MILL (John Stuart): The Earlier Letters of John Stuart Mill 1812-1848, being vols XII and XIII of the Collected Edition (only),2 vols, being vols XII and XIII of the Collected Edition (only), 784pp royal octavo, a very good set in original cloth, with dust-wrappers, a few neat library marks, Toronto, University Toronto Press, 1963. The best modern edition. Prints 537 letters of which 238 are published for the first time. PHOTOGRAPHS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. (Book ref. 21187)
£40.00
Offered for sale by
Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller

MILL (John Stuart): Principles of Political Economy with some of their Applications to Social Philosophy, being vols II and III of the Collected Edition (only),2 vols, being vols II and III of the Collected Edition (only), 1166pp royal octavo, a few neat library marks but a very good set in original cloth, with dust-wrappers, Toronto, University Toronto Press, 1965. The best modern edition with all the variant readings and revisions collated for the first time. PHOTOGRAPHS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. (Book ref. 21186)
£90.00
Offered for sale by
Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller

MILL (John Stuart): Essays on Economics and Society, being vols IV and V of the Collected Edition (only),2 vols, being vols IV and V of the Collected Edition (only), 847pp royal octavo, a few neat library marks, a very good set in original cloth, with dust-wrappers, Toronto, University Toronto Press, 1967. The best modern edition. PHOTOGRAPHS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. (Book ref. 21188)
£70.00
Offered for sale by
Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller

MORE (Thomas, St); SYLVESTER (Richard S., founding editor, with others): The Yale Edition of the Complete Works of St. Thomas More,PHOTOGRAPHS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. First Edition of the complete edition comprising 15 Volumes in 21 physical volumes (volumes 3, 5, 6 and 14 are in 2 volumes each, and volume 8 is in 3 volumes), a very good complete set of the original hardback edition with dustwrappers (some of these with wear but generally very good); numerous illustrations, maps &c., neat library stamp verso titles and shelf number label at foot of spines, New Haven, Yale University Press, 1963 - 1997. "This edition includes all of More’s extant works. Each volume is edited by a specialist in the field of Renaissance studies and includes a comprehensive introduction. Latin texts are accompanied by a facing English translation. There is a full textual apparatus listing all significant variants. Each text is followed by an extensive commentary and, where relevant, by appendices containing supplementary material. All the English works are provided with glossaries." - Yale website. Sir Thomas More (1478 – 1535), also known as Saint Thomas More, was an English lawyer, social philosopher, author, and statesman. He is also recognised as a saint within the Catholic Church. During his life he gained a reputation as a leading Renaissance humanist, an opponent of the Protestant Reformation of Martin Luther and for opposing William Tyndale and his translation of the Bible into the English language. For three years toward the end of his life he was Lord Chancellor. More coined the word "utopia" - a name he gave to the ideal, imaginary island nation whose political system he described in Utopia, published in 1516. An important counsellor to Henry VIII of England, he was tried and executed for treason by beheading in 1535 for denying that the king was the Supreme Head of the Church of England, a title the king had been given by the Act of Supremacy 1534. More had been in prison in the Tower of London since 1534 for his refusal to take the oath required by the First Succession Act, because the act disparaged the power of the Pope and Henry’s marriage to Catherine of Aragon. More was beatified by the Catholic Church in 1886 and canonised in 1935. (Book ref. 21150)
£1600.00
Offered for sale by
Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller

HAMILTON (Sir William): Lectures on Logic, edited by The Rev. H. L. Mansel and John Veitch,Third Edition, revised, being vols III and IV on Logic [complete] from the four volume work Lectures on Metaphysics and Logic, these two vols xiv, 468; x, 521pp., each vol with both a generic and specific title page, large octavo, hardback, original cloth, neat library stamps, good copy, Edinburgh, Blackwood, 1884. (Book ref. 21111)
£90.00
Offered for sale by
Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller

SWEET (Paul R.); HUMBOLDT: Wilhelm Von Humboldt: a Biography,Complete in two volumes, comprising: Vol. 1: 1767-1808, xiv, 307; Vol 2: 1808-1835, x, 572pp., large octavo, hardback, a very good set in original cloth, neat library stamp verso title, with dust-wrappers, Ohio, State University Press, 1978-80. *Humboldt (22 June 1767 – 8 April 1835), government functionary, diplomat, philosopher, founder of Humboldt Universität in Berlin, friend of Goethe and in particular of Schiller, is especially remembered as a linguist who made important contributions to the philosophy of language and to the theory and practice of education. In particular, he is widely recognized as having been the architect of the Prussian education system which was used as a model for education systems in countries such as the United States and Japan. (Book ref. 20852)
£95.00
Offered for sale by
Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller

