An Old Boy: Tom Brown's School-Days.London, S. W. Partridge, n.d.
Lovely H/B decorated 'art deco' cover, VG+, spine sl. sunned, no d/w, prelim. brown and torn a little at hinge, has 12 b/w illustrations including frontis., pges browning. A very nice reading copy. (Book ref. 692)
£7.50
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

: The Home Of To-Day: Its Choice, Planning, Equipment And Organisation.London, Daily Express Publications, no date (circa 1930's)
H/B brick red cloth with art deco style outline drawing on upper bd, VG+, contents clean and tight with many b/w illustrations and photographic plates of interiors, pp 718, pges 399-402 loose, a little age-spotting to endpapers. A nice copy of this interesting book that takes one back to the art deco era containing chapters on everything from bedrooms to childcare, cookery and recipes to house decoration and 'the mistress and the maid' to food and nutrition. (Book ref. 4615)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
Little Owl Books

STRONG ROY: THE COLLECTOR`S ENCYCLOPEDIA VICTORIANA TO ART DECO1974 STUDIO EDITIONS LONDON
VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. INTRODUCTION BY ROY STRONG FORMERLY DIRECTOR OF THE VICTORIA AND ALBERT MUSEUM. (Book ref. 4626)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

BOWMAN SARA: A FASHION FOR EXTRAVAGANZA: ART DECO FABRICS AND FASHIONS.1985 BELL & HYMAN LTD., LONDON
VERY GOOD COPY IN VERY GOOD DUSTWRAP. PHOTOGRAPHS BY MICHEL MOLINARE. (Book ref. 17832)
£13.00
Offered for sale by
Hawkridge Books

Bartlett, John English Decorative Ceramics : Art Nouveau to Art Deco: A Concise Guide to the Most Notable English Potteries from 1875-1939: Individual Artists, Potters, Historical Background, Products, Marks and ReferencesLondon: Kevin Francis Publishing Limited, 1989.
First Edition. Paperback. Good/No d/j as Published. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 1870703251 N.B. Creasing to front and rear covers. Corners rubbed. Content Very Good. 120pp. (Book ref. 024050)
£9.50
Offered for sale by
Fireside Bookshop

Royal Academy of Arts, London (Blondel, Alain & others): Tamara de Lempicka. Art Deco Icon.London: Royal Academy of Arts, 2004
First edition. Paperback: pictorial card wrappers. 144pp, h: 28 cm. Colour reproductions throughout, many whole page, with b/w photographs. Published for the exhibition at the RA and in Vienna 2004-2005, curated by Simonetta Fraquelli & Norman Rosenthal . Essays by three academics. A Fine copy. (Book ref. 17841)
£25.00
Offered for sale by
David Ford Books

Knowles, Eric Miller's 100 Years of the Decorative Arts: Victoriana, Arts & Crafts, Art Nouveau & Art DecoUK: Miller's, 1998.
Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 184000052X Hardcover, in a near fine Dust Jacket. 254 pages, index, illustrated with colour photos throughout. From Victoriana to Art Deco, this guide covers the artistic movements, technological advances and the work of major craftsmen and women. Includes sections on identification, valuation, dating and fakes. An easy-to-use reference guide for enthusiasts and collectors, written by experts on Furniture - Glass - Ceramics - Sculpture - Silver and Metalwork - Jewelry and Precious Objects - Prints and Posters - Rugs and Textiles. Contents appear unread. (Book ref. 14903)
£7.00
Offered for sale by
Thebookman

TONY CURTIS LYLE PRICE GUIDE . ART DECO CERAMICSLondon: Lyle Publications, 1999.
Cloth. Very Good / Fine/Very Good. 0091868343 Hard Back A very usefull referenc volume on Art Deco Ceamics,British and European ] 512 pages, with hundreds of illustrations, including many colour plates with useful notes and a price guide in Pounds and Dollars. Includes over a hundred pages of colour illustrations of works by Clarice Cliff A fine, near mint copy. [ a heavy item ] (Book ref. 010388)
£9.40
Offered for sale by
Fine Art Catalogues

GRIMES, MARY.K. & GERDELL, GEORGIANN. THE IMPACT OF ART DECO. 1925 - 1940Indianapolis. U.S.A.: Indianapolis Museum of Art., 1976.
Card Wrappers. Good. Paperback Catalogue of an Exhibition.190 Exhibits31 pp. 16 b/w Illustrations and two Introductory texts on aspects of Art deco. (Book ref. 000218)
£7.65
Offered for sale by
Fine Art Catalogues

Duncan, Alastair & Georges De Bartha & Georges de Bartha Art Nouveau and Art Deco Bookbinding The French Masterpieces 1880-1940Thames & Hudson Ltd, 1989.
0500235430 Hardcover. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 4to (10.5 x 11.5"), 200pp, vg/vg+, very slight chipping to one corner of jacket, red boards, binding tight, pages unmarked. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 200 pages (Book ref. 14198)
£60.00
Offered for sale by
Walden Books

