Kingswood Books: stock search seller's home page   |   your basket   |   contact / terms  
author   title   publisher / date  
subject keywords  
  min. price max. price
 

Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.
WAVELL, A.J.P. A Modern Pilgrim in Mecca and a Siege in Sanaa
Constable, 1913. Cloth. Good.. 1913 2nd impression. 7 plates, folding map. Cloth in good condition, slightly chipped on top and bottom of spine. Contents very clean and sound. (Book ref. 21442)   £65.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
Hawley, Donald Oman, Jubilee Edition
Stacey International, 1995. 31x26 Cms. Fine/Fine. 0905743636 1995 revised edition. 256pages, many illustration in colour and black and white. Fine in dustwrapper. Heavy book, will require extra postage. (Book ref. 21416)   £25.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
BIENKOWSKI, Piotr (editor). The Art of Jordan. Treasures from an Ancient Land.
National Museums & Galleries on Merseyside, 1991. Paperback. Near Mint. 0906367468 Foreword by Her Majesty Queen Noor Al-Hussein of Jordan. 178 pages. near mint paperback. (Book ref. 20031)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
Sim, Katharine Desert Traveller : The Life of Jean Louis Burckhardt
Phoenix Press., 2000. Paperback. Near Fine. 1842120867 447 pages, 8 plates, near fine paperback. (Book ref. 21323)   £9.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
SALLIS, EVA. Sheherazade through the Looking Glass. The Metamorphosis of the 1001 Nights.
Curzon.. Hardcover. Mint/Mint. 070071009X 1999. 170p. Mint in dustwrapper. The Thousand and One Nights was secular literature, not approved by the cultured literary classes as literature at all and according to Sallis existed as a popular entertainment. (Book ref. 15813)   £65.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
Maxwell, Gavin Reed Shaken by the Wind. A Journey Through the Unexplored Marshlands of Iraq.
Penguin, 1983. Paperback. Good. 0140095101 224 pages, 8 pages of plates. Very good paperback. (Book ref. 21073)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
Pinder-Wilson, R. (ED). Paintings from Islamic Lands. Oriental Studies 4.
Bruno Cassirer, 1969. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 205 pages, 131 black and white plates, Very good condition in dustwrapper. Several essays including Grabar on the Shah-nama and Pinder-Wilson on an Illustrated Mughal Manuscript from Ahmadabad. (Book ref. 20805)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
Weir, Shelagh The Bedouin : Aspects of the Material Culture of the Bedouin of Jordan: World of Islam Festival 1976
British Museum, 1976. Paperback. Very Good. 25x19cms. 0905035089 89 pages, 8 pages of colour plates, many black and white illustrations. Very good condition paperback. Museum of Mankind Exhibition. (Book ref. 20768)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
Kirkman, James S. City of San'a' : Nomad and City Exhibition: Museum of Mankind, Department of Ethnography of the British Museum, World of Islam Festival 1976
British Museum, 1976. Paperback. Very Good. 25x19cms. 0905035143 83 pages, 8 pages of colour plates, black and white illustrations, very good condition paperback. Museum of Mankind. The Ethnography Department of the British Museum, World of Islam exhibition. (Book ref. 20766)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
Lings, Martin; British Library; Safadi, Yasin Hamid The Quran: Catalogue of an Exhibition of Quran Manuscripts at the British Library, 3 April-15 August 1976
World of Islam Publishing Co. Ltd for the British Library, 1976. Paperback. Very Good. 25x19cms. 0905035216 98 pages, 24 coloured plates, black and white illustrations. Very good condition paperback. A British Library Exhibition catalogue for the World of Islam Festival. (Book ref. 20764)   £20.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
GAURY, GERALD DE & H.V.F, WINSTONE. Traces of Travel. Brought Home from Abroad.
Quartet Books., 1983. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 070432363X 214 pages. 16 pages of plates. very good condition in dustwrapper. Book plate of former owner on pasted down endpaper. Press cuttings, therefore sellotape marks on endpapers. otherwise very nice copy in dustwrapper. (Book ref. 20725)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
BURTON, RICHARD. The Land of Midian (Revisted). Volume 2 Only of 2 Volumes.
The Oleander Press, 1984. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 0900891580 1984 reprint of 1879 edition. 311 pages, folding map. Very good condition in dustwrapper slightly faded on spine. (Book ref. 20538)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
Collomb, Rodney Rise and Fall of the Arab Empire and the Founding of Western Pre-eminence, The
Staplehurst, Kent, United Kingdom: Spellmount Publishers Ltd, 2006. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1862273278 218 pages, 25 illustrations, map. Near fine in dustwrapper. (Book ref. 20493)   £12.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
Nabi Bakhshu Khanu Balocu; Afandi, Muhammad Muhammad Hamid Curriculum and Teacher Education
Hodder and Stoughton, 1980. Hardcover. Near Mint/Near Mint. 0340236094 212 pages. Near mint hardback in dustwrapper. (Book ref. 20379)   £9.50
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
Sultanate of Oman. Oman. A Seafaring Nation.
Oman: Ministry of National Heritage and Culture., 1991. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 32x25cms. 196 pages, many illustrations in colour and black and white. Very good condition in dustwrapper. Heavy book, please ask for postal rates before ordering. (Book ref. 20284)   £30.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
Brend, Barbara Islamic Art
London, United Kingdom: British Museum Press, 1991. Paperback. Very Good. 25x19cms. 071411443X 240 pages, many illustrations. Paperback in very good condition. (Book ref. 20261)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
Curzon, Robert Visit to the Monasteries in the Levant
United Kingdom: Century Publishing., 1983. Paperback. Very Good. 071260104X Introduction by John Julius Norwich. 423 pages, illustrated. Paperback in very good condigtion. (Book ref. 20259)   £12.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
Stephens, John L. Incidents of Travel in Egypt, Arabia Petraea and the Holy Land
Mineola, NY: Dover Publications Inc., 1996. Paperback. Very Good. 0486291553 473 pages, illustrations, paperback in very good condition. (Book ref. 20258)   £12.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
Maxwell, Gavin Reed Shaken by the Wind, A
London, United Kingdom: Eland, 1994. Paperback. Very Good. 0907871372 224 pages, illustrations. Paperback in very good condition. (Book ref. 20257)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
Wallach, Janet Desert Queen: Extraordinary Life of Gertrude Bell, Adventurer, Adviser to Kings, Ally of Lawrence of Arabia
London, United Kingdom: Phoenix (an Imprint of The Orion Publishing Group Ltd ), 2005. Paperback. Near Fine. 0753802473 419 pages. 16 pages of plates, near fine paperback. (Book ref. 20173)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book