Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

Brant E D: Railways of North Africa - the railway systems of the Maghreb, Algeria,Tunisia,Morocco and Libya
David & Charles 1971 1st 231pp ills. hardback, label on free front end paper, with inscription, otherwise fine in vg sl. edge worn dustwrapper, with faded spine. (Book ref. 24876)   £20.00
Offered for sale by Nigel Bird Books   Order / enquire about this book
Playfair, Sir R. Lambert, K.C.M.G.: Handbook for Travellers in Algeria & Tunis.
John Murray,.1890. red stiffcover guide.333pps + appendix.also maps and plans. v.g. 18 x 12.5 cms.UK 2nd p+p 1.50. (Book ref. 497)   £13.00
Offered for sale by Scott Books   Order / enquire about this book
Santos, Milton (adapted for Publication in English by Chris Gerry) The Shared Space - The Two Circuits of the Urban Community in Underdeveloped Countries
London: Methuen, 1979. 1st. 21.5 Cms x 13.5 Cms 0416796702 Paperback, 266 pp, including 22-page bibliography & 24 pp of notes to the text, illustrated with tables & graphs, VG. (Book ref. 014719)   £8.50
Offered for sale by Warrington Book Loft   Order / enquire about this book
Alexander-Power, E In Barbary. Tunisia, Algeria, Morocco and the Sahara
London: Darf Publishers, 2001. Reprint. Maroon hardback cloth cover. VG : in very good condition with dustwrapper. xxii; 483pp :: B/w photographs :: 200mm x 140mm (8" x 6") :: Scarce (Book ref. j4352)   £26.00
Offered for sale by Barter Books   Order / enquire about this book
SWIFT, Jeremy et al.: The Sahara.
Amsterdam: Time-Life Books, 1975. The World's Wild Places series. VG col illus laminated boards with white lettering on black cloth spine. No d/w. 22.75cms x 26cms, 184pp. 13 chaps, col photos throughout. V.clean, never read copy. Weight 818g. 070540093X. (Book ref. 1288)   £4.00
Offered for sale by The Little Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
MESSUD, CLAIRE: The last life.
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1999. 1st. Fine mustard h/b with silver lettering to spine; Fine col illus d/w, not p/c or chipped, in protective wrapper. 16cms x 23.5cms, 352pp. Rough cut page edges. Clean, unmarked copy. "Brilliantly illuminates the dislocations of body & soul that are the true consequences of exile." Weight 663g. 0151004714. (Book ref. 3221)   £7.50
Offered for sale by The Little Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
HOWARD, Geoffrey: Wheelbarrow across the Sahara. Foreword: Chris Bonnington.
London, Grafton, 1992. Good colour illus cover p/b . 13cms x 19.5cms, 190pp. 21 chaps, 11 b/w photos. Author's 1975 Sahara crossing on foot, using Chinese sailing wheelbarrow, from Algeria to Nigeria. Weight 162g. 0586213775. (Book ref. 207)   £6.00
Offered for sale by The Little Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
GIDE, Andre: The immoralist.
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1971. Modern classics series. Trans from French: Dorothy Bussy. Reprint. VG white illus p/b with black lettering. 11cms x 18cms, 159pp. Sl crease rear cover; clean within.Story of a man's rebellion against social & sexual conformity. Weight 100g. 140014977. (Book ref. 1675)   £4.00
Offered for sale by The Little Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
THOMPSON (ROBERT), Editor War in Peace: An Analysis of Warfare since 1945.
London: BCA, 1981. 8vo, viii+312pp, numerous colour and monochrome photographic illustrations, maps and diagrams, glossary and bibliography, green boards, gilt, d-j. A very good copy in like d-j. (Book ref. RHB5107)   £16.00
Offered for sale by Robert Humm & Co   Order / enquire about this book
PORCH, DOUGLAS. The French Secret services. From the Dreyfus Affair to the Gulf War.
Macmillan 1995. Thick 8vo, 623pp, chapter notes, bibliography. Cloth, jacket, fine copy. (Book ref. RHB2652)   £18.00
Offered for sale by Robert Humm & Co   Order / enquire about this book
GALLOIS, William. The Administration of Sickness. Medicine and Ethics in Nineteenth -Century Algeria.
