Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

Wallis Myers, Thora: The Rucksack Book. Published in Co-Operation With The Girl Guides Association
London, Blandford Press, 1953 1st Ed., H/B blue cloth bds, VG, no wrapper, spine faded, upper bd sl. bowed, contents clean and tight, lovely colour frontis.,2 further colour plates by Roland Green, many b/w illust.s by various artists, eg. William Stobbs; Jennetta Vise; Dennis Alford; Helen Jacobs; Mary Sims; Thora Lund; Prudence Wallis Myers; J Maynard; Mary Camidge; Marjorie Lloyd. With many short stories and articles by such authors as: Mary Chater; Colin T. Horrocks; Eileen Peake; Grace Staley; Averil Stewart; Marjorie Nisbett; Morley Adams; Angela Thompson; E T Miller; Sarah Branson; Mary K Harris etc.... (Book ref. 8295)   £6.75
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Stephens, Theo. A. (Editor): My Garden: The Intimate Magazine For Garden Lovers. May 1951 No. 209
Guildford, Surrey, My Garden, 1951 Soft wraps, Good, a little scuffing and rubbing at edges and spine, contents fine and tight with contributions from Malcolm Saville, Angus C Barber, C C Vyvyan, F C Puddle etc... (Book ref. 4457)   £6.50
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Haddow, Alexander and William Kerr (Compiled By): Off The Ground: An Anthology of Poetry Book IV.
Glasgow, Robert Gibson & Sons, no date H/B green cloth bds, spine faded, cloth split at front hinge halfway up and a little frayed otherwise Good, a little ink soiling, contents clean and tight, name to ffep, pp263. Poets included are: Marion Angus; Martin Armstrong; Robert Bridges; Helen Gray Cone; William H Davies; W Macneile Dixon; John Drinkwater; James Elroy Flecker; W E Henley; James Hogg; Leigh Hunt; Violet Jacob; Will Ogilvie; Ossian; Seumas O'Sullivan; Robert Reid; James Shirley; James Stephens; Jan Struther; Sir John Suckling; John H Wheelock; George Wither etc... (Book ref. 8509)   £6.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Amstutz, Pat and Andre: Tarquin And The Canal Crooks.
London, Viking Kestrel, 1988 1st Ed., H/B glazed pictorial bds, Near Fine, contents have lovely colour illustrations. "Tarquin is thrilled when he wins the silver cup at the Grand Dog Show. But two crooks also have their eyes on the cup and soon Tarquin finds himself kidnapped. Will his friends Angus, Bertie and Jessie manage to rescue him?" (Book ref. 6493)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Tranter, Nigel: ''The Fortified House in Scotland. Volume Four. Aberdeenshire, Angus and Kincardineshire''.
Oliver and Boyd (Edinburgh) 1966. 178pp; text illustrations by author. Brown cloth. Fine in slightly worn dustwrapper. (Book ref. 4743)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Grampian Books   Order / enquire about this book
Suckling, Nigel Heroic Dreams
Surrey: Dragon's World Ltd, 1987. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 1850280355 N.B. Some light marks to D/J. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. 159pp. (Book ref. 024082)   £15.00
Offered for sale by Fireside Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
John Knipe The Hour Before the Dawn - The Earlier History of Angus Ruthven
London: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1921. First Edition. Green Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 5" x 7.5" hardback Covers worn and faded. Rubbed at edges with some surface wear. Covers clean with no inscriptions. Private library label at back endpaper. 310 pages. (Book ref. 023968)   £50.00
Offered for sale by Bosco Books   Order / enquire about this book
NIXON ( Wm. ) Intercommunion of the United Secession, Independent, Baptist, and other dissenting churches, with the churches in the slaveholding states of America, and vindication of the Free Church, being a speech delivered at the free synod of Angus and Mearns, on Tuesday, 28th April, By the Rev. William Nixon, of Montrose.
Belfast : Wm. M'Comb, and "Banner of Ulster" Office,, 1846 24-pages, large 12mo, recent paper wrapper : a very good to nice copy. WorldCat has a single copy only. COPAC has St Andrews only. Not on-line in D, Dt or NLS. 1846 (Book ref. 15283)   £145.00
Offered for sale by James Fenning, ABA,   Order / enquire about this book
JACOBITE REBELLION. WIDDRINGTON (M). SKEET (F.J.A), ed.: Stuart Papers, Pictures, Relics, Medals and Books in the Collection of Miss Maria Widdrington. Transcribed, annotated and described by Francis John Angus Skeet. 375 COPIES WERE PRINTED
John Whitehead, Leeds, 1930 4to., First Edition, on laid paper, with a fine portrait frontispiece in photogravure, title in red and black, and 5 fine plates in photogravure (all original tissue guards present); armorial cloth gilt, gilt back, gilt top, uncut, upper board lightly and unevenly sunned at joints else a very good, clean copy. EDITION LIMITED TO 375 COPIES SIGNED BY THE COMPILER. With the addenda slip listing four late additions to the collection. The Widdrington Collection forms a valuable supplement to the extensive assembly of Jacobite and Stuart material housed at Windsor. 'This collection is richest in reminiscences of the '15. There are three contemporary paintings in oil of King James III [the Old Pretender], many letters written by himself, his mother, and his adherents, some of which belonged to the Cardinal of York, and were sent by Dr. Watson, with a lock of Prince Charles Edward's hair, to the Rev. Mr. Bury' (Introduction). There is also information on the second attempt mad by James, in 1719, to regain his ancient kingdoms, and material relating to the marriage and married life of James and Clementina. In 1929 Skeet and his wife, Beatrice, officially adopted Miss Maria Widdrington of Syon House, Angmering in Sussex, which perhaps suggests that Maria had actually been living with them for some time prior to adoption. Skeet had published a family history of the Widdringtons in 1906, this being another family with apparent Jacobite sympathies and no doubt there were family connections between the Skeet or Wilby families and the Widdringtons. Scarce, especially in this condition. (Book ref. 16367)   £116.00
