TSCHIFFELY, A.F.: SOUTHERN CROSS TO POLE STAR Tschiffley's Ride Being the Account of 10,000 Miles in the Saddle Through the Americas from Argentina to WashingtonWilliam Heinemann, 1933.
1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered blue cloth (cloth a little marked). Pp. xxi + 442 (no inscriptions) , illus with b&w plates and endpaper maps. (Book ref. 40538)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
Rothwell & Dunworth ABA

"Lloyd, A L" "Dances of Argentina""Max Parrish London "
"Date of publication unknown.Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours., 200grams, ISBN:" (Book ref. 1459758)
£30.00
Offered for sale by
Anybook Ltd

"Hawkes, J G & Hjerting, J P" "The Potatoes of Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay, and Uruguay""Clarendon Press Oxford 1969"
"A biosystematic study.Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours., 1500grams, ISBN:" (Book ref. 1388003)
£30.00
Offered for sale by
Anybook Ltd

"Lloyd-Sherlock, P" "Models Of Public Sector Intervention: Providing For The Elderly In Argentina, 1890-1993""University of Glasgow Glasgow 1995"
"Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours., 200grams, ISBN:" (Book ref. 1356834)
£30.00
Offered for sale by
Anybook Ltd

"McGann, T" "Argentina""D.Van Nostrand Company Inc. London 1966"
"The Divided LandHardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in poor all round condition, suitable as a reading copy Ships within 24 hours., 350grams, ISBN:" (Book ref. 1259523)
£30.00
Offered for sale by
Anybook Ltd

Scottish Home and Health Department The ABERDEEN TYPHOID OUTBREAK 1964 - REPORT of the DEPARTMENTAL COMMITTEE of ENQUIRY.Edinburgh: HMSO, 1964.
75pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers. Rebound in card covers. British Parliamentary Paper. Cmd.2542. Neat number mark. A very clean copy. (Book ref. 148522)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Empire Books

Clapp, Michael & Southby-Tailyour, Ewen Amphibious Assault Falklands: the Battle of San Carlos WaterLondon: Leo Cooper, 1996.
First Edition. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7ľ" - 9ľ" tall 300pp, plates, endpaper maps. (Book ref. 002677)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Anvil Books

Arthur, Max Above All, Courage: The Falklands Front Line First-Hand AccountsUnited Kingdom: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1985.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 0283992492 Nr Fine/Nr Fine HB. Black cloth boards, lightly bumped at head/tail of spine. 338 yellowing but clean, tight and unmarked pages. Jacket is lightly scuffed, not price clipped, no inscriptions. (Book ref. 006432)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Croft Cottage Books

Vaux, Nick March to the South Atlantic : 42 Commando Royal Marines in the Falklands WarLondon: Buchan & Enwright Publishers, 1986.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 0907675565 Nr Fine/Nr Fine HB. Green cloth boards, gold titles. 261 pages - tanning but clean tight and unmarked. Black & white photos. Jacket is yellowing, unclipped. (Book ref. 006430)
£9.00
Offered for sale by
Croft Cottage Books

Cortázar, Julio We Love Glenda So Much and Other Tales (1ST 1985 ARENA PB, ORIGINAL COVER)Arena, 1985.
First Edition. Paperback. Collectible; Good. 0099379309 GOOD- SOUND READING COPY 1ST 1985 ARENA PAPERBACK, LOVELY SURREAL COVER ARTWORK. VERY SCARCE VOLUME OF CRYPTIC CORTAZAR STORIES. SOME PAGE TANNING AND COVER WEAR, SOME SPINE CREASES, QUITE GOOD TIDY UNMARKED COPY. More by this author available SCARCE IN THIS EDITION Worldwide Shipping IMMEDIATE 1ST CLASS/AIRMAIL DISPATCH (Book ref. 015131)
£28.99
Offered for sale by
84 Charing Cross Road Books

Bolano, Roberto (translated from the Spanish by Natasha Wimmer) The Savage DetectivesLondon: Picador, 2007 9780330445146.
First Edition. Hardback. First printing. Complete numberline. Fine/ Fine. (A very small nick on the DW repaired.) DW not price clipped. No inscriptions or annotations. 577 pages. 6" by 9.5". Hard to find UK first edition. The literary sensation of the twenty first century so far. "The most influential and admired novelist of his generation in the Spanish-speaking world." Susan Sontag. This is a heavy book which will require extra postage. (Book ref. 1465)
£20.00
Offered for sale by
David Edward Hellawell