McTAGGART (John McTaggart Ellis); HEGEL: Commentary on Hegel's LogicFirst Edition, 311pp tall octavo, hardback, a very good copy in later cloth, a few neat library marks including early uninked embossed armorial paper stamps, Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1910. (Book ref. 20867)
£22.00
Offered for sale by
Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller

KIRK (G. S.); RAVEN (J. E.): The Presocratic Philosophers: A Critical History with a Selection of Texts,second edition, xi, 486pp tall octavo, hardback, a very good copy in original cloth, neat library stamp verso title, with dust-wrapper, Cambridge University Press, 1960. (Book ref. 20893)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller

CHALYBAUS (H. M.): Historical Development of Speculative Philosophy, from Kant to Hegel,first English edition, xvi, 443pp large octavo, a few neat library marks including early uninked embossed armorial paper stamps, good copy in contemporary half morocco, slightly rubbed, Edinburgh, Clark, 1854. (Book ref. 20930)
£80.00
Offered for sale by
Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller

BERKELEY (George); LUCE (A. A.) and JESSOP (T. E.) editors: The Works of George Berkeley Bishop of Cloyne,9 volumes complete, PHOTOGRAPHS SENT ON REQUEST, First Edition of the celebrated rare first academic edition with editorial introductions and full textual apparatus (enabling identification of the successive textual stages), a few neat library marks but a very good clean set, dustwrappers to all volumes except volume III (some others with defects), London, Nelson, 1948-1957. (Book ref. 20827)
£570.00
Offered for sale by
Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller

WITTGENSTEIN (Ludwig): Tractatus Logico-Philosophicus,4th impression, introduction by Bertrand Russell, large library stamp on title, good copy in original cloth, London, Routledge, 1949. (Book ref. 20488)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller

WITTGENSTEIN (Ludwig): On Certainty,second edition, edited by G. E. M. Anscombre and G. H. Wright.., 105pp tall octavo, a very good and virtually unused ex-library copy with some stamps (on verso title) and marks to binding, Oxford, Blackwell, 1974. (Book ref. 20487)
£9.00
Offered for sale by
Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller

WINFIELD (Richard Dien): The Just Economy,First Edition, 252pp tall octavo, a few library marks but a very good copy in original cloth, title page unmarked, with dust-wrapper, New York, London, Routledge, 1988. Focus on Hegel's theory of justice. (Book ref. 20470)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller

SWEDENBORG (Emanuel): The Four Primary Doctrines of the New Church,signified by the New Jerusalem in the Revelation.., First Edition, 252pp octavo, a few library marks, binding a little worn but a good copy in original cloth, London, Swedenborg Society, 1889. (Book ref. 19863)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller

SWEDENBORG (Emanuel): Heaven and its Wonders and Hell, from things Heard and Seen,396pp large octavo, a few library marks but a very good copy in original cloth, London, Swedenborg Society, 1905. (Book ref. 19862)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller

SWEDENBORG (Emanuel): Angelic Wisdom, concerning the Divine Loveand the Divine Wisdom.., First Edition, 214pp tall octavo, a few library marks but a very good copy in original cloth, London, Swedenborg Society, 1901. (Book ref. 19861)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller

SWEDENBORG (Emanuel): Angelic Wisdom, concerning the Divine Loveand the Divine Wisdom.., First Edition, 214pp tall octavo, a few library marks but a very good copy in original cloth, London, Swedenborg Society, 1883. (Book ref. 19860)
£9.00
Offered for sale by
Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller

SPINOZA; ELWES (R. H. M. translator): Philosophy of Benedict de Spinoza, translated from the Latin..,First Edition thus, 427pp small folio, a few library stamps but a very good copy in original cloth, New York, Tudor, c. 1945. (Book ref. 19735)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller

SMYTHIES (J. R. editor): Science and ESP,First Edition, 306pp tall octavo, a very good copy in original cloth, with dust-wrapper, London, Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1967. (Book ref. 19682)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller

SMITH (Adam): Lectures on Rhetoric and Belles Lettres,Delivered in the University of Glasgow.., reported by a student in 1762-3, edited with an introduction and notes by John M. Lothian, First Edition, 205pp royal octavo, small library stamp on verso title page, a few other marks, a very good copy in original cloth, with dust-wrapper, London, Nelson,1963. (Book ref. 19641)
£9.00
Offered for sale by
Jeffrey Stern Antiquarian Bookseller
