Mike Park Ltd: stock search seller's home page   |   your basket   |   contact / terms  

Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

Medway, Lord The Wild Mammals of Malaya & offshore islands including Singapore
Kuala Lumpur: Oxford University Press, 1969. 15 colour plates, small quarto, pp xx, 127, endpapers foxed, cloth spotted, in a soiled and torn, but largely complete, dustwrapper. [The orchid specialist Jim Comber's copy, with his interesting pencilled notes on three pages relating to wild pigs, cattle and deer in Borneo] . (Book ref. 005929)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Mike Park Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
A Guide to the Fossil Birds, Reptiles and Amphibians in the Department of Geology and Palaeontology in the British Museum (Natural History).
. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp xii, 87, very neat signature on title page, paperback, the covers very slightly worn, upper cover slightly creased. Postage within the Uk will be no more than £1.75. (Book ref. 005896)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Mike Park Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
Woodward, Arthur Smith & Hopwood A.T. A Guide to the Fossil Animals in the British Museum (Natural History).
. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp 84, very neat signature on the title page, paperback, the covers slightly faded and worn, a slight tear to the spine and in to the upper cover, otherwise a bright copy. Postage within the Uk will be no more than £1.75. (Book ref. 005895)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Mike Park Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
LYDEKKER, Richard & HARMER, Sydney Guide to the Whales, porpoises and Dolphins (order Cetacea) exhibited in the Department of Zoology, British Museum (Natural History).
. Second edition. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp 48, paperback, the covers slightly faded and worn, a slight tear to the spine, an ink mark to the lower cover. Postage within the Uk will be no more than £1.75. (Book ref. 005894)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Mike Park Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
Guide to the Elephants (recent and fossil) exhibited in the Department of Geology and Palaeontology in the British Museum (Natural History).
. Second edition. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp (48, paperback, the covers very slightly faded, but really a very good copy. Postage within the Uk will be no more than £1.75. (Book ref. 005893)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Mike Park Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
LYDEKKER, Richard & DOLLMAN, J.G. Guide to the Specimens of the Horse Family exhibited in the Department of Zoology, British Museum (Natural History).
. Second edition. Illustrated, small 8vo, pp (4), 43, paperback, the covers very slightly faded, a crease on the upper cover, but really a very good copy. Postage within the Uk will be no more than £1.75. (Book ref. 005892)   £6.50
Offered for sale by Mike Park Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
Calman, W.T. (edited by LANKESTER, E. Ray) A Treatise on Zoology Part VII, Third fascicule - Crustacea
London: Adam & Charles Black, 1909. Illustrated, large 8vo, pp 346, uncut, spine faded and slightly worn. (Book ref. 005841)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Mike Park Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
LIST OF SERIAL PUBLICATIONS IN THE GENERAL LIBRARY BRITISH MUSEUM (NATURAL HISTORY)
. Quarto, pp (2), 488, typewritten and xeroxed, limp cloth, fore-edge very slightly marked, otherwise a very good copy with the pencilled signature of John lewis on the front endpaper. (Heavy - extra postage may be required, please enquire). (Book ref. 005592)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Mike Park Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
Hanney, Peter Waller Rodents : Their Lives and Habits
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1975. 071536667X Illustrated, pp 224, slight stain to page 9/10, slight foxing of endpapers, otherwise a good copy in a faded dustwrapper which is not price-clipped. (Book ref. 005511)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Mike Park Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
LINDBURG, David & BARAGONA, Karen Giant Pandas - biology and conservation
Berkeley: University of California, 2004. 0520238672 Illustrated, large 8vo, pp xvi, 308, a very good copy in a dustwrapper which has a slight dimple on its spine. (Book ref. 005498)   £25.00
Offered for sale by Mike Park Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
SOMMER, Volke & VASEY, Paul L. (eds) Homosexual Behaviour in Animals - an evolutionary perspective
Cambridge University Press, 2006. 0521864461 Illustrated, large 8vo, pp x, 382, pictorial boards, slight bump to one lower corner otherwise a very good copy. (Book ref. 005486)   £62.50
Offered for sale by Mike Park Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
HEYMER, Armin Ethological Dictionary - German, English, French. Ethologisches Woerterbuch - Deutsch, Englisch, Franzosich. Vocabulaire Ethologique - Allemand, Anglais, Francais.