DUNCAN, Alistair: Art deco.London: Thames & Hudson, 1988.
1st. Nr fine white p/b with color illus & black/red lettering. 15cms x 21cms, 216pp. B/w frontis, 150 b/w illus + 44 col illus. Uncreased spine. Clean, unmarked, unread copy. Weight 407g. 0500202303. (Book ref. 1958)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
The Little Bookshop

BARNICOAT, John: Posters. A concise history.London: Thames & Hudson, 1986.
Reprint. Nr fine red p/b with col illus & black lettering. 15cms x 21cms, 288pp. 269 b/w & col illus + col frontis. Neat inscrip ffep; o/w v. clean, unmarked copy. Weight 529g. 0500201188. (Book ref. 1957)
£6.00
Offered for sale by
The Little Bookshop

Duncan, Alastair: ART DECOLondon: Thames & Hudson, reprint 1997 (1988)
Paperback in full colour pictorial card cover. Size: 210x150mm. 216 pages illustrated throughout with 194 pictures of which 44 in colour. With bibliography and index. Very Good not previously read. ISBN: 0500202303. Will go far to reinstate the identity of this much misunderstood style phase which though French in origin had many imitators in London and New York. (Book ref. 4544)
£4.00
Offered for sale by
David Spenceley Books

Haslam, Malcolm. MARKS AND MONOGRAMS OF THE MODERN MOVEMENT 1875-1930. A guide to the Marks of Artists, Designers, Retailers and Manufacturers from the period of the Aesthetic Movement to Art Deco and Style Moderne.Lutterworth Press 1977.
1st Ed. Large 8vo. 192pp. Numerous marks. D/w. sl. faded mainly to spine. US$68 (Book ref. 200077)
£45.00
Offered for sale by
Francis Edwards

Decelle, Philippe. SABINO. Maitre Verrier de l’Art Deco 1878-1961. Catalogue RaisonneBruxelles 1987.
Sm. slim 4to. Unpaginated. Profusely illus. in b/w. from photos. French text. Good in cold. pictorial limp boards. US$68 (Book ref. 199413)
£45.00
Offered for sale by
Francis Edwards

Bangert, Albrecht. GLASS Art Nouveau and Art Deco.Studio Vista/Christie’s 1979.
Sm. 8vo. 160pp. Numerous cold. and b/w. photos. and many drawings. Some sporadic light browning, good in sl. chipped d/w. US$11 (Book ref. 199938)
£7.00
Offered for sale by
Francis Edwards

EDWARD LUCIE-SMITH ART DECO PAINTINGPHAIDON PRESS LTD
Published by Phaidon Press Ltd in 1990. Hardback with Dust jacket.. Number of pages: 160. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 - 3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. (Book ref. 8795465)
£10.10
Offered for sale by
Bookbarn International

Arwas, Victor Glass: Art Nouveau to Art DecoLondon: Academy Editions, 1977.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 0856703184 256pp, index, bibliography, 316 illustrations including 104 in colour. Gilt on blue boards, VG clean tight copy in (light edge rubbing, protected) dustwrapper. Detailed history of the most important and a large number of the lesser known glassmakers and designers of France, Belgium, the Netherlands, Bohemia, Germany, Austria, Italy, Sweden, USA, Russia and Britain. Heavy book, packed weight approx 2kg, extra shipping required to non-UK address. (Book ref. 014705)
£50.00
Offered for sale by
Sedgeberrow Books

Bangert, Albrecht Glas: Jugendstil Und Art DecoGermany: Mosaik, 1979.
First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 160pp, index, 136 illustrations, many in colour. Covers art nouveau and art deco style glass from around the world. German text. VG clean tight copy in dustwrapper. (Book ref. 014664)
£12.00
Offered for sale by
Sedgeberrow Books

REBOUX, Paul. Trente-Deux Poemes d'Amour.Paris: Le Livré Précieux., 1937.
Illustrated by Paul-Emile Bécat and Rosine Bertrand.. Limited/Numbered.. Leather.. VG,. 148pp. Quarto. Limited edition of 540 copies of which this is numbered 477. A collection of romantic and erotic prose which has been finely typeset and printed on Rives paper. The fine illustrations are almost too plentiful to count and are in plate and chapter heading form. Paul-Emile Bécat has provided 12 engraved hand-coloured plates and Rosine Bertrand has contributed the 32 colour lithographic chapter headings plus title page. The progress of the lovers story can be followed through the text and also the illustrations from shy meeting to eventual sad parting. The French art deco designed binding is in tan morocco with marbled paper sides. A handsome volume. (Book ref. 010560)
£375.00
Offered for sale by
Paper Pleasures
