Meilsheim, David The World of Ancient IsraelNew York: Tudor Publishing Company, 1973.
Well illustrated. large square 8vo, pp 144, a good copy in a slightly worn and faded dustwrapper. (Book ref. 005944)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

Fuller, Erroll The Dodo : Extinction in ParadiseBoston: Bunker Hill Publishing, 2003.
1-59373-002-0 POSTAGE WILL BE NO MORE THAN £2.75 WITHIN THE UK. New hardback book, currently in stock. Well illustrated from period watercolours and engravings, small square 12mo, pp 48, hardback in pictorial boards, a very good copy. [ Explores the science and the mythology, the history, archaeology and legend, as well as the dodo's place in art and literature.] (Book ref. 002826)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

Dunbar, John The Lost Land - underwater exploration inthe Isles of Scilly.London: Collins, 1958.
Illustrated, pp 192, endpapers slightly foxed, the tip of the spine faded, otherwise a good sound copy in a dustwrapper which is not price-clipped, but which is slightly worn and marked. [From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter]. (Book ref. 005803)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

Bichard, Maurice Baskets in EuropeAbingdon: Fyfield Wick Editions, 2008.
9780956024909 Very well illustrated, quarto, pp viii, 272, paperback, a very good copy. [A highly researched and well documented work.] New copy. (Book ref. 004695)
£18.00
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

SABLOFF, Jeremy A. The New Archaeology and the Ancient MayaNew York: Scientific American Library, 1990.
0716750546 Illustrated, small quarto, pp 193, the slightest of fading to the dustwrapper. otherwise a good, sound copy. (Book ref. 005628)
£4.50
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

BUSHNELL, G.H.S. & DIGBY, Adrian Ancient American PotteryLondon: Faber & Faber, 1955.
Illustrated, pp xii, 51, a good bright copy in a dustwrapper which is price-clipped and very slightly worn. (Book ref. 005618)
£7.50
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

OSBORNE, Harold South American MythologyLondon: Paul Hamlyn, 1968.
Well illustrated, quarto, pp 141, the slightest signs of wear to the dustwrapper, otherwise a very good copy. (Book ref. 005456)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

SANDERS, William T. & MARINO, Joseph New World Prehistory - archaeology of the American IndianNew Jersey: Prentice Hall, 1970.
Paperback, pp 111, covers slightly curled and very slightly used. Postage within the UK should be no more than £2.10. (Book ref. 005453)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

Cook, Olive BrecklandLondon: Robert Hale Ltd, 1980.
0709183658 Second edition, illustrated, pp xvi, 176, a good copy in dustwrapper. (Book ref. 005293)
£6.50
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

Renfrew, Jane M. PalaeoethnobotanyLondon: Methuen & Co., 1973.
416165109 Illustrated, small quarto, pp xvi, 248, fore-edge very slightly marked, otherwise a good copy in a slightly worn and stretched dustwrapper. [From the library of the botanist Jack Hawkes, with his signature on the front endpaper]. (Book ref. 005267)
£30.00
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

Anderson, J.R.L. The Oldest Road - an exploration of the RidgewayLondon: Wildwood House, 1982.
Illustrated by Godwin, Fay. 0704501686 Well illustrated with black and white photographs, square 8vo, pp 200, paperback, spine faded, covers very slightly worn. [From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter). Postage within the UK will be no more than £3.20. (Book ref. 005174)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

Ryder, Michael L. Animal Bones in Archaeology - a book of notes and drawings for BeginnersOxford: Blackwell Scienctific Publications, for the Mammal Society, 1969.
632048506 Illustrated, pp xxiv, 65, paperback in stiff card covers (slightly bowed), slightly faded, contents very clean. [From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter). Postage within the UK should be no more than £2.00. (Book ref. 005171)
£6.50
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

Poma De Ayala, Felipe Guaman Nueva Coronica y Buen Gobierno (Codex Peruvien Illustre)Paris: Institut d'Ethnologie, 1936.
Well illustrated, with many hundreds of full page drawings, large 8vo, not paginated (but just over 1200 pages), original green cloth, a little worn and rather rubbed, joints weak, front and rear hinges weak. [Written in the early 1600's, this remarkable document is the only one to contain illustrations of pre-conquest life]. Professor Jack Hawkes' copy, with a few notes loosely inserted. It also includes a typed copy of his "Root and Tuber Crops of the Peruvian and Bolivian Andes" [ three pages], based on his interpretation of the relevant images in the book. (Book ref. 005169)
£250.00
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

Balchin, W.G.V. Cornwall - an Illustrated Essay on the History of the LandscapeLondon: Hodder & Stoughton, 1954.
Illustrated, large 8vo, pp 128, cloth very slightly worn, bowed and faded, in a torn and chipped dustwrapper. [From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter). (Book ref. 005161)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

Doe, D. Brian Socotra - an Archaeological Reconaissance in 1967Miami: Field Research Projects, 1970.
Illustrated, small quarto, pp xxiv, 156, paperback, covers slightly faded and marked, very slightly worn. Presentation copy from the author (signed on the title page) to the botanist Alan Radcliffe Smith (whose stamp appears very faintly on the upper cover). (Book ref. 005134)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

CORNWALL, I.W. Prehistoric Animals and Their HuntersLondon: Faber & Faber, 1968.
Illustrated, pp 214, fore-edge slightly thumbed, a good copy in slightly worn and marked dustwrapper. (Book ref. 003810)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

LLOYD, Seton Early Highland Peoples of AnatoliaLondon: Thames & Hudson, 1967.
Illustrated, pp 144, paperback, very slight signs of wear, spine slightly creased, front hinge slightly strained. (Book ref. 005066)
£8.50
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

ROSENFELD, Andree The Inorganic Raw Materials of AntiquityLondon: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1965.
A few illustrations, pp xiv, 245, cloth slightly worn, neat signature on front endpaper, otherwise very clean internally. [The mining, quarrying and extraction of rocks and minerals, and their use in the manufacture of early tools, weapons and ornaments.] (Book ref. 005048)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

Thompson, Edward Maunde Handbook of Greek and Latin PalaeographyLondon: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd., 1893.
First edition ? Text illustrations, 3 folding tables, small 8vo, pp xii, 343, some pencillings in the text (more prominent on the first few pages, much diminished afterwards), cloth slightly worn, joints a little rubbed. (Book ref. 004531)
£17.50
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

Keen, Laurence & Carreck, Anne. (eds) Historic Landscape of Weld - the Weld Estate , DorsetEast Lulworth: Lulworth Heritage Ltd, 1987.
0951157507 Well illustrated, small quarto, pp 148, paperback, together with ten large folding maps, all contained in a double folding folder with laminated pictorial cover. VERY SCARCE. (Book ref. 004420)
£50.00
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd
