Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller: stock search seller's home page   |   your basket   |   contact / terms  

Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

LANG (W. D): Catalogue of the Fossil Bryozoa in the Department of Geology, British Museum (Natural History): The Cretaceous Bryozoa (Polyzoa),
Volumes 3 and 4, The Cribrimorphs, part I and II, First Edition, 269pp plus 8 plates; 404pp plus 8 plates, large octavo, a few neat library marks including early uninked embossed armorial paper stamps, hardback, a very good copy in original cloth, London, British Museum, 1921-22. (Book ref. 21152)   £28.00
Offered for sale by Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller   Order / enquire about this book
PARRY (R.): Llandudno, Its History and Natural History: Comprising a Brief Sketch of the Antiquities, Natural Productions, and Romantic Scenery of the Town and Neighborhood,
second edition, viii, 200, (1) Contents, (21)pp adverts, with 2 full page wood cut engraved views + 2 maps one of which is large folding of Llandudno and Environs, a few neat library marks including early uninked embossed armorial paper stamps, original limp blue cloth, gilt lettered, good copy, Llandudno. Thomas Williams, 1861. (Book ref. 21039)   £85.00
Offered for sale by Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller   Order / enquire about this book
RHIND (William): A History of The Vegetable Kingdom; Embracing the Physiology, Classification, and Culture Of Plants, with their various uses to man and the Lower Animals and their Application In The Arts, Manufactures, and Domestic Economy.
early edition, x, 711pp with 12 engraved plates, frontispiece of Linnaeus and additional engraved title page with numerous textual wood-engraved illustrations, folio, neat library stamp verso title, early half calf but front board detached, some light foxing to plates, Glasgow, Blackie, c.1850. (Book ref. 20881)   £25.00
Offered for sale by Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller   Order / enquire about this book
WITH (C. J.): The Danish Expedition to Siam 1899-1900.
III. Chelonethi, An Account of the Indian False-Scorpions, Together with Studies on the Anatomy and Classification of the Order, 214pp with map, 4 full page engraved plates, small quarto, old cloth, library stamp on verso of title, very good copy, Copenhagen, Bogtrykkeri, 1906. (Book ref. 20485)   £16.00
Offered for sale by Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller   Order / enquire about this book
TAYLOR (Gordon Rattray): The Natural History of the Mind, An Exploration,
First Edition, 370pp large octavo, a few library marks but a very good copy in original cloth, title page unmarked, with dust-wrapper, London, Secker, 1979. (Book ref. 19915)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller   Order / enquire about this book
ROSENBLUM (Robert): The Dog In Art From Rococco To Post Modernism,
First Edition, 120pp, small quarto, a few library stamps but title-page clean and unstamped, a very good copy in original cloth with dustwrapper, with numerous plates and illustrations, London, Murray, 1988. (Book ref. 19293)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller   Order / enquire about this book
MEERLOO (Joost A. M.): Intuition and the Evil Eye, The Natural History of a Superstition,
First Edition, 141pp small quarto, with numerous plates and illustrations, library stamp on front endpaper, Wassenar, N. V. Servire, 1971. (Book ref. 18272)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller   Order / enquire about this book
KNIGHT (David M.): Natural History Books in English 1600-1900.
One or two library marks, First Edition, x, 262pp quarto, with numerous plates and illustrations, a very good copy in original cloth, London, Batsford, 1972. (Book ref. 17739)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller   Order / enquire about this book
JENKINS (Alan C.): The Naturalists, Pioneers of Natural History,
200pp small quarto, with numerous plates and illustrations, a few library stamps but title-page clean and unstamped, a very good copy in original cloth with dustwrapper, London, Book Club, 1978. (Book ref. 17485)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller   Order / enquire about this book
HARRISON (Gordon): Mosquitoes, Malaria and Man, A History of the Hostilities since 1880,
First Edition, 314pp royal octavo, with numerous plates and illustrations, a few library stamps but a very good copy in original cloth, with dust-wrapper, London, Murray, 1938. (Book ref. 17087)   £9.00
Offered for sale by Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller   Order / enquire about this book
HALLIDAY (Tim): Vanishing Birds, their Natural History and Conservation,
First Edition, 296pp royal octavo, with numerous plates and illustrations, a sound ex-library copy with light wear, some marks (large stamp on title) but good in original cloth, with dust-wrapper, London, Sidgwick, 1978. (Book ref. 17019)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller   Order / enquire about this book
COATS ( Peter): Flowers in History,
First Edition, 264pp, quarto, a few library stamps but a very good copy in original cloth, with dust-wrapper, with numerous plates and illustrations, London, Nicolson, 1970. (Book ref. 15866)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller   Order / enquire about this book
BREEDEN (Stanley and Kay): A Natural History of Australia,
comprising; 1. Tropical Queensland; 2. Australia's South East; 3. Australia's North, 3 vols, royal quarto, extensively illustrated throughout both with photographs and illustrations, library stamp on verso of titles but very good, in original cloth with dust-wrappers, Sydney, Collins, 1970-1975. (Book ref. 15245)   £25.00
Offered for sale by Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller   Order / enquire about this book
AUDUBON (John James); ADAMS (Alexander B.): John James Audubon, A Biography,
First Edition, 510pp royal octavo, a few library stamps but title-page clean and unstamped, a very good copy in original cloth with dustwrapper, London, Gollancz, 1967. (Book ref. 14740)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller   Order / enquire about this book
SHEAIL (John): Rabbits and their History,
First Edition, 226pp tall octavo, plates, ftitle page unmarked, with dust-wrapper, with numerous plates and illustrations, Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1971. (Book ref. 19537)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller   Order / enquire about this book
WAGRET (Paul): Polderlands,
First Edition, 288pp tall octavo, plates, a few library marks but a very good copy in original cloth, title page unmarked, with dust-wrapper, London, Methuen, 1968. (Book ref. 20196)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller   Order / enquire about this book
ROGERS (Julia Ellen): The Shell Book, A Popular Guide to a Knowledge of the Families of Living Mollusks, and an Aid to the Identification of Shells Native and Foreign,
second edition, with numerous plates and illustrations, 503pp folio, ex-library copy with a few small stamps and discrete marks but a very good copy in original cloth, with dust- wrapper, Boston, Branford, 1936. (Book ref. 19268)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller   Order / enquire about this book
PARTINGTON (Charles F.): THE BRITISH CYCLOPAEDIA OF NATURAL HISTORY:
Combining a Scientific Classification of Animals, Plants, and Minerals; with a Popular View of their Habits, Economy, and Structure, By Authors Eminent in their Particular Department, complete in three volumes, xvi+796; 888; 846pp thick small folio, with numerous engraved plates, maps and textual illustrations, some foxing but a very good set in excellent contemporary half calf, spines gilt, marbled boards, London: Orr and Smith, Amen Corner, 1835. A photograph can be sent of this set on request. (Book ref. 18789)   £140.00
Offered for sale by Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller   Order / enquire about this book
MATTHEWS (Leonard Harrison, editor): The Whale,
First Edition, 287pp oblong folio, with numerous plates and illustrations, ex-library copy with a few small stamps and discrete marks but a very good copy in original cloth, title-page clean and unstamped, Allen & Unwin, 1968. (Book ref. 18183)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller   Order / enquire about this book
KEEN (A. Myra); COAN (Eugene): Marine Molluscan Genera of Western North America, An Illustrated Key,
second edition, 208pp tall octavo, line drawings throughout, a few library stamps but a very good copy in original cloth, Stanford, Stanford University Press, 1974. (Book ref. 17633)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller   Order / enquire about this book