Berlin and Hamburg: Paul Parey, 1977. 3489663365 Illustrated, large 8vo, pp 237, paperback, covers very slightly worn. [From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter]. (Book ref. 005436)   £8.50
Offered for sale by Mike Park Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
Lott, Dale F. Intraspecific Variation in the Social Systems of Wild Vertebrates (Hardback edition)
Cambridge University Press, 1991. 0521370248 8vo, pp xiv, 238, laminated boards, a very good copy of the scarce hardback edition. (Book ref. 005388)   £40.00
Offered for sale by Mike Park Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
Handbook of Instructions for Collectors (issued by the British Museum, Natural History)
London: Quaritch, Dulau and the B.M., 1921. Fourth edition. text illustrations, small 8vo, pp viii, 222, green cloth with gilt lettering, very slight signs of wear, otherwise a good bright copy. [Signature of Hugh A. Fawcett on front endpaper.]. Postage within the Uk will be no more than £2.85. (Book ref. 005270)   £9.00
Offered for sale by Mike Park Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
Reader, John & Croze, Harvey Pyramids of Life : An Investigation of Nature's Fearful Symmetry
London: Collins, 1977. 0002190044 Well illustrated, quarto, pp 222, a good copy in slightly worn dustwrapper. (The balance of nature as seen in wildlife in all its aspects on the African plains. From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter). (Book ref. 005261)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Mike Park Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
VEVERS, G.M. Animals of the U.S.S.R. (USSR)
London: William Heineman Ltd, 1948. Illustrated by Pinner, Erna. Illustrated by Erna Pinner, small quarto, pp 95, cloth a little worn and marked, cloth lifting from boards in several places, very slightly warped, endpapers foxed, otherwise a reasonably good copy in a very poor and torn dustwrapper. [From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter). (Book ref. 005135)   £6.50
Offered for sale by Mike Park Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
ANIMAL BEHAVIOUR. Vols 8, 9 , 10, 11(part 1), 12 (part 1), 13, 14, 15 (parts 1&4), 16, 17, 18, 19 (parts 1&2).
Association for the Study of Animal Behaviour. 29 parts, in wrappers as issued, slightly worn, a few spines slightly torn. 1960 - 1971. [Very heavy - postage within the UK will be raised to £10.00. Postage overseas will be extremely expensive]. (Book ref. 004989)   £22.50
Offered for sale by Mike Park Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
Noltie, H.J. Raffles' Ark Redrawn - Natural History Drawings from the Collection of Sir Thomas Stamford Raffles
The British Library and the Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh, 2009. 9781906129224 Well illustrated, large horizontal 8vo, pp 180, paperback, the very slightest signs of wear, otherwise a very good copy. [This beautiful volume with over 100 stunning natural history drawings of plants, birds and animals was originally commissioned by the pioneering natural scientist Sir Stamford Raffles. The intricate illustrations form what remained from Raffles' time in Sumatra, after his original collection burnt along with his ship just offshore in 1824. The majority of this remarkable collection, therefore, represents the work of just ten weeks, and offered an insight into unexplored flora and fauna for contemporary Western eyes. Recently purchased by the British Library as part of the Raffles Family Collection, the drawings are virtually unstudied and this title brings them to a new audience in their original brilliance. The Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh has long term connections with Indonesian and Malaysian botany, having undertaken work on the flora of the region, including current research on the ginger family (Zingiberaceae). This title is a celebration of the beauty and diversity of the region with the remarkable detail captured in stunning full-page colour. It details the works as well as offering background information on Sir Thomas Stamford Raffles, his life and work, and also the wider collections and the artists he employed. A wonderful book for botanists, naturalists, historians and art-lovers alike.] (Book ref. 004985)   £20.00
Offered for sale by Mike Park Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
HARDIN, Garrett Nature and Man's Fate (First UK edition) Richard Fitter's Copy
London: Jonathan Cape, 1960. pp xvi, 375, in a very slightly worn dustwrapper. From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter. (Book ref. 004375)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Mike Park Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
LIST OF THE PERIODICALS AND SERIAL IN THE LIBRARY OF THE ZOOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF LONDON.
Zoological Society of London, 1949. Small 8vo, pp (2), 186, paperback, slightly worn and creased. From the library of the naturalist and conservationist Richard Fitter. Postage within the UK should be no more than £3.00. (Book ref. 004262)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Mike Park Ltd   Order / enquire about this book