Any box can be left empty. Enter as few search words as possible; authors' first names and complete book titles are seldom necessary.

Macintyre, Dugald: Nature Notes of a Highland Gamekeeper.
London, Seeley, Service & Co. 1960. 1st Ed., H/B green cloth bds, Fine in unclipped d/w, Near Fine, sl. edgewear at top, contents fine and tight. A very nice copy with a foreword by His Grace The Duke of Argyll. (Book ref. 2128)   £10.00
Offered for sale by Little Owl Books   Order / enquire about this book
MacLean, J P: ''Renaissance of the Clan Maclean. Comprising also a History of Dubhaird Caisteal and the Great Gathering on August, 24, 1912''.
F J Heer Printing Co. (Columbus, Ohio) 1913. 208pp, including list of subscribers; illustrated. Pale blue cloth faded and badly worn. Some leaves finger-marked. A 'reading copy' only. [Duart Castle, Mull, was restored as home of the MacLean chiefs in 1912]. (Book ref. 4744)   £20.00
Offered for sale by Grampian Books   Order / enquire about this book
Peter Simkins and W A Thorburn et al REGIMENTS OF THE SCOTTISH DIVISION: HISTORIES, TARTANS AND MUSIC
1973, Macmillan, , 0333149475,34pp. Large Format.. Colour and b/w plates and photographs., Rubbed front cover, very good., , CARD A profile of the Scottish Division by regiment outlining the history, customs, characteristics and present day activities of the eight regiments. Comprising the 4 Lowland Regiments of The Royal Scots, The Royal Highland Fusiliers, The King's Own Scottish Borderers and The Cameronians. The 4 Highland regiments being The Black watch, Queen's own Highlanders, the Gordon Highlanders and the Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders. (Book ref. 4542-01)   £6.90
Offered for sale by The Military History Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
Wainwright A. Wainwright In Scotland
Michael Joseph, 1992 7th Imp 224pp, inscr, 'Damaged' stamped on base of pages, bottom corner has worn spot, VG- in VG price clipped dw Book to accompany BBC television series, beautifully illustrated with full page and part page colour photographs by Derry Brabbs. (Book ref. 37056)   £8.00
Offered for sale by Glacier Books   Order / enquire about this book
MIDDLETON A Records of the Stirlingshire, Dumbarton, Clackmannan, and Kinross Militia, Highland Borderers Light Infantry, now 3rd Battalion Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders. Compiled by A H Middleton.
Stirling: Eneas Mackay, 1904 first edition iv and 255 pages. Titlepage printed in colours and 11 plates. 4to. A very good copy in the publisher's red cloth gilt; front board slightly discoloured. (Book ref. 59255)   £110.00
Offered for sale by Victor Sutcliffe   Order / enquire about this book
DUNN-PATTISON R History of the 91st Argyllshire Highlanders now the 1st Battalion Princess Louise's (Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders). By R P Dunn-Pattison late Lieutenant 91st Highlanders.
London: William Blackwood, 1910 first edition xvi and 413 pages. 17 plates, 14 folding maps and plans. Large 4to. A very good copy rebound in plain blue cloth; the spine is slightly faded. This was the third long history of the regiment in 20 years. Dunn-Pattison was greatly assisted in fleshing out the earlier history of the regiment by information contained in the recently found letterbooks of its founder, Campbell of Lochnell. (Book ref. 59566)   £60.00
Offered for sale by Victor Sutcliffe   Order / enquire about this book
JOHN FLEMING ROBERT ADAM AND HIS CIRCLE IN EDINBURGH & ROME
London: John Murray, 1978. Cloth. Very Good / Fine/Very Good. 0719500001 Hard Back xxi + 394 pages, with 93 plates + 14 text illustrations. extensive Notes and Index. Detailed, informative volume, based on the Familt Correspondence. This a Fine, fresh copy in like dustwrapper. (Book ref. 010535)   £8.30
Offered for sale by Fine Art Catalogues   Order / enquire about this book
TURNER STUDIES : HIS ART & EPOCH 1775 - 1851. Summer 1991 Vol 11 No 1.
London: Tate Gallery, 1991. Illustrated Card Wrappers. Very Good. Paperback 62 pages, illustrated throughout. Essays on vearios aspects of J.M.W.Turner and his work.. including ' Turner in Argyll in 1831, Inverary to Oban. ' A Hitherto unnoticed Sale from the Collection of Sir Johgn Leicester. New Light on Turner's Travel preparations for 1817, and ' R, N. Wornum anf the First Three Loan Exhibitions... etc. (Book ref. 008673)   £4.20
Offered for sale by Fine Art Catalogues   Order / enquire about this book
NINETEENTH CENTURY EUROPEAN DRAWINGS AND WATERCOLOURS [ Thursday 10th May, 1979
London: Sotheby & Co, 1979. Card Wrappers. Fine. Paperback Catalogue of a sale of 209 European Drawings. Well illustrated with 158 plates in b/w and colour. { The sale includes works from the collections of the Duke of Argyll. and the Duke of Wurttemberg. [ Artists include, Anders Zorn, Ingres, Millet. Venet, Herman Ten Kate, Alfred Stevens, Felicien Rops, Adolf von Menzel.Gericault, Delacroix etc. With Estimates and Prices List loosely inserted (Book ref. 008185)   £8.65
Offered for sale by Fine Art Catalogues   Order / enquire about this book
PEARS, IAIN: Giotto's hand.
