Miller,Willie with Alastair Macdonald The Miller's Tale An AutobiographyEdinburgh and London: Mainstream, 1989.
First Edition 2nd Impression. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall 1851581553 This is a Near Fine Copy of this book in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket.Not price clipped and with NO previous names or inscriptions present.8vo 192pp First Edition 2nd Impression (Book ref. 56327)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Richard Thornton Books

Gordon, Sir Arthur: The Earl Of Aberdeen. The Queen's Prime Ministers.London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co., 1893
Hardcover maroon cloth bds, Good, bk leans slightly, rear minor soiling, a little scuffing to edges in places, gilt patterning to upper bd and spine, gilt lettering to upper bd and spine, contents clean and tight, tissue-protected frontis., pp330, neat pencil name and date to half title. A sound reference copy. (Book ref. 8970)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Smith, Robert Discovering AberdeenshireEdinburgh: John Donald, 1994.
Reprint. Paperback. Fine.. 13cm x 21.25cm viii, 226pp, b&w photographs and maps within text. No inscriptions - a practically mint copy. (Book ref. 003224)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Kennedy & Farley

Tranter, Nigel: ''The Fortified House in Scotland. Volume Four. Aberdeenshire, Angus and Kincardineshire''.Oliver and Boyd (Edinburgh) 1966.
178pp; text illustrations by author. Brown cloth. Fine in slightly worn dustwrapper. (Book ref. 4743)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Grampian Books

Scott, J G Dawson: ''The Story of Kintore, Ancient and Royal, in Verse''.Herald Press (Arbroath) 1953.
Coronation edition. 91pp; illustrated. Printed card covers slightly worn, otherwise VG. (Book ref. 4770)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Grampian Books

McConachie, John: ''The Student Soldiers''Moravian Press Ltd (Elgin) 1995.
xiii + 143pp; illustrated. Fine in slightly worn dustwrapper. [the story of the Aberdeen University Company of the 4th Battalion of the Gordon Highlanders in the Great War of 1914-18. The book is written around the unpublished diary of a member of the Company who was killed in Flanders, and the author has had access to the diaries, letters and writings of other members of this unusual unit. The subsequent careers of some of the survivors are traced]. (Book ref. 2208)
£30.00
Offered for sale by
Grampian Books

Lyall, Heather F C: ''Vanishing Aberdeen. In the Steps of George Washington Wilson''.Keith Murray Publications (Aberdeen) 1989.
Reprint. 139pp; illustrated. Soft covers partly faded, otherwise VG. [a pictorial compilation of photographs by Washington Wilson, with modern photography by Hugh Brine, Mike Stephen and others]. (Book ref. 4362)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Grampian Books

Hutchieson, J C: ''Village Voices; or Warbles from the Sprays of Stoneywood''.Printed for the Author by David Scott (Peterhead) 1878.
viii + 199pp. Red cloth marked and worn. Contents VG. [poems in Scots and English, some referring to areas around Aberdeen, and to local events]. (Book ref. 4742)
£20.00
Offered for sale by
Grampian Books

Free Press Office (Printers): ''In Memoriam : being a Complete Account revised from 'Free Press' of the Catastrophe on the River Dee, on Wednesday, 5th April, 1876''.Aberdeen 1876. Proceeds to be given to the Relief Fund.
23pp. Printed paper covers. VG. Scarce. [an account of the capsizing of the Dee Ferryboat including details of the 32 people who died, and 44 who were saved]. (Book ref. 4768)
£35.00
Offered for sale by
Grampian Books

Fraser, James: ''Select Poems. Reflective and Descriptive''.Free Press Office (Aberdeen) 1870.
288pp. Purple cloth with gilt decoration. Covers faded and slightly worn. Some leaves slightly marked. Name and address inscriptions on title page. Overall, a good reading copy of a scarce book. [The author was a member of the Meldrum Mechanics' Institute. Many of the poems relate to the Oldmeldrum area of Aberdeenshire and have introductory notes. At the end of the book there are 8 pages of 'Additional Notes'.] (Book ref. 4773)
£25.00
Offered for sale by
Grampian Books

Fraser, G M: ''Aberdeen Street Names. Their History, Meaning and Personal Associations''.James G Bisset (Aberdeen) 1986.
Reprint. xvii + 214pp; 18 illustrations. Blue boards. VG in dustwrapper. [this reprint of the original 1911 edition has a new Foreword and a Supplement by Moira Henderson]. (Book ref. 368)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Grampian Books