Offered for sale by Island Books   Order / enquire about this book
Jacob Violet The Lairds of Dun
London: John Murray, 1931. First Edition. Hardback. A very good copy in maroon cloth lettered in gilt on the spine on a white background. Apart from the words "Xmas 1931" written on the front end-paper this is a lovely clean copy without foxing or ownership inscription. Pp.xiv,327 + 2pp adverts. Frontispiece and 24 illustrations. Folding genealogy at rear. Described as "an attempt to show the succession of the Lairds who have owned the estate of Dun [in Angus] since the day Sir Robert Erskine acquired it in 1377". A nice bright copy. (Book ref. 15148)   £50.00
Offered for sale by Blacket Books   Order / enquire about this book
Wilson, Angus: The Middle Age Of Mrs Eliot, 1st Edition
London: Secker & Warburg, 1958: First edition hardback with dust jacket in protective sleeve. Brown cloth boards faded and bumped, page-ends foxed. Internally clean with no foxing but pencilled inscription to ffep and inked name of previous owner. Jacket is worn and creased around the edges with small areas of loss particularly to top and tail of spine. More images available on request. Please add £2.32 for shipping within the UK or enquire for an airmail price. (Book ref. 989)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Sians Books   Order / enquire about this book
Wilson, Angus: A Bit Off The Map: New Short Stories, 1st Edition
London: Secker & Warburg, 1957: First edition hardback with dust jacket in protective sleeve. Green cloth boards with titles in gilt to the spine slightly faded. Page-ends foxed. Internally foxing to the end papers and to the odd page. No inscriptions except for a pencilled '1st, 1957' to ffep. Jacket is worn and also foxed and has loss to the top of the spine. More images available on request. Please add £2.00 for shipping within the UK or enquire for an airmail price. (Book ref. 988)   £4.00
Offered for sale by Sians Books   Order / enquire about this book
Stephenson, Robert Louis: The BELL ROCK LIGHT
Whitby, North Yorshire: Caedmon of Whitby, first thus 2004 (1897) Hardback in buff, gilt to spine, with printed endpapers, in full colour pictorial jacket. Size: 260x175mm. xii,114 pages illustrated and with a reproduction of Robert Stevenson's book of signals. New Book not previously read. ISBN:090535561X. Robert Stevenson (1772-1850) who designed and built the Bell Rock lighthouse (off the east coast of Scotland) left an account of his enterprise which is here retold by his grand-son RLS. (Book ref. 4237)   £20.00
Offered for sale by David Spenceley Books   Order / enquire about this book
ANGUS MCINNES ENGLISH TOWN, 1660-1760 (APPRECIATIONS IN HISTORY)
THE HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION Published by The Historical Association in 1980. Paperback.. Number of pages: 38. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Pamphlet. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8798458)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Bookbarn International   Order / enquire about this book
ANGUS KONSTAM HISTORICAL ATLAS OF THE VIKING WORLD
THALAMUS PUBLISHING Published by Thalamus Publishing in 2002. Hardback with Dust jacket.. Number of pages: 192. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. With Index. Illustrated. With photographs. DJ slightly torn. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8798086)   £38.92
Offered for sale by Bookbarn International   Order / enquire about this book
ANGUS KONSTAM HISTORICAL ATLAS OF THE NAPOLEONIC ERA
LYONS PRESS Published by Lyons Press in 2003. Hardback with Dust jacket.. Number of pages: 192. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. With Index. Illustrated. Dust Jacket with edge wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8798082)   £11.29
Offered for sale by Bookbarn International   Order / enquire about this book
ANGUS KONSTAM HISTORICAL ATLAS OF ANCIENT GREECE (HISTORICAL ATLAS SERIES)
FACTS ON FILE INC Published by Facts On File Inc in 2003. Hardback with Dust jacket.. Number of pages: 189. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. With Index. Illustrated. With photographs. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8798078)   £11.99
Offered for sale by Bookbarn International   Order / enquire about this book
ANGUS KONSTAM HISTORICAL ATLAS OF THE RENAISSANCE (HISTORICAL ATLAS SERIES)
FACTS ON FILE INC Published by Facts On File Inc in 2004. Hardback with Dust jacket.. Number of pages: 192. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. With Index. Illustrated. With photographs. Corners bumped. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8798075)   £7.52
Offered for sale by Bookbarn International   Order / enquire about this book
ANGUS KONSTAM HISTORICAL ATLAS OF ANCIENT ROME (HISTORICAL ATLAS SERIES)
FACTS ON FILE INC Published by Facts On File Inc in 2003. Hardback with Dust jacket.. Number of pages: 192. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. With Index. Illustrated. With photographs. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8798072)   £8.30
Offered for sale by Bookbarn International   Order / enquire about this book
ANGUS KONSTAM, ROGER MICHAEL KEAN PIRATES: PREDATORS OF THE SEAS
THALAMUS PUBLISHING Published by Thalamus Publishing in 2007. Hardback with Dust jacket.. Number of pages: 240. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8797976)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Bookbarn International   Order / enquire about this book