New York: Scribner, 1997. Nr fine maroon boards with gilt lettering to pink strip spine; Nr fine col illus d/w, not p/c or chipped. 14.75cms x 22.25cms, 224pp. Clean, unmarked copy. A Jonathan Argyll art mystery. Weight 420g. 0684814609. (Book ref. 3137)   £5.50
Offered for sale by The Little Bookshop   Order / enquire about this book
DEAYTON, ALISTAIR Caledonian Steam Packet Company Ltd
Tempus, 2002 8vo, 160pp. Pictorial history with introduction and numerous black and white photos with descriptive captions. Paperback. Fine copy. History of the steamer-owning arm of the Caledonian Railway from 1889 to present. (Book ref. RHB7927)   £12.00
Offered for sale by Robert Humm & Co   Order / enquire about this book
Chris McLaren & George Murray The Birds of Mid-Argyll, Kintyre & Cowal
Campeltown: Droineach Press, 1985. 1st Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pictorial printed card covers. 39pp. with a map. Staple binding. . IMMEDIATE DESPATCH 1ST CLASS POST FROM UK (Book ref. 69974)   £20.00
Offered for sale by Kelvin Books   Order / enquire about this book
Mike Madders, Philip Snow & Julia Welstead Birds of Mid-Argyll
Loch Gorm: Saker Press, 1992. 1st Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Printed pictorial card covers. 48pp. with illustrations throughout, including maps. . IMMEDIATE DESPATCH 1ST CLASS POST FROM UK (Book ref. 69973)   £20.00
Offered for sale by Kelvin Books   Order / enquire about this book
Oliver, George A.: The Single Sleeve-valve Argylls.
London, Profile Publications, 1967. 1st edition. Classic Car Profiles no. 67. A 12 page booklet in fine condition. (Book ref. 537)   £5.00
Offered for sale by Jef Kay   Order / enquire about this book
Williams, Basil revised by C H Stuart: The WHIG SUPREMACY 1714 - 1760
Oxford University Press, reprint 1985 (1962), Oxford History of England vol 9 Hardback in black, gilt to spine, in jacket printed two colour on blue paper. xxiv,504 pages. With ten maps in two batches of un-numbered pages at front an at back of book, extensive bibliography (pages 434-468) select list of officers of state and index. Fine in Very Good jacket, protected. ISBN: 0-19-821710-2. Covers the first two Georges domestic and foreign policy, the arts, literature, political and social history. (Book ref. 4224)   £12.00
Offered for sale by David Spenceley Books   Order / enquire about this book
Salter, Mike: The Old PARISH CHURCHES of SCOTLAND
Malvern, Worcestershire: Folly Publications, 1994 Booklet with pictorial card cover. Size: 210x150mm. 124 pages illustrated throughout with photographs, drawings and plans, with square spine and title on spine. Includes a survey of church history in the area and a gazetteer of churches arranged by county. New, not previously read. Copies posted next day to customers all over the world. ISBN: 1871731178. We currently have available from stock companion titles covering various parts of Wales and England (Book ref. 4432)   £7.00
Offered for sale by David Spenceley Books   Order / enquire about this book
Salter, Mike: The CASTLES of WESTERN and NORTHERN SCOTLAND
Malvern, Worcestershire: Folly Publications, 1995 Booklet with pictorial card cover. Size: 210x150mm. 164 pages illustrated throughout with photographs, drawings and plans, with square spine and title on spine. Includes a history of castles in the area, separate gazetteers arranged by county. New Book, not previously read. Copies posted next day to customers all over the world. ISBN: 1871731224. We currently have available from stock companion titles covering other parts of Scotland and also Wales. (Book ref. 4299)   £10.00
Offered for sale by David Spenceley Books   Order / enquire about this book
Macinnes, Allan I: CLANSHIP, COMMERCE and the HOUSE of STUART
East Linton, Scotland: Tuckwell, reprint 2000 (1996) Trade Paperback in pictorial card cover. Size: 233x156mm. xvi,288 with notes, bibliography and index. New Book not previously read. ISBN:1898410240. Clanship like feudalism was based on a bond of obligation and service between the clan chief and the clansmen. With the rise of capitalism this bond was broken leading to the demise of the clan system. (Book ref. 4285)   £12.00
Offered for sale by David Spenceley Books   Order / enquire about this book
JACOBITE REBELLION FERGUSSON ARGYLL IN THE FORTY-FIVE
FABER Published by Faber in 1951. Hardback without Dust jacket.. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. With owners inscription. Corners bumped. Wear to head & tail of spine. Roll to spine. Internally good. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8792370)   £37.16
Offered for sale by Bookbarn International   Order / enquire about this book
Argyll : An Inventory of the Monuments: Mid Argyll and Cowal: Prehistoric and Early Historic Monuments, Vol. 6
Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Scotland, 1988. Hardcover. As New. First edition, quarto, blue cloth covers in dw, as new. Pp. xxvi + 228 inc. 263 figs. inc. many maps, figs., B&W plates. + 6 pages of area maps. This volume is the sixth of seven covering Argyll. (Book ref. 003576)   £94.70
Offered for sale by Archaeology Plus Ltd   Order / enquire about this book