Mike Park Ltd: stock search seller's home page   |   your basket   |   contact / terms  

Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

A Guide to the Fossil Birds, Reptiles and Amphibians in the Department of Geology and Palaeontology in the British Museum (Natural History).
. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp xii, 87, very neat signature on title page, paperback, the covers very slightly worn, upper cover slightly creased. Postage within the Uk will be no more than £1.75. (Book ref. 005896)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Mike Park Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
Woodward, Arthur Smith & Hopwood A.T. A Guide to the Fossil Animals in the British Museum (Natural History).
. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp 84, very neat signature on the title page, paperback, the covers slightly faded and worn, a slight tear to the spine and in to the upper cover, otherwise a bright copy. Postage within the Uk will be no more than £1.75. (Book ref. 005895)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Mike Park Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
LYDEKKER, Richard & HARMER, Sydney Guide to the Whales, porpoises and Dolphins (order Cetacea) exhibited in the Department of Zoology, British Museum (Natural History).
. Second edition. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp 48, paperback, the covers slightly faded and worn, a slight tear to the spine, an ink mark to the lower cover. Postage within the Uk will be no more than £1.75. (Book ref. 005894)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Mike Park Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
Guide to the Elephants (recent and fossil) exhibited in the Department of Geology and Palaeontology in the British Museum (Natural History).
. Second edition. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp (48, paperback, the covers very slightly faded, but really a very good copy. Postage within the Uk will be no more than £1.75. (Book ref. 005893)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Mike Park Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
LYDEKKER, Richard & DOLLMAN, J.G. Guide to the Specimens of the Horse Family exhibited in the Department of Zoology, British Museum (Natural History).
. Second edition. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp (4), 43, paperback, the covers very slightly faded, a crease on the upper cover, but really a very good copy. Postage within the Uk will be no more than £1.75. (Book ref. 005892)   £6.50
Offered for sale by Mike Park Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
Smith, Kenneth G.V. (ed) Darwin's Insects - Charles Darwin's Entomological Notes (Bulletin of the British Museum, Natural History, Historical Series Vol 14 num 2.
. Large 8vo, a few illustrations, pp 143, paperback, very slightly worn. (Book ref. 005889)   £25.00
Offered for sale by Mike Park Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
Groves, J. & Bullock-Webster, G.R. The British Charophyta. Volume II only [Chareae)
London: The Ray Society, 1924. Colour frontispiece, plain pls numbers 22 - 45, pp xii, 130, a little worn throughout, decorated cloth, a little worn, head of spine slightly pulled, base of spine with slight tear. (Book ref. 005881)   £12.50
Offered for sale by Mike Park Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
SCHALLER, Friedrich Soil Animals
The University of Michigan: Ann Arbor, 1968. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp 144, pictorial cloth, a good copy in a slightly rubbed and frayed dustwrapper. (Book ref. 005880)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Mike Park Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
Wood, Rev, J.G. & Rev. Theodore Wood The Field Naturalist's Handbook
London: Cassell & Co. Ltd, 1900. Sixth edition, small 8vo, pp 167, cloth a bit dull, worn and marked with a small piece missing from the upper top edge. [A detailed monthly guide of what flowers and insects to look out for]. (Book ref. 005873)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Mike Park Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
PAYNE, Junaidi & FRANCIS, Charles M. A Field Guide to the Mammals of Borneo.
