Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

The National Association of Flower Arrangement Societies of Great Britain: The Flower Arranger - 1967: Vol. 1, 2, 3, 4. 1968: Vol. 1, 2, 3, 4. 1969: Vol. 1, 2, 3 4.
London, NAFAS, 1967, 1968 and 1969. 12 volumes of 'The Flower Arranger' magazine, produced quarterly, soft wraps, stapled, all generally VG+, neat name on the front of some of the volumes, with many features and writers from all over the country, illust. with b/w photographs and diagrams. Will split for £3.00 each. (Book ref. 1797)   £36.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
JOHN STEER PAUL FEILER . PAINTINGS AND RELATED WORKS ON PAPER
London: Austin / Desmond Fine Art., 1990. Illustrated Card Wrappers. Very Good. Paperback. Well illustrated 48 page catalogue of an exhibition of 60 works by Paul Feiler [ dating from the 1950's to the 1980's. ] 54 colour plates + some b/w drawings. extensive texts by John Steer,. an informative catalogue. (Book ref. 010384)   £8.30
Offered for sale by Fine Art Catalogues   Order / enquire about this book
FRANK O'HARA FRANZ KLINR : A RETROSPECTIVE EXHIBITION.
London: Whitechapel Art Gallery, 1964. iIllustrated Card. Very Good. Paperback Important Exhibition of 66 works by Franz Kline, shown at the Whitechapel Art Gallery in 1964, With an Introduction by Frank O'Hara. 24 pages + plates section of 24 b/w Plates. A very good copy. (Book ref. 007080)   £12.00
Offered for sale by Fine Art Catalogues   Order / enquire about this book
PAINTINGS BY THEODOROS STAMOS
London: Gimpel Fils, 1960. Card Wrappers. Good. Paperback Catalogue of an exhibition of 15 paintings by Theodoros Stamos [ born New York 1922 ] with 4 plates, one in colour. slightly worn , but generally a very good copy. (Book ref. 006988)   £9.00
Offered for sale by Fine Art Catalogues   Order / enquire about this book
ROBERTSON, BRYAN. BRITISH ABSTRACT ART. PART 2 . SCULPTURE.
London: Flowers East., 1995. Card Wrappers. Fine. 1 873362 45 5 Paperback A 43 page Catalogue of an Exhibtion of Modern British Sculpture, with an Introduction by Bryan Robertson, and illustrtated with 33 fine . full page b/w Plates. the Artists represented include: Caro. Allington, Deacon,Cox, Cragg, Kapoor, Philip King. Nigel hall, Andy Goldsworthy, Kenny, Lijn. Brian Wall Wentworth Wilding, David Nash. Richard Long, etc. (Book ref. 002116)   £8.75
Offered for sale by Fine Art Catalogues   Order / enquire about this book
LACEY, CATHERINE. ALAN GREEN. Recent Paintings and Drawings.
London: Juda Rowan Gallery., 1985. Illustrated Card Covers. Fine. Paperback 19 pp. Catalogue of an Exhibition of Paintings and Drawings by Alan Green, with a 3pp. essay on the Artist by Catherine Lacey. With 11 Plates in Colour and b/w. (Book ref. 000841)   £4.50
Offered for sale by Fine Art Catalogues   Order / enquire about this book
ROSENBERG, HAROLD. ADOLPHE GOTTLIEB. PAINTINGS 1959 - 1971.
London: Marlborough Fine Art. Ltd., 1971. Illustrated Card Covers. Very Good. Paperback Catalogue of an Exhibition held in London and Zurich [1972]. Introduction by Harold Rosenberg.Catalogue of 25 Paintings, All Illustrated with large Colour Plates. (Book ref. 000278)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Fine Art Catalogues   Order / enquire about this book
Tate Modern / Achim Borchardt-Hume (ed) Rothko: The Late Series
London: Tate Publishing, 2008. 1854377884 Paperback. Near Fine. Illustrated white thick card wrappers; virtually unworn. Colour illustrations. Catalogue of exhibition Sept 2008 - Feb 2009. ; 4to (9 1/2" x 11 1/2"); 256 pages (Book ref. 14204)   £60.00
Offered for sale by Walden Books   Order / enquire about this book
DAVIDSON, Abraham A.: The story of American painting.
New York: Harry N. Abrams, n/d. 1st. VG+ white p/b with col illus & black lettering, with fold-in edges. 22.25cms x 28.5cms, 168pp. Col frontis & 154 col & b/w illus. 9 chaps, index. Tiny tear to title page. Clean, unmarked copy. Weight 778g. 0810920697. (Book ref. 2530)   £6.00
Offered for sale by The Little Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
BRITT, David (ed): Modern Art. Impressionism to post-modernism.
