Figuier, Louis:
L'Homme primitif.
Paris: Librairie hachette et Cie., 1870.
Second edition. 8vo. viii+480pp. 285 illustrations: 39 scenes of the life of primitive man, by Emile Bayard, and 246 illustrations of everyday objects from the first ages of man. Bound in contemporary red morocco, worn at extremities and upper board severely faded, blind-stamped decoration to boards, raised bands to spine, gilt decoration and lettering to spine. A.e.g. Silk endpapers. Intermittent foxing throughout, severe on a few pages.
(Book ref. 261)
£70.00
Maitland, S. R.:
Essays on Subjects Connected with the Reformation in England.
London: Francis and John Rivington, 1849.
Reprinted, with additions, from the 'British Magazine'. 8vo. viii+590pp. Bound in brown half calf over cloth boards, rubbed to extremities, raised bands to spine, gilt decoration and lettering to spine. College label on front pastedown, name on ffep. Some spotting to first and last pages. A very good copy.
(Book ref. 260)
£25.00
Cunningham, Allan.:
Poems and Songs....With an Introduction, Glossary and Notes.
London: John Murray, 1847.
12mo. xxxvi+151pp. Title-page vignette and illustrations at head and tail of introduction. Bound in black quarter morocco over marbled boards, gilt lettering to spine. Marbled endpapers. T.e.g. A very good copy.
(Book ref. 258)
£30.00
Paley, William.:
Evidences of Christianity.
London: for C. and J. Rivington et al., 1825.
Second volume of 'The Works of William Paley, D.D., with Additional Sermons, etc. etc....A new edition in seven volumes'. 8vo. xii+439pp. Bound in half brown calf over marbled boards, worn at extremities, raised bands to spine, gilt and blind-stamped decoration to spine, spine labels damaged. Occasional foxing, and some pencil annotations.
(Book ref. 246)
£18.00
Baudelaire,Charles; Eliot, Thomas Stearns.:
Intimate Journals.
London: The Blackamore Press; New York: Random House, 1930.
First English edition. Limited edition of 650 copies; this copy is unnumbered. 8vo. 126pp. 8 plates of drawings by Baudelaire. Translated by Ch. Isherwood. Introduction by T. S. Eliot. Publisher's blue cloth with gilt facsimile signature to upper board and gilt lettering to spine. A few very small inactive wormholes near spine. No d/w. VG+.
(Book ref. 235)
£60.00
Reynolds, Frank; Darwin, Bernard.:
The Frank Reynolds Golf Book: Drawings from 'Punch'.
London: Methuen & Co., 1932.
First edition. 4to. viii+102pp. With an introduction by Bernard Darwin. Publisher's pictorial boards, slightly grubby and worn to extremities, spine browned with very slight loss at head and tail. Overall a very good copy.
(Book ref. 234)
£190.00
Robinson, W. Heath.; Darwin, Bernard.:
Humours of Golf
London: Methuen & co., 1923.
First edition. 4to. x+50pp. Introduction by Bernard Darwin, followed by 50 pages of cartoons. Publisher's coloured pictorial boards, somewhat grubby and worn to extremities. Spine repaired at head. Internally very good indeed, and overall a very good copy of a scarce title.
(Book ref. 233)
£280.00
Mariën, M. E.:
L'empreinte de Rome: Belgica Antiqua.
Anvers [Antwerp]: Fonds Mercator, 1980.
Folio. 533pp. 278 colour and black-and-white illustrations, plus maps, plans and diagrams. VG+/VG+ in slipcase somewhat worn at edges.
(Book ref. 184)
£45.00
Rewald, John.:
Camille Pissarro.
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., (1963).
First edition. Folio. 160pp. 122 illustrations including 48 colour plates. (The Library of Great Painters). VG+/VG.
(Book ref. 182)
£30.00
Maclean, Fitzroy.:
Disputed Barricade: The Life and Times of Josip Broz-Tito, Marshal of Jugoslavia.
London: Jonathan Cape, 1957.
First edition. 8vo. 463pp. 8 plates containing 10 illustrations, and 6 maps, one folding. VG/VG. D/w somewhat grubby and browned to spine, chipped at head and foot of spine with very slight loss at foot.
(Book ref. 179)
£18.00
Chesterton, Gilbert Keith.:
The Man Who Was Thursday: A Nightmare.
Bristol: Arrowsmith, 1945.
Fifth edition, second impression. 12mo. 192pp. VG. Spine a litle faded. No d/w.
(Book ref. 176)
£6.00
Reith of Stonehaven, John , Lord.:
Wearing Spurs.
London. etc.: Hutchinson & Co., 1966.
Second impression. 8vo. 223pp. Portrait frontispiece. VG/VG. D/w browned to spine. Name on f.f.e.p.
(Book ref. 173)
£10.00
Bulfield, Anthony.:
The Icknield Way: A journey Through the History and Country of England, from Hunstanton to Marlborough.
Lavenham: Terence Dalton, 1972.
8vo. 168pp. More than 100 black-and-white illustrations. VG+/VG+. Name on f.f.e.p.
(Book ref. 168)
£10.00
Glasfurd, Alec.:
Siena and the Hill Towns.
London: Ernest Benn, 1962.
First edition. Small 4to. 196pp. Over 70 illustrations and 2 maps. VG+/VG. D/w a little chipped at extremities. Name on f.f.e.p.
(Book ref. 167)
£10.00
Thompson, Flora.:
Lark Rise to Candleford.
London: Oxford University Press, 1973.
Reprinted. 16mo. xvi+616pp.The World's Classics, no. 542. With an introduction by H. J. Massingham. VG+/VG.
(Book ref. 166)
£5.00
Perman, David.:
Cublington: A Blueprint for Resistance.
London, Sydney, Toronto: The Bodley Head, 1973.
First edition. 8vo. 192pp. 8 black-and-white plates and a map. VG/VG.
(Book ref. 165)
£8.00
Parrott, Hayward.:
Aylesbury Town Yesterdays.
Waddesdon: Kylin Press, 1982.
First edition. 138/300 of a special memorial edition. 8vo. xii+108pp+[3}pp. More than 50 black-and-white illustrations. Bookplate signed by the author inserted. VG+/VG+.
(Book ref. 164)
£12.00
Parrott, Hayward.:
Aylesbury Vale Yesterdays.
Waddesdon: Kylin Press, 1981.
First edition. 8vo. 128pp. Over 60 black-and-white illustrations. VG+/VG+.
(Book ref. 163)
£8.00
Tennyson, Julian.:
Suffolk Scene: A Book of Description and Adventure.
London and Glasgow: Blackie & Son, 1946.
Eighth impression. 8vo. x+294pp. 16 black-and-white plates. VG. No d/w.
(Book ref. 162)
£6.00
Bell, Adrian.:
The Open Air: An Anthology of English Country Life.
London: Faber and Faber, 1944.
Fifth impression. 12mo. 368pp. VG in d/w chipped and with tear across top of upper panel.
(Book ref. 161)
£6.00