Smyth, Frank Cause of Death - the story of forensic scienceLondon: Orbis Publishing, 1980.
0856132713 Illustrated, large 8vo, pp 256, a good copy in slightly worn dustwrapper. (Book ref. 005821)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

Lane, Brian The Encyclopedia of Forensic ScienceLondon: Headline, 1992.
0747205892 A few illustrations, large 8vo, pp xiv, 415, (age-toned), otherwise a good copy in slightly worn dustwrapper. (Book ref. 005820)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

Rhodes, Henry T.F. Forensic ChemistryLondon: Chapman & Hall, 1941.
pp viii, 224, covers slightly worn and faded, and slightly bowed. (Book ref. 005819)
£4.50
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

Cuthbert, C.R.M. Science and the Detection of Crime (signed copy)London: Arrow books, 1962.
A few illustrations, 12mo, pp 272, (very age-browned), paperback, covers slightly marked and worn, spine slightly creased. (Book ref. 005813)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

Gretton, M. Sturge A Corner of the Cotswolds Through the Nineteenth CenturyLondon: Methuen & Co..
Illustrated, large 8vo, pp x, 289, a little foxing, cloth faded and slightly marked, spine dull. Second edition is on title page, but 1914 on verso. [From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter]. (Book ref. 005786)
£7.50
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

Baldwin, John & French, Peter Forensic PhoneticsLondon & New York: Pinter Publishers, 1990.
0861877861 Small 8vo, pp viii, 141, a very good copy in a slightly rubbed dustwrapper. Exceedingly scarce. (Book ref. 005770)
£75.00
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

Williams, E.A. Open Verdict - an ex-coroner looks backLondon: Oyez Publications, 1967.
Small 8vo, pp iv, 88. paperback, covers slightly marked and worn, covers and pages just slightly warped. VERY SCARCE. (Book ref. 005769)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

Cox, Jane The Records of the Prerogative Court of Canterbury and the Death Duty RegistersPublic Record Office, 1980.
Small slim quarto, pp (4), 40, paperback, ringbound, a little worn throughout, spine slightly frayed, (extensive ink underlining and annotation on the first page of text only). Postage within the UK should be no more than £2.75. (Book ref. 005409)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

Webb, Cliff Index to Surrey Wills Proved in the Prerogative Court of Canterbury, 1650 - 1700West Surrey Family History Society, 1989.
Small 8vo, pp iv, 60, paperback. Corner torn from upper cover, covers very slightly worn. (Book ref. 005355)
£6.50
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

Webb, Cliff Index to the Original Wills, collated with the Act Books & Will Registers, & original Administration Bonds (Commissary Court of Bishop of Winchester, Archdeaconry of Surrey). Also Peculiar Court of Archbishop of Canterbury . Index to the Wills 1752 - 1858West Surrey Family History Society, 1983.
Small 8vo, pp (64), paperback, a corner cut from the upper cover, otherwise a good copy. (Book ref. 005353)
£7.50
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

Goodacre, K. & Mercer, E. Doris Guide to the Middlesex Sessions Records, 1549 - 1889Greater London Record Office.
7 plates, pp 98, paperback, covers slightly worn, spine a little creased and worn. Postage within the UK should be no more than £2.75. (Book ref. 005347)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

[Gray's Inn] Gray's Inn. House Dinner to Master the Right Hon. Lord Atkin of Aberdovey to Celebrate His Completion of Twenty-five Years of Judicial Office . Thursday December 15th, 1938London: [Printed at the Chiswick press], 1938.
Small 8vo, pp (13), uncut, hand-made paper, paperback in vellum-type covers, a little soiled and rubbed. (Includes a list of barristers present, four of whom have initialled it.]. TOGETHER WITH - A Verbatim Report of the Speeches. 12mo, pp 28, uncut, paperback. (Principally the address by Sir Miles Mattinson, and the response by Lord Atkin.] (Book ref. 004590)
£28.50
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

Palmer, Robert C. English Law in the Age of the Black Death, 1348 - 1381 ; a Transformation of Governance and LawChapel Hill & London: University of North Carolina Press, 1993.
0807820997 Large 8vo, ppxvi, 452, the very slightest of wear to the dustwrapper, otherwise a very good copy of the scarce hardback edition. (Book ref. 004201)
£35.00
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

Sadowski, Chris (ed) Eurosource (2006) - the Definitive Guide to the European UnionLondon: Dod's Parliamentary Communications.
0905702565 Two volumes, large thick 8vo, pp xxii, 1324, very slightly worn, covers very slightly creased. (Book ref. 003982)
£25.00
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

Vacher's Quarterly, Issue 1123 September 2006London: Dod's Parliamentary Communications.
09580328 Small 8vo, pp xxxii, 540, paperback, very slightly worn. (Book ref. 003979)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

Vacher's Quarterly, Issue 1119 September 2005London: Dod's Parliamentary Communications.
09580328 Small 8vo, pp xxiv, 528, paperback, slightly worn. (Book ref. 003978)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

Vacher's Quarterly, Issue 1120 December 2005London: Dod's Parliamentary Communications.
09580328 Small 8vo, pp xxxviii, 492, paperback, very slightly worn. (Book ref. 003977)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

Whitaker's Almanack 2005London: A & C Black.
0713669950 Large thick 8vo, pp 1374, lacks front endpaper otherwise a good copy in a slightly worn dustwrapper. (Book ref. 003971)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

Whitaker's Almanack 2005London: A & C Black.
0713669950 Large thick 8vo, pp 1374, a good copy in a slightly worn dustwrapper. (Book ref. 003970)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

Genders, Roy. Wildlife in the Garden. (Alan Titchmarsh's copy)London: Faber & Faber, 1976.
0 571 10307 3 Illustrated, 8vo, pp 264, a bright copy in dustwrapper. From the library of Alan Titchmarsh, with his bookplate. (Book ref. 003920)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd
