Mountfort, Guy Portrait of a Wilderness - the story of the Coto Donana ExpeditionsNewton Abbot: David & Charles, 1968.
715342843 (Revised edition). Illustrated, large 8vo, pp 240, slightly age-toned, a few corners curled, paperback, a little worn and creased. (Book ref. 005924)
£6.50
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

A Guide to the Fossil Birds, Reptiles and Amphibians in the Department of Geology and Palaeontology in the British Museum (Natural History)..
Illustrated, small 8vo, pp xii, 87, very neat signature on title page, paperback, the covers very slightly worn, upper cover slightly creased. Postage within the Uk will be no more than £1.75. (Book ref. 005896)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

LISTER, Michael The Bird Watcher's Reference Book. [Richard Fitter's copy]London: Phoenix House, 1956.
Illustrated, pp 256, slight foxing (almost solely on the endpapers), otherwise a good copy in slightly worn and browned dustwrapper. [From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter]. (Book ref. 005848)
£4.50
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

Fuller, Erroll The Dodo : Extinction in ParadiseBoston: Bunker Hill Publishing, 2003.
1-59373-002-0 POSTAGE WILL BE NO MORE THAN £2.75 WITHIN THE UK. New hardback book, currently in stock. Well illustrated from period watercolours and engravings, small square 12mo, pp 48, hardback in pictorial boards, a very good copy. [ Explores the science and the mythology, the history, archaeology and legend, as well as the dodo's place in art and literature.] (Book ref. 002826)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

Mackworth-Praed, C.W. & Grant, C.H.B. Birds of Eastern and North Eastern Africa. (2 VOLS)London: Longman.
Second edition, 1957 - 1960. Two volumes - Volume 1, well illustrated, thick 8vo, pp 806, (40), very slightly marked internally, cloth slightly marked and faded, name scribbled out on front endpaper. Volume 2, well illustrated, thick 8vo, pp 1144 (64), slightly worn and marked internally, cloth faded and slightly marked and worn, endpapers browned, neat date on front endpaper. (Very heavy, postage will need to be increased]. (Book ref. 004421)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

London Natural History Society The Birds of the London Area. Revised edition (Richard Fitter's copy)London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1964.
Revised edition. Large 8vo, illustrated, pp 332, a good copy in a slightly worn dustwrapper. [From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter]. (Book ref. 005710)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

HOSKING, Eric (and Jim Flegg) Eric Hosking's Owls (Richard Fitter's copy)London: Pelham Books, 1982.
0720713900 Well illustrated, quarto, pp 167, a good copy in dustwrapper. [From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter]. (Book ref. 005693)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

LOFGREN, Lars Ocean Birds - their breeding, biology and behaviour (Richard Fitter's copy)London: Croom Helm, 1984.
0709916752 Well illustrated, quarto, pp 240, a good copy in dustwrapper. [From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter]. (Book ref. 005692)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

WILLIAMS, John G. A Check-List of East African Birds (Richard Fitter's copy)Naivash & Nairobi: The Charles hayes Company Ltd, 1964.
Small horizontal 8vo, pp 48, soft cloth slightly worn. SCARCE. [From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter, with his annotations throughout]. (Book ref. 005669)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

TRIPPENSEE, Reuben Edwin Wildlife Management. Volume II - Fur Bearers, Waterfowl and Fish.New York: McGraw-Hill, 1953.
Illustrated, large 8vo, pp 572, a good copy in frayed, faded and stretched dustwrapper. [From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter]. (Book ref. 005668)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

BBONT Where to Go For Wildlife in Berkshire, Buckinghamshire & OxfordshireNewbury: BBONT - Local Wildlife Trust, 1991.
1874357153 Well illustrated, small 8vo, paperback with original plastic sleeve, a very good copy. [From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter]. (Book ref. 005665)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

