Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

Miller,David World Cup The Argentina Story
London: Frederick Warne, 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0723221715 This is a Very Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's blue cloth with gilt title lettering to spine,in a Very Good Dust-Jacket,with NO chips or tears to the outer edges of the d/j.Not price clipped with this copy having NO previous names or inscriptions present.4to 192pp First Edition 1st Impression (Book ref. 56346)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Richard Thornton Books   Order / enquire about this book
Hugh McManners FORGOTTEN VOICES OF THE FALKLANDS
2007, Ebury Press, , 9780091908805,479pp, map,illustrations., Fine in d/w, , Drawing upon the vast resources of the Imperial War Museum's Sound Archive, and containing previously unpublished material this presents the first complete oral history of the Falklands War. From the initial invasion of the islands to the British landings to the Argentine surrender and its aftermath, the book is a unique and essential chronicle of the conflict from all sides and perspectives. The author, who himself fought in the Falklands War, has created the definitive oral history book on the subject. (Book ref. 36130-01)   £11.50
Offered for sale by The Military History Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
Tschiffely, A.F. Bohemia Junction.
London. Hodder and Stoughton. 1st edition. 1950. Hardback. Tall 8vo. 322 pages. Portrait frontis. Publishers blue cloth, gilt on spine. Pages all clean and unmarked. Edges of text block darkened. Solid binding. Fading to spine. A few small marks on covers. Light bumps to corners. Condition is near VG. We specialise in Travel, Atlases, Maps and Cartography. . . **. Business and shop Est 1970. (Book ref. 7857)   £7.00
Offered for sale by Clevedon Books   Order / enquire about this book
Naden, Corinne J.: Grasslands Around The World.
London, Franklyn Watts, 1973. H/B green bds with clipped d/w, NF/NF, one or two line indents in d/w, only visible in light, contains many photographs and maps. The author explains what and where the grasslands are and their importance in feeding the world's population. (Book ref. 510)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Griffiths, Dora M.: Through A Vicarage Window.
Bognor Regis, New Horizon, 1979. 1st Ed., H/B red cloth bds, gold lettering to spine, VG++, sm. label mark on front, front hinge feels a little loose, tippexed name on prelim., contents fine and tight. A nice sound reading copy about a minister's wife. (Book ref. 2471)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Croucher, Norman: A Man And His Mountains.
Kingswood, Kaye & Ward, 1984 1st Ed., SIGNED by the author, H/B blue cloth bds, VG, a little discol. at top edge, unclipped d/w, VG, again a little discol.at top edge, contents fine and tight, with many wonderful colour plates, pp217. (Book ref. 7164)   £5.50
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
: Chambers's Geographical Readers of The Continents - America.
London, W & R Chambers, 1904 Hardcover, tan cloth bds, decorated, Good-, scuffing/rubbing to extrems, spine a little crinkled, contents clean and tight with b/w and colour plates, occas. soiling, plate opp. pge 96 has small hole in middle, some light handling wear, 'MB' in pencil across front pastedown and ffep, school stamp to ffep and rear pastedown, pp216. A scarce title. (Book ref. 8671)   £6.50
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
: Chambers's Geographical Readers of The Continents - America.
London, W & R Chambers, 1902 Hardcover, tan cloth bds, decorated, Good-, scuffing/rubbing to extrems, spine a little crinkled, 'MB' in pencil at top, contents clean and tight with b/w and colour plates, occas. soiling, some page corners have been turned, score mark down title pge, 'MB' in pencil across front pastedown and ffep, school stamp to ffep and rear pastedown, pp216. A scarce title. (Book ref. 8670)   £6.50
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
Fitz Gerald, E.A. The highest Andes - a record of the first ascent of Aconcagua and Tupungato in Argentina, and the exploration of the surrounding valleys
London: Methuen & Co, 1899. Hardcover. Good+. Dk red boards, somewhat worn; gilt decoration and titling a little dull, but quite visible / legible. Front and rear joints partially exposed: binding intact, though a little fragile, and rear endpaper loose. Spotted throughout. B/w frontispiece with tissue guard; b/w illustrations. Two fold-out maps at rear - both quite frail: one has an approx 4" diagonal tear, but no loss; and the other of which is detached, but laid-in. Ex-Royal Scottish Geographical Society library: index mark on base of spine, and bookplate on front pastedown. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 390 pages (Book ref. 14273)   £50.00
Offered for sale by Walden Books   Order / enquire about this book
Cowlishaw (William) NOTES ON THE HISTORY OF THE DISTRICT GRAND LODGE OF SOUTH AMERICA (Southern Division)
J.A. Geldart, Buenos Aires: 1931 With 6 plates, 186pp, 12mo, original cloth. ---- Regular CATALOGUES issued, please e- mail for a FREE copy, they include - ( History - Topography - Genealogy - Natural History - Biography - Mining - Dialect - Language - etc. ) ---- (Book ref. UK27-1955)   £24.00
