SIMPSON, W. Douglas. The Building Accounts of Tattershall Castle 1434-1472.LIncoln Record Society:, 1960.
Royal 8vo., pp xxxii, 87, [1] blank, uncut and mostly unopened. Fold-out frontispiece and 8 other figures on art paper. The society's cream cloth lettered in black. A very good copy. With the armorial bookplate of Douglas Neil Wimberley. Major General Wimberley (1896-1983) was of Lincolnshire stock. His military education was at Sandhurst, after which he was commissioned second lieutenant in the Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders in 1915. He served in France and Belgium with the Highland Divisions where he won the Military Cross. In the twenties he attended Cambridge University and the Staff College, Camberley, distinguishing himself in promotion examinations. His progress was steady and by 1941 he was Brigadier commanding the 51st (Highland) division. He was awarded the D.S.O in 1942 and created C.B. the following year. He left the division to become Commandant of the Staff College at Camberley and then Director of Infantry at the War Office. He retired from the army in 1946 and took up the post of Principal, University College, Dundee, later to become the university. In his honour the Wimberley Award was started in 1984. This is presented every year to the student who has made the most outstanding contribution to life at the university. 'The publication of this work has been inordinately delayed. This is partly due to my own ill-health and partly due to various mishaps, of which the most spectacular is perhaps unique in the record of such undertakings. My house was invaded by a monkey, escaped from a travelling circus a mile or more away: and, in the fracas consequent on efforts to recapture it, some of the transcripts were so badly damaged that they had to be re-written!'. The preface. (Book ref. 2092)
£21.00
Offered for sale by
Peter Taylor

HORWARD, Donald D. (edited by). Napoleonic Military History. A Bibliography.Greenhill Books:, 1986.
Thick royal 8vo., pp xi, [i] blank, 689, [3] blank (a few leaves corner-bruised). Publisher's orange cloth gilt (faded slightly on upper edges, dustjacket (a little sunned). A very good copy. (Book ref. 2885)
£24.00
Offered for sale by
Peter Taylor

HIGHAM, Robin (edited by). A Guide to the Sources of British Military History.Routledge & Kegan Paul:, 1972.
Thick small royal 8vo., pp xxi, [i] blank, 630, [2] blank. Publisher's scarlet cloth gilt. Sleeved dustjacket. Mechanically a very good copy but with institutional library stamps on front endpaper and small number stamp on title, text clean and unmarked. (Book ref. 2897)
£14.00
Offered for sale by
Peter Taylor

STENTON, Sir Frank (General Editor). Simone Bertrand. George Wingfield Digby, Charles H. Gibbs-Smith, Sir James Mann, John L. Nevinson and Francis Wormald. The Bayeux Tapestry. A Comprehensive Survey.Phaidon Press:, 1957.
Copy 4to., pp 182 and with 150 illustrations, many in colour. Lettered buckram in decorative dustjacket. A fine copy. GROSS & GRAVES 4276. 'In this volume all of the tapestry is reproduced in over a hundred plates with accompanying notes. The historical background, the design, the technique, the armour, the costumes, and the history of the tapestry are described, with selective bibliographies'. (Book ref. 1324)
£39.00
Offered for sale by
Peter Taylor

PETRE, F. Loraine. Introduction by David G. Chandler. Napoleon's Last Campaign in Germany - 1813.(John lane, The Bodley Head) Arms and Armour Press, London and Hippocrene Books, New York:, (1912) 1974.
Stout demy 8vo., pp xi, [i], 403, [1] blank (top edges dusted and lightly freckled) and with 4 throw-out maps and plans. Publisher's case gilt in pictorial dustjacket (rubbed) and preserved in an acetate sleeve. (Book ref. 2025)
£21.00
Offered for sale by
Peter Taylor

KENYON, John and OHLMEYER, Jane. General editor John Morrill. The Civil Wars. A Military History of England, Scotland, and Ireland 1638-1660.Oxford University Press, Oxford & New York:, 1998.
Small royal 8vo., pp xxiv, 391, [1] blank and with 10 maps and a number of other illustrations. Black case gilt in pictorial dustjacket of a harquebusier's pot from Littlecote House, c. 1650. A fine copy. With essays by Bernard Capp, Charles Carlton, Peter Edwards, Edward Furgol, Ian Gentles, Ronald Hutton and Wylie Reeves. (Book ref. 2310)
£26.00
Offered for sale by
Peter Taylor

