Hood, Nancy Thame to Watlington in Old PhotographsStroud, Gloucestershire.: Alan Sutton, 1993.
0750905212 Well illustrated, pp 160, paperback, the covers very slightly worn, spine a little faded. [From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter]. (Book ref. 005806)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

Planning - a Broadsheet Issued by PEP (Political and Economic Planning) Volume 1 - Vol 32 (i.e. Issues 1 - 498).
1933 - 1966. (Lacking only three issues - 415, 466, 471). An amzing, highly unusual long run of this diverse publication. Volumes 1 - 18 are clothbound, slightly marked and faded but very sound; the rest are in original parts, a few minor imperfections, but overall very good. A quick glance through quickly shows the range of articles : The Use of Statistics (1934). The Fuel problem (1935). The State of the Highlands (1936). The Health Services (1937). The Control of Rivers (1938). London Under Bombing (1941). Refugees in Britain (1944). The Unmarried Mother (1946). Employment of Women. The Opera in Britain (both 1948). The Football Industry. The Gramaphone Record - industry and art. (both 1951). Social Security and Unemployment in Lancs (1951). Progress of the Gas Turbine (1953). The Menace of Air Pollution (1954). Graduate Wives (1954). The Cricket Industry (1956). Prospects for Nuclear Power (1959). Youong Europeans in England. Housing Associations. Cartel Policies and the Common Market (all 1962). The Parliament of the European Communities (1964). [From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter, whos was a member of PEP for four of its early years.]Political and Economic Planning (PEP) was a British policy think tank, formed in 1931 in response to Max Nicholson's article A National Plan for Britain published in February of that year in Gerald Barry's magazine The Week-End Review. The original members included Nicholson and Barry, the zoologist Julian Huxley, the agronomist Leonard Elmhirst, the financier Sir Basil Blackett, the civil servants Dennis Routh and Sir Henry Bunbury, the research chemist Michael Zvegintzov, and Israel Sieff, a director of Marks & Spencer. Sieff was Chairman in the 1930s, followed by Elmhirst in 1939 and by Nicholson in 1953. It was a non-governmental planning organisation financed by corporations. This prolific organisation was influential in the formation of the National Health Service, World War II and post-war planning, and the development of the African colonies. After the war it shared the offices of The Nature Conservancy in Belgrave Square, London, producing reports such as Opportunities in Industry (1957) and Advisory Committees in British Government (1960). In 1978 PEP merged with the Centre for the Study of Social Policy (CSSP), and became the Policy Studies Institute (PSI). [VERY HEAVY - POSTAGE WILL NEED TO BE INCREASED.] (Book ref. 005801)
£500.00
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

Preston. J.H. The Story of Hampstead (Richard Fitter's copy )London: Staples Press, 1948.
Well illustrated, slim 8vo, pp 88, corners of cloth very slightly worn, otherwise a good copy in a rubbed and frayed dustwrapper. [From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter]. (Book ref. 005799)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

Rees, Elizabeth A. Penn in Old PhotographsStroud, Gloucestershire.: Alan Sutton, 1990.
0862997151 Well illustrated, pp144, paperback, very faint signs of use, otherwise this is nearly a very good copy. (Book ref. 005798)
£6.50
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

Chatwin, Alex; Mills, Mary & Rees, Elizabeth Bushbury in Old PhotographsStroud, Gloucestershire.: Alan Sutton, 1993.
0750904739 Well illustrated, large 8vo, pp 160, paperback, a very good copy. (Book ref. 005797)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

Raven, Michael Staffordshire and the Black CountryStafford: Published By the Author, 1988.
0906114128 Well illustrated, large 8vo, pp 418, paperback, the slightest signs of use, otherwise a good souond copy. (Book ref. 005796)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

Albrighton Village and Vicinity - an anthology of folk and featureThe Albrighton and District Historical Society, 1991.
Well illustrated, slim 8vo, pp 45, paperback, a good copy. Postage within the UK will be £1.85. (Book ref. 005795)
£7.50
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

Albutt, Michael Codsall, Past and PresentPenkridge: G.M. Griffin, 1989.
0951531905 Illustrated, slim 8vo, pp 43, paperback, a good copy. Postage within the Uk will be £1.75. (Book ref. 005794)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