London: Thames & Hudson, 1992. Reprint. VG red cloth h/b with gilt dolphin logo to cover & gilt lettering to spine; VG white d/w with col illus & red/black lettering, not pc, some chips. 22.75cms x 26cms, 416pp. Preface, 8 chaps, chronologies & bibs, list of illus & credits, index. Col & b/w illus throughout. Pages 414-5 sl torn at spine. Clean, unmarked copy. Weight 1702g. 0500235546. (Book ref. 2537)   £7.50
Offered for sale by The Little Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
: Abstraction: towards a new art. Painting 1910-20.
London: Tate Gallery, 1980. 1st. VG white glossy card covers with col illus & black lettering. 21cms x 29.75cms, 128pp. 455 b/w & col illus. Published for exhibition 6 February - 13 April 1980. Foreword, intro & 9 chaps on aspects of abstract art by 8 writers + 3 appendices. Sl tanned cover edges. Clean, unmarked copy. Weight 608g. 0905005075. (Book ref. 2628)   £6.50
Offered for sale by The Little Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
Gooding, Mel Gillian Ayres
Aldershot: Lund Humphries, 2001. 0853318093 Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. Illustrated d/jkt, unclipped; generally light wear, but small tear in lower front corner. Blk boards, clean and bright; b/w + colour illustrations. Important study of the English abstract artist. ; 4to (10" x 12"); 191 pages (Book ref. 14102)   £30.00
Offered for sale by Walden Books   Order / enquire about this book
Peppiatt, M Francis Bacon - Studies for a Portrait, essays and interviews
New Haven: Yale University Press, 2008. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. Illustrated white d/jkt, unclipped; minuscule wear. Dk green boards, clean and bright. B/w + colour illustrations. ; 8vo (6 1/2" x 9 1/2"); 272 pages 9780300142556 (Book ref. 14093)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Walden Books   Order / enquire about this book
Serge Guilbaut (Translated By Arthur Goldhammer) How New York Stole the Idea of Modern Art: Abstract Expressionism, Freedom, and the Cold War
Chicago and London: The University of Chicago Press, 1983. First Edition Thus. H. Back. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo 277 pp. With numerous illustrations. (Book ref. 055417)   £8.00
Offered for sale by St Mary's Books   Order / enquire about this book
Robert Carleton Hobbs and Gail Levin Abstract Expressionism the Formative Years
London: Cornell University Press, 1981. Card Covers. Good. 4to 140pp (Book ref. 055297)   £7.50
Offered for sale by St Mary's Books   Order / enquire about this book
SNOOK, Barbara. THE CREATIVE ART OF EMBROIDERY.
London: Hamlyn, 1972.. Book G. with repaired d/w. Large format. Many types of embroidery and stitches explained and illustrated. Bibliography and index, 176pp. First Edn. (Book ref. 406)   £7.00
Offered for sale by Mrs. P. M. Gorringe   Order / enquire about this book
Chilvers, Ian; Osborne, Harold; Farr, Dennis. The Oxford Dictionary of Art.
New York: The Softback Preview, 1993.. Softback VG. " An authoritative one-volume guide to the art of the western world, providing instant information about and critical appraisal of artists and art topics from the ancient world to the present day." 548pp. (Book ref. 579)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Mrs. P. M. Gorringe   Order / enquire about this book
Royal Academy of Arts, London (ed. John E. Bowlt & Matthew Drutt): Amazons of the Avant-garde.
London: Royal Academy of Arts, 1999 Alexandra Exter, Natalia Goncharova, Liubov Popova, Olga Rozanova, Varvara Stepanova & Nadezhda Udlatsova. First edition. Paperback: pictorial card wrappers. 376pp, h: 25.5 cms. Colour and b/w illsutrations throughout. Published for the exhibition at the RA and orther galleries 1999-2000. Essays by various academics. Twentieth century avant-garde Russian and Soviet women artists. Near Fine. Crease to length of front cover. (Book ref. 17342)   £22.00
Offered for sale by David Ford Books   Order / enquire about this book
Becks-Malorny, U.,: Wassily Kandinsky 1866-1944,
Koln, Taschen, 1999, First Edition: Hardback, navy bds., white titles, 240 x 305 mm., 1.45 kg. (extra postage), 199 pp., with Bibliography, illustrated throughout in colour, original pictorial dw., Fine/Fine copy. (Book ref. 8537)   £35.00
Offered for sale by S.M. Wilkinson   Order / enquire about this book
Meyer Schapiro: Mondrian on the Humanity of Abstract Painting
George Braziller, New York, 1995 VG near fine. card covers. Shapiro systemataically dismantles the criticism of abstraction as cold, detached and inartistic, roving that this art form is capable of great intellectual power. 78 pp. paper cover with foldover, unclipped. (Book ref. 32137)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Lobstabooks   Order / enquire about this book