Mike Park Ltd: stock search seller's home page   |   your basket   |   contact / terms  

Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

MARTIN, J.D. Report of Forestry in Barotseland
Lusaka: Government Printer, 1941. Tall slim quarto, pp v, 66, paperback, a little faded and worn, spine peeling and fraying, label on upper cover. [On Northern Rhodesia. Very scarce. This is possibly the file copy, as numerous neat ink annotations have been made correcting spelling and typographical errors, and a slip loosely inserted states "Crown Agents report that this is now out of print, and this is the only copy they could obrain".] (Book ref. 005933)   £12.50
Offered for sale by Mike Park Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
Furley, P.A.; Proctor, J. & Ratter, J.A. Nature and Dynamics of Forest-Savanna Boundaries
London: Chapman & Hall, 1992. 0412443708 Large thick 8vo, a few text diagrams and illustrations, pp xxii, 616, pictorial laminated boards, a very good copy. (Book ref. 005905)   £115.00
Offered for sale by Mike Park Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
HINDE, Thomas Forests of Britain
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1985. 0575-35064 Illustrated, pp 296, a good copy in dustwrapper. (Book ref. 005712)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Mike Park Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
Macdonald,James; Wood,R.F.; Edwards,M.V. & Aldhous,J.R. (Co-editiors) Exotic Forest Trees in Great Britain - Paper Prepared for the Seventh British Commonwealth Forestry Conference, Australia and New Zealand 1957
London: HMSO, 1957. [Postage within the UK will be no more than £3.00.] 17 monochrome plates and additional maps, large 8vo, pp.vii, 167, neat signature on title page, green paperback, a little browned, marked and worn. This volume is Bulletin No.30 of the Forestry Commission publications. (Book ref. 001334)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Mike Park Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
SMITH, Nigel J.H.; WILLIAMS, J.T.; PLUCKNETT, Donald L. & TALBOT, Jennifer P. Tropical Forests and Their Crops (Hardback edition)
Ithaca & London: Comstock Publishing Associates, 1992. 080142771 Hardback edition. Illustrated, pp xvi, 568, the slightest of wear to the cloth, otherwise a very good copy. (Book ref. 005531)   £25.00
Offered for sale by Mike Park Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
Clegg, John (et al) Teaching Science Out of Doors : a collection of teacher' information leaflets
London: Frederick Warne & Co., 1968. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp (110), (sections individually paginated), paperback, stiff wrappers very slightly worn, but a good sound copy. SCARCE. [Twelve essays, ranging from forestry to nature trails to natural history games.] (Book ref. 005302)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Mike Park Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
RICHARDS, P.W The Tropical Rain Forest - an ecological Study
Cambridge University Press, 1979. 0521296587 Illustrated, large 8vo, pp xviii, 450, paperback, the covers showing slight wear, tiny mark to the fore-edge. The botanist Peter Edward's copy, with his signature on the front endpaper. (Book ref. 004889)   £8.50
Offered for sale by Mike Park Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
Prescott-Allen, Robert & Christine Genes from the Wild - Using Wild Genetic Resources for Food and Raw Materials
London: International Institute for Environment and Development, 1983. 0905347447 A few illustrations, small 8vo, pp 101, paperback, covers slightly faded, the slightest signs of wear, otherwise a very good copy. (Book ref. 004886)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Mike Park Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
Henry, P.W.T. Forestry on St. Helena
Tolworth Tower, Surbiton: Land Resources Division, 1974. Two volumes. Large tall quarto, Volume 1 - pp 160, with 6 large folding maps in rear pocket; Volume 2 - pp 161-271 with many folding maps and charts. Both volumes are paperback in file binders, as issued. Very scarce. [Comprises the complete Land Resource Report Number 2]. (Book ref. 004804)   £35.00
Offered for sale by Mike Park Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
Milne-Redhead, E. (ed) The Conservation of the British Flora
London: The Botanical Society of the British Isles, 1963. Postage within the UK should be no more than £2.95. [BSBI Conference Report]. 90pp, the slightest signs of wear to the cloth, but very bright. [Articles on The Northumberland and Durham Naturalists Trust, the herbarium botanist and conservation, afforestation and conservation in Northumberland, conservation in South and South-West England etc.] (Book ref. 004739)   £4.50
Offered for sale by Mike Park Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
Perspectives in World Agriculture
Farnham Royal: Commonwealth Agricultural Bureaux, 1980. 0851984584 Small quarto, pp xviii, 532, a good copy in dustwrapper. [A detailed survey - grassland research, helmithology, veterinary medicine, animal nutrition, soils science, nematology, apiculture, plant pathology, weed science, forestry, horticulture, annual field crops, taxonomy of cultivated plants etc. Authors include J.G. Hawkes, G.W. Ivens, Eva Crane etc.] (Book ref. 004708)   £12.50
Offered for sale by Mike Park Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
WYATT-SMITH, John The Management of Tropical Moist Forest for the Sustained Production of Timber: Some Issues. [together with a copy of The International Tropical Timber Agreement.]