Mariyate Mohamed; Waidi Sinun; Ann Anton; Mohd Noh Dalimin & Abdul-Hamid Ahmad (editors) Maliau Basin Scientific Expedition (12th - 26th May, 1996)Kota Kinabalu: Universiti Malaysia Sabah, 1998.
9839908448 A few illustrations, large 8vo, pp (10), 173, a very good copy in dustwrapper. [Maliau Basin, contained by a horseshoe-shaped ridge in the south-central part of the Malaysian state of Sabah in Borneo, was gazetted as a conservation area within the Sabah Foundation's system for wildlife conservation, education and research. This book is a compilation of the results of studies undertaken during a scientific expedition in 1996, involving 27 scientists working with the vegetation, physical sciences (hydrology, climatology and water quality), terrestrial entomology, fish and crustaceans, aquatic insects, limnology, birds, herpetology, small mammals, ethnobotany, and nature tourism. ] (Book ref. 005638)
£30.00
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

Koster, David; Johnson, Christine (editor) David Koster : Artist, Printmaker and NaturalistGreat Malvern: Wildside Books, 2005.
Illustrated by Koster, David. 0954975405 Very well illustrated, large horizontal 8vo, pp 116, an excellent copy in dustwrapper. Limited edition of 1000 copies, numbered and signed by the artist. [The artist's life and experiences of painting wildlife in Pinewood, Hampstead Heath, the Scottish Highlands, Skomer, Barnstable, Plockton, Folkestone and Medway, plus national Service in the far east - Singapore, Malaysia etc.] (Book ref. 005632)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

Lim Chan Koon & the Earl of Cranbrook Swiftlets of Borneo - Builders of Edible Nests.
983-812-060-X NEW. Very well illustrated, 8vo, pp x, 171, pictorial laminated boards, dustwrapper, a very good copy. [The first book to clearly study the complicated ecology of these birds. With chapters on exploitation, conservation, and birds'-nest cave management. Since the close of the 16th century AD, the edible nests of swiftlets have roused the perplexed curiosity of European travellers to South-east Asia, while at the same time providing one of the most important constituents of traditional Chinese medicine. For both cultures-western and eastern-this book clarifies the nature of these nests, the troglodytic lives of the birds that build them, and the exploitation of this highly valuable natural resource. Borneo is now the world's most important source of wild edible nests. These are built by three species of swiftlets. Regional differences in management of swiftlets in the various limestone caves of Borneo are reviewed. The authors also describe the emergence of swiftlet house-farming, which they see as inevitable. For many readers this section of the book will be of great interest, outlining the hope of an amalgam between a prosperous domestic industry and sustainable management of wild populations.] (Book ref. 002757)
£16.95
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

Lord, J. & Munns, D.J. Atlas of the Breeding Birds of the West Midlands (Richard Fitter's copy).
From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter. Slight foxing to the fore-edge, otherwise a good sound copy in a slightly worn dustwrapper. (Book ref. 005631)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

RICHMOND, K. Wild Venture - a bird-watcher in Scotland.London: Geoffrey Bles, 1958.
Illustrated, pp 223, cloth very slightly worn, front endpaper very slightly torn, in a poorish dustwrapper which is lacking several small pieces. From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter. (Book ref. 003782)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

LIST OF SERIAL PUBLICATIONS IN THE GENERAL LIBRARY BRITISH MUSEUM (NATURAL HISTORY).
Quarto, pp (2), 488, typewritten and xeroxed, limp cloth, fore-edge very slightly marked, otherwise a very good copy with the pencilled signature of John lewis on the front endpaper. (Heavy - extra postage may be required, please enquire). (Book ref. 005592)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

GRIMMETT, Richard, INSKIPP, Carol & Tim Birds of the Indian Subcontinent (Helm Identification Guide)London: Christopher Helm, 1998.
0716340049 Well illustrated, large thick 8vo, pp 888, very slight foxing/marking to the page edges, otherwise a very good copy in a dustwrapper showing faint signs of wear. (Massive standard work to the birds of India, Pakistan, Nepal, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Sri Lanka and the Maldives). Very heavy - postage may have to be increased. (Book ref. 004988)
£95.00
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

WONG, Marina & AHMAD, Aziah binte Hj. Common Seashore Life of BruneiKota Batu: Brunei Museum, 1996.
Illustrated, pp 121, paperback, a good copy from the library of the Asian orchid specialist Jim Comber (Book ref. 005535)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd

Ginn, Peter. Birds of the Highveld (High Veld)Salisbury: Longman Rhodesia, 1972.
0582608902 Illustrated, pp 124, paperback, very slightly worn, otherwise a good copy. (Book ref. 005513)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Mike Park Ltd