Benzies, Frank: ''A Benzies Quest 1435-1972''.W Culross & Son Ltd (Coupar Angus) 1972.
179pp; 7 appendices; 17 plates; 2 folding genealogical charts in endpocket. Green boards. VG. [an account of Benzies in the north-east of Scotland and elsewhere]. (Book ref. 678)
£25.00
Offered for sale by
Grampian Books

Anderson, Peter John (Editor): ''Fasti Academiae Mariscallanae Aberdonensis. Selections from the Records of the Marischal College and University, 1493-1860''.New Spalding Club (Aberdeen) 1889-1898.
3 volumes. Quarto. xxxi + 577pp; 5 illustrations. xxii + 596pp; 13 illustrations. viii + 200pp; 3 illustrations. Original olive cloth with gilt decoration. No. 323 of 525 sets printed. Slight wear to spines of volumes 1 and 2, otherwise in VG condition. [Volume 1 contains the original foundations of Marischal College and University, Aberdeen, and notices of its later endowments. Volume 2 comprises lists and biographical details of officers, graduates and alumni. Volume 3 is an alphabetically arranged index to volume 2 and was compiled by James Fowler Kellas Johnstone]. (Book ref. 4745)
£125.00
Offered for sale by
Grampian Books

Johnstone, James Fowler Kellas & Robertson, Alexander Webster. BIBLIOGRAPHIA ABERDONENSIS Being an Account of Books Relating to or Printed in the Shires of Aberdeen Banff Kincardine or Written by Natives or Residents or by Officers Graduates or Alumni of the Universities of Aberdeen 1472-1700.Aberdeen Third Spalding Club 1929-30.
2 vols. xii + 316pp. + 15pp. + xxxv + 695pp. Port. frontiss., numerous plates. Pp.235-44 of vol. 2 dampstained and wrinkled, ex.-lib. with ink stamps to prelims., original cloth with gilt devices to upper boards, sl. cloth wrinkling, spines sl. bumped. US$57 (Book ref. 170920)
£38.00
Offered for sale by
Francis Edwards

MILLER, A.L.: Notes on the Early History and Records of The Lodge, Aberdeen.Aberdeen: The University Press, 1919.
No 1ter on the Roll of the Grand Lodge of Ancient , Free, and Accepted Masons of Scotland. "Very few lodges possess more complete or more interesting records relating to the early days of masonry...Towards the close of the seventeenth century, when the Aberdeen Lodge records commence, the lodges in Scotland existed mainly for trade purposes. In 1717, however, the Grand Lodge of England was founded, and from its formation dates the rise of modern speculative freemasonry. The institution of the Grand Lodge of England was followed by that of the Grand Lodge of Scotland in 1736." Pp.74, black & white frontispiece + 12 further black & white illustrations, gift message and name to front free endpaper, minor spotting to endpapers. Grey cloth, gilt title to front, bump to lower front corner. VG. (Book ref. 36304)
£18.00
Offered for sale by
Beckham Books Ltd

Whitely, Archie W.M. (Ed): The Book of Bennachie.Bailies of Bennachie, 1976
8vo.cloth 1st Edn. Dw. Illus. 168 pp. Dw. sl. worn; name on f.e.p o/w V.g. (Book ref. 36446)
£9.00
Offered for sale by
Mair Wilkes Books

Smith, Robert: The Granite City. A History of Aberdeen.Edinburgh: John Donald, 1989
Sm. 4to Cloth Dw. 1st Edn. Illus. vii, 196 pp. V.g. in clipped & sl. creased dw. (Book ref. 36462)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
Mair Wilkes Books

Smith, David: Evening Express. Aberdeen in the Fifties and Sixties.Derby: Breedon Books, 2001
4to Cloth D.w 1st Edn. Illus. 216 pp. V.g. in clipped dw. (Book ref. 36468)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
Mair Wilkes Books

New Statistical Account of Scotland AberdeenshireEdinburgh: William Blackwood, 1843.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Ref Copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall hand coloured map,index, pages iv 1206 ,map loose occasional stain,1\2 leather rubbed top board detached lacks label but tight ref copy (Book ref. 14621)
£98.00
Offered for sale by
Brian Annesley

MILNE J Celtic Place-Names in Aberdeenshire With a Vocabulary of Gaelic Words Not in Dictionaries the Meaning and Etymology of the Gaelic Names of Places in AberdeenshireAberdeen: Aberdeen Daily Journal, 1912.
First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall pages xxxvii 345 in original green cloth (Book ref. 11687)
£69.00
Offered for sale by
Brian Annesley
