Wilson, Andrew: The Abode Of Snow. Observations On A Journey From Chinese Tibet To The Indian Caucasus, Through The Upper Valleys of The Himalaya.Moyer Bell, 1993
1st Ed. thus. Fine Paperback, seems unread, xlvi+396pp, b/w frontis, 2 maps, reprint of Wilson's 1875 account of his travels in the Himalaya. (Book ref. 8900)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

TILMAN H.W.: TWO MOUNTAINS AND A RIVER1949 CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS, CAMBRIDGE
FIRST EDITION, VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH PROTECTIVE COVER OVER WORN DUST WRAP. INCLUDES PULL OUT SKETCH MAP. ACCOUNTS OF CLIMBS IN THE HIMALAYAS, CHINESE TURKISTAN AND AFGHANISTAN. ILLUSTRATED WITH BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOGRAPHS. (Book ref. 26002)
£55.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

CHATWIN BRUCE: WHAT AM I DOING HERE1989 JONATHAN CAPE, LONDON
FIRST EDITION. VERY GOOD HARDBACK WITH DUST WRAP. PERSONAL SELECTION OF HIS OWN STORIES, PROFILES AND TRAVELOGUES. (Book ref. 25928)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

SEVERIN Timothy Tracking Marco PoloLondon: RKP, 1964.
First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Nice copy of Severin's first book, a jaunt with two other Oxford graduates by motor bike, retracing Marco Polo's travels, using his guide book. Not inscribed or price-clipped, jacket yellowing with a patch to front cover where a sticker has been removed. Collectible scarce ibook (Book ref. 016377)
£24.00
Offered for sale by
Frank and Stella Allinson

Scott, Jake Blood Clot: In Combat With the Patrols Platoon, 3 Para, Afghanistan 2006 (1st Edition Hardback)United Kingdom: Helion & Co Ltd, 2008.
First Edition. Hardback. Collectible; Very Good/Fine. 1906033315 VG+/VG+ 1ST EDITION 2008 HELION HARDBACK, UNCLIPPED DJ AND COLOUR PHOTOS. EXCELLENT COPY, MINOR INKY MARK AT EDGE OF PAGE BLOCK ONLY. Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH (Book ref. 018057)
£5.50
Offered for sale by
84 Charing Cross Road Books

Denker, Debra.: SISTERS ON THE BRIDGE OF FIRE: One Woman's Journey in Afghanistan, India and Pakistan.Arizona: Schaffner Press, 2001.
1st printing. Soft-cover. With black-and-white photo illustrations. A very good+, clean, tight copy. Just a few page corner tips slightly creased. 332 pp. (Book ref. 24671)
£12.50
Offered for sale by
Books On The Green (Llandeilo)

Michaud, Roland & Sabrina AfghanistanThames & Hudson, 1980.
First English Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Very clean, tightly bound larger landscape format book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket which is a little rubbed at the corners. 24 pages + 102 colour plates, map. Heavy book (Book ref. 29533)
£30.00
Offered for sale by
Aucott & Thomas

Hosseini, Khaled The Kite Runner (First printing)London: Bloomsbury, 2003.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 0747566526 First printing with full numberline in place. Bright, tight, unmarked copy - clealry never read. Fine jacket has been protected since purchase - just a hint of wrinkling to spine ends - very minor. Will be packed carefully and sent recorded delivery. (Book ref. 011223)
£225.00
Offered for sale by
Diaskari Books

Sale, Lady: The First Afghan WarLondon: Longmans, 1969
1st. edn thus. xxiv, 186 pp. B/w illus., map. Edited by Patrick Macrory and signed by him on the title page. D/w a little rubbed on edges else a fine copy. (Book ref. 1729)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Kirkdale Bookshop

HAVELOCK H Narrative of the War in Affghanistan in 1838-39. By Captain Henry Havelock, 13th Regiment LI, aide-de-camp to Major General Sir Willoughby Cotton commanding the Bengal forces in Affghanistan.London: Henry Colburn, 1840 first edition
2 volumes. xviii and 336 pages; viii and 324 pages. Folding sketch map. A very good pair in contemporary half black calf; the spines have been repaired and neatly relaid on matching black leather backstrips; the original marbled boards are slightly rubbed; the folding map is frayed through misfolding but without loss of any kind. (Book ref. 59778)
£600.00
Offered for sale by
Victor Sutcliffe

