Kingswood Books: stock search seller's home page   |   your basket   |   contact / terms  

Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

CANBY, Edward Tatnall A History of Electricity
Editions Recontre, 1962. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4th edition. 112 pages, many illustrations. very good condition in dustwrapper. (Book ref. 21590)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
NASR,S.H. Islamic Science. An Illustrated Study.
World of Islam Festival Publishing., 1976. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 30x25cms. 090503502x 1976. 273 p. 135 plates. (many in full colour). 94 figures. map endpapers. 31x25 cms. near fine in d/w. Heavy book, please ask for postal rates before ordering. (Book ref. 7641)   £35.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
FERRY, GEORGINA. Dorothy Hodgkin: A Life.
Granta Books., 1998. Hardcover. Near Mint/Near Mint. 1-862071675 1998. 423p. 16 pages of plates. Near mint in dustwrapper. Dorothy Crowfoot Hodgkin (1910-94) was awarded the Nobel Prize for her work on the structures of penicillin & Vitamin B12. (Book ref. 15738)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
Jeffreys, David. Views of Ancient Egypt Since Napoleon Bonaparte: Imperialism Colonialism and Modern Appropriations
London, United Kingdom: UCL Press an Imprint of Cavendish Publishing Limited, 2003. Paperback. Near Fine. 1844720012 223p. many black and white illustrations. Near fine condition paperback. (Book ref. 20104)   £22.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
Worvill, Roy. Exploring Space.
Wills & Hepworth Ltd., 1964. Illustrated by B. Knight.. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. A Ladybird 'Achievements' Book. 52 pages. many colour illustrations. Very good condition in dustwrapper. (Book ref. 21266)   £6.50
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
MEHLBERG, HENRY. Time, Causality, and the Quantum Theory. Studies in the Philosophy of Science. Volume One & Two.
D. Reidel.. Soft Cover. Fine. 1980. 2 volumes. Volume 1. Essay on the Causal Theory of Time. 303p. Volume 2. Time in a Quantized Universe. 303/292p. Paperbacks in very good condition. The series Boston Studies in the Philsophy of science, volume 19. These are NOT print on demand and are in stock. (Book ref. 16942)   £95.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
NEEDHAM, Ralph G. (Master Obadiah Ringwood). A Short History of the Barber Surgeon.
Ralph Needham, 1977. Paperback. Very Good. 2nd edition 1977. 12 pages, illustrated. Very good condition pamphlet. (Book ref. 20972)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
Murdin, Lesley. Under Newton's Shadow. Astronomical Practices in the Seventeenth Century.
Adam Hilger, 1985. Near Fine/Near Fine. 08252744560 152 pagws, illustrations. Near fine in dustwrapper. (Book ref. 20946)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
Hall, A. Rupert & Laura Tilling (EDS). The Correspondence of Isaac Newton, Volume V. 1709-1713.
Cambridge.: Cambridge University Press., 1975. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 28x21cms 052108721X Published for the Royal Society. 439p. frontispiece. Near fine in dustwrapper. This book is very heavy so it would be best if you contact us for postal rates. (Book ref. 20045)   £75.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
Adams, Barbara; Cialowicz, Krzysztof Protodynastic Egypt
Princes Risborough, Bucks., United Kingdom: Shire Publications Ltd, 1997. Paperback. Near Fine. 0747803579 72 pages, many illustrations in black and white. Near fine paperback. (Book ref. 20125)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
Burchfield, Joe D. Lord Kelvin and the Age of the Earth.
The Macmillan Press, 1975. Cloth. Very Good. 333 181093 (Book ref. 20448)   £20.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
Farrington, Benjamin. Science in Antiquity.
Oxford University Press, 1969. Paperback. Very Good. 198880391 2nd edition. 156 pages. Very good paperback. (Book ref. 20439)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
Waterer, John W. Leather.
Oxford University Press.. Paperback. Good. no date. circa 1975. Reprinted from Singer & Holmyard: History of Technology Volume 2. 148-190 pages. illustrations. Pamphlet in good condition. Together with. John W. Waterer: The Evolution of the Riding Saddle in Europe. Master Saddlers Year Book 1971. 7 pages. Slightly creased pamphlet. (Book ref. 20436)   £9.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
Ullmann, M. Islamic Medicine.
Edinburgh, United Kingdom: Edinburgh University Press, 1997. Paperback. Near Mint. 0748609075 138 pages. paperback in near mint condition. (Book ref. 20325)   £20.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
BIENKOWSKI, Piotr and TOOLEY, Angela M.J. Gifts of the Nile: Ancient Egyptian Arts and Crafts in Liverpool Museum
London.: National Museums and Galleries on Merseyside., 1995. Paperback. Near Fine. 0112905382 130 pages. many illustrations. 25x19cms. near fine paperback. (Book ref. 20159)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
HUXLEY, Sir Julian. Higher and Lower Organisation in Evolution.
Edinburgh.: Royal College of Surgeons., 1962. Soft Cover. Very Good. Signed by Author Pamphlet Reprint from the 'Journal of Royal College Surgeons of Edinburgh' Vol. 7, pages 163-179. April 1962. pamphlet. inscribed to Professor Farrington by Julian Huxley. (Book ref. 20013)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
ROYSTON, ANGELA. Whirrs, Watts & Whooshes. Great Inventions.
David Bennett Books.. Soft cover. 1994. 74p. Illustrated by Izhar Cohen. Paperback in very good condition. (Book ref. 19401)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
COOK, J. GORDON. Michael Faraday. Lives to remember Series.
Adam & Charles Black.. Hardcover. /Dust Jacket Included. 1963. 102p. illustrated by Peter Dunbar. Very good condition in dustwrapper. (Book ref. 18628)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
FAIRBAIRN, WILLIAM AND WILLIAM POLE. The Life of Sir William Fairbairn, Bart.
David & Charles.. Hardcover. /Dust Jacket Included. 1970 reprint of 1877 edition. 507p. Very good condition in dustwrapper. Introduction by A.E. Musson. (Book ref. 19326)   £25.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
AYERS, GWENDOLINE M. England's First State Hospitals and the Metropolitan Asylum's Board 1867-1930.
Wellcome. Hardcover. /Dust Jacket Included. Institute of the History of Medicine. 1971, 370p. frontis. 8 pages of plates 25x19cms. fine in d/w. (Book ref. 10413)   £18.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book