Red Books: stock search seller's home page   |   your basket   |   contact / terms  

Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

Bion, W. R. Attention and Interpretation: A Scientific Approach to Insight in Psycho-Analysis and Groups
London: Tavistock, 1975. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0422757608 Strong binding. No creases. No inscriptions or annotations. Small closed tear (max. length 10mm) from top edge of back cover and last ten pages or so. One of the series "Social Science Paperbacks" published by Tavistock Press. 136pp. (Book ref. 007853)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Red Books   Order / enquire about this book
Behrens, Lilian Boys Battle Abbey Under Thirty-Nine Kings: Legends and Records
London: Saint Catherine Press, 1937. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Undated, but believed to be 1937. Undamged binding. Foxing, mostly mild, here and there throughout the book. No inscriptions. All plates present. Dustjacket price-clipped, but otherwise complete apart from a few tiny nicks in the edges. The mostly-white jacket is now toned. xvi + 180pp + black-and-white plates. (Book ref. 007852)   £25.00
Offered for sale by Red Books   Order / enquire about this book
Simons, Grenville A History of Redmarley Cricket Club Founded 1874
. First Edition. Card. Fine. A5 Privately Printed No creases. Unmarked. Slightly faded around spine. Redmarley is in Gloucestershire, in the shadow of the Malvern Hills. 80pp. (Book ref. 007851)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Red Books   Order / enquire about this book
Smith, Julian Lawton Oxfordshire County Cricket Club: 100 Years of Minor Counties Cricket
. Card. As New. A5 Privately Printed Stapled booklet printed on glazed paper with card covers. Unmarked and undamaged. This club history was published to celebrate the centenary of the Minor Counties Cricket Championship. 53pp. (Book ref. 007850)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Red Books   Order / enquire about this book
Champion, C. L. The Leeds Zingari Cricket Club
. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Privately Printed In orange cloth with gilt lettering and black stripe on front cover. The stitching is a little loose. The index to the illustrations is printed on a separate sheet, laid in. The latter has two closed tears. Printed on glazed paper with black-and-white photographs. The club's own history of the 12 seasons played between 1933 and 1944. Unpaginated, but 40pp. (Book ref. 007849)   £20.00
Offered for sale by Red Books   Order / enquire about this book
Langdale, Simon and Monteuuis, Tony A History of the Yellowhammers Cricket Club 1909-1964, 1965-1990
Privately Printed, 1990. Card. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Unmarked. No creases. In plain white card covers with lettering on front only and coloured club flash across top corner. The booklet contains the first history of the Tonbridge School club, written by Simon Langdale and covering the period up to 1964, together with an update written by Tony Monteuuis. Illustrated with black-and-white photographs. 64pp. (Book ref. 007848)   £20.00
Offered for sale by Red Books   Order / enquire about this book
Shackleton, Lord (chairman) Economic Survey of the Falkland Islands (2 volumes)
London: The Economist Intelligence Unit / Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs, 1976. First Edition. Soft Cover, Comb Bound. Very Good. A4 Minor damage to plastic comb-binding, but both volumes are secure, with no loose pages. No creases. No inscriptions or annotations. Clean throughout. Fold-out map undamaged. This is the official report of the Falklands Islands Survey Team and it provides a detailed insight into conditions on the Islands before the Argentinian invasion. Volume One (344pp) contains an analysis of the Islands' economy, a description of their natural resources and an assessment of their development potential. Volume Two (110pp) proposes a development strategy. (Book ref. 007847)   £30.00
Offered for sale by Red Books   Order / enquire about this book
Weidman, Jerome I Can Get it for You Wholesale
New York: Giant Cardinal / Pocket Books, 1961. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall No creases in spine, covers or pages. No inscriptions. Looks unread. The first printing of the Giant Cardinal edition (but of course this title has had many incarnations since its first appearance in 1937). 314pp. (Book ref. 007846)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Red Books   Order / enquire about this book
Stephens, W. R. W. Diocesan Histories: The South Saxon Diocese, Selsey - Chichester
London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1881. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Undamaged binding. Endpapers not split. Gilt decoration and lettering remains bright. Fold-out map undamaged. No inscriptions. No creases. Scattered, faint foxing to edges and preliminaries only. 15mm closed tear from bottom edge of title page. An excellent copy of this diocesan history. vii + 282pp + 8-page publisher's list. (Book ref. 007845)   £25.00
Offered for sale by Red Books   Order / enquire about this book
Young, Gerard Come Into the Country
London: Samuel Walker, 1946. Illustrated by Gerard Young. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall First published in 1943, our copy is from the third impression. In bright orange cloth with sharp corners and crisp lettering. The only defect in the binding is a small gap between A and B. There are a few faint foxing spots on the page edges and dust-jacket. No creases. Clean and bright. No inscriptions. The jacket is complete (priced 8/6) and unfaded. There is some wear to the front flap fold. The jacket looks smart inside its protective sleeve. Sequel to "The Chronicle of a Country Cottage", this book extols the delights of life in Flansham village, Sussex. 254pp. (Book ref. 007844)   £50.00
Offered for sale by Red Books   Order / enquire about this book
Jennings, J. Payne Scenic Beauties in Surrey and Sussex