Palgrave Macmillan. Basingstoke. 2008 First edition H/B. Paper covered boards. Minor shelf wear. Very small knock to upper edge. VG+. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 9780230500433 (Book ref. 12991)   £38.00
Offered for sale by The Hay Book Company   Order / enquire about this book
GALLOIS, William. The Administration of Sickness. Medicine and Ethics in Nineteenth -Century Algeria.
Palgrave Macmillan. Basingstoke. 2008 First edition H/B. Near fine copy. Please contact us for further information. ISBN 9780230500433 (Book ref. 12990)   £38.00
Offered for sale by The Hay Book Company   Order / enquire about this book
HENISSART Paul: WOLVES IN THE CITY - The Death of French Algeria.
St. Albans. Granada. 1973. Paperback. 365 pages. V.g. with edge of textblock browning, in a v.g. papercover with crease to front cover and reading crease to spine. A tight sound clean copy. SBN: 586-08130-5. (Book ref. 7283)   £5.95
Offered for sale by Virginia Bank Books   Order / enquire about this book
Daniel Moran Wars of National Liberation
London: Cassel & Co, 2001. 1st Edition. H. Back. Very Good/Very Good. 4to General editor: John Keegan. 223 pp. (Book ref. 058647)   £6.00
Offered for sale by St Mary's Books   Order / enquire about this book
Gunther, John Inside Africa
Lonon: Hamish Hamilton, 1955. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black cloth binding, silver lettering, endpaper maps, xiii + 960 pages, bibliography, sources, statistical charts, index. VG in slightly chipped dustjacket. Seen from the viewpoint of the 1950s, comprehensive single volume covering the whole vast area, packed with history and background information. (Book ref. 2090)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Books With Care   Order / enquire about this book
LIFE AT WAR
1977, Time Life, , 0705402584,306pp, col & b/w photos, large format, Good in illustrated boards. Tear on top rh corner. Gift inscr. on flyleaf., , From the photo-graphic archives of Life Magazine, a photo-graphic record of war, by some of the world's most famous war photographers, from the 1930's including the Spanish Civil War, Sino-Japanese War, World War II, Korea, Vietnam, also the 'little wars' in Algeria, Cuba, China-India, Cyprus,Biafra, Arab-Israel and Northern ireland. (Book ref. 590-01)   £17.25
Offered for sale by The Military History Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
James O'Donovan. Francis A Waterhouse. A Rebel in the Legion, being the story of the life and adventures in the French Foreign Legion of James O'Donovan.
UK: Sampson Low, Marston & Co, 1940. First. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1940 Octavo, boards, Hard Cover. first edition Binding firm. Text clean. fair/no dustwrapper. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. red cloth boards, curled at edges. 234pp. Private library emboss stamp front fly, bookplate. French Foreign Legion in Algeria & Morocco. 600g. (Book ref. 001793)   £88.00
Offered for sale by Bankfield Books   Order / enquire about this book
Jose Fernando Aguirre LAS GUERRAS DE LA POSTGUERRA
1964, Libreria Editorial Argos , , ,Large Format. 542pp illustrations., Good. Pages edges browning. Ex libris sticker. Creased worn poor dw, Span.text, Spanish Text. The Wars of the Postwar period. Looks at the immediate postwar period and the division of Germany, the Berlin blockade and airlift. Other chapters consider Asia, the Chinese intervention, Vietnam and Tibet. The chapters on Israel and Egypt cover the Suez crisis, the new state of Palestine, the Uk and France against Nasser. Further chapters look at the Congo and Algeria. (Book ref. 36025-01)   £23.00
Offered for sale by The Military History Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
MICHAEL K. CLARK ALGERIA IN TURMOIL
NEW YORK, PRAEGER Published by New York, Praeger in 1959. Hardback without Dust jacket.. Number of pages: 466. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Black cloth. Seven maps. Internal hinge cracked. Some pencilled underlinings and marginalia in Arabic. Sub-titled "A History of the Rebellion". A clean and sound copy. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8739778)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Bookbarn International   Order / enquire about this book
Casserly, Gordon ALGERIA TO-DAY
London: T. Werner Laurie, 1920. First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good. 8vo xvi 262 pp, gilt titling on spine, blind stamped titling to front board, landscape frontis, faded spine, illustrated from photographs by the photographic service, government of Algeria, and the author. Some foxing, 33 b/w illus, contents neat and tidy. A very good copy of a British officer's notes on his time in north Africa. (Book ref. 000580)   £25.00
Offered for sale by Trumpington Fine Books   Order / enquire about this book