Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller: stock search seller's home page   |   your basket   |   contact / terms  

Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

Army Hospital Services Inquiry Committee.: Army Hospital Services Inquiry Committee. TO INQUIRE INTO THE ORGANIZATION OF THE ARMY HOSPITAL CORPS, HOSPITAL MANAGEMENT AND NURSING IN THE FIELD,
[PHOTOGRAPHS SENT ON REQUEST]. REPORT OF A COMMITTEE APPOINTED BY THE SECRETARY OF STATE FOR WAR, TO INQUIRE INTO THE ORGANIZATION OF THE ARMY HOSPITAL CORPS, HOSPITAL MANAGEMENT AND NURSING IN THE FIELD, AND THE SEA TRANSPORT OF SICK AND WOUNDED; together with Minutes of Evidence, Appendix, and Index. lii + 771pp., folio, with 3 extending maps, original printed blue wrappers with loss at head of spine and some slight paper browning but still an excellent copy, London, Presented to both Parliament by Command of His Majesty, HMSO, Command 3607. 1883. *Chaired by the Earl of Morley (under Secretary of State for War), this was a detailed investigation of Army medical services in times of peace and war – and it includes extensive material on the Egyptian campaign. (Book ref. 21191)   £200.00
Offered for sale by Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller   Order / enquire about this book
YOUNG (C. Kuangson) and others; PRESS BUREAU OF THE CHINESE DELEGATION: The Sino-Japanese Conflict and the League of Nations 1937, Speeches - Documents - Press Comments,
PHOTOGRAPHS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition, parts I and II, 250pp early 20th cloth, some tiny library stamps, Geneva, Press Bureau of the Chinese Delegation, 1937; WITH: the following all similarly bound and from the same publisher: Part III Japanese Aggression and the League of Nations, 62pp., 1938; WITH: Part IV Japanese Aggression and the League of Nations, 53pp., 1938; WITH: Part V Japanese Aggression and the League of Nations, 120pp., 1938; WITH: Part VI Japanese Aggression and the League of Nations, 82pp., 1939. All good clean copies, preserving original printed wrappers. (Book ref. 21126)   £120.00
Offered for sale by Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller   Order / enquire about this book
NEALE (R. G., editor, with others) AUSTRALIAN GOVERNMENT PUBLISHING SERVICE: DOCUMENTS ON AUSTRALIAN FOREIGN POLICY 1937-1949. Volumes I-V (only).
comprising: Volume I: xlvi, 616pp; R. G. Neale (ed.): 1937-38. Volume II: xlvi, 548pp; R. G. Neale (ed.): 1939. Volume III: lvii, 579pp; H. Kenway et al (eds.): January-June 1940. Volume IV: lxviii, 795pp; W. J. Hudson and H. J. W. Stokes (eds.): July 1940-June 1941. Volume V: lxxi, 906pp. W. J. Hudson and H. J. W. Stokes (eds.): July 1941-June 1942. All volumes large thick folio, octavo, hardback, original cloth, neat library stamp verso title, with dust-wrappers, Canberra, Australian Government Publishing Service, 1975-1982. (Book ref. 21136)   £150.00
Offered for sale by Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller   Order / enquire about this book
INMAN (P.): Labour in the Munitions Industries,
First Edition, xv, 461pp large octavo, hardback, very good copy, original cloth, neat library stamp verso title, with dust-wrapper, in the series; History of the Second World War, London, HMSO, 1957. (Book ref. 21041)   £22.00
Offered for sale by Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller   Order / enquire about this book
FITZ-GEORGE (George W. A. Captain): Plan of the Battle of Sedan: Accompanied by a Short Memoir,
First Edition, mounted real photograph as frontispiece, large folding coloured map (early repair and split along one fold), with 4 plates each with two mounted real photographs, iv, 110pp with further very large folded lithographic map in pocket at rear (strengthened along folds), some neat library marks including early uninked embossed armorial paper stamps, later library cloth, London, Stanford, 1871. PHOTOGRAPHS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. * Rare, almost contemporary account, interestingly illustrated with actual callotype photographs. The Battle of Sedan was fought during the Franco-Prussian War on 1 September 1870. It resulted in the capture of Emperor Napoleon III and his army and practically decided the war in favor of Prussia and its allies, though fighting continued under a new French government. The 120,000 strong French Army of Châlons, commanded by Marshal Patrice MacMahon and accompanied by Napoleon III, was attempting to lift the Siege of Metz, only to be caught by the Prussian Meuse Army and defeated at the Battle of Beaumont. The Meuse Army and the Prussian Third Army, commanded by Field-Marshal Helmuth von Moltke and accompanied by Prussian King Wilhelm I and Prussian Chancellor Otto von Bismarck, cornered MacMahon's army at Sedan in a massive encirclement battle. (Book ref. 21116)   £280.00
Offered for sale by Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller   Order / enquire about this book
CALTHORPE (Lt. Col. Somerset J. Gough): Letters from Head-Quarters; or the Realities of the War in The Crimea.
