Your search returned 14 results.
STONE (Dominic R.): The Art Of Biedermeier,First Edition, 128pp, large folio, a few library stamps but a very good copy in original cloth, with numerous plates and illustrations, with dust-wrapper, London, The Apple Press, 1990. (Book ref. 19821)
£18.00
Offered for sale by
Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller

SHERIDAN (Michael): The Furnisher's Encyclopaedia,First Edition, 541pp folio, with numerous plates and illustrations, perforated library name on title but a very good copy in original cloth, London, National Trade Press, 1953. Includes useful sections on the history of English furniture as well as contemporary designs - even some mounted cloth samples. Intended as a vade mecum for the furniture retailer of the 1950's and providing an insight into the trade and designs of that time. (Book ref. 19563)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller

ORMSBEE (Thomas H.): The Windsor Chair,First Edition, 224pp tall octavo, with numerous plates and illustrations, a few library stamps but title-page clean and unstamped, a very good copy in original cloth with dustwrapper, New York, Deerfield Books, 1962. (Book ref. 18687)
£9.00
Offered for sale by
Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller

MUSGRAVE (Clifford): Regency Furniture, 1800 to 1830,First Edition, 200pp, quarto, a few library stamps but a very good copy in original cloth, with dust-wrapper, with numerous plates and illustrations, London, Faber, 1961. (Book ref. 18498)
£16.00
Offered for sale by
Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller

HOOPER (John): Modern Furniture and Fittings, A Treatise dealing with the Design and Construction of Modern Furniture for Houses and Public Buildings..,First Edition, xviii, 327pp folio, with numerous plates and illustrations, ex-library copy with a few stamps and marks but good and clean in original cloth, London, Batsford, 1948. (Book ref. 17321)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller

HOFFMAN (Herbert): Sitzmobel aus sechs Jahrhunderten.423 Stuhle, Sessel, Banke und Sofas aus Deutschland, England, Frankreich, Holland, Italien, der Schweiz und Skandinavien, second edition, 188pp with 423 photographic plates, library bookplate and stamp on front endpaper, uninked embossed name on title, a very good copy in original cloth with dust-wrapper (torn), Stuttgart, J. Hoffmann, 1938. Superbly illustrated work on chairs of all kinds. (Book ref. 17279)
£22.00
Offered for sale by
Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller

GLOAG (John): A Social History of Furniture Design from BC 1300 to AD 1960,First Edition, 202pp square folio, with numerous plates and illustrations, library label on front endpaper and small library name stamp inside front cover, otherwise unmarked, an excellent copy in original cloth, with dustwrapper (this with number at foot of spine - the binding itself is unmarked), London, Cassell, 1966. (Book ref. 16839)
£16.00
Offered for sale by
Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller

CHRISTIE'S: [AUCTION CATALOGUE] Important English Furniture,204pp small quarto, paperback, extensively illustrated, good clean copy, London, Thursday 9th July, 1992. (Book ref. 15804)
£14.00
Offered for sale by
Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller

CHIPPENDALE; HARRIS (Nathaniel): Chippendale,First Edition, 128pp oblong folio, a very good copy in original cloth, with numerous plates and illustrations, London, Pyramid, 1989. (Book ref. 15792)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller

CASSELL: INTERNATIONAL EXHIBITION Of 1862: Cassell's Illustrated Family Paper Exhibitor,folio, wood-engraved illustrations throughout, small library stamp on containing about Three Hundred Illustrations with Letter-Press Descriptions of all the Principal Objects in the International Exhibition of 1862, xvi, 272pp quarto, First Edition, small library stamp verso title, contemporary half calf with somewhat crude repair to spine in cloth, internally very good, London, Cassell, 1862. A superb visual record of many of the exhibits of this great Victorian show at the Crystal Palace - a follow-up to the Great Exhibition of 1851. Photograph available on request. (Book ref. 15692)
£90.00
Offered for sale by
Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller

C.I.N.O.A. (The International Confederation of Art Dealers): THIRD INTERNATIONAL ART TREASURES EXHIBITION. Presented by C.I.N.O.A.EXHIBITION CATALOGUE: Victoria and Albert Museum, 1962. Small 4to. Original stiff pictorial wrappers. Pp. (xiv), 80, plus 332 plates. An exhibition by the International Confederation of Art Dealers. (Book ref. 15539)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller

WATSON (F. J. B.) WALLACE COLLECTION: Wallace Collection Catalogues: Furniture. [and Pictures] Text with Historical Notes and IllustrationsWallace Collection Trustees, London, 1956. fine copy in original red cloth, large octavo, pp lxvi + 360 +120 b/w plates. WITH: Pictures and Drawings, 214pp. fine copy in blue cloth, 1960. (Book ref. 20254)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller

BALJEU (Joost): Theo van Doesburg,First Edition, 232pp folio, with numerous plates and illustrations, library label on front endpaper and small library name stamp inside front cover, otherwise unmarked, an excellent copy in original cloth, with dustwrapper (this with number at foot of spine - the binding itself is unmarked), London, Studio Vista, 1974. (Book ref. 14832)
£20.00
Offered for sale by
Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller

BLACKIE and SON (Publishers); The Cabinet-Maker's Assistant: The Cabinet-Maker's Assistant: A Series of Original Designsfor Modern Furniture, with Descriptions and Details of Construction, preceded by Practical Observations on the Materials and manufacture of Cabinet-Work, and Instructions in Drawing Adapted to the Trade, frontsipiece and additional pictorial lithographic title (these both with old paper re-inforcement to lower margins), lxxx, 60, 63pp, 100 fine lithographic plates, some textual illustrations and measured drawings, large folio, (14.5 x 10 inches), old circular armorial uninked embossed library paper-stamp on title occasionally repeated in text and on plate edges, old library red morocco backed cloth boards, library stamp on title, some light thumbing and signs of use and age but generally in good condition, Glagow, Blackie, 1859. A magnificent treasure-house of mid-Victorian furniture designs, an influence for many generations and a fitting continuation of the tradition of furniture pattern books iniated by Chippendale and Sheraton. Photograph available on request. (Book ref. 15103)
£295.00
Offered for sale by
Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller
