements' Book. 52 pages. many colour illustrations. Very good condition in dustwrapper. (Book ref. 21266)   £6.50
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
Binding, Paul Imagined Corners : Exploring the World's First Atlas
Hodder & Stoughton., 2003. Paperback. Near Fine. 25x19cms 0747230404 314 pages, many illustrations near fine in dustwrapper. Heavy book, please ask for postal rates before ordering. (Book ref. 21076)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
NANSEN, Fridtjof. Farthest North.
London: Constable and Co., Ltd., 1900. Newly Rebound.. Very Good/No Jacket. 679 pages, 32 pages of adverts. frontis. all illustrations and maps complete. first few pages have slight indentations. internaly in very good condition. newly rebound in red cloth. (Book ref. 20388)   £30.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
HORDERN, NICHOLAS. The New World. A history of discovery and exploration.
Aldus/Jupiter.. Hardcover. /Dust Jacket Included. c. 1974. 488p. many illustrations in colour and black and white. 29x19cms. Very good condition in dustwrapper, lacks title page. Heavy book, please ask for postal rates. (Book ref. 18679)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
BEEDELL, M. The Magnetic North.
Oxford University Press.. Hardcover. /Dust Jacket Included. Toronto 1983. 126 colour plates. map. Photographs by the author with foreword by Bill Mason. 23 x 27 cms. very good conditiond in d/w. (Book ref. 6801)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
DRAKE, FRANCIS, PATRICK O'BRIAN Histoire Naturelle des Indes.
Norton & Co. 1996., 1996. Hardcover. /Dust Jacket Included. The Drake Manuscript in the Pierpont Morgan Library. 272 pages. many illustrations. Preface by C.E. Pierce, Foreword by Patrick O'Brian, Introduction by Verlyn Klinkenborg, Translations by Ruth S. Kraemer. 31x21 cms. near mint in d/w. (heavy book, please request posatl rate). (Book ref. 18458)   £18.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
GRIFFITH,F.LT. (ED). Egypt Exploration Fund. Archaeolgical Report 1903-4.
E.E.F.. Includes Naville & Hall on Deir El-Bahari and Petrie on Ehnasya. 92p. 4 pl. 27x21cms. worn paper covers. (Book ref. 13224)   £11.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
JONES, TRISTAN. Ice! A journey by boat as close as possible to the North Pole.
Bodley Head.. Hardcover. /Dust Jacket Included. 1979. 281p. map endpapers. fine in dustwrapper. (Book ref. 18333)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
MANLEY, DEBORAH (ED). The Guinness book of records 1492. The World Five Hundred Years Ago.
Guiness Publishing.. Hardcover. /Dust Jacket Included. 1992. 192p. Profusely illustrated in colour. Chronology of the year in history, exploration, arts, literature, warfare, trade etc. 23x20cms. Very good condition in dustwrapper. (Book ref. 18189)   £11.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
FITZGERALD, LAWRENCE. Java La Grande. The Portuguese discovery of Australia.
The Publishers Pty Ltd. Hobart.. Hardcover. /Dust Jacket Included. 1986 reprint with corrections. 140p. map endpapers, many illustrations. near mint in d/w. inscrition on inside of free e/p. (Book ref. 17120)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
PALESTINE EXPLORATION FUND. Palestine Exploration Quarterly. January-June 1993.
Palestine Exploration Fund.. 1993. 92p. many illustrations. 25x18cms. Very good condition in paper covers. Included King Herod's Royal Castle at Samaria-Sebaste. (Book ref. 16714)   £7.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
PALESTINE EXPLORATION FUND. Palestine Exploration Quarterly. July-December 1994.
Palestine Exploration Fund.. 1994. 183p. many illustrations. 25x19cms. Yellow felt tip markings on 3 pages, otherwise in very good condition. Artictles include, Byzantine Mosaics in Jordon and the architecture of Al-Qasr on the Kerak Plateau. (Book ref. 16713)   £7.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
PALESTINE EXPLORATION FUND. Palestine Exploration Quarterly. January-June 1994
Palestine Exploration Fund.. 1994. 92p. many illustrations. 25x18cms. Near fine in paper covers. Article include Gavish, French Cartography of the Holy Land in the Nineteenth Century. (Book ref. 16712)   £7.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
SEVERIN, TIMOTHY. The African Adventure. 400 years of exploration in the the Dangerous Continent.
Dutton, New York.. Hardcover. /Dust Jacket Included. 1973. 288p. many illustrations in colour and black and white. Near fine in dustwrapper. (Book ref. 16058)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
MCKINLAY, WILLIAM LAIRD. Karluk. The great untold story of Arctic exploration.
Weidenfeld & Nicolson.. Hardcover. /Dust Jacket Included. 1976. 48 illustrations, 3 maps. Near fine in dustwrapper. An account of the Karluk, the leading ship of Stefansson's Artic Expedition of 1913-18. Another story of endurance, the ship's crew of 25 people stranded on the Arctic ice. (Book ref. 15677)   £11.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
CLAYRE, ALASDAIR. The Heart of the Dragon. An exploration of China.
Houghton Mifflin 1984., 1984. Hardcover. /Dust Jacket Included. 281p. many illustrations in colour. 28x21cms. Near fine in dustwrapper. Companion to the 12 part PBS television series. A vivid account of China from the time of Marco Polo to the present day. (Book ref. 15092)   £11.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
GIFFORD, NIGEL. Expeditions and Exploration.
Macmillan.. Hardcover. /Dust Jacket Included. 1983. 198p. many plates in colour and black and white. Very good condition in dustwrapper. Foreword by John Hemming (Director of the Royal Geographical Society. An essential guide to planning and mounting an expedition. (Book ref. 15010)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
SEVERIN, TIM. The Sindbad Voyage.
Hutchinson.. Hardcover. /Dust Jacket Included. 1982 second reprint. 240p. many illustrations. map endpapers. fine in d/w. In 1976-77, Tim Severin crossed the Atlantic in a leather boat to prove that the Irish monk St. Brendan could have discovered America 1,000 ago. (Book ref. 14979)   £18.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
JACOBY, ARNOLD. Senor Kon-Tiki. The story of Thor Heyerdahl.
George Allen & Unwin 1968., 1968. Hardcover. /Dust Jacket Included. 288p. 56 illustrations. Light water stain on front of dustwrapper, otherwise very good condition. (Book ref. 14767)   £14.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book