. 9679994716 Well illustrated with 60 colour plates + line drawings, small 8vo, pp 332, paperback, the corner of the upper cover and the first eight pages have been folded and creased, otherwise this is a good copy. [The third edition since 1985, this guide book is aimed at naturalists, zoologists, specialists, scholars and public at large with a keen interest in identifying the mammals of Borneo. It describes every species of wild mammal presently known in Borneo and its offshore islands: 221 species of wild land mammals have been recorded, of which 92 species are bats. Also included in the book are descriptions of the more commonly encountered domestic animals which might be confused with wild ones, as well as a few species which have not definitely been recorded in Borneo but which are likely to be found in the area. Each mammal is beautifully illustrated in colour with brief notes on the species on the facing page. Concise and easy to use, A Field Guide to Mammals of Borneo is an indispensable aid to greater awareness of this important segment of the fauna in Borneo.] (Book ref. 003433)   £12.50
Offered for sale by Mike Park Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
Sidebotham, Helen & Skeaping, John The Whipsnade Animal Book
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1933. Illustrated by Skeaping, John R.. Well illustrated with line drawings throughout, large 8vo, pp 205, blue cloth in good order apart from a tiny tear in the middle of the spine, the dustwrapper is creased on the spine and its lower cover is a little marked and creased. This is, overall, a much better than average copy. (Book ref. 005850)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Mike Park Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
BATES, H.W. The Naturalist on the River Amazons
London: John Murray, 1915. Popular edition. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp x, 394, pink cloth a little marked and worn, spine faded and slightly spotted, slightly used internally, signature on the front endpaper. (Book ref. 005390)   £7.50
Offered for sale by Mike Park Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
MAIN, Michael Kalahari - life's variety in dune and delta
Johannesburg: Southern Book Publishers, 1988. 1868120015 Illustrated, large 8vo, pp (8), 264, in a slightly worn dustwrapper. A compliments slip has been pasted to the front endpaper - this has lead to waving of the first few pages. Otherwise a good clean copy. (Book ref. 005845)   £7.50
Offered for sale by Mike Park Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
ROMER, Alfred Sherwood Man and the Vertebrates
The University of Chicago Press, 1948. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp 405, attractive period decorated cloth, slightly worn throughout. (Book ref. 005844)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Mike Park Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
KELLER, W. Phillip Under Desert Skies
London: Jarrolds Publishers Ltd, 1968. 090854705 Illustrated, pp xiv, 257, in slightly worn and frayed dustwrapper. [Life and natural history in the wildernesses of Canada and North America]. (Book ref. 005842)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Mike Park Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
Calman, W.T. (edited by LANKESTER, E. Ray) A Treatise on Zoology Part VII, Third fascicule - Crustacea
London: Adam & Charles Black, 1909. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp 346, uncut, spine faded and slightly worn. (Book ref. 005841)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Mike Park Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
MacBride, E.W. (edited by Walter heape) & Kerr, J. Graham Text-Book of Embryology. Two volumes (Invertebrata and Vetebrata)
London: Macmillan & Co. Ltd. 1914 - 1919. Volume 1 - well illustrated, large 8vo, pp xxxii, 692, scattered foxing, signature and bookseller's stamp on front endpapers, cloth slightly worn, with a bad score mark on the upper cover. Volume 2 - well illustrated, large 8vo, pp xii, 591, (age-toned throughout), cloth slightly worn and marked, joints rubbed, upper joint splitting slightly at the top. The cloth is not quite a uniform colour. Extremely scarce. [Very heavy - extra postage will be required). (Book ref. 005840)   £65.00
Offered for sale by Mike Park Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
ROOM, Adrian The Naming of Animals - an appelative reference to domestic, work and show animals, real and fictional
Jefferson & London: McFarland and Co., 1993. 0899507956 Red cloth with white lettering, pp xiv, 231, a very good copy. (A mine of information). (Book ref. 005838)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Mike Park Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
Seton, Ernest Thompson Trail of an Artist-Naturalist - the autobiography of Ernest Thompson Seton
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1951. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp 320, a very poor ex-library copy - cloth stained and worn, binding leaning, heavy markings on the spine, stamps and marking to both sides of the title page, hinge at title page weak, a bit used throughout. Not loose internally, but a working copy only. (Book ref. 005829)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Mike Park Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
Seton, Ernest Thompson Trail of an Artist-Naturalist - the autobiography of Ernest Thompson Seton
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1951. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp 320, cloth slightly marked and worn, spine faded. (Book ref. 005828)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Mike Park Ltd   Order / enquire about this book