Ashtead: John Payne Jennings, 1911. Illustrated by John Payne Jennings (photographer). First Edition. Paper. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall The front cover is tattered and poorly repaired, but the interior is in excellent condtion. The frontispiece still has its uncreased tissue-guard. John Payne Jennings (1843-1926) was an excellent photographer and his work is shown to good advantage in this large-format collection. It was published by Jennings himself, presumably in collaboration with the London, Brighton and South Coast Railway. The railway's coat of arms appears on the front cover and a route map, together with details of the company's rail and shipping services, appear on the last four pages. 76pp. (Book ref. 007843)   £20.00
Offered for sale by Red Books   Order / enquire about this book
Paddon, J. B. Sequestered Vales of Sussex
Horsham: West Sussex Guardian, 1930. Illustrated by Robert Green. First Edition. Card. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Undated, but believed to be c1925-30 as the collection of newspaper articles upon which this book is based was begun in April 1924. The booklet has a deckled cover, creased at the bottom corner of the front cover. No internal creases. Ownership signature and number "669" written at top of first, blank, page. Some light foxing. This is a collection of descriptive articles, illustrated with line drawings, which first appeared in the "West Sussex Guardian" newspaper. 62pp. (Book ref. 007842)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Red Books   Order / enquire about this book
Lower, Mark Antony A Compendious History of Sussex, Topographical, Archaeological & Anecdotical. Containing an Index to the First Twenty Volumes of the "Sussex Archaeological Collections" Volumes I and II
Lewes: Geo. P. Bacon, 1870. First Edition. Cloth. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Both volumes in faded red cloth, volume II having suffered some loss to the bottom half of the spine-cover. The books are worn, but complete. Light foxing. The fold-out map at the front of volume I is undamaged. In volume I a portion 12cm by 4 cm has been cut out of the front free endpaper and pages 69 to 76 are detached but otherwise undamaged. In volume II there is an ownership signature at the top of the front free endpaper. Vol. I: xxx + 270pp; vol. II 278pp + xiii. (Book ref. 007841)   £80.00
Offered for sale by Red Books   Order / enquire about this book
A Short History and Guide to Upshire
. Card. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stapled booklet printed on glazed paper with card covers. Author and publisher not specified. Six pages of local advertisements at rear. Village map centrespread. Unmarked. Upshire is near Waltham Abbey in Essex. 24pp. (Book ref. 007839)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Red Books   Order / enquire about this book
Wrigley, Ammon Annals of Saddleworth from 1200 to 1900 with Further Notes on Occasions and Local Events in the Saddleworth Area Up to the Present Time
Littleborough: George Kelsall, 1979. Card. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0950557714 Stapled booklet. Staples bright, no loose pages. No inscriptions. Clean and bright. One page has a dog-ear. Light-fading in outer margin of back cover. Updated and enlarged reprint of the chronology of Saddleworth in Oldham. 102pp. (Book ref. 007838)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Red Books   Order / enquire about this book
Bakharev, A. N. I. V. Michurin the Great Remaker of Nature
Moscow: Foreign Languages Publishing House, 1954. Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Undamaged binding in green cloth with gilt and green lettering. No inscriptions. Clean and bright throughout. No creases. Illustrated Soviet hagiography of the Russian agro-scientist. 152pp + black-and-white plates. (Book ref. 007837)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Red Books   Order / enquire about this book
Nicolin, Pierluigi (ed) Lotus International Quarterly Architectural Review 98
Milan: Elemond, 1998. Card. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 8828909129 Slightly faded at spine. No creases. No inscriptions. The main article in this issue is by Pierluigi Nicolin about the Bilbao Guggenheim. Other items are - Guy Nordenson: The Lineage and Structure of the Kimbell Art Museum; Anthony Vidler: The Tectonics of Space; Mirko Zardini: Light and Structure in Juan Navarro Baldweg's work; Baldweg: Patterns of Light in the Light; Cecil Balmond: New Structure and the Informal; Victor Pérez Escolano: Rigor and Authenticity in the Work of Eladio Dieste; Marc Dubois: The Table Dimension. Text in Italian and English. 131pp. (Book ref. 007836)   £30.00
Offered for sale by Red Books   Order / enquire about this book
Twycross, Robert et al Mud & Stars: The Report of a Working Party on the Impact of Hospice Experience on the Church's Ministry of Healing
Oxford: Sobell, 1991. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 095175372X A clean, uncreased copy with no inscriptions. The working party attempted to bridge the gap between the Church of England's healing ministry and the hospice movement. ix + 246pp. (Book ref. 007835)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Red Books   Order / enquire about this book
Breisky, Hubert Von The Country of the Grey Gods: A Novel of Africa
London: Putnam, 1962. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean and bright, with no creases or inscriptions. The dustjacket is not price-clipped (18s). The white back panel of the jacket is a little grubby, but it is not faded. It has a 40mm closed tear and there are a couple of tiny nicks, but no substantial damage. This is the English translation of "Der Koloss", which was first published in Austria in 1959. This romantic adventure is set in Mozambique. 423pp (Book ref. 007834)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Red Books   Order / enquire about this book
Chapman, Audrey R. & Spong, Bernard (eds) Religion & Reconciliation in South Africa: Voics of Religious Leaders
Philadelphia & London: Templeton Foundation Press, 2003. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1932031286 No creases in spine or covers. No inscriptions. Slight shelf-staining to bottom edge, but pretty much as new. This volume collects interviews with South African religious leaders about that country's post-apartheid Truth and Recociliation process. x + 321pp. (Book ref. 007832)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Red Books   Order / enquire about this book