Kingswood Books: stock search seller's home page   |   your basket   |   contact / terms  
author   title   publisher / date  
subject keywords  
  min. price max. price
 

Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.
NICOLSON, Harold Some People
Constable, 1944. Cloth. Good. 1944 reprint. 247 pages, Blue cloth slightly faded on front cover. (Book ref. 21453)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
HUXLEY, ELSPETH. Forks and Hope. An African Notebook
Chatto and Windus, 1964. Very Good/Very Good. 272 pages, black and white illustrations. Very good in dustwrapper. Neat signature of former owner on front endpaper. (Book ref. 21419)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
Hawley, Donald Oman, Jubilee Edition
Stacey International, 1995. 31x26 Cms. Fine/Fine. 0905743636 1995 revised edition. 256pages, many illustration in colour and black and white. Fine in dustwrapper. Heavy book, will require extra postage. (Book ref. 21416)   £25.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
Halliburton, Richard. The Flying Carpet
Bles, 1938. Cloth. Very Good. 352 pages, many illustrations, map endpapers, red cloth in very good condition, foxing on fore-edges. The adventures of the Flying Carpet and her crew, with flights over Europe, Africa and the Near East. (Book ref. 21384)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
Moorehead, Caroline Freya Stark
Penguin, 1986. Paperback. Very Good. 0140081089 144 pages. 8 pages of plates. Paperback in very good condition with small crease on bottom from corner of backcover. (Book ref. 20091)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
Murabet, Mohammed. Tripolitania. The Land and Its People. Description, History, Folklore and Tourist Guide.
Malta: Progress, 1959. Pictorial Cover. Good. 115 pages, illustrations, 3 folding maps, worn paperback in clean sound condition. (Book ref. 21342)   £12.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
Enders, Gordon B. & Edward Anthony. Nowhere Else in the World.
Hurst & Blackett, 1936. Good. 304 pages, map, 32 plates. Good condition in black cloth, slightly bumped on front top corner, some foxing. (Book ref. 21349)   £12.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
Ricciardi, Massimo. La Costa D'Amalfi Nella Pittura Dell'ottocento.
Salerno: De Luca Editore., 1998. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 35x25cms 270 pages, many illustrations in colour and black and white. Near fine in dustwrapper. A collection of many paintings of the Amalfi coast. (Book ref. 21246)   £38.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
Gratacos, Isaure Calendrier Pyreneen: Rites, Coutumes Et Croyances Dans La Tradition Orale En Comminges Et Couserans
Editions Privat, 1995. Paperback. Very Good. 2708953818 256 pages, many illustrations. Very good paperback. (Book ref. 21231)   £14.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
SIMPSON, George Gaylord Attending Marvels. A Patagonian Journal
New York,: Macmillan Company., 1934. Cloth. Good. 295 pages, plates. Brown cloth, mottled possibly due to damp at some stage. End papers foxed, neat signature on free end paper. Very sound binding, contents very clean (Book ref. 21229)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
Younghusband, Captain F. Among the Celestials. A Narrative of Travels in Manchuria, Across the Gobi Desert, Through the Himalayas to India.
John Murray, 1898. Good. 261 pages, 14 plates, frontispiece. folding map. worn blue cloth library binding. ex-library but no stamps. This book is abridged from "The Heart of a Continent". (Book ref. 21212)   £35.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
DEGOS G. LE PARC DE VERSAILLES
FABERT, 1990. Paperback. Very Good. 2876580489 147 pages, black and white illustrations, very good condition paperback. (Book ref. 21192)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
Veron, Georges Le Chemin De Saint Jacques De Compostelle. Guide Pratique Du Pelerin En Espagne.
Edition Randonnees Pyreneennes, 1989. Paperback. Fine. 2905521317 1988 2nd edition. 248 pages, many illustrations. Fine paperback. (Book ref. 21186)   £20.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
Gratacos, Isaure Calendrier Pyreneen: Rites, Coutumes Et Croyances Dans La Tradition Orale En Comminges Et Couserans
Editions Privat, 1995. Paperback. Near Fine. 2708953818 256 pages, map. Near fine paperback (Book ref. 21174)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
Carlson-Reddig, Thomas Architect's Paris
Pavilion Books Ltd., 1993. Illustrated by Thomas & Kelly Carlson-Reddig. Paperback. Near Fine. 1857931130 166 pages, illustrations by Thomas & Kelly Carlson-Reddig. Near fine paperback (Book ref. 21170)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
Michaud, Roland; Michaud, Sabrina India of One Thousand and One Nights
Thames & Hudson, 1986. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 35x25cms 0500541132 114 coloured photographs. very good condition in dustwrapper. Heavy book, please ask for postal rates before ordering. (Book ref. 21154)   £22.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
MAYLE, PETER. French Lesson. Adventures with Knife, Fork and Corkscrew.
Random House, 2001. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 03754311955 Large Print Edition. 217 pages. near fine in dustwrapper. (Book ref. 21085)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
Fennell, Fiona Travels in the Dordogne
Phoenix Press., 1987. Paperback. Very Good. 0946576785 158 pages, many illustrations. (Book ref. 21060)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
Conner, Daniel and Lorraine Miller Master Mariner. Capt. James Cook and the Peoples of the Pacific.
Douglas & McIntyre, 1978. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 24x27cms 164 pages, many black and white illustrations. Very good condition in slightly worn dustwrapper. (Book ref. 21037)   £22.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book
LANDAU, ROM. Moroccan Journal
Robert Hale., 1952. Cloth. Good/Good. 247 pages, 27 illustrations. Good condition in good dustwrapper, just slightly chipped on top and bottom of spine but neatly repaired. (Book ref. 20987)   £12.00
Offered for sale by Kingswood Books   Order / enquire about this book