First Edition, vol II [of 2 only], 459pp., a few neat library marks including early uninked embossed armorial paper stamps, 0ctavo, library cloth, good copy, London, Murray, 1857. (Book ref. 21113)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller   Order / enquire about this book
ADYE (John, Lt. Col.): A Review of the Crimean War to the Winter of 1854-5,
First Edition, x, 203pp with 8 battle plans / maps, some neat library marks including early uninked embossed armorial paper stamps, library cloth, some finger-marking, fair copy, London, Hurst, 1860. (Book ref. 21115)   £95.00
Offered for sale by Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller   Order / enquire about this book
BRITISH PARLIAMENTARY PAPERS: MILITARY NAVAL IRISH UNIVERSITY PRESS: IRISH UNIVERSITY PRESS: MILITARY & NAVAL
6 volumes large folio. FURTHER DETAILS OF CONTENTS & PHOTOGRAPHS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. The Papers in this set document the major themes of nineteenth century military reform: (a) the attempts to bring together scattered bits of eighteenth century military organization into a more modern and efficient system; (b) the abolition of the system of purchase of commissions in the army and the struggle to free the command of the army from the Crown. The papers range in subject matter from the alleged misconduct of a Commander-in Chief (1809) to the reorganization of the whole system of military and naval authority (1890). Comprises: Minutes of Evidence… on the Conduct of the Commander-in-Chief Regarding Promotions, Exchanges, Commissions and Raising Levies for the Army, 1809; Report.. on the Establishment of the Garrisons and on the Pay and Emoluments of Army and Naval Officers, 1833; Report.. on the Purchase and sale of Army Commissions, 1857-59; Reports.. on the Administration of the War Office and Army and Ordnance Expenditure, 1837-70; Report.. on the Effects of the Alterations in Military Organization, 1860; Reports.. on War Office Contracts and on Military and naval Administration, 1890-1900. * * PHOTOGRAPHS & FURTHER DETAILS OF CONTENTS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. There are approximately 5,000 British Parliamentary Papers for the period 1800 to 1900 - a mountain of source material that, however, because of its traditional chronological arrangement, has been difficult to access. The Irish University Press programme of facsimile reprints of these papers overcame this by commissioning academic specialists to select the most important papers and group them on the principle of 32 subject sets in the folio size of the originals. This series was published c.1960-1972. All the volumes are strongly bound in the publisher's original half green morocco leather. They are designed to outlast generations of heavy use and wear and have the great advantage over the original printings because on a strong laid acid free paper. Reproductions of original maps and other illustrations are included throughout the series. Each volume now offered has neat library stamp on front endpaper and verso title, otherwise entirely unmarked and in excellent condition. (Book ref. 21010)   £200.00
Offered for sale by Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller   Order / enquire about this book
STEPHENS (Alexander H.): A Constitutional View of the Late War Between the States; Its Causes, Character, Conduct and Results. Presented in a Series of Colloquies at Liberty Hall
First Edition, 2 vols, [iv],654,[i] + xii,827,[iv] pp., large octavo, 16 engraved plates / portraits, a few neat library marks including early uninked embossed armorial paper stamps, later blue cloth, good, Philadelphia, Cincinnati, Atlanta, Chicago, National Publishing Company/Zeigler, McCurdy and Co., 1868. PHOTOGRAPHS SENT ON REQUEST. "Alexander Hamilton Stephens [1812-1883] was Vice President of the Confederate States of America during the Civil War. He was a U.S. congressman from Georgia before the war and its governor from 1882 until his death in 1883. A Constitutional View is a sophisticated and well-argued defense of the doctrine of state sovereignty and the right of states to secede. The book "was a sensation in its day, evoking attacks by Northern and Southern champions of causes upon which it impinged." Dictionary of American Biography IX:574. (Book ref. 20952)   £80.00
Offered for sale by Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller   Order / enquire about this book
SIBORNE (William, Capt): History of the War in France and Belgium, in 1815. Containing Minute Details of the Battles of Quatre-Bras, Ligny, Wavre, and Waterloo.
