Gies, Joseph; Gies, Frances Merchants and Money Men : The Commercial Revolution, 1000-1500Arthur Baker, 1972.
Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 0213164027 336 pages, illustrations, pencil annotations on back endpaper. Very good condition in dustwrapper. (Book ref. 21317)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

Solterer, Helen The Master and Minerva - Disputing Women in French Medieval CultureCalifornia University Press., 1995.
Paperback. Near Fine. 0520088352 301 pages, illustrations, near fine in dustwrapper. (Book ref. 21300)
£14.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

Smail, R. C. The Crusaders in Syria and the Holy LandThames & Hudson, 1973.
Near Fine/Near Fine. 0500020809 232 pages, text illustrations, 70 photographs, 3 maps, 2 tables near fine in dustwrapper. (Book ref. 21195)
£38.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

Bagley, J.J. Life in Medieval England.Batsford, 1960.
Cloth. Worn. 175 pages, green cloth in good condition. Many black and white illustrations. (Book ref. 21095)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

RILEY-SMITH, J. The Atlas of the Crusades.Times Books., 1991.
Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 29x22 Cms 1991. 192 pages, many full colour illustrations. 29x22cms. Fine in dustwrapper. Consists of 64 double-page map spreads, divided into four parts each with an introduction. This is a heavy book, please request postal rate prior to ordering. (Book ref. 9269)
£45.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

PLATT, COLIN. The English Medieval Town.Secker & Warburg, 1976.
Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 25x19cms. 436375524 219 pages, 125 illustrations. Very good in dustwrapper. (Book ref. 20698)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

Cantor, Leonard (Ed). The English Medieval LandscapeCroom Helm, 1982.
Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 0812278410 225 pages, 8 plates, text figures. Very good condition in dustwrapper. (Book ref. 20696)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

Huggins, P.J. Et al. Waltham Abbey. Monastic Site and Prehistoric Evidence. 1953-67.Essex Archaeological Society..
Paperback. Very Good. 25x18cms. Reprinted from Essex Archaeological Society Transactions 3rd. Series. Vol. II, pp 216-266, 1970. (Book ref. 20481)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

Asher, R.E. National Myths in Renaissance France: Francus, Samothes and the DruidsEdinburgh University Press, 1993.
Hard Cover. Mint/Mint. 0748604073 269 pages. mint in dustwapper. (Book ref. 20376)
£12.50
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

RICE, David Talbot. The Byzantines. Ancient Peoples and Places Series.London: Thames & Hudson., 1962.
Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 224 pages, 95 photographs, 25 line drawings, 5 maps. Very good condition in dustwrapper slightly faded on spine. (Book ref. 20277)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

Langland, William The Vision of William concerning Piers the Plowman in three parallel texts together with Richard the Redeless. 2 Volumes.Oxford.: Oxford University Press, 1979.
Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 22x15cms. 0198113668 reprint of 1886 edition. Volume 1 Text, 628 pages. Volume 2 Introduction, Preface Notes and Glossary by the Rev. Walter Skeat. Very good condition in dustwrappers. Heavy books please ask for postal rates before ordering. (Book ref. 19970)
£55.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

CONNELL, Charles. The House in the Bay.The Story of South Sands House Formerly The Hermitage.Charles Connell, 1974.
Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 27x19cms 76p. text illustrations, frontispiece, 10 pages of plates. Map endpapers. Very attractively produced book. A history of South Sands House at St. Margaret's at Cliffe in Kent from earliest times to the present day. (Book ref. 19968)
£20.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

RICHARDSON, J.S. & ROOT, M.E. Stirling Castle.H.M.S.O., 1974.
9th Impression. Soft Cover. Very Good. 21x14cms 011490703X Pamphlet 26 pages, 9 illustrations, 2 floor plans (one folding). Pamphlet in blue card covers. very good condition. Offical Guide. (Book ref. 19900)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

PARTNER, PETER. The Murdered Magicians. The Templars and their Myth.Crucible..
Soft Cover. 1987. 209p. 8 pages of plates. Very good condition paperback. Neat signature of former owner on half-title page. (Book ref. 19442)
£12.50
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

NICOLLE, D. & ANGUS MCBRIDE. Arthur and the Anglo-Saxon Wars. Men-at-Arms Series. 154.Osprey..
Soft Cover. 1992. 40p. many illustrations in colour and black and white. 25x18cms. Paperback in very good condition. (Book ref. 18895)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

ZIEGLER, PHILIP. The Black Death.Pelican..
Soft cover. 1975 reprint. 331p. Slightly worn paperback. (Book ref. 18563)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

FANSTONE, ROBERT M. The Story of Romsey Abbey.The British Publishing Co. Ltd..
c. 1960 3rd edition. 41p. black and white illustrations, adverts. Pamphlet in very good condition. (Book ref. 18003)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

COX, GEORGE & EUSTACE JONES. Arthurian Legends of the Middle Ages.Senate..
Soft Cover. 1995 reprint of 1871 edition. 410p. Neat inscription on inside of front cover, otherwise very good condition paperback. (Book ref. 18001)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

GOULDER, LAURANCE. Pilgrimage Pamphlets No. 8. Church Life in Medieval England. Part 2 Monasteries.Guild of Our Lady of Ransom..
1967. 122p. pamphlet in very good condition. (Book ref. 17849)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books

FEDDEN, ROBIN. Crusader Castles. A brief study in the military architecture of the Crusades.Art & Technics..
Hardcover. 1950. 96p. 33 pages of plates. Coloured frontispiece. Maps and diagrams. 21x27cms. Worn blue cloth, faded on spine. (Book ref. 10086)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Kingswood Books