NEWBERY, DIEGO: Pampa Grass. The Argentine Story as Told by an American Pioneer to His Son.Buenos Aires: Guarania, 1953.
8vo, pp. 244, original patterned boards. Nick to headband, inscription on front free endpaper. (Book ref. 7115)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
Bristow & Garland

ANON: Half Hours in the Far South. The People and Scenery of the Tropics. A volume from the Half Hour Library of Travel, Nature and Science for Young Readers.London: James Nisbet & Co., 1901.
First edition. Engraved frontispiece and numerous illustrations throughout. 8vo, pp.xii:342, contemporary full red prize calf, spine gilt in compartments, gilt on raised bands, upper cover blocked in gilt; lacking lettering piece, some foxing, a little rubbed. School prize label adhered to front-pastedown. (Book ref. 2130)
£15.00
Offered for sale by
Bristow & Garland

ARGENTINE YEAR BOOK The Argentine Year Book. 1909..
Hardback. 366pp, 3 maps 1909. VG (Book ref. HALL436341)
£30.00
Offered for sale by
Anthony C. Hall

Llewellyn Smith, Julia Traveling (Travelling) on the Edge: Journeys in the Footsteps of Graham GreeneNew York: St Martins Press, 2001.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 0312282923 Bright, tight, unread and unmarked. Graham Greene set many of his novels his novels in lost and dangerous countries in darker moments in history: Haiti under President-for-Life Papa Doc Duvalier; Cuba on the eve of revolution; Mexico during a decade of religious persecution; Vietnam as it careened towards war. For British journalist Julia Llewellyn Smith, the places Greene chose were as irresistible as his writing, so she set out to discover whether "Greeneland" still existed and how greatly it had changed in the intervening years. (Book ref. 010263)
£10.00
Offered for sale by
Diaskari Books

Llewellyn Smith, Julia Traveling (Travelling) on the Edge: Journeys in the Footsteps of Graham GreeneNew York: St Martins Griffin, 2003.
First Thus. Paperback. Fine/Fine. 0312283563 First paperback edition. Bright, tight, unread and unmarked. Graham Greene set many of his novels his novels in lost and dangerous countries in darker moments in history: Haiti under President-for-Life Papa Doc Duvalier; Cuba on the eve of revolution; Mexico during a decade of religious persecution; Vietnam as it careened towards war. For British journalist Julia Llewellyn Smith, the places Greene chose were as irresistible as his writing, so she set out to discover whether "Greeneland" still existed and how greatly it had changed in the intervening years. (Book ref. 008604)
£5.00
Offered for sale by
Diaskari Books

Borges, Jorge Luis Obras Completas Volume II. 1952-1972Lisbon, Portugal: Editorial Teorema, 1998.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9726953510 Bright, tight, unread. No markings. (Book ref. 007873)
£20.00
Offered for sale by
Diaskari Books

Lawrence, John and Robert Lawrence MC WHEN THE FIGHTING IS OVER: A PERSONAL STORY OF THE BATTLE FOR TUMBLEDOWN MOUNTAIN AND ITS AFTERMATH.1988; Bloomsbury; London. 0747501742.
First. Book-Fine; DJ-NF. 6.5x9.5"; 196pp; 555g. 6 colour & 9 b/w photos. " A personal account by one of the Scots Guards of the action to take Tumbledown Mountain in the Falklands campaign which led to him receiving an MC but left him with terrible wounds. This is both his story of that time and of his subsequent personal fight to get back to health and an account by his family of the impact that it had on them all" (Book ref. 212134)
£14.00
Offered for sale by
A1 Books Online

Jones, Chris. ROAD RACE.1977.Allen & Unwin. 0047960450.
First. VG/Good, edgewear. 7.5x10. 240pp. B/w photo on title pages. 9 maps. 123 b/w photos. (Book ref. 190705)
£16.00
Offered for sale by
A1 Books Online

Bramley, Vincent. TWO SIDES OF HELL.1994. Bloomsbury. First. NF/VG. 9.5x6. 270pp. Many b/w photos. 0747518165.
. (Book ref. 67261)
£16.00
Offered for sale by
A1 Books Online