Salter, Mike The Castles and Moated Mansions of ShropshireMalvern: Folly Publicarions, 1992.
1871731003 Well illustrated, pp 76, paperback, a very good copy. Postage within the UK will be no more than £1.85. (Book ref. 005793)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

Salter, Mike The Old Parish Churches of Staffordshire and the West Midlands CountyMalvern: Folly Publicarions, 1989.
1871731038 Well illustrated, pp 76, paperback, a very good copy. Postage within the UK will be no more than £1.85. (Book ref. 005792)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

Salter, Mike The Castles and Moated Mansions of Staffordshire and the West Midlands CountyMalvern: Folly Publicarions, 1993.
187173102X Well illustrated, pp 64, paperback, a very good copy. Postage within the UK will be no more than £1.85. (Book ref. 005791)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

Salter, Mike The Old Parish Churches of ShropshireMalvern: Folly Publicarions, 1992.
1871731011 Illustrated, pp 76, paperback, a very good copy. Postage within the UK will be no more than £1.85. (Book ref. 005790)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

Beckles, Gordon The Bridport Story - a record of 700 years, 1253 - 1953Bridport Industries Ltd, 1953.
Well illustrated, slim 8vo, pp 64, pictorial boards, tiny neat signature on front endpaper, a very good copy in slightly worn dustwrapper. With the publisher's presentation slip loosely inserted. [The rope, netting and cordage industry]. (Book ref. 005788)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

Gretton, M. Sturge A Corner of the Cotswolds Through the Nineteenth CenturyLondon: Methuen & Co..
Illustrated, large 8vo, pp x, 289, a little foxing, cloth faded and slightly marked, spine dull. Second edition is on title page, but 1914 on verso. [From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter]. (Book ref. 005786)
£7.50
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

Clark, Arthur Raglan Castle and the Civil War in MonmouthshireChepstow: Newport & Monmouthshire Branch of the Historical Association and the Chepstow Society, 1953.
Illustrated, pp xii, 72, endpapers slightly dusty, cloth very slightly bowed, otherwise a good copy in a very slightly worn dustwrapper. [From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter]. (Book ref. 005783)
£7.00
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

Vaughan, Eliza The Essex Village in Days Gone ByColchester: Benham & Company Ltd, 1928.
11 plates, small 8vo, pp viii, 165, gatherings uneven, slightly weak, cloth a little marked and worn. (Mainly on Finchingfield.) (Book ref. 005778)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

Pratt, Frances Canal Architecture in Britain - an introduction to the fascinating buildings and structures of our waterwaysLondon: British Waterways Boards.
0903218135 (!976 ?). Well illustrated, slim 4to, pp 40, paperback, covers a little worn and creased. Postage within the Uk shold be no more than £3.15. (Book ref. 005772)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

Pett, Douglas Ellory Flower Growing on the Isles of Scilly - based on Tresco Abbey archives, with a checklist of daffodils.Private Printing, 2009.
Illustrated, large horizontal 8vo, pp 124, paperback, the very faintest signs of use, otherwise a very good copy. [The title is slightly ambiguous - this work is solely concerned with daffodils. It is, however, extremely detailed and well researched.] (Book ref. 005707)
£25.00
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

KENCHINGTON, F.E. The Commoners' New Forest - an outline of the folk-history of the New Forest in the Coounty of Southampton, ois peasant pastoral industry and its possibilitiesLondon: Hutchinson & Co..
Illustrated, pp 219, cloth rubbed and a little worn, an ex-circulating library copy, label partially removed from first blank, traces of label on half-title, front endpaper, half-title and first four pages a bit wrinkled and with bruised edges. (c.1945) (Book ref. 005703)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

Cooper, Wilbraham V. A History of the Parish of CuckfieldHaywards Heath: C. Clarke, 1912.
11 plates, a folding map of the parish (torn and repaired), pp x, 217, scattered foxing, one internal hinge cracking, presentation inscription on half-title, traces of a label on the front endpaper, original brown polished buckram, a little rubbed and marked, joints at head and tail of spine splitting slightly. VERY SCARCE. [Without the Ordnance Survey map at the rear]. (Book ref. 005677)
£85.00
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd
