The Marquess of Anglesey.: One-Leg: The Life And Letters Of Henry William Paget, First Marquess of Anglesey K. G. 1768 - 1854.London, Jonathan Cape, 1961
Includes a letter taped to ffep from the author to 'Mrs Hawes' dated 6th June 1961, part is typed and part is handwritten, signed 'Anglesey' thanking her for her interest and saying how he has been lucky to have access to material for this book from private 'stuff', 1st Ed., H/B blue marbled paper bds, Good, corners rubbed, small nic at btm edge, gilt coat of arms to upper bd, yellow cloth to spine, title block in black and gilt faded, bk leans, no d/w, contents clean and tight, includes 2 family tree fold-outs, maps, b/w illust.s, pp428 (Book ref. 7907)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Owen, D. Gareth: Clouds Across The Moon.London, John Long, 1947
1st Edition, H/b blue cloth bds, VG, a little light soiling at rear, contents clean, tight and sound. (Book ref. 4502)
£6.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Ordnance Survey: One-Inch Map Of Great Britain: Anglesey. Sheet 106.Chessington, Surrey, Ordnance Survey, 1960
With minor corrections, linen backed folded map, VG+, paper wrapper has a little edgewear/creasing, revised price 7/6. (Book ref. 7257)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Nelson, G. K.: Countrywomen On The Land. Memories of Rural Life In The 1920s and '30s.Stroud, Alan Sutton, 1992
1st Ed., H/B black cloth bds, Fine, unclipped d/w, Near Fine, contents fine and tight, seem unread, with b/w illustrations. A very nice sound copy. Chapters covering East Anglian Memories by Mrs Janet Hughes to Diary Farming in Cheshire by Mrs Emily Owen. (Book ref. 7066)
£8.75
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Condry, William: Exploring Wales.London, Faber And Faber, 1970
1st Ed., H/B blue cloth bds, Fine, unclipped d/w, VG, a little creasing at top edge, contents fine and tight, pp304. A guidebook with a difference. Each county is dealt with in a separate chapter; and in addition to the usual details that a guidebook normally lists, it is full of fascinating information on such matters as history and prehistory, topography, natural history and folk lore. (Book ref. 6576)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

Davies, Hugh. WELSH BOTANOLOGY; Part the First. A Systematic Catalogue of the Native Plants of the Isle of Anglesey, in Latin, English, and Welsh; With the Habitats of the Rarer Species, and a Few Observations. To Which is Added, An Appendix, Consisting of Those Genera, in the Three First Voumes of Flora Britannica, Which are Not of Spontaneous Growth in Anglesey, Rendered Likewise into Welsh.London: Printed for the Author 1813.
1st Ed. xiv + [ii] + 151pp. + [i] + xv + pp.([153]-255). 1 plate. Light browning, inscription, original paper backed boards, extremities rubbed, spine sl. chipped with sm. split to upper joint. The Second Part of Welsh Botanology is An Alphabetical Catalogue of the Welsh Names of Vegetables Rendered into Latin and English; With Some Account of the Qualities, Economical, or Medicinal of the Most Remarkable.Hugh Davies (1739-1821), Botanist. He edited all but the insect portion of the second edition of Pennant’s Indian Zoology. In 1790 he became a fellow of the Linnean Society, contributing Welsh Plants to Hudson’s ‘Flora Anglica,’ Smith’s ‘Flora Britannica,’ and to ‘English Botany.’D.N.B. ‘Previous to 1813, ‘a constitutional nervous sensibility’ having rendered him unequal to the duties of his profession he retired to Beaumaris and devoted himself to the preparation of [the above work] ... dealing with both flowering and cryptogamic plants ...’ US$225 (Book ref. 172582)
£150.00
Offered for sale by
Francis Edwards

Kitchin. A New Map of the Island of Anglesey drawn from the Best Authorities by T Kitchin.London: Kitchin, 1770..
A New Map of the Island of Anglesey drawn from the Best Authorities by T Kitchin published London circa 1770. In four sections on folding linen size 21.5 by 17 cm. Scale four and a half miles to the inch. Title in a decorative cartouche with a view of the Straits. Key gives information on borough towns, market towns, parliamentary representation, parishes, villages, post roads, cross roads etc. Uncoloured. Heights shown symbolically. Good to VG condition. Image available. (Book ref. 707)
£30.00
Offered for sale by
Arthur Hook

Owners of Land RETURN OF OWNERS OF LAND IN ANGLESEY IN 1873. Anglesey section giving names of owners who owned more than an acre, address, extent of lands, and rental.1875.
Folio, 8pp, disbound. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e-mail for a FREE copy, they include FAMILY HISTORY - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-3211)
£14.00
Offered for sale by
AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk

BATES D.E.B.: THE LOWER PALAEOZOIC BRACHIOPOD AND TRIBOLITE FAUNAS OF ANGLESEYBRITISH MUSEUM. LONDON. 1968
VERY GOOD COPY IN BLUE CARD COVER. VOL. 16 NO. 4 (Book ref. 9717)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

Owen, Hugh (ed) Additional letters of the Morrises of Anglesey (1735 - 1786): part 1The Honourable Society of Cymmrodorion, 1947.
First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. Clean hardback tightly bound in beige cloth with black titles, cloth has minor rubbing at corners, no inscriptions. xxx + 392 pages, chronology, couple of illustrations in the text. Please note this is volume 1 only of a 2 volume set (Book ref. 29575)
£7.00
Offered for sale by
Aucott & Thomas

SHREWSBURY and HOLYHEAD ROAD. ANNUAL REPORT of the COMMISSIONERSLondon: House of Commons, 1840.
7pp. Folio. Paper wrappers. British Parliamentary paper. HC 135. A clean copy. Viz. 1. General Statement of the Income and Expenditure for year ending 1st February 1840 and 2. Report of Mr. John Provis, to the Commissioners, on the state of the road from Holyhead to Shrewsbury, dated Holyhead 2nd March 1840. (Book ref. 152909)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Empire Books

Owen, Bryn Welsh Militia and Volunteer Corps 1757-1908: 1. ANGLESEY AND CAERNARFONSHIREPalace Books, Caernarfon, 1989,
1st edn., 245pp, in text line drawings and numerous half tone photo ills., decorated coloured endpapers, red cloth lettered in gilt at spine, pictorial dustwrapper, the first in a series tracing the origins of the Auxiliary Forces of the Principality, dustwrapper: lightly creased at extrems., fine in a very good plus dustwrapper, (Book ref. 40452)
£8.00
Offered for sale by
A Book for all Reasons

Robinson,John a Diane: LIGHTHOUSES of Liverpool Bay.Tempus Publishing Ltd., Stroud. Gloucestershire. 2007.
191pp. Laminate p/b with many b&w illust. NEW - Unused/Mint. List price £15.99. (Book ref. 12612)
£10.50
Offered for sale by
SIOP y MORFA

SLOAN, Roy.: Anglesey Air Accidents during the Twentieth Century.Llanrwst: Gwasg Carreg Gwalch, 2001.
1st. Edn. Paperback. 268pp. Superbly illustrated in monochrome from contemporary and recent photographs. A fine copy in the original colour pictorial card covers. (Book ref. 5497)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Richard Roberts Bookseller.

Tunnicliffe,C.F..: SHORELANDS SUMMER DIARY.Collins. 1952.
pp.160,illus.colour and b.& w.,small folio. 1st and only edition. A fine hardback copy. (Book ref. 2837)
£45.00
Offered for sale by
Second Nature

McFarland,V..: RSPB GUIDE TO BIRDWATCHING ON ANGLESEY AND LLEYN.R.S.P.B..1990.
pp.50,illus.,maps,8vo..1st and only edition. A fine limpback copy. (Book ref. 2730)
£7.50
Offered for sale by
Second Nature

HARRIS (J.R) The Copper King: A Biography of Thomas Williams of Llanidan.Liverpool University Press, 1964.
8vo, xviii+194pp, monochrome portrait frontispiece, appendices, green cloth, gilt, d-j. A very good+ copy. (Book ref. RHB7064)
£19.00
Offered for sale by
Robert Humm & Co

ROWLANDS (JOHN) Studies in Anglesey History, I: Copper Mountain.Llangefni: Anglesey Antiquarian Society, 2nd edition, 1981.
8vo, 200pp, 9 monochrome plates, 5 maps, 5 graphs, appendices and bibliography, cream boards, brown title, d-j. A very good copy. (Book ref. RHB7053)
£16.00
Offered for sale by
Robert Humm & Co

"Parry, Henry." WRECK AND RESCUE ON THE COAST OF WALES. VOLUME I: THE LIFEBOATS OF CARDIGAN BAY AND ANGLESEY. VOLUME II: THE STORY OF THE NORTH WALES LIFEBOATS."2 vols., Truro, 1st.eds., 1969 & 1973. Vol. I: 148 pp., 20 photo-plates + map & chart. Vol. II: 144 pp., 26 photo-plates + map & chart. Both vols in D.j’s. 22 x 14cm. FINE. Part of the excellent series from the Cornish publishers, D. Bradford Barton Ltd., covering different parts of the British coast, these two volumes cover mid and north Wales from Barmouth in Cardigan Bay to Mostyn and the Welsh side of the River Dee. The author describes hundreds of shipwrecks along this beautiful stretch of coastline and the deeds of local lifeboats first stationed there during Victoria’s reign. He describes how many large square-riggers met their end on St. Patrick’s Causeway in Cardigan Bay ; wrecks of the coastal schooners carrying slate out of Portmadoc and Caernarvon ; as well as steamships wrecked on the coast of Anglesey inward-bound for Liverpool. Also wrecks around the Great Orme – known to seamen in the days of sail as the ‘Welsh Cape Horn’ – and accounts of lifeboatmen who met with tragedy trying to rescue sailors in distress in these dangerous waters. The two volumes are illustrated with 46 photographs, 2 maps and 2 charts. WRECK & RESCUE ON THE COAST OF WALES FROM BARMOUTH TO MOSTYN. A FINE SET IN TWO VOLUMES." (Book ref. C127B166)
£70.00
Offered for sale by
Marine & Cannon Books

by Robin Fedden \ ANGLESEY ABBEYAug-10 Paperback. > The National Trust rev.1986 (Illus, 40pp)
VERY GOOD condition __-- Postage to the U.K. is FREE --__ (Book ref. 811497)
£4.50
Offered for sale by
G.D. Price (Bookseller)