WHEELER, Sir Mortimer. The Stanwick Fortifications. North Riding of Yorkshire. Reports of the Research Committee of the Society of Antiquaries of London. No. XVII.Oxford, the University Press for The Society of Antiquaries:, 1954.
Slim large post 4to., pp viii, 62, [2] index & blank and with 29 plates & 18 figures. Issued without half-title. Publisher's cloth gilt (a little faded, spotted, free endpapers browned). A good copy. (Book ref. 2603)
£17.00
Offered for sale by
Peter Taylor

[SACKVILLE, Lord George]. The Proceedings of a General Court-Martial Held At the Horse-Guards on Friday the 7th, and continued by several Adjournments to Monday the 24th of March 1760; and of A General Court-Martial held at the Horse-Guards on Tuesday the 25th March, and continued by several Adjournmnets to Saturday the 5th April 1760, upon the Trial of Lord George Sackville.Published by Authority. London: Printed for A. Millar, in the Strand:, 1760.
Copy 8vo., pp 224. Contemporary quarter calf, marbled sides (rubbed and worn at joints), letterpiece gilt. Red sprinkled edges. Armorial booklplate of William Constable, F.R.S., F.A.S. The Royal Society register lists a William Constable [1721-1791] as being a fellow from 1775. 'This Court, upon due Consideration of the whole Matter before them, is of Opinion, That Lord George Sackville is Guilty of having dis-obeyed the Orders of Prince Ferdinand of Brunswick, whom he was, by his Commission and Instructions, directed to obey as Commander in Chief, according to the Rules of War: And it is farther Opinion of this Court, That the said Lord George Sackville is, and hereby Adjudged, unfit to serve His Majesty in any military Capacity whatever. Charles Howard. A True Copy. Charles Gould, Deputy-Judge-Advocate-General'. (Book ref. 1281)
£120.00
Offered for sale by
Peter Taylor

CARPEGNA, Nolfo di. Brescian Firearms from matchlock to flintlock. A compendium of names, marks and works together with an attempt at classification with an introduction by Francesco Rossi.Edizioni de Luca, Rome:, 1997.
Small royal 4to., pp 312, section of detailed drawings on art paper, 413-459, [1]. Publisher's lettered pale grey cloth in glazed dustjacket (with a portrait of the author). A fine bright copy. 'In 1646 John Evelyn, the famous English diarist visited Brescia in Northern Italy, and wrote: "Here I purchas'd of old Lazarino Cominazzo my fine carabine, which cost me 9 pistoles, this city being famous for these fire-arms, and that workman with Jo. Bap. Franco, the best esteem'd. The city consists most in artists, every shop abounding in guns, swords, armores, etc." 'It supersedes everything previously written on the subject, including the Brescian entries in Støckel's great general dictionary of gun makers.' (Book ref. 1288)
£48.00
Offered for sale by
Peter Taylor

HUTCHINSON, J. R. The Romance of a Regiment. Being the true and diverting story of the Giant Grenadiers of Potsdam, how they were caught and held in captivity 1713-1740.Sampson Low, Marston and Company, London:, 1898.
Crown 8vo., pp [vi], 248 and with a coloured frontispiece (fore-edge slightly stained not affecting image). Gilt tops, others uncut. Publisher's cloth gilt (faded on backstrip, endpapers a little browned). A good, sound copy. (Book ref. 2183)
£39.00
Offered for sale by
Peter Taylor

HACKETT, R. G. South African War Books. An illustrated bibliography of English language publications relating to the Boer War of 1899-1902.Privately Printed, London:, 1994.
Atlas 8vo., pp x, 205, [1] and profusely illustrated in colour and tone. Black cloth gilt in dustjacket, a fine copy. 1200 copies printed. (Book ref. 2204)
£45.00
Offered for sale by
Peter Taylor

GREEN, Emanuel. The Roman Channel Fleet, with Notes on the Roman Station ClausentumPrinted at the Bedford Press:, 1906.
Slim small royal 8vo., pp [ii], 14 and blanks (title spotted), with 2 plates and a text map of the area. Half grained calf (a little rubbed), marbled sides, gilt title. A sound copy. (Book ref. 2196)
£24.00
Offered for sale by
Peter Taylor