second edition, 2 vols: Volume 1: xxvi, (2), 461pp., complete with 5 portraits. Volume 2: xii, 523pp., complete with 6 portraits, later fine grained cloth, a few neat library marks including early uninked embossed armorial paper stamps, very good clean copy, London, Boone, 1844. PHOTOGRAPHS SENT ON REQUEST. Siborne was the first to challenge Wellington's version of the events of 18 June 1815. He was commissioned to make the greatest model of the greatest battle. Siborne was a junior staff officer in the British army , but he had made a name for himself with his expertise in topographical cartography and military model making. He left for Waterloo, where he spent eight months scrupulously surveying the battlefield. He methodically established that Field Marshal Blücher's Prussian army was staging its own decisive attack in the right rear of Napoleon's line. Wellington would have to share the limelight. Siborne's model would show 48,000 Prussians making that attack. Although this was historically accurate, the debt of Britain's great national hero to the Prussians would be revealed in graphic detail. The Duke was not amused. Pressure was put on Siborne to change the model which showed that Wellington had misjudged the strategic situation on the outbreak of hostilities and instead of moving his troops to give support to his Prussian allies as he promised, he actually hesitated and delayed issuing orders. This left the Prussians almost alone facing Napoleon. At Waterloo, Wellington had lost a substantial number of men before the Prussians arrived with 48,000 men. Siborne was forced to reduce the number of Prussians to 8,000 and his account was discredited by Wellington. (Book ref. 20951)   £280.00
Offered for sale by Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller   Order / enquire about this book
SCHELL (A. von): Campaign 1870 1871. The Operations of the First Army under General Von Goeben
compiled from Official War Documents of Head-quarters of the First Army, First Edition, vi, 2, 221pp with 4 large folding maps, tall octavo, a few neat library marks including early uninked embossed armorial paper stamps, later cloth, London, King, 1873. (Book ref. 20905)   £95.00
Offered for sale by Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller   Order / enquire about this book
ROBSON (Eric, editor); MURRAY, Sir James: Letters From America, 1773 to 1780, being the letters of a Scots Officer, Sir James Murray, to his home.
... during the War of American Independence, First Edition, 90pp tall octavo, hardback, a very good copy in original cloth, library bookplate, with dust-wrapper, Manchester University Press, 1951. (Book ref. 20884)   £32.00
Offered for sale by Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller   Order / enquire about this book
MACNALTY (Sir Arthur S.): The Civilian Health and Medical Services, 2 vols complete, comprising:
Vol. I: The Ministry of Health Services; Other Civilian Health & Medical Services; Vol. II: The Colonies; The Medical Services of the Ministry of Pensions; Public Health in Scotland; Public Health in Northern Ireland. First Edition, 441; 406pp tall octavo, very good set in original cloth, a few neat library marks, London, HMSO, History of the Second World War, Medical Series, 1953-5. (Book ref. 20810)   £80.00
Offered for sale by Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller   Order / enquire about this book
HOGG (O. F. G.): The Royal Arsenal, its Background, Origin and Subsequent History,
2 vols, First Edition, xviii, 1539pp small thick folio, plates, maps, a few library marks but a good clean set in original cloth with dustwrappers, London, Oxford University Press, 1963. (Book ref. 20879)   £95.00
Offered for sale by Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller   Order / enquire about this book
HALDANE (Richard Burdon): Army Reform and Other Addresses,
First Edition, 312pp large octavo, a few neat library marks including early uninked embossed armorial paper stamps, original cloth, good, London, Unwin, 1907. (Book ref. 20931)   £38.00
Offered for sale by Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller   Order / enquire about this book
WYRALL (Everard): The History of the 62nd (West Riding) Division 1914-1919,
First Edition, 2 vols, viii+249; viii+214pp large octavo, complete with 40 photographic plates, 23 coloured maps & plans (most folding), errata slip, library bookplate in each volume but no marks or stamps, a very good clean set in the rare publisher's full vellum gilt binding (usually found in cloth), top edge gilt, London, Bodley Head, c.1925. Detailed history of fighting on the Western Front. Photograph available on request. (Book ref. 20736)   £185.00
Offered for sale by Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller   Order / enquire about this book
WYKES (Alan): Air Atlantic. A History of Civil and Military Transatlantic Flying,
First Edition, xii, 210pp tall 8vo, a good copy in original cloth, plates, London, Hamilton, 1967. From the old Air Ministry Library (Defence, London) with library marks and with a modern cancel stamp. (Book ref. 20733)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller   Order / enquire about this book
WRIGHT (Peter): Spycatcher, The Candid Autobiography of a Senior Intelligence Officer,
10th printing, 392pp large octavo, large octavo, Viking, 1987. (Book ref. 20727)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller   Order / enquire about this book
WOODWARD (Llewellyn): British Foreign Policy in the Second World War, [History of the Second World War]
abridged version [of the 5 vol work], 592pp folio, a few library stamps but a very good copy in original cloth with dustwrapper ( torn), London, HMSO, 1962. (Book ref. 20521)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller   Order / enquire about this book
WOODWARD (Llewellyn): British Foreign Policy in the Second World War, [History of the Second World War]
abridged version [of the 5 vol work], 592pp folio, a few library stamps but title-page clean and unstamped, very good copy in original cloth with dustwrapper (rather torn), London, HMSO, 1962. (Book ref. 20522)   £16.00
Offered for sale by Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller   Order / enquire about this book