IUCN, 1987. 2880329124 Quarto, pp 20, paperback. [+ International Tropical Timber Agreement - by Terence Hpay - pp 20, paperback. 1986]. Duplicates from Oxford Botanic Garden library, with their neat stamp on title pages, and a shelf number on the upper covers. (Book ref. 004538)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Mike Park Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
Edlin, H.L. National Forest Parks (Forestry Commission Booklet Number 6)
London: HMSO, 1961. Illustrated by Mackley, George. Small 8vo, pp 40, paperback, a good copy. [The maps of the Forest parks were designed by Marc Sale and illustrated by George Mackley, the cover design is by G.W. Lennox Paterson, and the endpaper maps are by Charles Howarth.] (Book ref. 004461)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Mike Park Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
Nilsson, Lars-Owe L. Eckersten, Henrik Growth and Yield of Willow Stands in Relation to Climate and Nutrition. Willow Growth as a Function of Climate, Water and Nitrogen
Uppsala: Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, 1985. Two dissertations, pp 57, (18]; [120], paperback, very slightly worn. (Book ref. 004283)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Mike Park Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
Napier, Elspeth (ed) CONIFERS IN THE BRITISH ISLES - Proceedings of the Third Conifer Conference
London: The Royal Horticultural Society, 1972. Quarto, pp 304, paperback, covers very slightly worn, tiny nick on upper cover, lower cover a little creased. Very clean internally. [Contributors include Alan Mitchell, H.J. Welch, John Bond, Harold Hillier, David Hunt etc.] (Book ref. 004276)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Mike Park Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
Baule, Hubert & Fricker, Claude The Fertilizer Treatment of Forest Trees
Munchen: BLV Verlagsgesellschraft, 1070. 340510856 Illustrated, pp xvi, 259, cloth slightly marked and spotted, in a torn and frayed dustwrapper. SCARCE. (Book ref. 004231)   £12.50
Offered for sale by Mike Park Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
Sage, Bryan L., Steele, R.C. (and others) Great Wood Northaw - the Managment Plan
Hatfield Rural District Council. (c.1978). Quarto, ringbound and paper covers, illustrated, folding map, pp 28, a good copy. From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter. (Book ref. 003894)   £7.50
Offered for sale by Mike Park Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
Beaver, Patrick The Alsford Tradition. A Century of Quality Timber, 1882-1982
London: Henry Melland, 1982. 0 907929 00 1 Well illustrated, octavo, pp 100, rear endpaper stuck down, otherwise a good copy in a very slightly rubbed dustwrapper. [Postage within the UK should be no more than £3.10] (Book ref. 003853)   £4.50
Offered for sale by Mike Park Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
Hawthorne, W.D. & Jongkind, C.C.H. Woody Plants of Western African Forests
Royal Botanic Garden Kew, 2006. 1 84246 089 7 Very well illustrated with 2,600 line drawings on 420 plates, plus 2,600 colour photographs, 4to, pp 1040, a very good copy . [An immense new work - long awaited. An identification guide to 2,200 species in 740 genera. It includes a section of "cross-cutting" keys which group species with similar plant features (climbing method, bark type etc). The 'Upper Guinea' region, between Togo and Senegal, is one of the world's most important centres of biodiversity, from the mountain forests of Liberia, Guinea and Sierra Leone, to the lowland evergreen and semi-deciduous forests of Ghana and the Ivory Coast.] (Book ref. 003602)   £70.00
Offered for sale by Mike Park Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
Bown, Deni Westonbirt - the Forestry Commission's Finest Arboretum
Baltonsborough: Julian Holland Publishing Ltd, 1990. 1-871919-02-9 POSTAGE WITHIN THE UK SHOULD BE NO MORE THAN £3.95. Well illustrated, large 8vo, pp 128, paperback, a very good copy from the library of Jim Comber with his neat ownership stamp. (Book ref. 003561)   £9.00
Offered for sale by Mike Park Ltd   Order / enquire about this book