Army Headquarters India Third Afghan War 1919 - Official Account compiled in the General Staff Branch, Army Headquarters India.Calcutta: Government of India Central Publication Branch, 1926 first edition
ii and 174 pages. 23 folding maps. A good copy in the publisher's grey boards printed in black and backed in quarter cloth; the front board is rubbed with some loss of the lettering; one page with two maps attached to it has pulled loose with slight damage to the outer margins. 1500 copies were printed. (Book ref. 59768)
£140.00
Offered for sale by
Victor Sutcliffe

BALL-ACTON Colonel Charles Colonel Ball-Acton CB an appreciation compiled chiefly from his letters and journals (by Arnold Green).Guildford: privately printed (by Billing and Sons), 1906 first edition
192 pages. 4 plates. A very good copy in the publisher's red cloth with black lines, headcap repaired. Colonel Ball-Acton served with the 51st from 1851 to 1885 mostly in India. The book includes 62 pages on the Second Afghan War. (Book ref. 59766)
£150.00
Offered for sale by
Victor Sutcliffe

GLEIG G R Sale's Brigade in Afghanistan, with an account of the seisure and defence of Jellalabad.London: John Murray, 1846 new edition
ix and 182 pages. A very good copy in recent half cloth binding; the last three pages are slightly damp marked. Published as volume 34 of Murray's Home and Colonial Library. (Book ref. 59755)
£80.00
Offered for sale by
Victor Sutcliffe

BROWN Captain R H Account of the Construction of Bridges over the Kabul River near Jallalabad during the operations in Afghanistan 1880. Paper 6 extracted from Professional Papers of the Royal Engineers.Chatham: RE Institution, 1884 first edition
14 pages (paginated 143-156). 7 large folding plates. A very good copy bound in later quarter cloth. (Book ref. 59743)
£75.00
Offered for sale by
Victor Sutcliffe

MARVIN Charles The Russians at the Gates of Herat.New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1885 first US edition
185 pages. 2 maps, 5 portraits. A very good copy in the publisher's tan cloth plainly titled in black. Rushed into print in eight days following the Penjdeh incident in March 1885 when Russian troops advancing from Merv seized Penjdeh from the Afghans and threatened to take the rather more important Zulficar Pass beyond it. (Book ref. 59741)
£45.00
Offered for sale by
Victor Sutcliffe

OUTRAM James Rough Notes of the Campaign in Sinde and Affghanistan in 1838-9; being extracts from a personal journal kept while on the staff of the Army of the Indus by Major James Outram, 23rd NI, now political agent in Sinde. Reprinted from the Bombay edition.London: J M Richardson, 1840 first London edition
vi, errata and 262 pages. 2 folding plans. Small 8vo. A very good copy in the publisher's blind tooled maroon cloth; the blank sheet facing the titlepage has been removed, there are no other faults. (Book ref. 59739)
£280.00
Offered for sale by
Victor Sutcliffe

SHAH, Safia (ed): Afghan caravan.London, Octagon Press, 1990.
VG brown h/b with gilt lettering on spine/ VG brown illus d/w, not pc. 16cms x 24cms, 334pp. 9 chaps. Author, an Afghan, describes Afghan marriage, travel, food, people, humour, wisdom, history & war. Weight 652g. 0863040543. (Book ref. 296)
£13.00
Offered for sale by
The Little Bookshop

MASTERS, John: An Indian trilogy.London: BCA, 1978.
VG black cloth h/b with gilt lettering to spine; VG red d/w with black illus & black/gilt lettering, not pc, some small chips. 13.5cms x 22.25cms, 949pp. Includes: 'The deceivers'; 'Nightrunners of Bengal' & 'The lotus and the wind.' Clean, unmarked copy. Weight 740g. (Book ref. 2110)
£7.00
Offered for sale by
The Little Bookshop

THOMPSON (ROBERT), Editor War in Peace: An Analysis of Warfare since 1945.London: BCA, 1981.
8vo, viii+312pp, numerous colour and monochrome photographic illustrations, maps and diagrams, glossary and bibliography, green boards, gilt, d-j. A very good copy in like d-j. (Book ref. RHB5107)
£16.00
Offered for sale by
Robert Humm & Co

BAKER, A. Wings Over Kabul. The first airlift.Kimber 1975.
Large 8vo, 191pp, well illustrated. Cloth, jacket, VG/F. Evacuation of 600 people in 1929. (Book ref. RHB3616)
£18.00
Offered for sale by
Robert Humm & Co