DEMMIN, Auguste. Guide des Amateurs d'Armes et Armures Anciennes par Ordre Chronologique. Depuis les temps les plus reculés jusqu'a nos jours.Paris, Librairie de Ve Jules Renouard:, 1869.
Thick small post 8vo., pp [iv], 628 and with 1700 ilustrations of arms & armour, 200 marks & monogrammes and 2 tables (small edge stain in margin of first few leaves not affecting text), red sprinkled edges. Half grained calf (boards rubbed on edges), marbled paper sides. A good copy of the scarce original edition. (Book ref. 2195)
£50.00
Offered for sale by
Peter Taylor

WHITEHEAD, Bertrand D. Brags and Boasts. Propaganda in the Year of the Armada.Sutton, Stroud:, 1994.
Large 8vo., pp xiii, 226, handsomely illustrated. Case gilt in dustjacket, a fine bright copy. (Book ref. 1126)
£16.00
Offered for sale by
Peter Taylor

WEBSTER, Graham (edited by). Fortress into City. The Consolidation of Roman Britain first century AD.Batsford:, 1988.
Crown 4to., pp 178 with a number of illustrations. Publisher's case gilt in pictorial dustjacket from a coloured drawing by Alan Sorrell. A fine copy. (Book ref. 948)
£22.00
Offered for sale by
Peter Taylor

THOMSON, Walter Sinclair. A Lincolnshire Assize Roll for 1298. Edited with an introduction on Royal Local Government in Lincolnshire during the War of 1294-8.Lincoln Record Society:, 1944.
Thick royal 8vo., pp [viii], cxxvii, [i] blank, 305, [1] uncut. Publisher's cream cloth (marked). A sound copy. With the armorial bookplate of Douglas Neil Wimberley. Major General Wimberley (1896-1983) was of Lincolnshire stock. His military education was at Sandhurst, after which he was commissioned second lieutenant in the Queen's Own Cameron Highlanders in 1915. He served in France and Belgium with the Highland Divisions where he won the Military Cross. In the twenties he attended Cambridge University and the Staff College, Camberley, distinguishing himself in promotion examinations. His progress was steady and by 1941 he was Brigadier commanding the 51st (Highland) division. He was awarded the D.S.O in 1942 and created C.B. the following year. He left the division to become Commandant of the Staff College at Camberley and then Director of Infantry at the War Office. He retired from the army in 1946 and took up the post of Principal, University College, Dundee, later to become the university. In his honour the Wimberley Award was started in 1984. This is presented every year to the student who has made the most outstanding contribution to life at the university. (Book ref. 2095)
£23.00
Offered for sale by
Peter Taylor

STUCLEY, John. Sir Bevill Grenvile and his times 1596-1643.Phillimore, Chichester:, 1983.
Crown 4to., pp xiii, [i] blank, 160 and with 20 good illustrations. Case gilt in colour portrait dustjacket. A fine copy. (Book ref. 1518)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Peter Taylor

SAUNDERS, A. D., BARTON, K.J., HOLDEN, E.W. et al. Five Castle Excavations [Bramber, Hastings, Hen Domen, Sulgrave and Baile Hill, York]. Reports on the Institute's Research Project into The Origins of the Castle in England.The Royal Archaeological Institute:, 1978.
Crown 4to., pp [ii], 156, [2] blank (title lightly spotted). 9 half-tone plates, line drawings. Publisher's printed wrappers. A sound copy. (Book ref. 1316)
£16.00
Offered for sale by
Peter Taylor

RODRIGUEZ-SALGADO, M. J. and ADAMS, Simon (edited by). England, Spain and the Gran Armada 1585-1604. Essays from the Anglo-Spanish Conferences London and Madrid 1988.John Donald, Edinburgh:, 1991.
Small royal 8vo., pp xv, [i], 308, text illustrations. Publisher's black case gilt, blue endpapers, pictorial dustjacket. A fine copy with Rodriguez-Salgado's presentation inscription on front free endpaper. (Book ref. 2004)
£24.00
Offered for sale by
Peter Taylor

PIGEARD, Alain. L'Artillerie Napoléonienne et Le Génie. L'artillerie de Napoléon à pied, à cheval, de marine, les compagnies de cannoniers.Tradition Magazine, Hors Série No. 23, Paris:, 2002.
A4 format, pp 74 and superbly ilustrated in colour. A fine fresh copy. (Book ref. 2032)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Peter Taylor