Offered for sale by AMBRA BOOKS - www.localhistory.co.uk   Order / enquire about this book
ARCHANGELSKY S.: NEW GYMNOSPERMS FROM THE TICO FLORA, SANTA CRUZ PROVINCE, ARGENTINA
BRITISH MUSEUM. LONDON. 1966 VERY GOOD COPY IN BLUE CARD COVER. VOL.13. NO.5 (Book ref. 9703)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Hawkridge Books   Order / enquire about this book
Hawkes, J.G. Hunting the Wild Potato in the South American Andes - memories of the british Empire Potato Collecting Expedition to South America, 1938-1939
. 9090180214 A few illustrations, large 8vo, pp 224, paperback, a very good copy. [A highly readable botanical travelogue]. (Book ref. 005932)   £30.00
Offered for sale by Mike Park Ltd   Order / enquire about this book
W H B Smith and E C Ezell SMALL ARMS OF THE WORLD
1969, Stackpole Publishers, , 0811715663,894pp, many hundreds of illustrations, large format, Good in dw. D/w faded and covered in plastic., , A country by country breakdown of weapons manufacture and use. Rifles, carbines, machine guns, sub-machine guns, pistols and special purpose weapons etc. The ninth edition of Smith's classic work completely revised by Joseph E Smith. Since the last edition significant new or modified guns have appeared in Belgium, Switzerland, Italy, Argentina, Austria, Japan, France, China, US and USSR and all are reflected here. (Book ref. 12167-02)   £29.90
Offered for sale by The Military History Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
Diego Maradona with Daniel Arcucci and Ernesto Cherquis Bialo El Diego
London: Yellow Jersey Press, 2004. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 5¾" - 7¾" Tall 0224063065 This is a Good Copy of this Book in Publisher's white hardcover cloth with black title lettering to spine,in a Good Dust-Jacket.Not price clipped and this copy has NO previous ownership inscriptions present.There is some damp staining to boards.8vo 302pp Reprint (Book ref. 56214)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Richard Thornton Books   Order / enquire about this book
Dr John Pimlott and Adrian Gilbert MODERN FIGHTING MEN :UNIFORMS AND EQUIPMENT SINCE WORLD WAR TWO
1986, Guild Publishing, , 0851550364,192pp illustrations, Very good in faded dw, , Features all the most important armed forces of post-war history, including Greece, Argentina, Iraq, Angola, Jordan, FNLA, Korea, Vietnam, Israel, the United States, Britain and Commonwealth including SAS and many more. It provides a brief background history or describes the part of each in a particular conflict since 1945. The illustrations include in each case a full colour drawing showing a typical figure of the campaign described with uniform equipment and weapons described in detail. (Book ref. 27795-01)   £9.20
Offered for sale by The Military History Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
McGowan, Robert and Hands, Jeremy DON'T CRY FOR ME, SERGEANT-MAJOR
Futura, London, 1983, 1st edn., paperback original, 317pp, 2 maps in text, [iii] ads., coloured lettered upper wrapper, the authors McGowan and Hands, correspondents respectively for the Daily Express and ITN record their experiences mainly with the 'other ranks' of the Task Force to the Falklands, at sea and on the islands, their humour and humanity in the most frightening situations, slight roll and slant to spine, lightly rubbed at extrems., ink name upper wrapper, edges tanned, good, (Book ref. 40375)   £6.00
Offered for sale by A Book for all Reasons   Order / enquire about this book
Fielden, Christopher The Wines of Argentina, Chile, and Latin America
Mitchell Beazley, 2003. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1840007923 274pp. (Book ref. 009519)   £19.95
Offered for sale by Adrianabooks   Order / enquire about this book
FRANK P0PPER LE PARC.
Paris: Denise Rene, 1966. iIllustrated Card. Good. Paperback Upright oblong catalogue With a cut away mirror form on front cover, with silver reflective sheet within which reflects viewer, The silver sheet is bound in so that it acts as a reflective surface to accompany striped rear pages. The text in French is Frank Popper's essa y " Le Parc et le Probleme de Groupe " With a further text from Groupe de Recherche D'Art visuel. and with over 60 illustrations. *** Note , Condition - The top and bottom of the spine are worn, there is a small tear in front cover, and some pages are loose. otherwise a good .. clean,working copy. a scarce, important item. (Book ref. 010455)   £12.50
Offered for sale by Fine Art Catalogues   Order / enquire about this book
TAYLOR, JOHN RUSSELL. RICARDO CINALLI
London: Beaux Arts.. Card Wrappers. Fine. Paperback An undated Catalogue of an Exhibition of works by the Argentinian Artist Ricardo Cinalli, With an Introduction by John Russel l Taylor, + Biographic notes etc. With 12 fine Colour Plates, and a colour illustration in the text. A fine copy, bound in Blue Card covers. (Book ref. 002334)   £9.50
Offered for sale by Fine Art Catalogues   Order / enquire about this book
WHEATLEY, Nigel: Where to watch birds in South America.
London: Christopher Helm, 1994. 1st. VG+ laminated green h/b with col illus to covers & yellow/white lettering to covers & spine; No d/w. 14cms x 22.25cms, 431pp. B/w illus to title page; b/w illus & maps. Clean, unmarked copy. Weight 562g. 0713639091. (Book ref. 2789)   £7.50
Offered for sale by The Little Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book